Loading…
Thursday, October 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&E
Published: Thursday, 8/15/2013

Plan It: 8-15

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; line dancing: today, 7; East of Cheyenne: Fri., dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo’s Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck Dr.; NWODC.org; Sat., Foxtrot lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Classic Combination: Sat., 7-10.

 

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

 

ETC.

Events

National Tractor Pulling Championships: Wood County Fairgrounds, 13800 W. Poe Rd., Bowling Green; pulltown.com; Fri., 1 and 7:30; Sat., noon and 6:30; Sun., noon.

Classic Car Show: Toledo Memorial Park, 6382 Monroe St., Sylvania; ToledoMemorialPark.com / 882-7151 / wreathsacrossamerica.org; Sun., 10 a.m.-2. Benefits to Wreaths Across America that places wreaths on the graves of servicemen and women.

Barefoot at the Beach: The Boys and Girls Clubs of Toledo at Maumee State Park, 1750 State Park Rd., Oregon; 241-4258 / barefootatthebeach.org; Sat., 6-11. Ages 21 and older only.

Glass City Record Show: Knights of Columbus Hall, 4256 Secor Rd.; glasscityrecordshow.com / 874-1725; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

 

Fairs and Festivals

Sunset Jazz and Art Festival: on the Grand Rapids Towpath, Grand Rapids, O.; Live jazz music, art, and food: Sun., 2-10.

Maumee Summer Fair: historic uptown Maumee; maumeeuptown.com/​maumee_summer_fair.php; “Taste of Maumee,” Kid Fun Zone, live bands, classic car show, arts/​crafts: Sat., starts at 10 a.m. with parade.

Fort Fest 2013: Fort Jennings Park along the Scenic Auglaize River, Fort Jennings, O.; fortjenningspark.com / 249-7900; 1812 Military encampment, music, food, and other military and non-military themed events: Fri., 9 a.m.-1 a.m.; Sat., 9 a.m.-11; Sun., 10:30 a.m.-6.

 

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “The Daughter Project,” speaker Jeff Wilbarger: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: Carmie’s Restaurant, 2460 S. State Rt. 231, Tiffin, O.; 447-7514; “Turning the Tide: The Union Cavalry in the Tullahoma Campaign” or “Buckeyes in Gray: Ohio’s Confederate Generals” by Greg Biggs: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Sylvan Prairie Park, 8601 Brint Rd., Sylvania; 535-8775 / frank.merritt@utoledo.edu; public viewing: Fri., 9. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Two Small Pieces of Glass: Fri., 8:30.

 

Dining

Pig Roast Dinner: Dundee Boy Scout Troup 511 at Dundee Vets Hall (upstairs), 418 Dunham St., Dundee, Mich.; 734-755-7364 / 734-552-0974; Sat., 5-7.

Brats/​Hamburgers/​Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Fiesta Friday: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta, O.; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Rug Hooking Exhibit: through Sat. Hours: Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-5; Sun. noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Club Friday Music: Jeff Tucker and On the Beach: Fri., 6:30-9:30. Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway.; 385-4040; Grow Garden Tour Series, water gardening: Wed., 10:30 a.m.; Wild Walkabout: through Sept. 2; Animal Demonstrations: through Sept. 2, times vary. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today.-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

Wolcott Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; thekeepershouse.org; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

 

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7; Tea on the Train: Sun., boarding 1, departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Hours: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

 

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Friday Night Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 7-9.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

 

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Fri., Sun., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight; Mon.-Wed., 11 a.m.-9.

 

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

 

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Norfolk Tides: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, Fri., 7; vs. Gwinnett Braves: Sat, 7; Sun., 6; Mon., Tue., 6:30.

 

Running/​Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

 

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

 

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; ARCA LM Gold Cup/​Main Event Late Models, plus X Car & F8 championships: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; ARCA CRA Super Series Late Models-125 laps, plus F8, SS: Sat., 7.

 

Fund-raisers

Pemberville Pancreatic Cancer Research Walk: Pemberville Freedom Fire Department, 104 E. Front St., Pemberville; lustgarten.org / 1-866-789-1000; 3-Mile walk: Sun., starts at noon. Benefits the Lustgarten Foundation.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories







Poll