Loading…
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/6/2003

Scoreboard

GOLF.......

Women's U.S. Open

At North Plains, Ore.; par 71

Hilary Lunke....... 71-69-68–208

Angela Stanford....... 70-70-69–209

Annika Sorenstam....... 72-72-67–211

a-Aree Song....... 70-73-68–211

Jeong Jang....... 73-69-69–211

Mhairi McKay....... 66-70-75–211

Donna Andrews....... 69-72-72–213

Suzann Pettersen....... 76-69-69–214

Kelly Robbins....... 74-69-71–214

Natalie Gulbis....... 73-69-72–214

Juli Inkster....... 69-71-74–214

Rosie Jones....... 70-72-73–215

Rachel Teske....... 71-73-72–216

Laura Diaz....... 71-71-74–216

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc....... 73-69-74–216

Candy Hannemann....... 75-69-73–217

Karen Stupples....... 71-75-72–218

Lorena Ochoa....... 71-75-72–218

Cristie Kerr....... 72-73-73–218

Heather Bowie....... 76-71-72–219

Kirsty Taylor....... 71-75-73–219

Mi-Hyun Kim....... 73-73-73–219

Michele Redman....... 71-74-74–219

Jennifer Rosales....... 74-69-76–219

Leta Lindley....... 73-69-77–219

Beth Daniel....... 73-69-77–219

Se Ri Pak....... 77-72-71–220

Sherri Turner....... 73-75-72–220

Christina Kim....... 74-74-72–220

Catriona Matthew....... 74-70-76–220

a-Elizabeth Janangelo....... 75-73-73–221

Lorie Kane....... 73-75-73–221

Danielle Ammaccapane....... 74-74-73–221

Grace Park....... 72-76-73–221

Yuri Fudoh....... 74-72-75–221

Kelli Kuehne....... 72-74-75–221

a-Irene Cho....... 71-75-75–221

Ashli Bunch....... 71-73-77–221

Emilee Klein....... 73-75-74–222

Hee-Won Han....... 79-69-74–222

a-Michelle Wie....... 73-73-76–222

Stephanie Louden....... 71-74-77–222

Annette DeLuca....... 71-73-78–222

a-Jane Park....... 76-73-74–223

Paula Marti....... 71-76-76–223

Giulia Sergas....... 70-74-79–223

Becky Morgan....... 72-77-75–224

Beth Bauer....... 75-73-76–224

Yu-Ping Lin....... 73-75-76–224

Jamie Hullett....... 71-76-77–224

Michele Vinieratos....... 75-74-76–225

Dorothy Delasin....... 79-70-76–225

Alison Nicholas....... 75-67-83–225

a-Morgan Pressel....... 70-78-78–226

Karen Weiss....... 74-74-78–226

Mardi Lunn....... 74-72-82–228

Suzanne Strudwick....... 72-73-83–228

a-Mollie Fankhauser....... 77-72-80–229

a-Leigh Anne Hardin....... 75-68-86–229

Dottie Pepper....... 72-70–WD

.......

Western Open

At Lemont, Ill.; par 72

Tiger Woods....... 63-70-65–198

Robert Allenby....... 69-67-68–204

Cliff Kresge....... 67-68-69–204

Rich Beem....... 69-71-65–205

Glen Day....... 69-71-66–206

Jerry Kelly....... 66-72-68–206

Mike Weir....... 67-70-69–206

Tom Byrum....... 70-70-67–207

Phil Mickelson....... 70-69-68–207

Robert Damron....... 68-69-70–207

Scott McCarron....... 69-71-68–208

Peter Lonard....... 74-66-68–208

Dudley Hart....... 73-65-70–208

Scott Verplank....... 70-65-73–208

David Toms....... 65-69-74–208

Chad Campbell....... 67-73-69–209

Craig Perks....... 73-66-70–209

Kirk Triplett....... 69-69-71–209

Jim Furyk....... 71-66-72–209

Billy Mayfair....... 71-69-70–210

Chris Smith....... 71-69-70–210

Dan Forsman....... 69-73-68–210

Charles Howell III....... 70-69-71–210

Luke Donald....... 73-65-72–210

Fredrik Jacobson....... 69-74-67–210

Vijay Singh....... 71-70-70–211

Ben Curtis....... 71-71-69–211

Justin Leonard....... 70-70-71–211

Hidemichi Tanaka....... 70-69-72–211

Steve Flesch....... 70-72-69–211

Pat Bates....... 73-70-68–211

Heath Slocum....... 67-70-74–211

Duffy Waldorf....... 69-74-68–211

Jose Coceres....... 72-69-71–212

David Gossett....... 71-70-71–212

Carlos Franco....... 68-72-72–212

Skip Kendall....... 70-72-70–212

Jonathan Byrd....... 71-71-70–212

Ian Leggatt....... 70-69-73–212

John Senden....... 71-72-69–212

Kenichi Kuboya....... 69-71-73–213

Andrew Magee....... 71-71-71–213

J.J. Henry....... 69-73-71–213

Bob Estes....... 70-73-70–213

Jeff Brehaut....... 74-69-70–213

Carl Paulson....... 70-71-73–214

Tim Clark....... 71-71-72–214

Tommy Armour III....... 72-68-74–214

Stephen Ames....... 70-72-72–214

David Frost....... 71-71-72–214

David Sutherland....... 70-70-75–215

Joey Sindelar....... 71-71-73–215

Donnie Hammond....... 68-71-76–215

Matt Kuchar....... 70-72-73–215

Anthony Painter....... 70-72-73–215

Craig Barlow....... 72-71-72–215

Jason Gore....... 67-70-78–215

Paul Goydos....... 73-70-72–215

J.L. Lewis....... 68-72-76–216

Tom Lehman....... 69-73-74–216

Jesper Parnevik....... 73-70-73–216

Hunter Mahan....... 75-68-73–216

Mike Small....... 73-70-73–216

Shigeki Maruyama....... 69-72-76–217

Vance Veazey....... 64-75-78–217

Darron Stiles....... 69-73-75–217

Pat Perez....... 69-74-74–217

Dean Wilson....... 75-67-76–218

Thomas Levet....... 70-72-78–220

Andy Miller....... 74-68-79–221

.......

European Open

Straffan, Ireland; par 72

Phillip Price, Wales....... 66-69-67–202

Angel Cabrera, Argentina....... 70-69-66-205

Jarmo Sandelin, Sweden....... 72-66-67–205

Mark McNulty, Zimbabwe....... 68-69-68–205

Alastair Forsyth, Scotland....... 66-70-69–205

Darren Clarke, N. Ireland....... 67-68-70–205

Gary Evans, England....... 68-70-69–207

Andrew Coltart, Scotland....... 67-70-70–207

Retief Goosen, South Africa....... 66-74-68–208

Klas Eriksson, Sweden....... 69-72-67–208

Eduardo Romero, Argentina....... 69-68-71–208

Mark James, England....... 72-69-68–209

Barry Lane, England....... 70-70-69–209

Lee Westwood, England....... 70-71-69–210

Fredrik Andersson, Sweden....... 67-74-69–210

Shaun Webster, England....... 70-76-65–211

Soren Hansen, Denmark....... 67-75-69–211

Bernhard Langer, Germany....... 73-67-71–211

Paul Casey, England....... 73-71-68–212

Nick O'Hern, Australia....... 70-72-70–212

David Lynn, England....... 71-71-70–212

Mark Roe, England....... 71-70-71–212

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland....... 68-71-73–212

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa....... 72-64-76–212

Also

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark....... 71-71-72–214

Nick Faldo, England....... 75-70-69–214

Paul McGinley, Ireland....... 72-73-70–215

Michael Campbell, N. Zealand....... 70-75-70–215

Sandy Lyle, Scotland....... 72-73-70–215

Stephen Leaney, Australia....... 74-71-73–218

Niklas Fasth, Sweden....... 70-75-73–218

Ian Woosnam, Wales....... 74-70-75–219

Padraig Harrington, Ireland....... 73-73-73–219

FOOTBALL.......

NFL preseason schedule

SATURDAY, AUG. 2

N.Y. Jets vs. Tampa Bay at Tokyo, 5 a.m. (ESPN2)

MONDAY, AUG. 4

Green Bay vs. Kansas City at Canton, Ohio, 8 p.m. (ABC)

THURSDAY, AUG. 7

N.Y. Giants at New England, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY, AUG. 8

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Oakland, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 9

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Baltimore, 8 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Jacksonville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Indianapolis at Chicago, 8:05 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 10 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY, AUG. 10

Cincinnati at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

MONDAY, AUG. 11

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY, AUG. 14

Oakland at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (FOX)

FRIDAY, AUG. 15

Miami at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Cleveland, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Houston at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Indianapolis, 8 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Giants, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 16

Detroit at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Tennessee, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Baltimore at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 8 p.m.

New England at Washington, 8 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 8:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Arizona at San Diego, 10 p.m.

MONDAY, AUG. 18

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m. (ABC)

THURSDAY, AUG. 21

Dallas at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m. (FOX)

FRIDAY, AUG. 22

New England at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Minnesota at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 10:30 p.m.

WNBA.......

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>.......W.......L.......Pct.......GB.......

<ufwnbastt.ag>Detroit.......9.......3........750.......–.......

Charlotte.......10.......6........625.......1.......

New York.......7.......5........583.......2.......

Indiana.......8.......6........571.......2.......

Connecticut.......8.......8........500.......3.......

Cleveland.......7.......7........500.......3.......

Washington.......2.......12........143.......8.......

<ufend.ag>

Western Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>.......W.......L.......Pct.......GB.......

<ufwnbastt.ag>Los Angeles.......13.......3........800.......–.......

Seattle.......9.......7........563.......3.......

Houston.......9.......7........563.......3<$fr1,2>.......

Minnesota.......7.......8........467.......5.......

Sacramento.......7.......10........412.......6.......

San Antonio.......6.......10........375.......6<$fr1,2>.......

Phoenix.......3.......13........188.......9<$fr1,2>.......

<ufend.ag>

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 67, Sacramento 65

Cleveland 79, Minnesota 71

Houston 76, Washington 54

San Antonio 81, Phoenix 70

Los Angeles 84, Seattle 75 late

SUNDAY

New York at Connecticut, 4

Detroit at Indiana, 6

MONDAY

Charlotte at Washington, 7

Cleveland at Los Angeles, 10:30

AMATEUR BASEBALL.......

Senior Acme

Sectional

Whitmer....... 010 001 0 – 2 5 1

Northview....... 000 100 0 – 1 3 1

WP-Patterson. LP-Smith. Floering (W) 2-3, RBI.

.......

Start....... 000 103 0 – 4 9 0

Bowsher....... 000 000 0 – 0 5 2

WP-Maurer. LP-Barton. Nyitrai (S) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Sectionals continue today at Bowman at noon.

.......

Central....... 000 00 – 0 1 1

St. Francis....... 103 33 – 10 6 0

WP-Simoff. LP-Whitaker. Dudley (SF) 2 2B, 3 RBI.

.......

Senior Knothole

Frasier Mich........ 220 001 0 – 5 9 1

Conn Weisenbrgr....... 000 110 0 – 2 7 2

WP-Burgermeister. LP-Kiline. Reagan (CW) 2-3.

TRANSACTIONS.......

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Activated RHP Ramiro Mendoza from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned RHP Ryan Rupe to Pawtucket of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Purchased the contract of LHP Jason Stanford from Buffalo of the IL. Called up RHP Jose Santiago from Buffalo. Designated LHP Nick Bierbrodt for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Placed LF Jacque Jones on the 15-day disabled list. Activated INF Chris Gomez from the 15-day disabled list.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Placed OF Wily Mo Pena on the 15-day disabled list.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES – Signed F Ndudi Ebi to a three-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

OTTAWA SENATORS – Signed LW Denis Hamel to a multiyear contract.

Daytona Pepsi 400

NASCAR Winston Cup

At Daytona, Fla.; yesterday's results

1. (30) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, $187,975. 2. (36) Jeff Burton, Ford, 160, $168,142. 3. (27) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 160, $127,600. 4. (25) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 160, $128,806. 5. (15) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 160, $129,283.

6. (37) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160, $98,475. 7. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, $133,067. 8. (10) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 160, $87,175. 9. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, $113,553. 10. (16) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 160, $120,203.

11. (6) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 160, $90,275. 12. (40) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 160, $89,175. 13. (41) Todd Bodine, Ford, 160, $87,450. 14. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, $117,303. 15. (29) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 160, $84,475.

16. (14) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 160, $107,183. 17. (19) Buckshot Jones, Dodge, 160, $68,000. 18. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, $87,075. 19. (4) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 160, $111,225. 20. (33) Mark Martin, Ford, 160, $106,708.

21. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, $114,128. 22. (24) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 160, $99,800. 23. (42) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 160, $77,550. 24. (9) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 159, $104,350. 25. (12) Casey Mears, Dodge, 159, $85,639.

26. (32) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 159, $65,300. 27. (22) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 159, $95,000. 28. (38) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 159, $102,592. 29. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 159, $92,969. 30. (28) Ward Burton, Dodge, 159, $100,991.

31. (35) Jack Sprague, Pontiac, 159, $67,250. 32. (21) David Green, Chevrolet, 157, $64,125. 33. (43) Stacy Compton, Pontiac, 157, $67,400. 34. (26) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 155, $63,875. 35. (39) Dave Blaney, Ford, 154, $71,750.

36. (31) Kurt Busch, Ford, 151, $83,600. 37. (8) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 143, $63,475. 38. (20) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 113, $63,325. 39. (1) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 112, $78,210. 40. (18) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 86, accident, $88,247.

41. (7) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 85, engine failure, $62,935. 42. (23) Mike Wallace, Pontiac, 84, $62,815. 43. (17) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 79, accident, $70,945.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 166.109 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 24 minutes, 29 seconds. Margin of victory: 4.102. Caution flags: 2 for 10 laps. Lead changes: 17 among 11 drivers. Lap leaders: S. Park 0; K. Harvick 1-37; W. Burton 38; K. Harvick 39-54; M. Waltrip 55-63; J. Johnson 64; K. Petty 65; E. Sadler 66-69; J. Johnson 70; D. Earnhardt Jr 71-101; K. Harvick 102; J. Gordon 103; W. Burton 104-105; M. Kenseth 106-115; B. Labonte 116-126; D. Earnhardt Jr 127-138; J. Johnson 139; G. Biffle 140-160.

Top 10 in Points: M. Kenseth-2,551; D. Earnhardt Jr-2,371; J. Gordon-2,348; B. Labonte-2,296; M. Waltrip-2,159; J. Johnson-2,079; K. Busch-2,067; K. Harvick-2,049; R. Wallace-2,019; S. Marlin-1,998.

.......

Cleveland Grand Prix

CART

At Cleveland; yesterday's results

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 115. 2. (2) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 115. 3. (5) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 115. 4. (3) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 115. 5. (8) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 115.

6. (4) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 115. 7. (6) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 115. 8. (7) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 115. 9. (11) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 115. 10. (13) Darren Manning, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 115.

11. (14) Adrian Fernandez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 114. 12. (17) Max Papis, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 114. 13. (10) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 113. 14. (15) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 112. 15. (12) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 110.

16. (18) Geoff Boss, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 36, mechanical. 17. (16) Gualter Salles, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 18, mechanical. 18. (9) Roberto Moreno, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 16, contact. 19. DNS Tiago Monteiro Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 0. withdrawn.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2:03:51.974 Margin of victory: 2.241 seconds. Winner's average speed: 117.315 mph. Caution flags: 4 for 10 laps. Lead changes: 2 among 3 drivers. Lap leaders: Tracy, 1-67; Vasser, 68-82; Bourdais, 83-115.

Points leaders: Tracy, 117; Junqueira, 109; Jourdain, 97; Carpentier, 82; Bourdais, 74; Servia, 66; Fernandez, 65; Dominguez, 61; Tagliani, 51; Manning, 45.

Kansas Indy 300

IRL

At Kansas City, Kansas; yesterday's qualifying

1. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 218.085. 2. (10) Tomas Scheckter, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 217.892. 3. (12) Tora Takagi, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 217.538. 4. (6) Gil de Ferran, Dallara-Toyota, 215.855. 5. (21) Felipe Giaffone, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 215.697.

6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 215.631. 7. (31) Al Unser Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 215.619. 8. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 215.585. 9. (13) Greg Ray, Panoz G Force-Honda, 215.459. 10. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 215.406.

11. (27) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 215.154. 12. (15) Kenny Brack, Dallara-Honda, 215.145. 13. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 214.888. 14. (55) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 214.854. 15. (5) Jaques Lazier, Dallara-Toyota, 214.400.

16. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 213.141. 17. (2) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Chevrolet, 211.619. 18. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Chevrolet, 210.224. 19. (52) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Chevrolet, 209.881. 20. (24) Robbie Buhl, Dallara-Chevrolet, 209.244.

21. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 208.883. 22. (23) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Chevrolet, 207.390.

French Grand Prix

Formula One

At Magny-Cours, France; yesterday's qualifying

1. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1 minute, 15.109 seconds, 125.850 mph. 2. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 1:15.136. 3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:15.480. 4. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:15.533. 5. David Coulthard, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:15.628.

6. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 1:15.967. 7. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:16.087. 8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:16.166. 9. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar, 1:16.308. 10. Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 1:16.345.

11. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Jaguar, 1:16.965. 12. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BAR-Honda, 1:16.990. 13. Cristiano Da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 1:17.068. 14. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:17.077. 15. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Sauber-Patronas, 1:17.445.

16. Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Germany, Sauber-Petronas, 1:17.562. 17. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Jordan-Ford, 1:18.431. 18. Ralph Firman, Ireland, Jordan-Ford, 1:18.514. 19. Jos Verstappen, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:18.709. 20. Justin Wilson, Britain, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:19.619.

.......

O'Reilly Auto Parts 250

NASCAR Truck Series

At Kansas City, Kan.; yesterday's results

1. (3) Jon Wood, Ford, 167, $49,050. 2. (16) Carl Edwards, Ford, 167, $33,325. 3. (12) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 167, $23,240. 4. (9) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 167, $15,550. 5. (18) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 167, $13,900.

6. (7) Eric Jones, Chevrolet, 167, $12,025. 7. (6) Jason Leffler, Dodge, 167, $12,625. 8. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 167, $11,575. 9. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 167, $12,500. 10. (2) Bill Lester, Dodge, 167, $14,000.

11. (21) Hank Parker Jr., Chevrolet, 167, $12,400. 12. (14) Terry Cook, Ford, 167, $12,265. 13. (27) Rich Bickle, Ford, 166, $12,190. 14. (1) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 166, $13,640. 15. (4) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 166, $12,540.

16. (5) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 166, $12,015. 17. (34) Randy MacDonald, Chevrolet, 165, $11,940. 18. (26) Jerry Hill, Dodge, 165, $11,890. 19. (10) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 162, engine failure, $10,590. 20. (33) Jody Lavender, Chevrolet, 162, $10,640.

21. (35) Randy Briggs, Ford, 158, $12,015. 22. (8) Chris Horn, Chevrolet, 118, oil pump, $9,490. 23. (13) Rick Crawford, Ford, 106, engine failure, $10,465. 24. (36) Trevor Boys, Dodge, 95, engine failure, $9,440. 25. (25) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 93, accident, $9,415.

26. (20) Brandon Whitt, Chevrolet, 84, driver fatigue, $9,390. 27. (23) David Stover, Ford, 75, handling, $9,365. 28. (32) Phil Bonifield, Chevrolet, 53, fuel pump, $9,340. 29. (28) Michael Dokken, Chevrolet, 45, engine failure, $9,295. 30. (30) Ricky Sanders, Ford, 39, accident, $9,265.

31. (29) Tina Gordon, Dodge, 25, accident, $9,240. 32. (17) Lance Hooper, Ford, 22, vibration, $9,215. 33. (24) Stan Boyd, Dodge, 16, rear end, $9,195. 34. (19) Morgan Shepherd, Ford, 14, oil pump, $9,165. 35. (31) Jonathon Price, Chevrolet, 11, overheating, $9,140.

36. (22) Kenny Hendrick, Ford, 1. transmission, $9,115.

RACE STATISTICS

Average Speed of Race Winner: 114.253 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 11 minutes, 33 seconds. Margin of victory: 1.176 seconds. Caution flags: 8 for 34 laps. Lead changes: 12 among 8 drivers. Lap leaders: C.Chaffin 1-2; B.Hamilton 3; C.Chaffin 4-10; T.Musgrave 11-29; J.Wood 30-41; T.Musgrave 42-74; C.Edwards 75-77; B.Hamilton 78; R.Crawford 79; J.Wood 80-106; J.Leffler 107-128; B.Gaughan 129-139; J.Wood 140-167.

Top 10 in Points: T.Kvapil, 1,529; B.Gaughan, 1,523; B.Hamilton, 1,499; R.Crawford, 1,478; T.Musgrave, 1,473; D.Setzer, 1,472; J.Wood, 1,431; J.Leffler, 1,357; T.Cook, 1,335; C.Edwards, 1,287.

.......

Argent Mortgage Toyota Atlantic 100k

Cleveland

1. (1) A.J. Allmendinger, Toyota/Swift, 32. 2. (6) Jonathan Macri, Toyota/Swift, 32. 3. (4) Ryan Dalziel, Toyota/Swift, 32. 4. (2) Michael Valiante, Toyota/Swift, 32. 5. (10) Danica Patrick, Toyota/Swift, 32.

6. (8) Alex Garcia, Toyota/Swift, 32. 7. (11) Kyle Krisiloff, Toyota/Swift, 32. 8. (12) Eric Jensen, Toyota/Swift, 32. 9. (13) Philip Fayer, Toyota/Swift, 32. 10. (3) Joey Hand, Toyota/Swift, 31.

11. (14) Luis Diaz, Toyota/Swift, 29, contact. 12. (9) Stephan C. Roy, Toyota/Swift, 28, contact. 13. (5) Aaron Justus, Toyota/Swift, 12, contact. 14. (7) Alex Figge, Toyota/Swift, 0. contact.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 44:15.524. Average speed: 91.361 mph. Margin of victory: 1.804 seconds (under caution). Lap leaders: Valiante, 1-11; Allmendinger, 12; Valiante, 13-16; Allmendinger, 17-32. Caution flags: Three for 10 laps.

Championship standings: 1. Allmendinger, 102; 2. Dalziel, 87; 3. Macri, 80; 4. Justus, 65; 5. Valiante, 64; 6. Figge, 52; 7. Patrick, 50; 8. Hand, 46; 9. Krisiloff, 45; 10. Diaz, 42.

LATEST LINE.......

<ufend.ag>

Baseball

<ufend.ag>

National League

<uflinebb.ag>ATLANTA.......7<$fr1,2>-8<$fr1,2>.......Montreal.......

CINCINNATI.......5<$fr1,2>-6<$fr1,2>.......Ny Mets.......

PHILADELPHIA.......7-8.......Florida.......

Houston.......6-7.......PITTSBURGH.......

MILWAUKEE.......5<$fr1,2>-6<$fr1,2>.......Colorado.......

CHICAGO CUBS.......6-7.......St. Louis.......

San Francisco.......Even-6.......SAN DIEGO.......

LOS ANGELES.......7-8.......Arizona.......

<ufend.ag>

American League

<uflinebb.ag>NY YANKEES.......7-8.......Boston.......

Chi White Sox.......8<$fr1,2>-9<$fr1,2>.......TAMPA BAY.......

Toronto.......Even-6.......BALTIMORE.......

MINNESOTA.......7-8.......Cleveland.......

KANSAS CITY.......8-9.......Detroit.......

OAKLAND.......6<$fr1,2>-7<$fr1,2>.......Anaheim.......

Seattle.......8-9.......TEXAS.......

<ufend.ag>

Home Team in CAPS

<ufend.ag>

TENNIS.......

Wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England

Singles

Women's championship

Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Venus Williams (4), United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

.......

Men's doubles championship

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Todd Woodbridge (4), Australia, d. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

.......

Mixed doubles semifinals

Andy Ram, Israel, and Anastassia Rodionova, Russia, d. Jordan Kerr, Australia, and Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, 6-2, 6-3.

.......

Show Court Schedule

Centre Court

Play begins at 9 a.m. EDT

Men's singles championship

Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, vs. Mark Philippoussis, Australia

.......

Women's doubles championship

Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina vs. Kim Clijsters, Belgium, and Ai Sugiyama (2), Japan

.......

Wimbledon Road

MEN

Roger Federer (4)

First round – d. Lee Hyung-taik, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (2).

Second round – d. Stefan Koubek, 7-5, 6-1, 6-1.

Third round – d. Mardy Fish, 6-3, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.

Fourth round – d. Feliciano Lopez, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4.

Quarterfinals – d. Sjeng Schalken (8), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Semifinals – d. Andy Roddick (5), 7-6 (6), 6-3, 6-3.

Championship – vs. Mark Philippoussis.

Mark Philippoussis

First round – d. Mariano Zabaleta, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Second round – d. Cyril Saulnier, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Third round – d. Radek Stepanek (35), 4-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Fourth round – d. Andre Agassi (2), 6-3, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4.

Quarterfinals – d. Alexander Popp, 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 8-6.

Semifinals – d. Sebastien Grosjean (13), 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-3.

Championship – vs. Roger Federer (4).

WOMEN

Serena Williams (1)

First round – d. Jill Craybas, 6-3, 6-3.

Second round – d. Els Callens, 6-4, 6-4.

Third round – d. Laura Granville (28), 6-3, 6-1.

Fourth round – d. Elena Dementieva (15), 6-2, 6-2.

Quarterfinals – d. Jennifer Capriati (8), 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Semifinals – d. Justine Henin-Hardenne (3), 6-3, 6-2.

Championship – d. Venus Williams (4), 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

.......

Wimbledon Women's Champions

2003 – Serena Williams; 2002 – Serena Williams; 2001 – Venus Williams; 2000 – Venus Williams; 1999 – Lindsay Davenport; 1998 – Jana Novotna; 1997 – Martina Hingis; 1996 – Steffi Graf

1995 – Steffi Graf; 1994 – Conchita Martinez; 1993 – Steffi Graf; 1992 – Steffi Graf; 1991 – Steffi Graf

1990 – Martina Navratilova; 1989 – Steffi Graf; 1988 – Steffi Graf; 1987 – Martina Navratilova; 1986 – Martina Navratilova; 1985 – Martina Navratilova

1984 – Martina Navratilova; 1983 – Martina Navratilova; 1982 – Martina Navratilova; 1981 – Chris Evert Lloyd; 1980 – Evonne Goolagong Cawley

1979 – Martina Navratilova; 1978 – Martina Navratilova; 1977 – Virginia Wade; 1976 – Chris Evert; 1975 – Billie Jean King

1974 – Chris Evert; 1973 – Billie Jean King; 1972 – Billie Jean King; 1971 – Evonne Goolagong; 1970 – Margaret Court

1969 – Ann Haydon Jones; 1968 – Billie Jean King; 1967 – Billie Jean King; 1966 – Billie Jean King; 1965 – Margaret Smith

1964 – Maria Bueno; 1963 – Margaret Smith; 1962 – Karen Hantze Susman; 1961 – Angela Mortimer; 1960 – Maria Bueno

1959 – Maria Bueno; 1958 – Althea Gibson; 1957 – Althea Gibson; 1956 – Shirley Fry; 1955 – Louise Brough

1954 – Maureen Connolly; 1953 – Maureen Connolly; 1952 – Maureen Connolly; 1951 – Doris Hart; 1950 – Louise Brough

1949 – Louise Brough; 1948 – Louise Brough; 1947 – Margaret Osborne; 1946 – Pauline Betz; 1940-45 – Not held

1939 – Alice Marble; 1938 – Helen Wills Moody; 1937 – Dorothy Round; 1936 – Helen Jacobs; 1935 – Helen Wills Moody

1934 – Dorothy Round; 1933 – Helen Wills Moody; 1932 – Helen Wills Moody; 1931 – Cilly Aussen; 1930 – Helen Wills Moody

1929 – Helen Wills; 1928 – Helen Wills; 1927 – Helen Wills; 1926 – Kitty McKane Godfree; 1925 – Suzanne Lenglen

1924 – Kitty McKane; 1923 – Suzanne Lenglen; 1922 – Suzanne Lenglen; 1921 – Suzanne Lenglen; 1920 – Suzanne Lenglen

1919 – Suzanne Lenglen; 1915-18 – Not Held; 1914 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers; 1913 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers; 1912 – Ethel Thomson Larcombe

1911 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers; 1910 – Dorothea Douglass Chambers; 1909 – Dora Boothby; 1908 – Charlotte Cooper Sterry; 1907 – May Sutton

1906 – Dorothea Douglass; 1905 – May Sutton; 1904 – Dorothea Douglass; 1903 – Dorothea Douglass; 1902 – Muriel Robb

1901 – Charlotte Cooper Sterry; 1900 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1899 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1898 – Charlotte Cooper; 1897 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1896 – Charlotte Cooper; 1895 – Charlotte Cooper; 1894 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1893 – Lottie Dod; 1892 – Lottie Dod

1891 – Lottie Dod; 1890 – Helena Rice; 1889 – Blanche Bingley Hillyard; 1888 – Lottie Dod; 1887 – Lottie Dod

1886 – Blanche Bingley; 1885 – Maud Watson; 1884 – Maud Watson.

Williams Sisters Head-to-Head

Serena leads 7-5

1998

Australian Open, hard-outdoor, R64, Venus, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Rome, clay-outdoor, QF, Venus, 6-4, 6-2.

1999

Key Biscayne, hard-outdoor, F, Venus, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

Grand Slam Cup, hard-indoor, F, Serena, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

2000

Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, SF, Venus, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

2001

U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, F, Venus, 6-2, 6-4.

2002

Key Biscayne, hard-outdoor, SF, Serena, 6-2, 6-2.

French Open, clay-outdoor, F, Serena, 7-5, 6-3.

Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, F, Serena, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

U.S. Open, hard-outdoor, F, Serena, 6-4, 6-3.

2003

Australian Open, hard-outdoor, F, Serena, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4.

Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, F, Serena, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Grand Slam Sister Finals

2003 Wimbledon – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

2003 Australian Open – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4.

2002 U.S. Open – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 6-4, 6-3.

2002 Wimbledon – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

2002 French Open – Serena Williams d. Venus Williams, 7-5, 6-3.

2001 U.S. Open – Venus Williams d. Serena Williams, 6-2, 6-4.

1884 Wimbledon – Maud Watson d. Lillian Watson, 6-8, 6-3, 6-3.

Consecutive Wimbledon Winners

Men

6 – Willie Renshaw, 1881-1886.

5 – Laurie Doherty, 1902-1906; Bjorn Borg, 1976-1980.

4 – Reggie Doherty, 1897-1900; Tony Wilding, 1910-1913; Pete Sampras, 1997-00.

3 – Fred Perry, 1934-36; Pete Sampras, 1993-95.

2 – John Hartley, 1879-80; Wilfred Baddeley, 1891-92; Joshua Pim, 1893-94; Arthur Gore, 1908-09; Bill Tilden, 1920-21; Don Budge, 1937-38; Lew Hoad, 1956-57; Rod Laver, 1961-62, 1968-69; Roy Emerson, 1964-65; John Newcombe, 1970-71; John McEnroe, 1983-84; Boris Becker, 1985-86.

Women

6 – Martina Navratilova, 1982-1987.

5 – Suzanne Lenglen, 1919-1923.

4 – Helen Wills Moody, 1927-1930.

3 – Lottie Dod, 1891-93; Louise Brough, 1948-50; Maureen Connolly, 1952-54; Billie Jean King, 1966-68; Steffi Graf, 1991-93.

2 – Maud Watson, 1884-85; Lottie Dod, 1887-88; Charlotte Cooper, 1895-96; Blanche Bingley-Hillyard, 1899-00; Dorothea Douglass, 1903-04, 1910-11, 1913-14; Helen Wills Moody, 1932-33; Althea Gibson, 1957-58; Maria Bueno, 1959-60; Billie Jean King, 1972-73; Martina Navratilova, 1978-79; Steffi Graf, 1988-89, 1995-96; Venus Williams, 2000-01; Serena Williams, 2002-03.

SOCCER.......

Major League Soccer

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>.......W.......L.......T.......Pts.......GF.......GA.......

<ufmlsocstt.ag>MetroStars.......7.......4.......3.......24.......22.......18.......

Chicago.......6.......3.......4.......22.......23.......17.......

New England.......5.......3.......5.......20.......22.......20.......

Columbus.......5.......5.......4.......19.......19.......18.......

D.C. United.......3.......5.......6.......15.......17.......17.......

<ufend.ag>

Western Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>.......W.......L.......T.......Pts.......GF.......GA.......

<ufmlsocstt.ag>San Jose.......6.......2.......6.......24.......20.......17.......

Kansas City.......5.......3.......6.......21.......26.......22.......

Los Angeles.......3.......5.......7.......16.......17.......17.......

Colorado.......3.......8.......3.......12.......16.......26.......

Dallas.......2.......7.......4.......10.......14.......24.......

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

LAST NIGHT

MetroStars 3, D.C. United 2, OT

Dallas 0, Columbus 0, tie

Chicago 0, San Jose 0

FRIDAY

Colorado 3, Kansas City 2

New England 2, Los Angeles 2, tie

WEDNESDAY

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30

SATURDAY, JULY 12

MetroStars at New England, 4

Dallas at Kansas City, 8

D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

Colorado at San Jose, 10

.......

WUSA

<ufmlsocstw.ag>.......W.......L.......T.......Pts.......GF.......GA.......

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Atlanta.......6.......3.......4.......22.......26.......12.......

Boston.......6.......4.......4.......22.......22.......23.......

San Diego.......5.......3.......6.......21.......21.......18.......

New York.......6.......7.......2.......20.......26.......34.......

Washington.......5.......4.......3.......18.......22.......19.......

Carolina.......5.......6.......3.......18.......24.......25.......

San Jose.......5.......8.......2.......17.......17.......20.......

Philadelphia.......3.......6.......4.......13.......19.......26.......

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

New York 2, San Jose 1

San Diego 1, Philadelphia 1, tie

FRIDAY

Carolina 3, Atlanta 2

WEDNESDAY

San Diego at Atlanta, 7

Philadelphia at Washington, 7

SATURDAY, JULY 12

Washington at Atlanta, 4

New York at Carolina, 7

BOXING.......

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

.......

TOMORROW

At the Pontchartrain Center, Kenner, La. (FOXSW), David Donis, Houston, vs. Debind Thapa, Brigantine, N.J., 12, for Donis' NABF super bantamweight title; Douglas Villareal, Fort Myers, Fla., vs. Eleazar Contreras Jr., Bakersfield, Calif., 10, lightweights.

RACEWAY PARK.......

Last night's results

<co Saturday Jul05, 2003 >

FIRST-Pace, MAIDENS, $1,400, 2:00.2

Falcon Jb(M Wolfe) 7.60 3.80 2.80

Water Pistol Pete(J Shroyer) 3.20 3.00

Makeusamillion(J Mapes) 5.60

Also–Countylinehustler, Caleb Jack, Queen Bee Ouch, Mitch Man Scootter, Patrick Craig Cam,

Exacta 9-6 Paid $35.20

Trifecta 9-6-4 Paid $430.00

Superfecta 9-6-4-1 Paid $1,937.40

SECOND-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:01.2

Pee Wee Ball(A Succarotte) 16.20 8.00 4.40

Savage Garden(R Vinci) 34.80 43.80

Tigers Image(D Cincebox) 3.20

Also–Lil E Hart, Ruth C, Beautiful Broadway, Ohiosgal, Litlbitdangerous, I Can Sail,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $178.60

Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $2,209.40

Superfecta 5-3-2-6 Paid $1,932.80

Daily Double 9-5 Paid $34.20

THIRD-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,100, 2:01.0

Hey Good Look'in(K Pluta) 7.80 3.80 2.60

Peerfection(R Stahl) 3.60 3.00

Skateboard Marty(J Shroyer) 3.80

Also–Britt's On The Go, Go Go Amigo, Farmer In The Dell, Dr Spin, Give'em The Slip,

Exacta 9-3 Paid $44.00

Trifecta 9-3-6 Paid $341.00

Superfecta 9-3-6-A Paid $1,422.80

FOURTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,200, 1:57.1

Motzi(D Cincebox) 57.80 20.60 7.40

Robin's Jack(G Bateson) 5.00 4.20

Dumpy Beach(R Roesch) 3.60

Also–Dear Cadet, Tiffanies Pride, Classic Sam, Tnt Hanover, Mitey Boggy, Sir Walter Raleigh,

Exacta 4-8 Paid $485.80

Trifecta 4-8-9 Paid $1,052.60

Superfecta 4-8-9-3 Paid $2,422.60

FIFTH-Pace, 2500CLHD, $1,800, 1:56.4

Wearin O The Green(D Cincebox) 10.80 4.60 3.40

Woodmere Tarxippus(A Succarotte) 4.40 2.80

Vapor Pressure(J Shroyer) 3.80

Also–Jasper Willow, Dieaspora, Cowboy Herb, Cam's Ace, R W's Outa Towner,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $60.00

Trifecta 5-1-2 Paid $140.20

Superfecta 5-1-2-6 Paid $504.20

Claimed NO.2 VAPOR PRESSURE-M. & S. SCHUITEMA

SIXTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:57.3

Barnyard Buster(M Headworth) 4.20 3.00 2.60

Shooter's Legacy(R Stahl) 3.00 2.40

Shinethelightonme(R Malone) 2.40

Also–Wakeshire Willis, Cruisin Sahbra, Flashy Proposal,

04st,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $10.00

Trifecta 2-6-1 Paid $46.00

Superfecta 2-6-1-7 Paid $165.80

SEVENTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 2:02.1

Rabbitsgotthegun(D Venier) 12.20 6.40 7.00

Sturdy Trouble(J Collins) 5.40 4.00

Ruffian Annie(M Headworth) 6.60

Also–G S Devil, Pat Rose, Zip N Zoe, La Veeba La Rova, Lu's Chip,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $49.00

Trifecta 5-2-8 Paid $683.20

Superfecta 5-2-8-3 Paid $1,159.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,300, 1:57.1

Aleagle Activity(M Wolfe) 6.80 5.00 2.60

Tyler's Tyke(M Headworth) 13.80 5.20

Grant Pass(A Succarotte) 2.40

Also–Indy Siege, Wakeshire Wyatt, Sir-Fer Cadet, Kugel Hanover, Showtime Klyde,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $87.80

Trifecta 3-1-5 Paid $213.60

Superfecta 3-1-5-2 Paid $607.60

NINTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,600, 2:00.0

Hot Off The Grill(G Bateson) 14.00 10.20 3.80

Sharp Stella(M Headworth) 10.40 8.00

Bury The Bone(K Pluta) 3.00

Also–King of The Street, G S Steve, Hundred M P H, Mc Clancey, Iwasborninthedark, Catcham If You Can,

Exacta 5-9 Paid $247.40

Trifecta 5-9-7 Paid $674.60

Superfecta 5-9-7-A Paid $1,593.40

10TH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,200, 1:56.0

Drift Off To Dream(D Cincebox) 10.20 4.40 2.60

Red Devil(K Massey) 3.80 3.00

Pay Up(B Zubkoff) 3.20

Also–Look Duke, Dr Baker, William J Bonnie,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $55.60

Trifecta 7-1-8 Paid $140.40

Superfecta 7-1-8-5 Paid $124.60

Claimed NO.1 RED DEVIL-ROSS L. WILLHITE,OH.

11TH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:58.0

Master Moment(K Massey) 23.00 10.80 9.00

Lotzee Man(J Shroyer) 6.00 3.80

Robin's Boy(G Bateson) 12.40

Also–Game Joseph, At's Midnight, Cowboy Java, Save One For Me, Flash O Z Future, Abigail,

Exacta 4-9 Paid $105.80

Trifecta 4-9-8 Paid $617.20

Superfecta 4-9-8-7 Paid $4,785.60

12TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,400, 1:58.0

Cedarlawn Trace(D Cincebox) 12.40 5.20 3.60

Rambing Josephine(B Zubkoff) 3.40 2.40

Chals Champ(T Marts Jr) 4.40

Also–Freeway Hanover, I'm Futures Badman, Rj Precious, R Little Laag Lo, Play More N, Water Scooter,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $37.20

Trifecta 6-1-2 Paid $123.00

Superfecta 6-1-2-3 Paid $178.00

Pick 3 7-4-6 Paid $973.40

ATTENDANCE 1,029. HANDLE $66,504.

TIMEOUT.......

HERE, THERE, AND EVERYWHERE

“Home Parks” in First 5 Years Of Detroit Tigers Franchise

1. In 1901-02 (23 games) - Burns Park, Springwells Township, Mich.

2. In 1903 (1 game) - Ramona Park, Grand Rapids, Mich.

3. In 1903 (2 games) - Armory Park, Toledo, Ohio

4. In 1905 (2 games) - Neil Park II, Columbus, Ohio

5. From 1901-05 (all other games) - Bennett Park, Detroit

CFL.......

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

Edmonton 37 Hamilton 20

FRIDAY

Montreal 32, Saskatchewan 31

British Columbia 30, Toronto 27, OT

THURSDAY, JULY 10

Toronto at Ottawa, 8 p.m.

Saskatchewan at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

NOTE.......

The WALBRIDGE AMATEUR BASEBALL ASSOCIATION is looking for teams to compete in its fall league. There will be divisions for players 12-and-under and 10-and-under. For more information, please call Darrel Wagner at 419-666-0030.

CYCLING.......

Tour de France

At Paris

Prologue; Yesterday

(4.03-mile individual time trail in Paris)

1. Bradley McGee, Australia, fdjeux.com, 7 minutes, 26 seconds.

2. David Millar, Britain, Cofidis-La Credit Par Telephone, less than 1 second behind.

3. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 seconds behind.

4. Jan Ullrich, Germany, Bianchi, same time.

5. Victor Hugo Pena, Columbia, U.S. Postal Service, 6.

6. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Team CSC, same time.

7. Lance Armstrong, United States, U.S. Postal Service, 7.

8. Joseba Beloki, Spain, Once-Eroski, 9.

9. Santiago Botero, Columbia, Team Telekom, same time.

10. Vjatceslav Ekimov, Russia, U.S. Postal Service, 11.

11. Michael Rich, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

12. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Rabobank, same time.

13. George Hincapie, United States, U.S. Postal Service, same time.

14. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, ibanesto.com, 12.

15. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.

Also

18. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 13.

21. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco-Macchine Per Caffe, same time.

70. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Caldirola-So.Di, 25.

86. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, U.S. Postal Service, 29.

101. Robbie Mc Ewen, Australia, Lotto-Domo, 32.

108. Roberto Heras, Spain, U.S. Postal Service, 33.

110. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, U.S. Postal Service, same time.

112. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Telekom, 34.

116. Floyd Landis, United States, U.S. Postal Service, same time.

123. Richard Virenque, France, Quick Step-Davitamon, 35.

175. Manuel Beltran, Spain, U.S. Postal Service, 45.

SPORTLIGHT.......

July 6

1887 – Britain's Lottie Dod, 15, becomes the youngest women's singles champion at Wimbledon, defeating Blanch Bingley 6-2, 6-0.

1933 – The first major league All-Star game is played at Comiskey Park in Chicago. The American League beats the National League 4-2 on Babe Ruth's two-run homer.

1957 – Althea Gibson becomes the first black player to win a title at the All England Lawn Tennis Club, beating Darlene Hard 6-3, 6-2 in the women's singles title match.

1968 – Bille Jean King wins her third consecutive singles title at Wimbledon by beating Australia's Judy Tegart 9-7, 7-5.

1975 – Ruffian, an undefeated filly, and Kentucky Derby winner Foolish Pleasure compete in match race. Ruffian holds the lead but severely injures her leg and is pulled up by jockey Jacinto Vasquez. She is put to death the following day.

1994 – Leroy Burrell breaks the world record in the 100 meters in Lausanne, Switzerland. Burrell's time of 9.85 seconds betters Carl Lewis' 9.86 set in the 1991 world championships.

1995 – Eric Lindros of the Philadelphia Flyers wins the Hart Trophy as the NHL's most valuable player.

1996 – Steffi Graf beats Spain's Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-3, 7-5 for the German star's 20th Grand Slam title and 100th tournament victory.

1997 – Pete Sampras wins the fourth Wimbledon title and 10th Grand Slam of his career, defeating Frenchmen Cedric Pioline 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

1998 – Se Ri Pak becomes the youngest U.S. Women's Open champion after hitting an 18-foot birdie on the 20th extra hole to beat amateur Jenny Chuasiriporn in the longest Women's Open in history.

2000 – Venus Williams beats her younger sister Serena 6-2, 7-6 (3) to reach the Wimbledon final. Their singles match is the first between sisters in a Grand Slam semifinal.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.