Loading…
Tuesday, May 05, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 7/21/2003

Scoreboard

British Open

SANDWICH, ENGLAND; PAR 71

Ben Curtis, $1,112,720 72-72-70-69–283

Vijay Singh, $548,412 75-70-69-70–284

Thomas Bjorn, $548,412 73-70-69-72–284

Tiger Woods, $294,076 73-72-69-71–285

Davis Love III, $294,076 69-72-72-72–285

Brian Davis, $213,801 77-73-68-68–286

F. Jacobson, $213,801 70-76-70-70–286

Nick Faldo, $155,383 76-74-67-70–287

Kenny Perry, $155,383 74-70-70-73–287

Hennie Otto, $108,093 68-76-75-69–288

Retief Goosen, $108,093 73-75-71-69–288

Gary Evans, $108,093 71-75-70-72–288

Phillip Price, $108,093 74-72-69-73–288

Sergio Garcia, $108,093 73-71-70-74–288

Chad Campbell, $78,420 74-71-72-72–289

Stuart Appleby, $78,420 75-71-71-72–289

Pierre Fulke, $78,420 77-72-67-73–289

Greg Norman, $66,763 69-79-74-68–290

Tom Watson, $66,763 71-77-73-69–290

Mathias Gronberg, $66,763 71-74-73-72–290

Ernie Els, $66,763 78-68-72-72–290

P. Harrington, $52,324 75-73-74-69–291

K.J. Choi, $52,324 77-72-72-70–291

J.L. Lewis, $52,324 78-70-72-71–291

Peter Fowler, $52,324 77-73-70-71–291

Thomas Levet, $52,324 71-73-74-73–291

Angel Cabrera, $52,324 75-73-70-73–291

Mike Weir, $41,330 74-76-71-71–292

Andrew Oldcorn, $41,330 72-74-73-73–292

Paul McGinley, $41,330 77-73-69-73–292

Nick Price, $41,330 74-72-72-74–292

Mark Foster, $41,330 73-73-72-74–292

S.K. Ho, $41,330 70-73-72-77–292

Stewart Cink, $29,850 75-75-75-68–293

Bob Estes, $29,850 77-71-76-69–293

Adam Mednick, $29,850 76-72-76-69–293

Shingo Katayama, $29,850 76-73-73-71–293

Gary Murphy, $29,850 73-74-73-73–293

Duffy Waldorf, $29,850 76-73-71-73–293

Marco Ruiz, $29,850 73-71-75-74–293

Jose Coceres, $29,850 77-70-72-74–293

Scott McCarron, $29,850 71-74-73-75–293

Rich Beem, $22,652 76-74-75-69–294

Robert Allenby, $22,652 73-75-74-72–294

Tom Byrum, $22,652 77-72-71-74–294

Tom Lehman, $18,859 77-73-72-73–295

Markus Brier, $18,859 76-71-74-74–295

Anthony Wall, $18,859 75-74-71-75–295

Brad Faxon, $18,859 77-73-70-75–295

Ian Poulter, $18,859 78-72-70-75–295

Mathew Goggin, $18,859 76-72-70-77–295

Fred Couples, $18,859 71-75-71-78–295

Mark McNulty, $16,214 79-71-77-69–296

Rory Sabbatini, $16,214 79-71-75-71–296

Michael Campbell, $16,214 78-72-74-72–296

Trevor Immelman, $16,214 77-73-72-74–296

Raphael Jacquelin, $16,214 77-71-72-76–296

David Lynn, $16,214 73-76-71-76–296

Alastair Forsyth, $15,181 74-70-78-75–297

Craig Parry, $15,181 73-73-76-75–297

Skip Kendall, $15,181 73-76-73-75–297

Darren Clarke, $15,181 75-75-71-76–297

Phil Mickelson, $15,181 74-72-73-78–297

Peter Lonard, $15,181 73-73-70-81–297

Stephen Leaney, $14,386 74-76-78-70–298

Mark O'Meara, $14,386 73-77-77-71–298

Charles Howell III, $14,386 71-76-77-74–298

Len Mattiace, $14,386 74-75-74-75–298

Katsuyoshi Tomori, $13,988 72-77-75-76–300

John Rollins, $13,830 72-76-78-75–301

Chris Smith, $13,671 74-73-76-79–302

Ian Woosnam, $13,432 73-75-80-75–303

John Daly, $13,432 75-74-74-80–303

British Open champions

2003 – Ben Curtis

2002 – x-Ernie Els

2001 – David Duval

2000 – Tiger Woods

1999 – x-Paul Lawrie

1998 – x-Mark O'Meara

1997 – Justin Leonard

1996 – Tom Lehman

1995 – x-John Daly

1994 – Nick Price

1993 – Greg Norman

1992 – Nick Faldo

1991 – Ian Baker-Finch

1990 – Nick Faldo

1989 – x-Mark Calcavecchia

1988 – Seve Ballesteros

1987 – Nick Faldo

1982 – Tom Watson

1983 – Tom Watson

1984 – Seve Ballesteros

1985 – Sandy Lyle

1986 – Greg Norman

1981 – Bill Rogers

1980 – Tom Watson

1979 – Seve Ballesteros

1978 – Jack Nicklaus

1977 – Tom Watson

1976 – Johnny Miller

1975 – x-Tom Watson

1974 – Gary Player

1973 – Tom Weiskopf

1972 – Lee Trevino

1971 – Lee Trevino

1970 – x-Jack Nicklaus

1969 – Tony Jacklin

1968 – Gary Player

1967 – Roberto DeVicenzo

1966 – Jack Nicklaus

1965 – Peter Thomson

1964 – Tony Lema

1963 – x-Bob Charles

1962 – Arnold Palmer

1961 – Arnold Palmer

1960 – Kel Nagle

1959 – Gary Player

1958 – x-Peter Thomson

1957 – Bobby Locke

1956 – Peter Thomson

1955 – Peter Thomson

1954 – Peter Thomson

1953 – Ben Hogan

1952 – Bobby Locke

1951 – Max Faulkner

1950 – Bobby Locke

1949 – x-Bobby Locke

1948 – Henry Cotton

1947 – Fred Daly

1946 – Sam Snead

1940-1945 – No championship played

1939 – Richard Burton

1938 – R.A. Whitcombe

1937 – Henry Cotton

1936 – Alfred Padgham

1935 – Alfred Perry

1934 – Henry Cotton

1933 – x-Denny Shute

1932 – Gene Sarazen

1931 – Tommy Armour

1930 – Robert Jones

1929 – Walter Hagen

1928 – Walter Hagen

1927 – Robert Jones

1926 – Robert Jones

1925 – James Barnes

1924 – Walter Hagen

1923 – Arthur Havers

1922 – Walter Hagen

1921 – x-Jock Hutchison

1920 – George Duncan

1915-1919 – No championship played

1914 – Harry Vardon

1913 – John H. Taylor

1912 – Edward Ray

1911 – x-Harry Vardon

1910 – James Braid

1909 – John H. Taylor

1908 – James Braid

1907 – Arnaud Massy

1906 – James Braid

1905 – James Braid

1904 – Jack White

1903 – Harry Vardon

1902 – Alexander Herd

1901 – James Braid

1900 – John H. Taylor

1899 – Harry Vardon

1898 – Harry Vardon

1897 – Harold H. Hilton

1896 – x-Harry Vardon

1895 – John H. Taylor

1894 – John H. Taylor

1893 – William Auchterlonie

1892 – Harold H. Hilton

1891 – Hugh Kirkaldy

1890 – John Ball

1889 – x-Willie Park, Jr.

1888 – Jack Burns

1887 – Willie Park, Jr.

1886 – David Brown

1885 – Bob Martin

1884 – Jack Simpson

1883 – x-Willie Fernie

1882 – Robert Ferguson

1881 – Robert Ferguson

1880 – Robert Ferguson

1879 – Jamie Anderson

1878 – Jamie Anderson

1877 – Jamie Anderson

1876 – Robert Martin

1875 – Willie Park

1874 – Mungo Park

1873 – Tom Kidd

1872 – Tom Morris, Jr.

1871 – No championship played

1870 – Tom Morris, Jr.

1869 – Tom Morris, Jr.

1868 – Tom Morris, Jr.

1867 – Tom Morris, Sr.

1866 – Willie Park

1865 – Andrew Strath

1864 – Tom Morris, Sr.

1863 – Willie Park

1862 – Tom Morris, Sr.

1861 – Tom Morris, Sr.

1860 – Willie Park

x-won in playoff

B.C. Open

ENDICOTT, N.Y.; PAR 72

Craig Stadler, $540,000 67-69-68-63–267

Alex Cejka, $264,000 66-66-69-67–268

Steve Lowery, $264,000 64-64-68-72–268

Rod Pampling, $144,000 67-70-66-66–269

Mike Grob, $98,250 68-69-70-64–271

Glen Day, $98,250 68-68-69-66–271

Steve Allan, $98,250 68-65-71-67–271

Hank Kuehne, $98,250 70-68-67-66–271

John Maginnes, $98,250 66-69-67-69–271

John E. Morgan, $98,250 68-65-68-70–271

David Gossett, $72,000 69-65-68-70–272

Brett Quigley, $72,000 67-65-70-70–272

Notah Begay III, $58,000 68-69-70-66–273

Dicky Pride, $58,000 67-69-70-67–273

Carlos Franco, $58,000 68-68-69-68–273

Michael Bradley, $49,500 67-67-72-68–274

David Frost, $49,500 67-71-66-70–274

Tom Gillis, $32,910 70-69-71-65–275

Barry Cheesman, $32,910 66-69-73-67–275

Esteban Toledo, $32,910 68-69-71-67–275

Aaron Barber, $32,910 68-69-70-68–275

Jim McGovern, $32,910 67-70-69-69–275

Spike McRoy, $32,910 68-67-70-70–275

Chris Downes, $32,910 70-71-64-70–275

Robert Gamez, $32,910 68-66-70-71–275

Joel Edwards, $32,910 69-68-67-71–275

Brian Henninger, $32,910 69-67-67-72–275

Harrison Frazar, $21,300 66-71-70-69–276

Neal Lancaster, $21,300 68-72-66-70–276

Guy Boros, $21,300 69-69-67-71–276

David Peoples, $16,650 69-68-72-68–277

Mike Springer, $16,650 69-68-71-69–277

Pat Bates, $16,650 69-63-75-70–277

Andy Miller, $16,650 72-68-67-70–277

James H. McLean, $16,650 67-72-68-70–277

Deane Pappas, $16,650 72-66-69-70–277

Ty Tryon, $16,650 67-69-70-71–277

P. Johansson, $16,650 70-66-69-72–277

Joey Sindelar, $11,400 72-69-68-69–278

Pat Perez, $11,400 67-74-68-69–278

Todd Fischer, $11,400 68-70-71-69–278

Marco Dawson, $11,400 71-68-69-70–278

Akio Sadakata, $11,400 69-69-70-70–278

Jay Delsing, $11,400 68-69-70-71–278

Doug Barron, $11,400 71-67-69-71–278

Jeff Maggert, $11,400 68-70-68-72–278

Jason Buha, $7,706 73-68-70-68–279

Mike Heinen, $7,706 70-70-69-70–279

Dennis Paulson, $7,706 70-70-69-70–279

Brent Schwarzrock, $7,706 72-66-70-71–279

Kelly Gibson, $7,706 67-70-71-71–279

Arron Oberholser, $7,706 67-69-71-72–279

Carl Paulson, $7,706 69-68-70-72–279

Richard S. Johnson, $6,720 69-72-72-67–280

Brad Elder, $6,720 69-72-71-68–280

Blaine McCallister, $6,720 70-71-70-69–280

Trevor Dodds, $6,720 71-69-70-70–280

Pete Jordan, $6,720 67-70-73-70–280

Jim Carter, $6,720 69-69-71-71–280

Brian Gay, $6,720 69-66-73-72–280

Hidemichi Tanaka, $6,720 69-69-70-72–280

Jim Gallagher, Jr., $6,720 71-69-67-73–280

Dave Stockton, Jr., $6,360 71-68-73-69–281

Chris Anderson, $6,360 70-69-72-70–281

Gavin Coles, $6,360 71-67-71-72–281

Todd Barranger, $6,210 69-71-70-72–282

Michael Clark II, $6,210 76-65-69-72–282

Anthony Painter, $6,060 74-67-73-69–283

Michael Muehr, $6,060 71-68-73-71–283

Steven Alker, $6,060 71-70-70-72–283

Willie Wood, $5,940 70-71-72-71–284

Kaname Yokoo, $5,850 67-70-78-70–285

Stan Utley, $5,850 72-67-73-73–285

John Morse, $5,760 71-70-73-74–288

Gary Hallberg, $5,700 67-70-71-81–289

Dan Halldorson, $5,640 69-72-75-77–293

LPGA Sybase Big Apple Classic

NEW ROCHELLE, N.Y.; PAR 71

Hee-Won Han, $142,500 68-66-68-71–273

Meg Mallon, 85,962 70-67-65-73–275

Grace Park, $55,299 69-69-73-68–279

Cindy Figg-Currier, $55,299 69-65-73-72–279

Michele Redman, $38,827 72-69-70-69–280

K. Parker-Manzo, $27,219 70-73-70-68–281

Denise Killeen, $27,219 77-68-67-69–281

Rachel Teske, $27,219 73-65-74-69–281

Candie Kung, $19,218 72-70-70-70–282

Beth Daniel, $19,218 68-68-75-71–282

Kim Williams, $19,218 69-72-69-72–282

Kelli Kuehne, $15,469 71-70-72-70–283

Marilyn Lovander, $15,469 72-69-71-71–283

Jennifer Rosales, $15,469 69-71-69-74–283

Deb Richard, $13,649 73-70-70-71–284

Yu Ping Lin, $11,546 72-72-74-67–285

Beth Bader, $11,546 72-67-75-71–285

Cindy Schreyer, $11,546 70-74-69-72–285

Emilee Klein, $11,546 68-74-71-72–285

Laura Diaz, $11,546 69-70-73-73–285

Audra Burks, $11,546 70-71-69-75–285

Tammie Green, $9,519 72-72-71-71–286

Young Kim, $9,519 69-75-68-74–286

Tracy Hanson, $9,519 72-70-70-74–286

Joanne Mills, $9,519 70-67-74-75–286

Jung Yeon Lee, $7,859 75-70-71-71–287

Kate Golden, $7,859 72-72-70-73–287

V. Goetze-Ackermn, $7,859 68-69-75-75–287

Gloria Park, $7,859 73-67-71-76–287

Stephanie Louden, $7,859 70-69-72-76–287

Mi-Hyun Kim, $7,859 66-71-71-79–287

Jean Bartholomew, $6,541 75-71-72-70–288

Tina Barrett, $6,541 72-72-72-72–288

Wendy Ward, $6,541 70-71-73-74–288

Julie Piers, $5,338 68-77-75-69–289

Nanci Bowen, $5,338 74-69-74-72–289

Mardi Lunn, $5,338 72-71-74-72–289

Tina Fischer, $5,338 76-70-70-73–289

H. Daly-Donofrio, $5,338 73-70-73-73–289

Jamie Hullett, $5,338 68-70-78-73–289

Beth Bauer, $5,338 72-69-74-74–289

Nancy Harvey, $4,094 72-73-74-71–290

J. Gallagher-Smith, $4,094 74-72-71-73–290

Giulia Sergas, $4,094 73-73-71-73–290

Angela Stanford, $4,094 70-72-73-75–290

Liselotte Neumann, $4,094 72-69-74-75–290

Silvia Cavalleri, $4,094 67-73-72-78–290

Liz Earley, $3,377 67-75-78-71–291

Young-A Yang, $3,377 73-73-73-72–291

Terry-Jo Myers, $3,377 70-74-75-72–291

Suzy Whaley, $3,377 69-75-75-72–291

Jan Stephenson, $2,918 72-74-74-72–292

Carin Koch, $2,918 68-71-80-73–292

Marnie McGuire, $2,918 70-74-74-74–292

Moira Dunn, $2,918 77-68-72-75–292

Carri Wood, $2,918 72-72-72-76–292

Annette DeLuca, $2,541 73-72-74-74–293

Jen Hanna, $2,541 74-72-72-75–293

Barb Mucha, $2,541 72-73-73-75–293

Jill McGill, $2,283 75-71-77-71–294

Jimin Kang, $2,283 73-73-76-72–294

Amy Read, $2,283 69-74-75-76–294

Pamela Kerrigan, $2,283 68-74-72-80–294

Diana D'Alessio, $2,141 75-70-74-76–295

Georgina Simpson, $2,141 70-74-73-78–295

J. Busuttil, $2,070 72-74-73-77–296

Angela Buzminski, $1,976 74-71-80-72–297

Minny Yeo, $1,976 74-70-78-75–297

P. Baxter-Johnson, $1,976 71-75-74-77–297

Kris Lindstrom, $1,860 72-73-75-78–298

S. Ginter-Brooker, $1,860 71-74-75-78–298

Allison Finney, $1,860 74-70-73-81–298

Di. Ammaccapane, $1,801 73-70-83-73–299

Stefania Croce, $1,801 78-68-77-76–299

Eva Dahllof, $1,765 72-74-76-79–301

Smriti Mehra, $1,732 72-73-77-80–302

Betsy King, $1,732 72-73-75-82–302

Ashli Bunch, $1,699 74-72-79-78–303

Sunny Lee, $1,677 71-75-80-78–304

S.P. Jermain Memorial

MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

(At Ottawa Park)

FINALS

Championship flight: Dan McIntyre d. Jay Mullett, 3 and 2.

A-flight: John Flynn d. Ryan Brown, 7 and 5.

B-flight: Eric Allen d. Eddie Lee III, 4 and 2.

C-flight: Joel Hornickel d. Bradley Ligibel, 1 up, 19 holes.

D-flight: Andy Harshman d. Ben Bohland, 4 and 3.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

<co Sunday Jul20, 2003 >

FIRST-Pace, NW2PMLTCD, $1,800, 1:58.3

Chas's Jazz(D Cincebox) 3.60 3.40 2.60

Kc's Black Rushin(M Headworth) 8.60 4.20

F F Rocket(K Pluta) 9.40

Also–Abigail, Standrewsbobby, Ten Ninety Nine, Cams Roadster,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $41.60

Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $327.80

Superfecta 5-3-2-4 Paid $1,409.40

SECOND-Pace, NW2000CD, $1,200, 1:59.1

Deer Creek Cash(M Headworth) 6.00 2.60 2.20

Urban Good Friday(A Lake) 4.20 3.00

L E Tinsel(A Succarotte) 2.40

Also–Isaiah Forty Xxxi, Seahawk Dancer, Pipeline Guy, Classic Sam, Jasmine's Joy,

Exacta 6-7 Paid $29.40

Trifecta 6-7-1 Paid $85.80

Superfecta 6-7-1-2 Paid $190.80

Daily Double 5-6 Paid $13.20

THIRD-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:01.1

Sneaky Pete Tona(R Williams Jr) 34.60 7.80 3.60

Firstladypresident(M Myers) 3.00 3.00

Reel Electric Lady(C Peter) 3.20

Also–Mary Bow, Liberated Sahbra, Pretty Flower, Pinedexter, Sir Maximus,

Exacta 7-8 Paid $112.00

Trifecta 7-8-2 Paid $380.40

Superfecta 7-8-2-4 Paid $2,894.60

FOURTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:57.0

Voodoo Beach(M Wolfe) 8.60 3.60 2.80

Gold Billit A(M Headworth) 4.00 2.40

Woodmere Tarxippus(A Succarotte) 2.80

Also–Flashy Proposal, Zerosum Zac, Mr Ahhh, Ab's Trick, Speedy Dart,

Exacta 9-4 Paid $26.40

Trifecta 9-4-1 Paid $131.40

Superfecta 9-4-1-3 Paid $826.40

FIFTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 2:01.3

Mucho Star(R Conner) 6.60 3.20 2.60

Rinestoneringnbell(W Heiser) 3.60 3.40

Zip N Zoe(C Cornachione) 2.80

Also–Benny Blanco, Robby's Score, Red's Big Boy, Commute, Sensitive Decision,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $18.80

Trifecta 5-4-7 Paid $78.80

Superfecta 5-4-7-3 Paid $293.00

SIXTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 1:58.1

Robin's Jack(K Pluta) 3.60 2.60 2.40

Master Sweet(R Conner) 4.00 3.60

Canyon Ranch(M Wolfe) 2.80

Also–Chals Champ, Inbestigator, Survey The Damage, Arlington Hanover, Bill Me Direct, Zeus Skyhawk,

Exacta 2-8 Paid $26.80

Trifecta 2-8-4 Paid $123.80

Superfecta 2-8-4-1 Paid $334.60

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:01.1

Go-Cart Mozart(M Headworth) 3.80 3.40 2.20

No Passing Fancy(F Harris) 16.20 5.40

My Godchild(M Wolfe) 2.80

Also–Seventh Street, D'accord, Joanne, Barus P S Express,

Exacta 8-6 Paid $80.00

Trifecta 8-6-3 Paid $270.00

Superfecta 8-6-3-7 Paid $2,046.00

EIGHTH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $3,000, 1:54.2

Forcees(K Kash Jr) 3.60 3.40 3.80

Quad With Envy(M Wolfe) 6.40 5.20

Truly American(D Cincebox) 3.00

Also–Sea Sick, Rapid Dash Gunny, Dc's Electric Sun, Vapor Pressure, Dragon Magic, Mantezooma,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $25.40

Trifecta 2-5-3 Paid $65.00

Superfecta 2-5-3-8 Paid $561.80

NINTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:57.3

Kings Fortress(K Pluta) 7.80 4.80 3.40

Mighty Joe Young(D Cincebox) 5.60 3.80

Greystone Sundin(D Currier Jr) 4.20

Also–Robin's Boy, Dinn's Charlie, H Too Double O, Bluelick Rd, Kelvinator, Cam Ko,

Exacta 8-7 Paid $78.60

Trifecta 8-7-3 Paid $286.60

Superfecta 8-7-3-5 Paid $962.40

TENTH-Pace, 6000CLHC, $2,500, 1:57.1

Self Motivated(D Cincebox) 5.60 3.60 2.40

Holly Hill Melody(A Lake) 3.40 4.40

Ballymarlin N(K Kash Jr) 4.20

Vincent Pan Go(F Harris)

Also–Jake's Tower, Argo Flutie, Cr Goldmine, S L Command,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $18.80

Trifecta 6-1-2 Paid $75.40

Superfecta 6-1-2-5 Paid $585.00

ELEVENTH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,200, 1:55.4

Bruiser Sahbra(K Kash Jr) 3.00 2.20 2.10

Moonlight Gambit(M Jarvis) 4.60 2.40

Mighty Mackintosh(D Cincebox) 2.80

Also–Captain Chaos, Hot Off The Grill, B T O Bubba, Tough Denim,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $16.80

Trifecta 3-4-8 Paid $98.80

Superfecta 3-4-8-1 Paid $346.20

TWELFTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,400, 1:57.3

Tm's Flite Skipper(A Lake) 5.40 2.40 2.60

Motzi(D Cincebox) 3.20 2.60

Trimtastic(C Peter) 2.60

Also–Yankee Lahar, Federal Debt, Scootin Smoky, Bunnys Willing, Mojo Risen, Real Expensive,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $24.00

Trifecta 5-4-8 Paid $108.20

Superfecta 5-4-8-7 Paid $545.40

Pick 3 6-(3,6)-5 Paid $28.00

Attendance-77,5, Handle-$69,272

CYCLING

Tour de France

14TH STAGE

118.92 miles from Girons to Loudenvielle-le-Louron

1. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, 5 hours, 31 minutes, 52 seconds.

2. Laurent Dufaux, Switzerland, Alessio, same time.

3. Richard Virenque, France, Quick.Step-Davitamon, same time.

4. Andrea Peron, Italy, Team CSC, 3 seconds behind.

5. Walter Beneteau, France, Brioches La Boulangere, :10 behind.

6. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Team Telekom, :41.

7. Iban Mayo, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

8. Steve Zampieri, Switzerland, Vini Caldirola-So.Di, same time.

9. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:24.

10. Ivan Basso, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, same time.

11. Lance Armstrong, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.

12. Jan Ullrich, Germany, Team Bianchi, same time.

13. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole 2:14.

14. Daniele Nardello, Italy, Team Telekom 3:04.

15. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Ag2R Prevoyance, same time.

Also

17. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Team CSC, 4:31.

58. Floyd Landis, United States, USPS, same time.

60. George Hincapie, United States, USPS, same time.

151. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 32:56.

OVERALL STANDINGS

(After 14 Stages)

1. Lance Armstrong, United States, USPS, 61:07:17.

2. Jan Ullrich, Germany, Team Bianchi, 15 seconds behind.

3. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Team Telekom, :18.

4. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:16.

5. Iban Mayo, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:37.

6. Ivan Basso, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, 7:01.

7. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Team CSC, 7:32.

8. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, iBanesto.com, 10:09.

9. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, same time.

10. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 12:40.

Also

14. Manuel Beltran, Spain, USPS, 15:50.

20. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, USPS, 24:24.

23. Roberto Heras, Spain, USPS, 32:54.

49. George Hincapie, United States, USPS, 1:23:06.

75. Floyd Landis, United States, USPS, 1:50:58.

78. Viatcheslav Ekimov, Russia, USPS, 1:52:13.

96. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, USPS, 2:10:31.

97. Victor Hugo Pena, Colombia, USPS, 2:11:05.

119. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 2:31:08.

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Optioned C Geronimo Gil to Ottawa of the IL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Activated OF Dee Brown from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned INF Jarrod Patterson to Omaha of the PCL.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Placed 3B Corey Koskie on the 15-day disabled list. Purchased the contract of INF Alex Prieto from Rochester of the IL. Designated RHP Tony Fiore for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Activated LHP Randy Johnson from the 60-day disabled list. Sent RHP Brady Raggio outright to Tucson of the PCL.

CINCINNATI REDS – Purchased the contract of RHP Ryan Wagner from Louisville of the IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Activated RHP Shawn Chacon from the 15-day disabled list. Designated RHP Joe Roa for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Activated RHP Kevin Brown from the 15-day disabled list. Designated OF Chad Hermansen for assignment.

NEW YORK METS – Activated LHP Al Leiter from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned INF Jorge Velandia to Norfolk of the IL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Signed Ed Wade, general manager, to a two-year contract extension.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Traded RHP Mike Williams to Philadelphia for RHP Frank Brooks.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Recalled RHP Jesse Foppert from Fresno of the PCL. Optioned RHP Kevin Correia to Fresno.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS – Re-signed F Walter McCarty to a multiyear contract.

CHICAGO BULLS – Signed G-F Scottie Pippen.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Re-signed F Elton Brand to a multyear contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS – Announced George Karl, coach, will not return next season.

SEATTLE SUPERSONICS – Signed G Antonio Daniels to a multiyear contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Agreed to terms with LB Nick Barnett on a seven-year contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed DT Montique Sharpe to a three-year contract and DT Daniel Benetka.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed DT Dewayne Robertson, LB Victor Hobson, FB B.J. Askew, DL Matt Walters and QB Brooks Bollinger. Waived OL Lui Fuata.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – Signed LB Matt Wilhelm to a three-year contract and S Hanik Milligan to a four-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed K Ralf Kleinmann and QB Shane Stafford to one-year contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS – Signed C Sergei Fedorov to a five-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Traded LW Peter Worrell and a 2004 second-round draft pick to Colorado for LW-D Eric Messier and C Vaclav Nedorost.

New England 300

NASCAR WINSTON CUP

Loudon, N.H.

1. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 300, $200,225. 2. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 300, $165,033. 3. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 300, $124,030. 4. (16) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 300, $114,425. 5. (15) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 300, $101,912.

6. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 300, $104,492. 7. (29) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 300, $107,228. 8. (34) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 300, $76,450. 9. (13) Jeff Burton, Ford, 300, $96,167. 10. (20) Greg Biffle, Ford, 300, $66,350.

11. (9) Kurt Busch, Ford, 300, $94,250. 12. (23) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 300, $83,550. 13. (27) Dave Blaney, Ford, 300, $81,750. 14. (4) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 300, $100,533. 15. (31) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 300, $70,475.

16. (35) Casey Mears, Dodge, 300, $75,514. 17. (11) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 300, $91,667. 18. (12) Mark Martin, Ford, 300, $90,133. 19. (32) Todd Bodine, Ford, 300, $57,200. 20. (14) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 300, $84,056.

21. (17) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 300, $63,375. 22. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 300, $104,528. 23. (41) Johnny Sauter, Pontiac, 300, $55,750. 24. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 300, $103,928. 25. (21) Ward Burton, Dodge, 299, $87,806.

26. (26) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 299, $80,900. 27. (18) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 299, $88,175. 28. (5) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 299, $68,750. 29. (24) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 299, $52,965. 30. (30) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 299, $75,912.

31. (19) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 299, $88,858. 32. (36) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 299, $57,825. 33. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 297, $50,530. 34. (25) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 296, $57,400. 35. (42) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 295, $49,200.

36. (38) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 292, $49,010. 37. (37) Christian Fittipaldi, Dodge, 268, $84,628. 38. (28) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 260, $48,700. 39. (10) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 196, accident, $92,635. 40. (22) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 195, accident, $48,550.

41. (39) John Andretti, Pontiac, 179, $48,450. 42. (33) Mike Wallace, Pontiac, 118, accident, $48,400. 43. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Ford, 43, brakes, $48,560.

Winner's Average speed: 96.924 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 16 minutes, 29 seconds. Margin of victory: 1.582. Caution flags: 12 for 63 laps. Lead changes: 14 among 9 drivers. Lap leaders: M.Kenseth 1; J Gordon 2; D.Earnhardt Jr. 3-4; J.Gordon 5-62; J.Spencer 63; K.Harvick 64-79; J.Johnson 80-100; J.Gordon 101-146; J.McMurray 147-159; K.Harvick 160-196; J.Gordon 197; J.Burton 198-207; J.Gordon 208-234; R.Newman 235-263; J.Johnson 264-300.

Points Leaders

1. M.Kenseth 2,848. 2. J.Gordon 2,614. 3. D.Earnhardt Jr. 2,575. 4. B.Labonte 2,472. 5. J.Johnson 2,429. 6. M.Waltrip 2,373. 7. K.Harvick 2,316. 8. K.Busch 2,243. 9. T.Stewart 2,226. 10. J.Burton 2,200.

British Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

Silverstone, England

1. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 60 laps, 1 hour, 28 minutes, 37.554 seconds, 129.272 mph. 2. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 60, 5.462 seconds behind, 1:28.43.016. 3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 60, 10.656, 1:28.48.210. 4. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 60, 25.648, 1:29:03.202. 5. David Coulthard, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 60, 36.827, 1:29.14.381.

6. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 60, 43.067, 1:29.20.621. 7. Cristiano Da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 60, 45.085, 1:29:22.639. 8. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 60, 45.478, 1:29.23.032. 9. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 60, 58.032, 1:29.35.586. 10. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BAR-Honda, 60, 63.569, 1:29:41.123.

11. Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 60, 65.207, 1:29:42.761. 12. Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Germany, Sauber-Petronas, 60, 65.564, 1:29:43.118. 13. Ralph Firman, Ireland, Jordan-ford, 59, one lap. 14. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar, 59, one lap. 15. Jos Verstappen, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 58, two laps.

16. Justin Wilson, Britain, Minardi-cosworth, 58, two laps. 17. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Sauber-Petronas, 58, two laps.

Drivers Standings

(After 11 races)

1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 69. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 62 3. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 55. 4. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 53. 5. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 49.

Ram Tough 200

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCK

Saturday, Madison, Ill.

1. (4) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 160. 2. (8) Jason Leffler, Dodge, 160. 3. (1) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 160. 4. (11) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160. 5. (6) Rick Crawford, Ford, 160.

6. (10) David Starr, Chevrolet, 160. 7. (2) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 160. 8. (3) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 160. 9. (9) Terry Cook, Ford, 160. 10. (12) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 160.

11. (7) Jon Wood, Ford, 160. 12. (15) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 160. 13. (13) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 160. 14. (5) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 159. 15. (35) Shane Wallace, Ford, 159.

16. (16) Jody Lavender, Chevrolet, 158. 17. (17) Randy MacDonald, Chevrolet, 155. 18. (33) Aaron Daniel, Ford, 155. 19. (34) Ken Weaver, Chevrolet, 150. 20. (31) Ricky Sanders, Ford, 149.

21. (25) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 141, accident. 22. (14) Bill Lester, Dodge, 141, accident. 23. (22) Ryan Hanson, Chevrolet, 140, accident. 24. (21) Blake Mallory, Dodge, 136, water pump. 25. (18) Randy Briggs, Ford, 123, engine failure.

26. (26) David Stover, Ford, 115, engine failure. 27. (29) Doug Keller, Chevrolet, 104, brakes. 28. (19) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 86, accident. 29. (20) Jerry Hill, Dodge, 53, engine failure. 30. (23) Phil Bonifield, Chevrolet, 50, driver fatigue.

31. (30) Chris Horn, Chevrolet, 45, brakes. 32. (24) Jon Lemke, Chevrolet, 26, accident. 33. (32) Lance Hooper, Ford, 19, engine failure. 34. (36) Michael Dokken, Dodge, 9. transmission. 35. (28) Kenny Hendrick, Ford, 6. transmission.

36. (27) Stan Boyd, Dodge, 3. handling.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 99.489 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 0 minutes, 37 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.222. Caution flags: 5 for 27 laps. Lead changes: 4 among 2 drivers. Lap leaders: T. Kvapil 0; T. Musgrave 1-47; B. Gaughan 48; T. Musgrave 49; B. Gaughan 50-160.

Top 10 in Points: T. Kvapil-1,849; B. Gaughan-1,815; T. Musgrave-1,794; D. Setzer-1,779; R. Crawford-1,763; B. Hamilton-1,734; J. Wood-1,721; J. Leffler-1,687; T. Cook-1,616; C. Edwards-1,527.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>WLTPtsGFGA

<ufmlsocstt.ag>MetroStars844282722

Chicago744252720

New England556212728

Columbus564191919

D.C. United466182020

<ufend.ag>

Western Division

<ufmlsocstw.ag>WLTPtsGFGA

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Kansas City736273223

San Jose736272220

Colorado583181926

Los Angeles367161718

Dallas394131832

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

WEDNESDAY

New England at Columbus, 7:30

WUSA

<ufmlsocstw.ag>WLTPtsGFGA

<ufmlsocstt.ag>Atlanta935323113

Boston745262524

Washington763243025

San Diego656242322

New York782232837

Carolina673212627

San Jose682201921

Philadelphia3104132336

<ufend.ag>

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

San Jose 2, Philadelphia 1

SATURDAY

Atlanta 0, Boston 0, tie

Washington 2, New York 0

Carolina 1, San Diego 0

WEDNESDAY

Washington at Boston, 7:30

New York at San Diego, 10

CONCACAF Gold Cup

QUARTERFINALS

YESTERDAY

Mexico 5, Jamaica 0

SATURDAY

United States 5, Cuba 0

Costa Rica 5, El Salvador 2

Brazil 2, Colombia 0

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

At Miami

United States vs. Brazil, 8 p.m.

Thursday

At Mexico City

Costa Rica vs. Mexico, 10 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 26

At Miami

Semifinal losers, 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 27

At Mexico City

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Senior Knothole

Dave White 030 100 1 – 5 8 2

Westerville, O. 202 110 x – 6 10 1

WP-Wagner. LP-Dickman. Ruiz (DW) 2-3.

Dave White 001 100 0 – 2 8 2

Chillicothe 200 001 x – 3 7 1

WP-Mulholland. LP-Pugh. Spriggs (DW) 2-3, 3B.

Yeager Post 199 001 00 – 1 2 1

Toledo Thunder 181 0x – 10 7 0

WP-Maurer. LP-Buxsel. Dusza (TT) HR, 2 RBI.

Aurora Rockers 150 102 0 – 9 8 3

Toledo Thunder 470 011 x – 13 8 1

WP-Hemmig. LP-Jaquez. Kerr (TT) 2B, 3 RBI.

American Legion

FORT WAYNE HOOSIER CLASSIC

CHAMPIONSHIP

Underwood-Orr 000 001 0 – 1 5 2

Summit City 010 040 x – 5 6 0

WP-Shark. LP-Graham. Wells (U), 2-3, 2B, RBI.

WNBA

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>WLPctGB

<ufwnbastt.ag>Detroit135.722–

Charlotte129.5712<$fr1,2>

New York98.5293<$fr1,2>

Indiana109.5263<$fr1,2>

Connecticut1111.5004

Cleveland1010.5004

Washington514.2638<$fr1,2>

<ufend.ag>

Western Conference

<ufwnbastw.ag>WLPctGB

<ufwnbastt.ag>Los Angeles165.762–

Houston128.6003<$fr1,2>

Minnesota119.5504<$fr1,2>

Seattle119.5504<$fr1,2>

Sacramento1012.4556<$fr1,2>

San Antonio614.3009<$fr1,2>

Phoenix316.15812

<ufend.ag>

LAST NIGHT

New York 73, Indiana 65

Minnesota 69, Seattle 58

Cleveland 59, Charlotte 57, OT

Connecticut 76, Los Angeles 73

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Cleveland at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, 10

HOLES IN ONE

ROSS LUNDQUIST, No. 8 at Eagles Landing, 155 yards, 7-iron.

TENNIS

ATP Mercedes Cup

STUTTGART, GERMANY

Singles Championship

Guillermo Coria (2), Argentina, d. Tommy Robredo (9), Spain, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles Championship

Tomas Cibulec and Pavel Vizner, Czech Republic, d. Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Russia, and Kevin Ullyett (3), Zimbabwe, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Dutch Open

AMERSFOORT, NETHERLANDS

Singles Championship

Nicolas Massu (7), Chile, d. Raemon Sluiter (6), Netherlands, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Doubles Championship

Devin Bowen, United States, and Ashley Fisher (4), Australia, d. Chris Haggard, South Africa, and Andre Sa (2), Brazil, 6-0, 6-4.

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP

Quarterfinals

United States 5, Italy 0

Singles

Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Chanda Rubin, United States, def. Rita Grande, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.

Reverse Singles

Chanda Rubin, United States, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 5-7, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles

Alexandra Stevenson and Lisa Raymond, United States, def. Tathiana Garbin and Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, 6-1, 6-2.

Belgium 5, Slovakia 0

Singles

Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium, def. Janette Husarova, Slovakia 7-5, 6-4.

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Lubomira Kurhajcova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-1.

Reverse Singles

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Janette Husarova, Slovakia, 6-0, 6-1.

Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium, def. Lubomira Kurhajcova, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Els Callens and Caroline Maes, Belgium, def. Jarmila Gajdosova and Lubomira Kurhajcova, Slovakia, 6-4, 7-5.

Russia 5, Slovenia 0

Singles

Anastasia Myskina, Russia, def. Maja Matevzic, Slovenia, 6-4, 6-1.

Elena Dementieva, Russia, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 6-1, 6-3.

Reverse Singles

Elena Bovina, Russia, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Vera Zvonareva, Russia, def. Maja Matevzic, Slovenia, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles

Elena Dementieva and Anastasia Myskina, Russia, def. Tina Krizan and Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-3.

FRANCE 4, SPAIN 1

Oviedo, Spain

Singles

Nathalie Dechy, France, def. Magui Serna, Spain, 6-3, 6-4

Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Reverse Singles

Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Magui Serna, Spain, 7-5, 6-2.

Stephanie Cohen-Aloro, France, def. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, def. Nathalie Dechy and Emilie Loit, France, 6-4, 6-4.

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

<ufend.ag>

Eastern Division

<ufcflstw.ag>WLTOTLPtsPFPA

<ufcflstt.ag>Montreal41008152120

Toronto23014150106

Ottawa23004119163

Hamilton0600080224

<ufend.ag>

Western Division

<ufcflstw.ag>WLTOTLPtsPFPA

<ufcflstt.ag>Winnipeg41008125122

Brit. Col.32006163134

Sask.32006152118

Edmonton32006151107

Calgary23014118116

<ufend.ag>

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

<ufend.ag>

YESTERDAY

Saskatchewan 42, Hamilton 9

SATURDAY

Montreal 36, Calgary 25

FRIDAY

British Columbia 48, Ottawa 14

THURSDAY

Montreal at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at British Columbia, 11 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 25

Edmonton at Saskatchewan, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 26

Toronto at Calgary, 7 p.m.

SPORTLIGHT

JULY 21

1963 – Jack Nicklaus wins the PGA championship by two strokes over Dave Ragan to become the fourth golfer to win the three major United States titles.

1968 – Arnold Palmer becomes the first PGA golfer to earn $1 million over his career despite losing by one stroke to Julius Boros in the PGA championship.

1979 – Spain's Seve Ballesteros wins the British Open by three strokes over Ben Crenshaw and Jack Nicklaus.

1985 – The greatest money winner in horse racing history, John Henry, is retired. The 10-year-old, who won 39 races in 83 starts, earned $6,597,947 in total purses.

1989 – Mike Tyson knocks down Carl “The Truth”Williams with a single left hook and stops him in 93 seconds into the first round of his heavyweight title defense. It is the fifth shortest heavyweight title fight in history.

1996 – Tom Lehman shoots a final-round 73 for a 72-hole total of 13-under-par 271 to win the British Open, two strokes better than Ernie Els and Mark McCumber.

2001 – Chris Webber signs the second-biggest contract in NBA history, agreeing to a seven-year deal worth $122.7 million to return to the Sacramento Kings.


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.