Loading…
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/13/2003

Scoreboard

GOLF

Senior Players Championship

At Dearborn, Mich.; par 72

Craig Stadler....... 67-73-65–205

Mike McCullough....... 66-71-68–205

Tom Watson....... 70-64-71–205

Ed Dougherty....... 71-71-67–209

Tom Jenkins....... 70-70-69–209

Dave Stockton....... 69-71-69–209

Jim Thorpe....... 68-72-69–209

Gil Morgan....... 64-73-72–209

Dana Quigley....... 67-75-68–210

Tom Kite....... 66-72-73–211

Terry Mauney....... 69-68-75–212

Andy North....... 67-69-76–212

Tom Purtzer....... 67-74-72–213

Mark McCumber....... 72-73-69–214

Allen Doyle....... 66-76-72–214

Dick Mast....... 70-71-73–214

Bruce Fleisher....... 71-74-70–215

Larry Nelson....... 69-71-75–215

Mike Hill....... 69-71-75–215

Stewart Ginn....... 73-70-73–216

John Harris....... 70-73-73–216

Vicente Fernandez....... 68-74-74–216

Bob Murphy....... 69-68-79–216

Bruce Lietzke....... 70-74-73–217

Isao Aoki....... 72-72-73–217

Hale Irwin....... 72-71-74–217

Graham Marsh....... 72-71-74–217

Butch Sheehan....... 73-69-75–217

David Eger....... 74-75-69–218

Bruce Summerhays....... 73-76-69–218

Morris Hatalsky....... 74-73-71–218

Don Pooley....... 68-79-71–218

James Mason....... 72-75-71–218

Dave Barr....... 74-72-72–218

Jim Dent....... 73-73-72–218

Jay Sigel....... 75-70-73–218

Doug Tewell....... 66-76-76–218

Hugh Baiocchi....... 70-76-73–219

Dale Douglass....... 69-75-75–219

Rodger Davis....... 73-71-75–219

Fuzzy Zoeller....... 67-73-79–219

Bob Gilder....... 71-78-71–220

John Bland....... 74-75-71–220

Fred Gibson....... 66-75-79–220

Jack Nicklaus....... 74-76-71–221

Mike Smith....... 69-79-73–221

Jim Colbert....... 71-76-74–221

Ted Goin....... 71-76-74–221

Wayne Levi....... 75-73-74–222

Jim Albus....... 74-72-76–222

Jose Maria Canizares....... 72-75-75–222

Jim Holtgrieve....... 73-80-70–223

Seiji Ebihara....... 80-71-72–223

Walter Hall....... 75-77-71–223

Bobby Wadkins....... 71-79-73–223

Ben Crenshaw....... 74-74-75–223

Des Smyth....... 70-78-76–224

Terry Dill....... 73-75-76–224

R.W. Eaks....... 73-73-78–224

Danny Edwards....... 70-83-72–225

J.C. Snead....... 75-75-75–225

Eamonn Darcy....... 73-76-76–225

Bobby Walzel....... 71-74-80–225

Mark Pfeil....... 76-74-76–226

Bob Eastwood....... 77-74-75–226

John Jacobs....... 75-75-76–226

John Mahaffey....... 74-80-73–227

Jerry McGee....... 74-77-76–227

Jim Ahern....... 69-80-78–227

Pat McDonald....... 79-73-76–228

Leonard Thompson....... 71-76-81–228

John Schroeder....... 76-80-74–230

Tom Wargo....... 73-75-82–230

Jack Spradlin....... 71-72-87–230

Dave Eichelberger....... 79-81-74–234

Howard Twitty....... 82-74-79–235

Walter Morgan....... 77-80-78–235

Jay Overton....... 80-83-75–238

Steven Veriato....... 74-80-84–238

.......

Greater Milwaukee Open

At Milwaukee; par 70

Kenny Perry....... 69-67-66–202

Brenden Pappas....... 72-68-63–203

Heath Slocum....... 72-63-68–203

Steve Allan....... 69-66-68–203

Patrick Sheehan....... 68-65-70–203

Jay Don Blake....... 64-68-71–203

Jerry Kelly....... 66-67-70–203

Shigeki Maruyama....... 66-69-69–204

Harrison Frazar....... 71-68-66–205

Todd Fischer....... 69-68-68–205

Tommy Armour III....... 67-68-70–205

Joel Edwards....... 66-69-70–205

Loren Roberts....... 69-66-70–205

Brett Quigley....... 66-67-72–205

Jeff Gallagher....... 73-66-67–206

Greg Chalmers....... 70-70-66–206

Hal Sutton....... 69-70-67–206

Billy Mayfair....... 67-72-67–206

Rocco Mediate....... 69-69-68–206

Dennis Paulson....... 68-69-69–206

Notah Begay III....... 67-72-68–207

Stan Utley....... 71-68-68–207

J.P. Hayes....... 71-67-69–207

Richard S. Johnson....... 69-69-69–207

Kent Jones....... 67-71-69–207

Michael Muehr....... 68-70-69–207

Arron Oberholser....... 69-68-70–207

Carlos Franco....... 70-67-70–207

Doug Barron....... 69-71-68–208

Spike McRoy....... 69-70-69–208

Jim Carter....... 69-70-69–208

Hunter Mahan....... 70-70-68–208

Danny Ellis....... 72-68-68–208

Billy Andrade....... 68-70-70–208

Chris Smith....... 72-69-67–208

Mark Calcavecchia....... 67-70-71–208

Mario Tiziani....... 73-69-66–208

Frank Lickliter II....... 70-69-70–209

Paul Goydos....... 70-69-70–209

Dan Forsman....... 70-70-69–209

Kirk Triplett....... 65-74-70–209

David Sutherland....... 69-69-71–209

Scott Hoch....... 73-65-71–209

Grant Waite....... 70-72-67–209

Skip Kendall....... 73-69-67–209

David Peoples....... 70-72-67–209

Jay Delsing....... 70-69-71–210

Pat Bates....... 69-70-71–210

John Morse....... 69-70-71–210

Donnie Hammond....... 71-68-71–210

Andy Miller....... 71-70-69–210

Corey Pavin....... 71-70-69–210

K.J. Choi....... 70-68-72–210

Robert Gamez....... 69-68-73–210

Greg Kraft....... 71-69-71–211

Willie Wood....... 68-72-71–211

Tom Pernice, Jr........ 73-68-70–211

Dicky Pride....... 72-69-70–211

J.J. Henry....... 73-68-70–211

Hidemichi Tanaka....... 73-68-70–211

Pat Perez....... 71-71-69–211

Olin Browne....... 72-70-69–211

Joey Sindelar....... 67-68-76–211

Peter Jacobsen....... 68-72-72–212

Deane Pappas....... 69-71-72–212

Kenneth Staton....... 66-72-74–212

Stephen Ames....... 70-71-71–212

John Senden....... 69-73-70–212

John Maginnes....... 72-70-70–212

Mark Brooks....... 71-71-70–212

Jason Gore....... 69-72-72–213

Brian Henninger....... 70-72-71–213

Tom Scherrer....... 70-70-74–214

Kenichi Kuboya....... 72-70-72–214

Gavin Coles....... 71-70-74–215

Steven Alker....... 69-71-76–216

Gene Sauers....... 69-73-74–216

Mike Heinen....... 73-69-74–216

Bill Glasson....... 71-71-75–217

Mike Hulbert....... 69-73-81–223

Scottish Open

Luss, Scotland; par 71

Ernie Els, South Africa....... 64-67-67–198

Phillip Price, Wales....... 67-68-68–203

Darren Clarke, N.Ireland....... 69-70-64–203

Peter O'Malley, Australia....... 67-76-62–205

Peter Lonard, Australia....... 70-68-68–206

Ian Poulter, England....... 70-68-68–206

Alastair Forsyth, Scotland....... 72-69-66–207

Shaun Webster, England....... 72-68-67–207

Gary Murphy, Ireland....... 70-69-68–207

Iain Pyman, England....... 69-71-67–207

Bradley Dredge, Wales....... 69-68-77–207

Terry Price, Australia....... 67-68-72–207x

Tim Clark, South Africa....... 68-68-71–207

Martin Maritz, South Africa....... 67-71-70–208

Nick O'Hern, Australia....... 72-72-65–209

Carl Pettersson, Sweden....... 69-72-68–209

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark....... 72-70-67–209

Robert Karlsson. Sweden....... 71-69-69–209

David Howell, England....... 66-73-70–209

Lee Westwood, England....... 71-72-67–210

Brian Davis, England....... 71-70-69–210

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa....... 75-68-67–210

Raphael Jacquelin, France....... 72-70-68–210

Brian Davis, England....... 71-70-69–210

David Lynn, England....... 70-70-70–210

Paul Casey, England....... 69-74-68–211

Paul McGinley, Ireland....... 73-71-67–211x

Roger Chapman, England....... 73-70-68–211

R.J. Derksen, Netherlands....... 71-72-68–211

Marcel Siem, Germany....... 69-73-69–211

Benn Barham, England....... 72-70-69–211x

Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium....... 69-71-71–211

Mark Roe, England....... 72-68-71–211

Also

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland....... 71-70-72–213

Phil Mickelson, U.S........ 76-68-70–214

Niclas Fasth, Sweden....... 73-71-71–215

Stephen Leaney, Australia....... 74-70-72–216

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain....... 73-72-71–216

John Daly, U.S........ 74-66-77–217

Sandy Lyle, Scotland....... 73-72-74–219

John Rollins, U.S........ 70-75-76–221

Canadian Open

LPGA

Vancouver; par 72

a-amateur

Juli Inkster....... 68-72-67–207

Beth Daniel....... 69-69-69–207

Kim Saiki....... 70-70-69–209

Se Ri Pak....... 69-75-68–212

Donna Andrews....... 70-73-69–212

Grace Park....... 68-75-69–212

Heather Bowie....... 66-74-72–212

Janice Moodie....... 71-68-73–212

Johanna Head....... 75-71-67–213

Soo-Yun Kang....... 69-74-71–214

Becky Morgan....... 71-70-73–214

Jeong Jang....... 68-73-73–214

Candie Kung....... 72-74-69–215

Karrie Webb....... 72-72-71–215

Jane Crafter....... 71-73-71–215

Pat Hurst....... 68-76-71–215

Chris Johnson....... 72-71-72–215

Laura Davies....... 69-72-74–215

Kelli Kuehne....... 74-71-71–216

Tracy Hanson....... 73-72-71–216

Leta Lindley....... 69-75-72–216

Silvia Cavalleri....... 72-71-73–216

Pamela Kerrigan....... 70-76-71–217

Carin Koch....... 75-69-73–217

Mi-Hyun Kim....... 72-72-73–217

Tina Barrett....... 71-73-73–217

Namika Omata....... 70-73-74–217

Christina Kim....... 70-71-76–217

Amy Fruhwirth....... 73-75-70–218

Hee-Won Han....... 71-77-70–218

Kelly Robbins....... 69-79-70–218

Akiko Fukushima....... 78-69-71–218

Dawn Coe-Jones....... 74-73-71–218

Emilee Klein....... 75-71-72–218

Carri Wood....... 71-75-72–218

Jeanne-Marie Busuttil....... 70-76-72–218

Meg Mallon....... 69-76-73–218

Rachel Teske....... 76-72-71–219

Catriona Matthew....... 73-75-71–219

Charlotta Sorenstam....... 72-75-72–219

Lorena Ochoa....... 72-74-73–219

Young Kim....... 69-76-74–219

Tina Fischer....... 71-72-76–219

Isabelle Beisiegel....... 71-71-77–219

Jill McGill....... 73-75-72–220

Marcy Hart....... 74-73-73–220

Audra Burks....... 74-73-73–220

Beth Bauer....... 73-74-73–220

Marnie McGuire....... 70-77-73–220

Diana D'Alessio....... 76-70-74–220

xxEom Ji Park....... 72-74-74–220

Joanne Morley....... 72-74-74–220

Eva Dahllof....... 71-75-74–220

Tammie Green....... 73-71-76–220

Jenna Daniels....... 77-71-73–221

Maggie Will....... 73-74-74–221

Jung Yeon Lee....... 71-76-74–221

Brandie Burton....... 74-72-75–221

Nicole Jeray....... 73-73-75–221

Julie Piers....... 69-77-75–221

Young-A Yang....... 71-73-77–221

Sherri Turner....... 75-73-74–222

Carrie Roberts....... 73-75-74–222

Annette DeLuca....... 72-76-74–222

Deb Richard....... 74-71-77–222

Yu Ping Lin....... 73-72-77–222

Jamie Hullett....... 73-72-77–222

Jane Geddes....... 71-73-78–222

Dale Eggeling....... 72-75-76–223

Dorothy Delasin....... 71-76-76–223

Michelle Ellis....... 72-74-77–223

Patricia Baxter-Johnson....... 75-73-76–224

A.J. Eathorne....... 73-75-76–224

Giulia Sergas....... 71-77-76–224

Maria Hjorth....... 74-69-81–224

Fiona Pike....... 73-74-78–225

Cindy Rarick....... 75-73-78–226

Angela Jerman....... 73-75-80–228

TRANSACTIONS.......

BASEBALL

American League

ANAHEIM ANGELS – Signed Mike Scioscia, manager, to a two-year contract extension through 2007.

BOSTON RED SOX – Signed OF Mickey Hall and assigned him to the Red Sox of the GCL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Placed OF Matt Lawton on the 15-day disabled list. Recalled RHP Jake Westbrook and 1B Travis Hafner from Buffalo of the IL. Optioned RHP Jason Stanford to Buffalo. Designated RHP Jose Santiago for assignment. Purchased the contract of RHP Rafael Betancourt from Buffalo.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Placed LHP David Wells on the bereavement list. Activated RHP Antonio Osuna from the 15-day disabled list.

TEXAS RANGERS – Assigned 1B Adrian Gonzalez and OF Will Smith to Frisco of the Texas League, and LHP Ryan Snare to Oklahoma of the PCL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Optioned RHP Andrew Good to Tucson of the PCL. Activated RHP Curt Schilling from the 15-day disabled list.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Announced OF Greg Vaughn has refused a minor league assignment, becoming a free agent. Recalled OF Luke Allen from Colorado Springs of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS – Optioned LHP Jaime Cerda to Norfolk of the IL. Activated LHP Mike Stanton from the 15-day disabled list.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Signed C Chris Kaman.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Signed D Joel Bouchard.

DOUBLE EAGLE.......

BRIAN SIMMONS, No. 15 at Ottawa Park, 512 yards, driver, 6-iron.

AUTO RACING.......

Tropicana Twister 300

NASCAR Busch Series

At Joliet, Ill.; yesterday's results

1. (3) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 200, $91,945. 2. (7) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $56,700. 3. (8) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 200, $58,385. 4. (1) Casey Mears, Dodge, 200, $36,475. 5. (5) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 200, $28,850.

6. (21) Jason Keller, Ford, 199, $38,550. 7. (13) Scott Riggs, Ford, 199, $36,250. 8. (9) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 199, $23,350. 9. (27) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 199, $22,250. 10. (15) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 199, $27,800.

11. (16) David Green, Pontiac, 199, $31,500. 12. (11) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 199, $30,900. 13. (4) Dave Blaney, Ford, 199, $20,655. 14. (23) Joey Clanton, Pontiac, 199, $25,225. 15. (22) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 198, $29,700.

16. (17) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 198, $23,575. 17. (28) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, $22,170. 18. (37) Kevin Grubb, Dodge, 198, $21,945. 19. (30) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, 197, $21,720. 20. (24) Coy Gibbs, Chevrolet, 196, $22,295.

21. (29) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, 195, $17,350. 22. (34) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 193, $21,245. 23. (39) Jason White, Chevrolet, 192, $19,450. 24. (35) Jimmy Kitchens, Ford, 188, $18,975. 25. (31) Dwayne Leik, Chevrolet, 186, $16,850.

26. (40) Jamie Mosley, Ford, 163, rear end, $16,725. 27. (2) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 161, engine failure, $27,720. 28. (18) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 161, $20,495. 29. (26) Lance Norick, Dodge, 160, radiator, $16,350. 30. (20) Mike McLaughlin, Chevrolet, 152, accident, $16,325.

31. (10) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, 138, engine failure, $16,100. 32. (6) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 59, ignition, $17,970. 33. (36) Derrike Cope, Ford, 51, engine failure, $18,155. 34. (32) Stanton Barrett, Pontiac, 44, engine failure, $17,740. 35. (43) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, 28, engine failure, $17,630.

36. (41) Mike Potter, Ford, 24, oil pump, $15,500. 37. (14) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 13, accident, $15,390. 38. (38) Larry Gunselman, Chevrolet, 13, accident, $17,335. 39. (33) Jason Schuler, Ford, 7. vibration, $17,210. 40. (42) Josh Richeson, Ford, 5. transmission, $15,085.

41. (19) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 2. accident, $16,960. 42. (25) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 2. accident, $16,840. 43. (12) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 2. ignition, $14,731.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 129.730 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 18 minutes, 45 seconds. Margin of victory: 4.503. Caution flags: 6 for 31 laps. Lead changes: 6 among 6 drivers. Lap leaders: C.Mears 1-2; B.Hamilton Jr.3-135; B.Vickers 136; J. Keller 137-140; J.McMurray 141-145; S.Riggs 146-147; B.Hamilton Jr. 148-200.

Points Standings: 1. S.Riggs, 2,591. 2. D.Green, 2,568. 3. R.Hornaday Jr., 2,534. 4. B.Vickers, 2,522. 5. J.Keller, 2,511. 6. T.Bodine, 2,467. 7. B.Hamilton Jr., 2,434. 8. J.Sauter, 2,292. 9. S.Wimmer, 2,241. 10. S. Hmiel, 2,240.

.......

Tropicana 400

NASCAR Winston Cup

At Joliet, Ill.; today's lineup

1. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 184.786 mph. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 184.445. 3. (9) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 184.401. 4. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 184.263. 5. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 183.892.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 183.723. 7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 183.499. 8. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 183.449. 9. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 183.430. 10. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 183.200.

11. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 183.163. 12. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 183.144. 13. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 182.846. 14. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 182.815. 15. (1) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 182.803.

16. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 182.593. 17. (25) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 182.593. 18. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 182.587. 19. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 182.242. 20. (4) Johnny Sauter, Pontiac, 181.984.

21. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 181.641. 22. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 181.586. 23. (30) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 181.494. 24. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 181.470. 25. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 181.427.

26. (32) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 181.366. 27. (99) Jeff Burton, Ford, 181.287. 28. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 181.232. 29. (74) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 181.068. 30. (22) Ward Burton, Dodge, 180.989.

31. (14) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 180.929. 32. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 180.917. 33. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 180.905. 34. (0) Jack Sprague, Pontiac, 180.832. 35. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.693.

36. (10) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 180.644. 37. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, provisional. 38. (23) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, provisional. 39. (54) Todd Bodine, Ford, provisional. 40. (01) Mike Wallace, Pontiac, provisional.

41. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, provisional. 42. (43) Christian Fittipaldi, Dodge, provisional. 43. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, provisional.

Failed to Qualify 44. (81) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 180.313.

.......

Molson Indy

CART

At Toronto; yesterday's qualifying

x-qualifying position based on provisional pole time

1. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 58.839, 107.807. 2. (1) x-Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 59.332, 106.486. 3. (9) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 59.218, 106.691. 4. (33) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 59.261, 106.613. 5. (32) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 59.364, 106.428.

6. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 59.421, 106.326. 7. (4) Roberto Moreno, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 59.870, 105.529. 8. (20) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 59.875, 105.520. 9. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:00.045, 105.221. 10. (51) Adrian Fernandez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:00.095, 105.134.

11. (15) Darren Manning, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:00.283, 104.806. 12. (55) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:00.487, 104.452. 13. (7) Tiago Monteiro Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:00.615, 104.232. 14. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:00.944, 103.669. 15. (27) Max Papis, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:00.987, 103.596.

16. (34) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:01.023, 103.535. 17. (5) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:01.555, 102.640. 18. (19) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:01.930, 102.018. 19. (11) Geoff Boss, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:02.564, 100.985.

.......

IROC

At Joliet, Ill.; yesterday's results

1. (9) Mike Bliss, NASCAR Truck Series, 67 laps, 137.384 mph, 26 points. 2. (3) Ryan Newman, NASCAR Winston Cup, 67, 20. 3. (12) Kurt Busch, NASCAR Winston Cup, 67, 14. 4. (6) Kevin Harvick, NASCAR Winston Cup, 67, 12. 5. (11) Mark Martin, NASCAR Winston Cup, 67, 10.

6. (10) Greg Biffle, NASCAR Busch Series, 67, 9. 7. (8) Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR Winston Cup, 67, 8. 8. (7) Sam Hornish Jr. IndyCar Series, 67, 7. 9. (2) x-Scott Sharp IndyCar Series, 67, 6. 10. (5) Danny Lasoski, World of Outlaws, 67, 5.

11. (1) Helio Castroneves, IndyCar Series, 39, 4. 12. (4) Steve Kinser, World of Outlaws, 38, 3.

x-substituted for Felipe Giaffone Time of race: 43 minutes, 54 seconds. Margin of victory: 3.252 seconds. Lead changes: 3 among 3. Lap leaders: 1-5 Castroneves; 6-18 Newman; 19-67 Bliss.

Bonus points for lap leaders: Lazier 5; Newman 3; Castroneves 2 Point standings: Busch 57; Bliss 49; Martin 48; Newman 34; Biffle 33; Harvick 31; Johnson 30; Hornish 26; Lasoski 24; Giaffone/Sharp 15; Kinser 18; Castroneves 13.

.......

Built Ford Tough 225

NASCAR trucks

Sparta, Ky.

1. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 150, $77,500. 2. (6) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 150, $52,325. 3. (13) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 150, $31,125. 4. (1) Jon Wood, Ford, 150, $28,150. 5. (4) Jason Leffler, Dodge, 150, $22,250.

6. (14) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 150, $18,825. 7. (8) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 150, $18,125. 8. (11) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 150, $17,075. 9. (12) Terry Cook, Ford, 150, $15,975. 10. (17) Hank Parker Jr., Chevrolet, 150, $16,625.

11. (16) Rick Crawford, Ford, 150, $15,125. 12. (9) Bill Lester, Dodge, 150, $14,940. 13. (10) Mike Skinner, Ford, 149, $14,840. 14. (15) Chris Horn, Chevrolet, 149, $12,490. 15. (35) Aaron Daniel, Ford, 148, $14,340.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 122.393 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 50 minutes, 18 seconds. Margin of victory: 3.568 seconds. Caution flags: 7 for 29 laps. Lead changes: 10 among 9 drivers. Lap leaders: J. Wood 0; B. Hamilton 1-11; J. Leffler 12-29; J. Lavender 30; M. Shepherd 31-37; M. Skinner 38-40; T. Kvapil 41-43; B. Gaughan 44-82; T. Cook 83; B. Gaughan 84-110; C. Edwards 111-150.

Top 10 in Points: T. Kvapil, 1,684; T. Musgrave, 1,643; D. Setzer, 1,637; B. Gaughan, 1,630; B. Hamilton, 1,613; R. Crawford, 1,608; J. Wood, 1,591; J. Leffler, 1,517; T. Cook, 1,478; C. Edwards, 1,467.

CYCLING.......

Tour de France

At Morzine, France

Seventh Stage

(143.2-mile leg from Lyon)

1. Richard Virenque, France, Quick Step-Davitamon, 6 hours, 6 minutes, 3 seconds; 2. Rolf Aldag, Germany, Team Telekom, 2 minutes, 29 seconds behind; 3. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Brioches La Boulangere, 3:45 behind; 4. Michael Rogers, Australia, Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:03; 5. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Caldirola-So.Di, 4:06; 6. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, same time; 7. Laurent Dufaux, Switzerland, Alessio, same time; 8. David Millar, Britain, Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, same time; 9. Georg Totschnig, Austria, Gerolsteiner, same time; 10. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Team Telekom, same time.

15. Lance Armstrong, United States, U.S. Postal Service, same time.

Also

19. Manuel Beltran, Spain, U.S. Postal Service, same time; 21. Jan Ullrich, Germany, Bianchi, same time; 22. Marcos Serrano, Spain, Once-Eroski, same time; 25. Tyler Hamilton, U.S., Team CSC, same time; 27. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, U.S. Postal Service, same time; 29. Roberto Heras, Spain, U.S. Postal Service, same time; 32. Joseba Beloki, Spain, Once-Eroski, same time; 36. Felix Garcia Casas, Spain, Bianchi, same time; 37. Jorg Jaksche, Germany, Once-Eroski, same time; 44. Evgeni Petrov, Russia, ibanesto.com, same time; 93. George Hincapie, U.S., U.S. Postal Service, 14:32; 148. Victor Hugo Pena, Colombia, U.S. Postal Service, 24:56; 153. Vjatceslav Ekimov, Russia, U.S. Postal Service, same time; 157. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, U.S. Postal Service, same time; 170. Fred Rodriguez, U.S., Caldirola-So.Di, same time; 173. Floyd Landis, U.S., U.S. Postal Service, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 7 Stages)

1. Virenque, 29 hours, 10 minutes, 39 seconds; 2. Armstrong, 2 minutes, 37 seconds behind; 3. Aldag, 2:48 behind; 4. Rubiera, 2:59; 5. Heras, 3:03; 6. Beloki, 3:09; 7. Jaksche, 3:14; 8. Beltran, 3:15; 9. Ullrich, 3:15; 10. Azevedo, 3:37; 11. Serrano, 3:40; 12. Casas, 3:51; 13. Menchov, 3:55; 14. Petrov, 3:57; 15. Rogers, 4:03.

Also

20. Hamilton, 4:21; 76. Hincapie, 13:07; 103. Pena, 23:26; 104. Ekimov, 23:31; 110. Padrnos, 23:53; 111. Landis, 23:54; 119. Rodriguez, 25:17.

SPORTLIGHT.......

July 13

1881 – William Renshaw sets the record for the shortest men's championship match by time and games by beating John T. Hartley 6-0, 6-1, 6-1 in 37 minutes at Wimbledon.

1941 – The PGA tournament is won by Vic Ghezzi with a 1-up 38-hole victory over Byron Nelson.

1971 – Reggie Jackson hits a home run off the power generator on the right-field roof at Tiger Stadium to highlight a barrage of six homers – three by each team – as the AL beats the NL 6-4 in the All-Star game.

1972 – Robert Irsay buys the stock of the Los Angeles Rams for $19 million and swaps the franchise for the Baltimore Colts. The players and coaches are not affected.

1996 – Cigar matches Citation's modern North American record of 16 consecutive wins, pulling away to take the $1.05 million Arlington Citation Challenge by 3<$fr1,2> lengths.

SOCCER.......

Major League Soccer

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>.......W.......L.......T.......Pts.......GF.......GA.......

<ufmlsocstt.ag>MetroStars.......7.......4.......4.......25.......25.......21.......

Chicago.......6.......4.......4.......22.......24.......19.......

New England.......5.......3.......6.......21.......25.......23.......

Columbus.......5.......5.......4.......19.......19.......18.......

D.C. United.......4.......5.......6.......18.......19.......18.......

<ufend.ag>

Western Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>.......W.......L.......T.......Pts.......GF.......GA.......

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Kansas City.......6.......3.......6.......24.......31.......23.......

San Jose.......6.......3.......6.......24.......20.......19.......

Colorado.......5.......8.......3.......18.......19.......26.......

Los Angeles.......3.......6.......7.......16.......17.......18.......

Dallas.......2.......8.......4.......10.......15.......29.......

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

WEDNESDAY

Colorado 1, Los Angeles 0

YESTERDAY

MetroStars 3, New England 3, tie

Kansas City 5, Dallas 1

D.C. United 2, Chicago 1

Colorado 2, San Jose 0

WEDNESDAY

Dallas at New England, 6:30

Saturday, July 19

San Jose at D.C. United, 4

Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30

New England at Chicago, 8:30

MetroStars at Dallas, 9

.......

WUSA

<ufmlsocstw.ag>.......W.......L.......T.......Pts.......GF.......GA.......

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Atlanta.......8.......3.......4.......28.......30.......13.......

New York.......7.......7.......2.......23.......28.......35.......

Boston.......6.......4.......4.......22.......22.......23.......

Washington.......6.......5.......3.......21.......27.......23.......

San Diego.......5.......4.......6.......21.......21.......20.......

Carolina.......5.......7.......3.......18.......25.......27.......

San Jose.......5.......8.......2.......17.......17.......20.......

Philadelphia.......3.......7.......4.......13.......21.......30.......

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

Atlanta 2, Washington 1

New York 2, Carolina 1

TONIGHT

Philadelphia at Boston, 6

WEDNESDAY, JULY 16

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7

Washington at San Diego, 10

SATURDAY, JULY 19

Atlanta at Boston, 4

New York at Washington, 6:30

San Diego at Carolina, 7

2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup

<ufend.ag>

First Round

<ufend.ag>

Group C

<ufmlsocstw.ag>.......W.......L.......T.......GF.......GA.......Pts.......

<ufmlsocstt.ag>United States.......1.......0.......0.......2.......0.......3.......

Martinique.......0.......0.......0.......0.......0.......0.......

El Salvador.......0.......1.......0.......0.......2.......0.......

<ufend.ag>

Yesterday

<ufend.ag>

At Foxboro, Mass.

United States 2, El Salvador 0

<ufend.ag>

Tomorrow

<ufend.ag>

At Foxboro, Mass.

Martinique at United States, 8:30

<ufend.ag>

Wednesday

<ufend.ag>

At Foxboro, Mass.

El Salvador vs. Martinique, 8:30

<ufend.ag>

WNBA.......

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>.......W.......L.......Pct.......GB.......

<ufwnbastt.ag>Charlotte.......12.......6........667.......–.......

Detroit.......10.......5........667.......<$fr1,2>.......

Indiana.......10.......7........588.......1<$fr1,2>.......

Cleveland.......8.......8........500.......3.......

New York.......7.......7........500.......3.......

Connecticut.......9.......10........474.......3<$fr1,2>.......

Washington.......2.......14........125.......9.......

<ufend.ag>

Western Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>.......W.......L.......Pct.......GB.......

<ufwnbastt.ag>Los Angeles.......15.......3........833.......–.......

Houston.......10.......7........588.......4<$fr1,2>.......

Seattle.......9.......7........563.......5.......

Minnesota.......9.......8........529.......5<$fr1,2>.......

Sacramento.......8.......11........421.......7<$fr1,2>.......

San Antonio.......6.......11........353.......8<$fr1,2>.......

Phoenix.......3.......14........176.......11<$fr1,2>.......

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

West 84, East 75

THURSDAY

Sacramento 89, San Antonio 76

Cleveland 68, Phoenix 67

Charlotte 65, Detroit 58

Indiana 76, New York 69

Minnesota 83, Connecticut 75

FRIDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Sacramento at Cleveland, Noon

Washington at New York, 7:30

Houston at Seattle, 10

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30

.......

West All Stars....... 38x46–84

East All Stars....... 46x29–75

WEST ALL STARS (84): Leslie 7-10 2-2 17, Swoopes 1-4 2-4 4, Jackson 3-7 2-3 9, Bird 3-8 4-5 11, Dixon 0-3 0-0 0, Griffith 6-8 2-3 14, Ferdinand 3-7 0-0 6, A.Williams 4-6 1-2 9, Teasley 2-6 4-4 10, Smith 1-4 0-0 2, Dydek 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 31-66 17-23 84.

EAST ALL STARS (75): Catchings 6-15 1-2 17, Holdsclaw 3-8 0-0 6, Phillips 6-12 1-1 13, Staley 1-6 2-2 5, Weatherspoon 0-1 0-2 0, Cash 3-13 0-0 6, N.Williams 3-5 0-0 6, Ford 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 0-5 0-0 0, Nolan 5-10 2-3 15, Sales 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 30-83 6-10 75.

3-Point Goals–West All Stars 5-15 (Teasley 2-5, Leslie 1-2, Jackson 1-2, Bird 1-4, Swoopes 0-1, Ferdinand 0-1), East All Stars 9-26 (Catchings 4-6, Nolan 3-7, Sales 1-3, Staley 1-4, Holdsclaw 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Cash 0-4). Fouled out–None. Rebounds–West All Stars 45 (Griffith 7), East All Stars 52 (N.Williams 11). Assists–West All Stars 15 (Teasley 6), East All Stars 17 (Staley 7). Total fouls–West All Stars 13, East All Stars 16. A–18,610.

NOTES.......

The Northwest Ohio Soccer Officials Association is holding classes for those interested in becoming high school SOCCER OFFICIALS this fall. E-mail name and phone number to nwosoa@nwosoa.org or call 419-466-7953. Classes begin July 15.

.......

High school VOLLEYBALL OFFICIATING CLASSES will begin on July 21 and be held for four weeks. Call Tom Joseph at 419-265-1792 for more information.

.......

A MEN'S SOFTBALL WORLD SERIES QUALIFIER for Classes C, D and E will be held July 19-20 at the Lucas County Rec Center in Maumee. Automatic state berth upon registration. For more information call 419-213-2204.

RACEWAY PARK.......

Last night's results

<co Saturday Jul12, 2003 >

FIRST-Pace, MAIDENS, $1,400, 2:01.3

Firstladypresident(M Myers) 7.40 4.00 3.00

D C's Sun of Mark(M Wolfe) 3.80 3.00

Makeusamillion(J Mapes) 2.80

Also–Mitch Man Scootter, Queen Bee Ouch, Kdees Dream of Art, Lusty Lucy, Viking Fondness,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $29.60

Trifecta 5-1-7 Paid $59.80

Superfecta 5-1-7-9 Paid $389.80

SECOND-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,200, 1:58.2

Shining Dorsey(A Lake) 5.40 3.00 3.20

Dumpy Beach(R Roesch) 2.60 3.20

Summer In Arizona(T Marts Jr) 14.20

Also–Inbestigator, Tnt Hanover, Tiffanies Pride, Cinder Lane James, Mitey Boggy, Patternity,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $17.20

Trifecta 5-2-7 Paid $452.00

Superfecta 5-2-7-A Paid $580.00

Daily Double 5-5 Paid $22.60

THIRD-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:03.0

Ms American Pie (A Lake) 28.20 10.00 13.20; Savage Garden (R Vinci) 4.40 3.40; Litlbitdangerous (M Jarvis) 14.20. Also–Liberated Sahbra, Electric Glitter, Halo's Mirage, Villosity, Easy Soul, Expensive Gold.

Exacta 7-1, $148.80; Trifecta 7-1-A, $201.80; Superfecta 7-1-A-A, $197.20.

FOURTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,300, 1:56.0

Truly American (D Cincebox) 4.80 3.60 3.40; Rayjean Sandman (G Bateson) 9.40 8.60; Aleagle Activity (M Wolfe) 4.80. Also–Sea Sick, Satinstance, Ab's Trick, Grant Pass, Barnyard Buster.

Exacta 4-7, $89.80; Trifecta 4-7-3, $296.60; Superfecta 4-7-3-A, $395.40.

FIFTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 2:01.1

Poppy's Girl (R Vinci) 5.40 3.80 4.00; Crate Dane (M Headworth) 4.40 4.80; Rinestoneringnbell (W Heiser) 5.00. Also–Benny Blanco, Call For Pizza, Robby's Score, Picabo Frost, Billsbadboy, Sorry Charlie.

Exacta 8-4, $24.80; Trifecta 8-4-3, $114.80; Superfecta 8-4-3-1, $399.20.

SIXTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:58.2

Cowboy Java (D Cincebox) 12.00 6.00 4.00; Apollo Sahbra (E Coblentz) 14.20 7.60; Omar Thome (M Jarvis) 4.60. Also–Jimmy Letsgo, Wakeshire Wyatt, Robin's Jack, Motzi, Shinethelightonme, Brooklets Six Pack.

Exacta 6-4, $99.80; Trifecta 6-4-8, $810.00; Superfecta 6-4-8-A, $910.60.

SEVENTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,200, 1:58.1

Look Duke (K Pluta) 11.80 6.20 3.40; Vincent Pan Go (F Harris) 10.80 4.80; Scuba Cam (B Zubkoff) 2.80. Also–Beachandmoan, Red Devil, Busters Baby, Cr Goldmine, Rals True Blue06dr.

Exacta 1-7, $223.80; Trifecta 1-7-4, $449.20; Superfecta 1-7-4-5, $1,180.20.

EIGHTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,300, 1:56.3

Mcrama (D Cincebox) 4.80 2.80 2.80; Dc's Electric Sun (G Bateson) 4.00 5.20; Non Stop Fella N (J Shroyer) 3.80. Also–Pay Up, Tyler's Tyke, N The Other, Master Moment, Cams Catch.

Exacta 4-9, $28.20; Trifecta 4-9-2, $196.80; Superfecta 4-9-2-7, $412.20.

NINTH-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,100, 2:00.1

Barn Seven (B Zubkoff) 14.80 4.60 3.80; Jb's Sassy Lady (J Wolf) 3.20 3.00; Britt's On The Go (M Jarvis) 3.60. Also–Skateboard Marty, Go Go Amigo, Benn's Darling, Sturdy Trouble, Brittany's Delight.

Exacta 7-4, $53.60; Trifecta 7-4-2, $184.40; Superfecta 7-4-2-9, $572.60.

10TH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:58.2

Surf and Sea (M Headworth) 25.20 6.80 3.20; Shooter's Legacy (R Stahl) 5.40 4.40; Wild Legend (A Lake) 3.20. Also–Robin's Boy, Carolina Chief, Cruisin Sahbra, Flashy Proposal, Three Lump's, At's Midnight.

Exacta 4-1, $91.60; Trifecta 4-1-2, $347.60; Superfecta 4-1-2-3, $651.00.

11TH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,600, 2:00.0

Finial Punch (D Cincebox) 19.00 5.60 3.20; Up Front Bet (M Wolfe) 3.40 3.60; Parklane Champion (M Jarvis) 5.40. Also–Santa Mattalina, Jim and Jerry, Jet Smoke Joe, Mary Bow, Jackpot Sahbra, Chitas Little Shoe.

Exacta 7-8, $61.20; Trifecta 7-8-1, $249.80; Superfecta 7-8-1-4, $481.60.

12TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,400, 1:59.4

Joppa Jobe (R Stahl) 10.40 6.20 4.20; Jake's Magic (J Shroyer) 11.00 6.00; Holly Hill Limited (M Headworth) 5.60. Also–Knockout Fella, Kopiki, Chals Champ, In The Black, Tucson Betcha.

Exacta 9-1, $545.60; Trifecta 9-1-6 , $2,631.80; Superfecta 9-1-6-2, $2,439.60; Pick 3 4-7-9, $579.60.

ATTENDANCE 1,025. HANDLE $63,358.

TENNIS.......

Swedish Open

At Bastad, Sweden

Singles quarterfinals

Tommy Robredo (2) d. Filippo Volandri, 6-4, 6-4.

Singles semifinals

Mariano Zabaleta (5) d. Carlos Moya (1), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Nicolas Lapentti (6) d. Tommy Robredo (2), 6-4, 6-2.

Swiss Open

At Gstaad, Switzerland

Singles semifinals

Jiri Novak (3) d. Radek Stepanek (8), 7-5, 6-1; Roger Federer (1) d. Gaston Gaudio (4), 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Palermo Open

At Palermo, Sicily

Singles semifinals

Katarina Srebotnik (4), d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, 6-3, 6-2; Dinara Safina (9) d. Lud Cervanova, 6-4, 6-0.

Hall of Fame Championships

At Newport, R.I.

Singles semifinals

Jurgen Melzer (8) d. Bob Bryan, 6-0, 4-6, 7-6 (5); Robby Ginepri (4) d. Gregory Carraz, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

SIGNING.......

CORRI HELLDOBLER, a 2003 graduate from Central Catholic, has signed a letter of intent to continue her basketball career at Adrian College.

HOLE IN ONE.......

PAT ANGST, No. 17 at Eagles' Landing, 143 yards, 8-iron.

FOOTBALL.......

CFL

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Division

<ufcflstw.ag>.......W.......L.......T.......OTL.......Pts.......PF.......PA.......

<ufcflstt.ag>Montreal.......3.......1.......0.......0.......6.......116.......95.......

Ottawa.......2.......2.......0.......0.......4.......105.......115.......

Toronto.......1.......3.......0.......1.......2.......126.......92.......

Hamilton.......0.......4.......0.......0.......0.......56.......130.......

<ufend.ag>

Western Division

<ufcflstw.ag>.......W.......L.......T.......OTL.......Pts.......PF.......PA.......

<ufcflstt.ag>Winnipeg.......4.......0.......0.......0.......8.......111.......98.......

Brit. Col........2.......2.......0.......0.......4.......115.......120.......

Sask........2.......2.......0.......0.......4.......110.......109.......

Edmonton.......2.......2.......0.......0.......4.......99.......92.......

Calgary.......2.......2.......0.......1.......4.......93.......80.......

<ufend.ag>

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

<ufend.ag>

LAST NIGHT

British Columbia 28, Montreal 27

FRIDAY

Calgary 17, Hamilton 11

TUESDAY

Winnipeg at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Hamilton at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 18

British Columbia at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 19

Calgary at Montreal, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 20

Hamilton at Saskatchewan, 6 p.m.

SAILING.......

Commodore Perry Race

at North Cape Yacht Club

PERFORMANCE HANDICAP RACING FLEET DIVISION: OVERALL - 1. Red Cloud, John Greiner, North Cape Yacht Club; 2. Jump II, Ron Schebil, NCYC; 3. Jazzy, Jerry Frabutt, Grosse Ile Yacht Club.CLASS A - 1. Jump II, Ron Schebil; 2. Jazzy, Jerry Frabutt; 3. Stand Aside, Bill Bollin, all NCYC. CLASS B - 1. Holy Toledo, Clif Vaughan and Tom Andrews, NCYC; 2. Menace, Mike Deye and Robert Foeller, Toledo Ice Yacht Club; 3. Short Bus, Rich Potcova, Monroe Boat Club. CLASS C - 1. Red Cloud; 2. Grasshopper, Chris Lark, NCYC; 3. Corsair II, Jack Bernard, Toledo Yacht Club. CLASS D -1. Wildcat, Russ Atkinson; 2. Abracadabra, Roger Stark; 3. Runs With Scissors, Brian Little; all NCYC.

.......

JIB-AND-MAIN DIVISION: OVERALL - 1. Querencia, Charles Anta, North Cape Yacht Club; 2. Orange Crate, Jim Davis, NCYC.; 3. Discover, Matt Kern, Jolly Roger Sailing Club. CLASS A - 1. Querencia; 2. Orange Crate; Chizzler, Steve Lawson, NCYC. Class B - 1. Discover; 2. Paragon, John Glanville, NCYC; 3. Timeout, Bill Sommers, NCYC.

AMATEUR BASEBALL.......

Senior Knothole

Grand Ledge Mich........ 004 001 0 – 5 10 2

Dave White....... 002 001 1 – 4 8 2

WP-Bryan. LP-Parton. Best (DW) 2-4, 3B.

.......

Michigan Braves....... 000 000 2 – 2 5 1

Toledo Thunder....... 003 030 x – 6 6 1

WP-Donofrio. LP-Younger. Leroux (TT) 2-2.

.......

Metro Rebels....... 000 500 - 5 6 1

St. Louis Browns....... 001 000 - 1 5 1

WP-Chandler. LP-Peacock. Ello (MR), 1-2, 2B, RBI.

.......

Conn-Weissnbrgr....... 001 010 0 - 2 3 3

East Lansing....... 203 210 x - 8 12 1

WP-McHale. LP-Hubbard. Arvay (CW), 2-3.

.......

Conn-Weissnbrgr....... 003 000 0 - 3 7 2

Bay City (Mich.)....... 202 100 x - 5 10 2

WP-Haggerdy. LP-Kline. Gault (CW), 2-3.

.......

Senior Acme

Southview....... 140 210 3 – 11 14 2

Fremont Ross....... 125 020 0 – 10 10 2

WP-Thorn. LP-Henkel. Mitchell (S) 4-5, RBI.

.......

American Legion

Whitehouse....... 001 201 0 – 4 7 4

Ottawa....... 120 000 0 – 3 5 1

WP-Decker. LP-Baird. Calevro (W) 2-4.

.......

Lima....... 002 000 0 - 2 4 3

Whitehouse....... 221 001 x – 6 9 2

WP-Barney. LP-Lingenfeller. Foster (W) 2-4, HR, 3 RBI.

LATEST LINE.......

<ufend.ag>

Baseball

<ufend.ag>

National League

<uflinebb.ag>Florida.......6-7.......MONTREAL.......

Philadelphia.......5<$fr1,2>-6<$fr1,2>.......NY METS.......

MILWAUKEE.......Even-6.......Cincinnati.......

HOUSTON.......7<$fr1,2>-8<$fr1,2>.......Pittsburgh.......

ST. LOUIS.......6-7.......San Diego.......

Atlanta.......Even-6.......CHICAGO CUBS.......

COLORADO.......7-8.......Los Angeles.......

ARIZONA.......7<$fr1,2>-8<$fr1,2>.......San Francisco.......

<ufend.ag>

American League

<uflinebb.ag>CLEVELAND.......Even-6.......Chi White Sox.......

TORONTO.......Even-6.......Ny Yankees.......

Boston.......9-11.......DETROIT.......

OAKLAND.......10-12.......Baltimore.......

ANAHEIM.......7-8.......Minnesota.......

SEATTLE.......12-14.......Tampa Bay.......

TEXAS.......Even-6.......Kansas City.......

<ufend.ag>

Home Team in CAPS

<ufend.ag>

TIMEOUT.......

Well Schooled

No. of Students MLB's Highest-Paid Could Send to Harvard on 2003 Salaries

1. Alex Rodriguez - could send 153 kids to Harvard for 4 years

2. Manny Ramirez - 139 kids to Harvard for 4 years

3. Carlos Delgado - 130 kids to Harvard for 4 years

4. Mo Vaughn - 119 kids to Harvard for 4 years

5. Sammy Sosa - 111 kids to Harvard for 4 years

Source: World Features Syndicate



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.