Plan It: 9-12


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

The Johnny Knorr Orchestra: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; Music from Broadway to Hollywood: Sat., 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance, 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Stas Golonka: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo’s Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck Dr.;; Sat., Foxtrot lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.


Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.




All Mustang Car Show: Toledo Mustang Club at Brondes Ford, 5545 Secor Rd.; 473-1411; Children’s fingerprinting/​activities, raffle, silent auction, music, and food: Sun., 10 a.m.-3. Benefits Yell and Tell: Stop Child Abuse Now.

Wander the Warehouse District and OktoberFest: the Oliver House, 27 Broadway St.; 241-5133; Tour of downtown residences and the Maumee Bay Brewing Co. then festival with performance by the Polka Floyd Show and food: Sun., tour noon-4; festival 3-10.

Family Fun Day and Awareness Walk: Bowling Green City Park, 417 City park Dr., Bowling Green; / 494-9352; 1 mile walk, food, children’s activities, vendors, live/​silent auction, and raffles: Sat., registration 10 a.m., walk 11 a.m., events 10 a.m.-2. Benefits Northwest Ohio Apraxia Support.

Northwest Ohio RV Dealers’ Fall RV Show: at the Shops of Fallen Timers, 3100 Main St., Maumee; Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-7; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Reynolds Corner Cruize-In: Reynolds Corner Merchants Association at Reynolds Rd. and Dorr St.;; Muscle cars, street rods, customs/​collector models and food: Sun., noon-4. Rain date Sept. 22.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp/​Collectable Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Craft and Gift Show: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 320-8631; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Fairs and Festivals

Almost Oktoberfest: SOMO Park, Main and Monroe Sts., downtown Sylvania; 882-2135 /​AlmostOkotberfest.aspx; Microbreweries from all over the country, performance by the Wheeler Brothers, local and regional bands, food, and family activities: Sat., 4-11.

St. Catherine of Siena Parish Festival: 4555 N. Haven Ave.; Music, food, children’s games, raffles: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 4-midnight; Sun., 11 a.m.-4.



American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “We CAN Help” Northwest Ohio Food Bank speaker John Sinkovic: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Sylvan Prairie Park, 8601 Brint Rd., Sylvania; 535-8775 /; public viewing: Fri., 8:30-midnight. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Earth Quake: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.



Pancake Breakfast: Volunteers in Parks at Metroparks Hall, Wildwood Preserve Metropark, 5100 W. Central Ave.; Sat., 8-11 a.m. Rain or shine. Proceeds for Metroparks programs.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; 882-3313; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

Breakfast Buffet: SAL American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Chicken Barbecue: First Baptist Church of Greater Toledo, 6520 Pilliod Rd., Holland; 865-9171; Sun., begins at 11:30 a.m.

Brats/​Hamburgers/​Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Make-A-Wish Benefit Suds and Swine Dinner (Seven-course meal): Degage Jazz Cafe at the Historic Commercial Building, 301 River Rd., Maumee; 794-8205; Fri., begins at 6. Must be 21 or older.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Friday Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.



Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green;; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today-Fri., Mon.-Wed. 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 /; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Celebrate Our Artisans Event: through Sun.; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Watch It Grow Garden Tour Series, Africa plants: Wed., 9:30-11 a.m. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission at 5).

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today.-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

Wolcott Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 732-2237 /; Open house with hearth cooking demonstration: Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; “Journey Stories,” a Smithsonian traveling exhibit: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.



Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Inspiring Minds: African Americans in Science and Technology; ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Greenfield Village: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: sunrise to dusk. Conservatory hours: today-Sun., Mon.-Tue., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.


Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Tracks to the Past: Sat., Sun., 1-4.


Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212 /; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 7-9; Lighthouse Cruise: Sun., 12:30-5:30.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.


Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-8.


Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.




University of Michigan vs. Akron: Michigan Stadium; Sat., noon.

University of Toledo vs. Eastern Washington: Glass Bowl: Sat., 7.


Lake Eerie Zombie Mud Run: East Sandusky Bay Metropark, 3401 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; / 502-4288; Mud and 5k obstacle course: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Area Bicyclists: /; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; School Bus Figure 8’s, plus F8, SS, F8 Boat Race!: Sat.,6. Rain date Sept. 21, 6.



Crawl, Stroll, and Walk for Heartbeat: Lourdes University campus, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 241-9131 /; Sat., registration 8:30 a.m., walk at 9 a.m.

Ride for Rebekah’s Haven: at Signature Harley Davidson, 1176 Professional Dr., Perrysburg; 241-6579; Sat., registration 11 a.m., ride at noon.

Bikers for Babies: at the Town Center at Levis Commons, 3201 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 592-7123; Sun., registration 10 a.m., ride at 11 a.m.