Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&E
Published: Thursday, 9/12/2013

Plan It: 9-12

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

The Johnny Knorr Orchestra: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; Music from Broadway to Hollywood: Sat., 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance, 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Stas Golonka: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo’s Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck Dr.; NWODC.org; Sat., Foxtrot lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.

 

ETC.

Events

All Mustang Car Show: Toledo Mustang Club at Brondes Ford, 5545 Secor Rd.; 473-1411; Children’s fingerprinting/​activities, raffle, silent auction, music, and food: Sun., 10 a.m.-3. Benefits Yell and Tell: Stop Child Abuse Now.

Wander the Warehouse District and OktoberFest: the Oliver House, 27 Broadway St.; 241-5133; Tour of downtown residences and the Maumee Bay Brewing Co. then festival with performance by the Polka Floyd Show and food: Sun., tour noon-4; festival 3-10.

Family Fun Day and Awareness Walk: Bowling Green City Park, 417 City park Dr., Bowling Green; nwoapraxiasupport.org / 494-9352; 1 mile walk, food, children’s activities, vendors, live/​silent auction, and raffles: Sat., registration 10 a.m., walk 11 a.m., events 10 a.m.-2. Benefits Northwest Ohio Apraxia Support.

Northwest Ohio RV Dealers’ Fall RV Show: at the Shops of Fallen Timers, 3100 Main St., Maumee; Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-7; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Reynolds Corner Cruize-In: Reynolds Corner Merchants Association at Reynolds Rd. and Dorr St.; rcmerchants.com; Muscle cars, street rods, customs/​collector models and food: Sun., noon-4. Rain date Sept. 22.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp/​Collectable Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Craft and Gift Show: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 320-8631; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Fairs and Festivals

Almost Oktoberfest: SOMO Park, Main and Monroe Sts., downtown Sylvania; 882-2135 / sylvaniachamber.org/​AlmostOkotberfest.aspx; Microbreweries from all over the country, performance by the Wheeler Brothers, local and regional bands, food, and family activities: Sat., 4-11.

St. Catherine of Siena Parish Festival: 4555 N. Haven Ave.; Music, food, children’s games, raffles: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 4-midnight; Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

 

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “We CAN Help” Northwest Ohio Food Bank speaker John Sinkovic: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Sylvan Prairie Park, 8601 Brint Rd., Sylvania; 535-8775 / frank.merritt@utoledo.edu; public viewing: Fri., 8:30-midnight. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Earth Quake: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.

 

Dining

Pancake Breakfast: Volunteers in Parks at Metroparks Hall, Wildwood Preserve Metropark, 5100 W. Central Ave.; Sat., 8-11 a.m. Rain or shine. Proceeds for Metroparks programs.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; 882-3313; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

Breakfast Buffet: SAL American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Chicken Barbecue: First Baptist Church of Greater Toledo, 6520 Pilliod Rd., Holland; 865-9171; Sun., begins at 11:30 a.m.

Brats/​Hamburgers/​Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Make-A-Wish Benefit Suds and Swine Dinner (Seven-course meal): Degage Jazz Cafe at the Historic Commercial Building, 301 River Rd., Maumee; 794-8205; Fri., begins at 6. Must be 21 or older.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Friday Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today-Fri., Mon.-Wed. 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Celebrate Our Artisans Event: through Sun.; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Watch It Grow Garden Tour Series, Africa plants: Wed., 9:30-11 a.m. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission at 5).

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today.-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

Wolcott Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 732-2237 / thekeepershouse.org; Open house with hearth cooking demonstration: Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; “Journey Stories,” a Smithsonian traveling exhibit: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

 

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Inspiring Minds: African Americans in Science and Technology; ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Greenfield Village: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: sunrise to dusk. Conservatory hours: today-Sun., Mon.-Tue., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

 

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Tracks to the Past: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

 

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 7-9; Lighthouse Cruise: Sun., 12:30-5:30.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

 

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

 

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

 

SPORTS

Football

University of Michigan vs. Akron: Michigan Stadium; Sat., noon.

University of Toledo vs. Eastern Washington: Glass Bowl: Sat., 7.

Running/​Walking

Lake Eerie Zombie Mud Run: East Sandusky Bay Metropark, 3401 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; LakeEerieZombieMudRun.com / 502-4288; Mud and 5k obstacle course: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; School Bus Figure 8’s, plus F8, SS, F8 Boat Race!: Sat.,6. Rain date Sept. 21, 6.

 

Fund-raisers

Crawl, Stroll, and Walk for Heartbeat: Lourdes University campus, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 241-9131 / hearbeatoftoledo.org; Sat., registration 8:30 a.m., walk at 9 a.m.

Ride for Rebekah’s Haven: at Signature Harley Davidson, 1176 Professional Dr., Perrysburg; 241-6579; Sat., registration 11 a.m., ride at noon.

Bikers for Babies: at the Town Center at Levis Commons, 3201 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 592-7123; Sun., registration 10 a.m., ride at 11 a.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories







Poll