Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&E
Published: Thursday, 3/24/2011

Plan It 3/24

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

River North Chicago Dance Company: Sandusky State Theatre, 107 Columbus Ave., Sandusky; 626-1950; Sat., 7:30.

Trinity Performing Artist Series: Trinity Episcopal Church, 316 Adams; 243-1231; Gershwin's American in Paris, Joplin's A Bundle of Rags: Fri., 7, Sun., 2. Presented by the Anthony/Brown piano duo and Ballet Theatre of Toledo.

Limitless: NY to LA: Owens Community College Center for Fine and Performing Arts, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 246-8732, ext. 2; Thursday night, 7. Presented by Toledo School for the Arts.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Toledo Party Hall: 4052 Airport Hwy.; 349-0258; Mon., 8.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; Fri., 7:30; Wed., 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 3:30.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St., Millbury; Hank Haller Band: Sun., 2.

Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave.; 893-3952; Sat., dinner: 5; Watermelon Men: 7:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30.Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri., 9.

Toledo Dance Club: All Occasions Banquet Hall, 3419 Hill Ave.; Fri., 7:30.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; 376-6071; Sat., 8.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

ETC.

Events

Zenobia Shrine Circus: SeaGate Centre, 401 Jefferson Ave.; 800-745-3000; Thursday-Sun., 2 and 6:30.

W.A.V.E. Festival: Franciscan Theatre and Conference Center of Lourdes College, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; fine arts and crafts, live entertainment; Sat., 11 a.m.-4.

Maumee Valley Romance Writers of America's Spring Book Lovers Event: Sanger Branch Library, 3030 W. Central Ave.; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

GuitarFest 2011: Toledo School for the Arts, 333 14th St.; 246-8732, ext. 226; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Flag City Train Show: Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc., 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 721-1175; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Great Chili Cook-Off: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; Sat., noon-4. Benefits Mobile Meals of Toledo.

Toledo Sister Cities International Festival: Civic Center Promenade in the Erie Street Market, 237 S. Erie St.; 734-856-2913; Sat., noon-5.

Learning

Hostelling International's Travel Circle Series: Oak Openings Preserve Metropark, Oak Openings Lodge, 4139 Girdham Rd., Swanton; 407-9700; West Coast On A Bike From Vancouver To San Diego: Sat., 2:15.

Wolcott Guild's 2011 Lecture Series: Maumee Branch Library, 501 River Rd., Maumee; 874-6828; Larry Nelson: The War of 1812 Maumee Valley Campaign: Thursday, 10 a.m.

Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie's Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin, O.; 447-7514; Robyn Hage: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. Reservations: 517-8897; The Zula Patrol: Down to Earth: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 West Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Star Gazer: Fri., 7:30; Our Planet; Field Trip to the Moon: Sat., 1.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Sky Thursday night: Star Talk: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30. Black Holes: The Other Side of Infinity: Sat., 12:30. Oasis in Space: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville; 734-856-3245; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Swiss Steak Dinner: Clark Street United Methodist Church, 1133 Clark St.; Wed., 5-7.

Chili Cook-Off: Christ United Methodist Church, 5757 Starr Ave.; Sat., 4-7. Benefits Cystic Fibrosis and missions.

Steak Fry: Rossford Eagles, 658 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 666-9253; Sat., 5-7:30.

Fish Fries: St. Pius X Parish, 3011 Carskaddon Ave., Fri., 5-7. St. Jerome Church, 300 Warner St., Walbridge, Fri., 5-8. Blessed Sacrament Parish, 4255 Bellevue Rd.; 472-2288, ext. 246; Fri., 4-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. American Legion Post 646: 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Harry E. Pond American Legion Post 99: 3247 E. Manhattan; Fri., 5-8. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; Fri., 5-8. Northwood VFW Post 2984: Fri., 5-7:45. American Legion Post 193: 11045 Harold Drive, Luna Pier, Mich., 734-848-2162; Fri.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Museum hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Farm Fest: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Museum Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Drive; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Drive; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 732-3606; Thursday-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

Kingwood Center: 900 Park Ave. West, Mansfield; 522-0211. Garden hours: daily, 8 a.m.-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5 ; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Girls on Film: 40 Years of Women in Rock: through Sept. 5. Treasures from the Vault: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Tue.: 10 a.m.-5:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Self-Guided Tours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Science Center and Dassault Systemes Planetarium: 5020 John R. St., Detroit; 313-577-8400; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: Strand Drive, Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237. Henry Ford Museum: daily: 9:30 a.m.-5.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Road, Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8; Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430. Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

Walter P. Chrysler Museum: Chrysler's Auburn Hills Campus, Featherstone and Squirrel Rds., Auburn Hills; 888-456-1924 or 248-944-0001. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125. Hours: Mon., Wed., 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding, 6; departure, 7.

Horseback Riding

Bedford Woods Stables: 2755 W. Samaria Rd., Temperance; 734-854-6140; daily, 9 a.m.-9.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10; day passes are available.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Drive, Maumee. 482-7777; for registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. the Cincinnati Cyclones: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson; 321-5007; Sun., 4.

Baseball

Owens Community College vs. Jackson CC: Baseball Complex, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; Fri., 3; vs. Lansing CC: Sun., 1.

University of Toledo vs. Oakland: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Wed., 3:05.

Softball

Owens Community College at Adrian College JV: Adrian; Fri., 3:30. at Heidelberg University JV: Tiffin; Sun., 1; vs. Lorain County CC: Softball Complex, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; Wed. 3:30

University of Toledo vs. Cleveland State: Scott Park Softball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Wed., 3 (double header).

Running/Walking

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thursday night, 6:30.

Group Run/Walk: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30; through March.

Skating

Tam-O-Shanter: 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 885-1167; open ice skating: Thursday, Tue., 10-11:50 a.m.; Fri., noon-1:50, 3:30-5:20; Sat., 2-3:20; Sun., 5:30-6:50; Mon., noon-1:50; Wed., noon-1:50, 5-6:50.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.






Poll