Loading…
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&E
Published: Thursday, 8/22/2013

Plan It: 8-22

The Sand­piper, based at Prom­e­nade Park, Jef­fer­son Street Dock, offers a variety of daytime and evening cruises on the Maumee River. The Sand­piper, based at Prom­e­nade Park, Jef­fer­son Street Dock, offers a variety of daytime and evening cruises on the Maumee River.
THE BLADE Enlarge | Buy This Photo

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,

Country, Latin, and Salsa

Fashionably Late: The Gretchen Gotthart Skeldon Fund at Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 297-7210 / gretchenfund.org; Live music: Sat., 6-midnight.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; line dancing: today, 7; Bob Wurst: Fri., dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 567-225-4817; Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

 

ETC.

Events

Radio Controlled Air Planes Event: The Flying Tigers RC Club of Toledo at the flying field north of Airport Hwy. on Geiser Rd. between Ever and Crissey Rds.; toledo-flyingtigers.com; Free hands-on flying: Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Book Sale: Friends of the Library Book Center, 1301 N. Reynolds Rd.; 259-5455; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Lakeside Antique Show: Wesley Lodge, 236 Walnut Ave., Lakeside, O.; lakesideohio.com / 798-4461; 85 vendors in three building at this location: Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5.

Fairs and Festivals

Hancock County Fair: Hancock County Fairgrounds, 1017 E. Sandusky St., Findlay; Wed. through Sept. 2, 8 a.m.-9.

German-American Festival: Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; germanamericanfestival.net; German food, live music, children’s activities: Fri., 6-1 a.m. with parade at 8; Sat., 2-1 a.m.; Sun., noon-11.

 

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “Today’s Army,” speaker Roger Cyrus: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

 

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Two Small Pieces of Glass: Fri., 8:30.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Mon.-Fri., 11:30 a.m. and 12:30; Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; The Little Star That Could: Mon.-Fri., 1:30

 

Dining

“From the Heart” Celebrity Waiter Event: Loma Linda Restaurant, 10400 Airport Hwy., Swanton; Mon., 5:30-9. Benefits the Mundt Cardiology Fund at the University of Toledo Medical Center.

All-You-Can-Eat Pancake Breakfast: Genoa American Legion Post 324, 302 West St., Genoa; 855-7049; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Chicken Barbecue: Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 4030 Douglas Rd.; 473-1294; Sat., 3:30-7.

Brats/​Hamburgers/​Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed., 4-8.

Oak Harbor Farmers’ Market: Log Cabin Park, North Church St., Oak Harbor; 898-0479 / oakharborohio.net; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Life in Early Ohio event: Sat., Sun., 9:30-5; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: daily, noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Hours: Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-5; Sun. noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Friday Night Music: Elixer “Acoustic Beatles Tribute”: Fri., 6:30-9:30. Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway.; 385-4040; Wild Walkabout: through Sept. 2; Animal Demonstrations: through Sept. 2, times vary. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 / 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today.-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

Wolcott Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; thekeepershouse.org; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; “Journey Stories,” a Smithsonian traveling exhibit: through Sept. 15. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

 

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Inspiring Minds: African Americans in Science and Technology; ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805. Film Series: “The Story of Willow Run”: Sat.-Sun., 1. The HeartSoul Detroit Exhibit: through Sept. 29; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: sunrise to dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5); Sat., 10 a.m.-8 (last tour begins at 7).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125 / 517-448-8858; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

 

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Hours: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

 

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 7-9.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

 

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Fri., Sun.-Wed, 11 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-10.

 

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

 

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Indianapolis Indians: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Wed., 6:30.

 

Running/​Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

 

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

 

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; SS, F8, 4 Cylinder, Legends: Sat., 7.

 

Fund-raisers

Dance Dash 5K: the Town Center at Levis Commons, 3201 Levis Commons Blvd.; DanceDash.org; combines dancing and running/​walking: Sat., starts at 9 a.m. Benefits the Children’s Miracle Network Hospital.

Tammy’s Walk: Walbridge Park Gazebo, 2761 Broadway St. (across from the zoo); 508-6152; 2.5 mile walk, refreshments, raffles: Sat., registration 8:30 a.m., walk 9:30 a.m. All benefits to local Lucas County communities through Advocates for Victims and Justice Inc.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories









Poll