Plan It: 8-15


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; line dancing: today, 7; East of Cheyenne: Fri., dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo’s Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck Dr.;; Sat., Foxtrot lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Classic Combination: Sat., 7-10.



Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.




National Tractor Pulling Championships: Wood County Fairgrounds, 13800 W. Poe Rd., Bowling Green;; Fri., 1 and 7:30; Sat., noon and 6:30; Sun., noon.

Classic Car Show: Toledo Memorial Park, 6382 Monroe St., Sylvania; / 882-7151 /; Sun., 10 a.m.-2. Benefits to Wreaths Across America that places wreaths on the graves of servicemen and women.

Barefoot at the Beach: The Boys and Girls Clubs of Toledo at Maumee State Park, 1750 State Park Rd., Oregon; 241-4258 /; Sat., 6-11. Ages 21 and older only.

Glass City Record Show: Knights of Columbus Hall, 4256 Secor Rd.; / 874-1725; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.


Fairs and Festivals

Sunset Jazz and Art Festival: on the Grand Rapids Towpath, Grand Rapids, O.; Live jazz music, art, and food: Sun., 2-10.

Maumee Summer Fair: historic uptown Maumee;​maumee_summer_fair.php; “Taste of Maumee,” Kid Fun Zone, live bands, classic car show, arts/​crafts: Sat., starts at 10 a.m. with parade.

Fort Fest 2013: Fort Jennings Park along the Scenic Auglaize River, Fort Jennings, O.; / 249-7900; 1812 Military encampment, music, food, and other military and non-military themed events: Fri., 9 a.m.-1 a.m.; Sat., 9 a.m.-11; Sun., 10:30 a.m.-6.



American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “The Daughter Project,” speaker Jeff Wilbarger: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: Carmie’s Restaurant, 2460 S. State Rt. 231, Tiffin, O.; 447-7514; “Turning the Tide: The Union Cavalry in the Tullahoma Campaign” or “Buckeyes in Gray: Ohio’s Confederate Generals” by Greg Biggs: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Sylvan Prairie Park, 8601 Brint Rd., Sylvania; 535-8775 /; public viewing: Fri., 9. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Two Small Pieces of Glass: Fri., 8:30.



Pig Roast Dinner: Dundee Boy Scout Troup 511 at Dundee Vets Hall (upstairs), 418 Dunham St., Dundee, Mich.; 734-755-7364 / 734-552-0974; Sat., 5-7.

Brats/​Hamburgers/​Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Fiesta Friday: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta, O.; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.



Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green;; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 /; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Rug Hooking Exhibit: through Sat. Hours: Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-5; Sun. noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Club Friday Music: Jeff Tucker and On the Beach: Fri., 6:30-9:30. Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway.; 385-4040; Grow Garden Tour Series, water gardening: Wed., 10:30 a.m.; Wild Walkabout: through Sept. 2; Animal Demonstrations: through Sept. 2, times vary. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today.-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

Wolcott Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.;; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.


Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7; Tea on the Train: Sun., boarding 1, departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Hours: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.


Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Friday Night Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 7-9.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.


Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Fri., Sun., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight; Mon.-Wed., 11 a.m.-9.


Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.




Mud Hens vs. Norfolk Tides: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; today, Fri., 7; vs. Gwinnett Braves: Sat, 7; Sun., 6; Mon., Tue., 6:30.



Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.



Toledo Area Bicyclists: /; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.


Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; ARCA LM Gold Cup/​Main Event Late Models, plus X Car & F8 championships: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; ARCA CRA Super Series Late Models-125 laps, plus F8, SS: Sat., 7.



Pemberville Pancreatic Cancer Research Walk: Pemberville Freedom Fire Department, 104 E. Front St., Pemberville; / 1-866-789-1000; 3-Mile walk: Sun., starts at noon. Benefits the Lustgarten Foundation.