Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 8/21/2003

Scoreoboard

PREP FOOTBALL

At 7:30 p.m. unless noted

CITY LEAGUE

Tomorrow

Findlay vs. St. John's at Rogers, 7

Sandusky at Bowsher

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

Clay at Northview

Libbey vs. Toledo Christian at Central Catholic

Rogers at Springfield

Marion Harding at Start

St. Francis at Perrysburg

Waite at Maumee

Whitmer at Tiffin Columbian

Woodward at Holgate

Saturday

Scott vs. Dayton Dunbar at Welcome Stadium, 1

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

Tomorrow

Anthony Wayne at Margaretta

Bowling Green at Otsego

Delta at Rossford

Saturday

Archbold at Southview

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

Tomorrow

Fremont St. Joseph at Eastwood

Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood

Genoa at Oak Harbor

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Swanton at Lake

Liberty-Benton at Lakota

Port Clinton at Woodmore

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONF.

Tomorrow

Stritch vs. North Baltimore at Northwood

Danbury at Arcadia

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Tomorrow

Van Wert at Bryan

Northwood at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Tinora

Montpelier at Hicksville

Leipsic at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Fairview

GREATER BUCKEYE CONF.

Tomorrow

Dayton Colonel White at Lima Senior

Napoleon at Defiance

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Tomorrow

Carey at Upper Sandusky

St. Wendelin at Van Buren

Marion Elgin at Mohawk

Seneca East at Colonel Crawford

Tiffin Calvert at Huron

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

Tomorrow

Ottawa-Glandorf at Clyde

Norwalk at Edison

Midview at Perkins

Saturday

Sandusky St. Mary at Norwalk St. Paul

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.

Tomorrow

Arlington at Riverdale

Ada at Hardin Northern

McComb at Ayersville

Columbus Grove at Pandoraq-Gilboa

Vanlue at Columbus Africentric

Bluffton at Cory-Rawson

GREEN MEADOWS CONF.

Tomorrow

Edgerton at Hilltop

Wayne Trace at Paulding

Saturday

Antwerp at Edon

OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO

Tomorrow

Olentangy at Fostoria

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Tonight

Adrian Madison at Lutheran Northwest

HOLES IN ONE

JOHN MYERS, No 8 at Shady Oak Dunes, 130 yards, 9-iron.

LOREN ANDERSON, No. 14 at Ottawa Park, 96 yards, pitching wedge.

BOB KOBOLD SR., No. 9 at Tameron, 135 yards, 8-iron.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL preseason

TONIGHT

Dallas at Pittsburgh, 8

TOMORROW

New England at Philadelphia, 7:30

Atlanta at Miami, 8

Minnesota at Oakland, 9

Chicago at Arizona, 10:30

SATURDAY

St. Louis at Buffalo, 7

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 7:30

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 8

Carolina at Green Bay, 8

Baltimore at Washington, 8

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 8

San Diego at Houston, 8:30

New Orleans at San Francisco, 9

Kansas City at Seattle, 10

MONDAY, AUG. 25

Indianapolis at Denver, 8

CFL

TONIGHT

Toronto at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Calgary at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at British Columbia, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Saskatchewan at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, Aug. 29

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, Aug. 31

Winnipeg at Saskatchewan, 7 p.m.

MONDAY, Sept. 1

Toronto at Hamilton, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

U.S. Open seeds

MEN

1. Andre Agassi, United States

2. Roger Federer, Switzerland

3. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain

4. Andy Roddick, United States

5. Guillermo Coria, Argentina

6. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia

7. Carlos Moya, Spain

8. Rainer Schuettler, Germany

9. Sebastien Grosjean, France

10. Jiri Novak, Czech Republic

11. Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand

12. Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands

13. David Nalbandian, Argentina

14. Gustavo Kuerten, Brazil

15. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile

16. Martin Verkerk, Netherlands

17. Tommy Robredo, Spain

18. Max Mirnyi, Belarus

19. Agustin Calleri, Argentina

20. Mark Philippoussis, Australia

21. Felix Mantilla, Spain

22. Younes El Aynaoui, Morocco

23. Wayne Ferreira, South Africa

24. Mardy Fish, United States

25. Albert Costa, Spain

26. Marat Safin, Russia

27. Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina

28. Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Russia

29. Feliciano Lopez, Spain

30. Gaston Gaudio, Argentina

31. Arnaud Clement, France

32. Vince Spadea, United States

WOMEN

1. Kim Clijsters, Belgium

2. Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium

3. Lindsay Davenport, United States

4. Venus Williams, United States

5. Amelie Mauresmo, France

6. Jennifer Capriati, United States

7. Anastasia Myskina, Russia

8. Chanda Rubin, United States

9. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia

10. Magdelena Maleeva, Bulgaria

11. Elena Dementieva, Russia

12. Conchita Martinez, Spain

13. Vera Zvonareva, Russia

14. Amanda Coetzer, South Africa

15. Ai Sugiyama, Japan

16. Elena Bovina, Russia

17. Meghann Shaughnessy, U.S.

18. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland

19. Nadia Petrova, Russia

20. Silvia Farina Elia, Italy

21. Anna Pistolesi, Israel

22. Jelena Dokic, Serbia-Montenegro

23. Nathalie Dechy, France

24. Paola Suarez, Argentina

25. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece

26. Lina Krasnoroutskaya, Russia

27. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia

28. Lisa Raymond, United States

29. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

30. Magui Serna, Spain

31. Alexandra Stevenson, U.S.

32. Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian, Switzerland

Pilot Pen

New Haven

Singles, Second Round

Amelie Mauresmo (2) d. Myriam Casanova 7-5, 6-4; Ai Sugiyama (8) d. Tatiana Perebiynis 6-4, 7-6 (5); Magui Serna d. Magdalena Maleeva (6) 7-6 (4), 6-3; Cara Black d. Daniela Hantuchova (4) 6-3, 6-2; Elena Dementieva d. Conchita Martinez (7) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Elena Dementieva def. Conchita Martinez (7) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Jennifer Capriati (3), def. Elena Bovina, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Waterhouse Cup

COMMACK, N.Y.

Singles, Second Round

Younes El Aynaoui (7) d. Rik de Voest 7-6 (3), 3-0, retired; Jarkko Nieminen d. Agustin Calleri (6) 6-1, 6-4; Gustavo Kuerten (2) d. Karol Beck 7-5, 6-3; James Blake d. Tommy Robredo (3) 6-3, 6-4.

TIMEOUT

I'VE HAD ENOUGH . . .

PLAYERS WITH MOST

GAME-ENDING HRS-X

1. Babe Ruth -- 12 game-ending home runs

2. Mickey Mantle -- 12 game-ending home runs

3. Stan Musial -- 12 game-ending home runs

4. Jimmie Foxx -- 12 game-ending home runs

5. Frank Robinson -- 12 game-ending home runs

6. Tony Perez -- 11 game-ending home runs

x-Most in one season Jimmie Foxx and Roy Sievers with four each;

1901-Aug. 11, 2003

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday

MIDWEST

California at Kansas State, 7:45 p.m.

FAR WEST

Grambling at San Jose State, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

EAST

Hampton at Villanova, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Samford at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.

Bethel, Tenn. at Nicholls St., 7 p.m.

Miami at Louisiana Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Union, Ky. at W. Kentucky, 8 p.m.

Florida Atlantic at Middle Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Austin Peay at Tenn.-Martin, 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

E. Kentucky at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph's, Ind. at Dayton, 7 p.m.

ETSU at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.

SE Missouri at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Wayne, Neb. at W. Illinois, 7 p.m.

Kent St. at Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Maryland at N. Illinois, 7:30 p.m.

Edinboro at Youngstown St., 7:30 p.m.

Indiana St. at Ball St., 8 p.m.

Drake at Illinois St., 8 p.m.

Quincy at S. Illinois, 8 p.m.

East Central at SW Missouri St., 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

Western St.,Colo. at Weber St., 8 p.m.

Utah St. at Utah, 9 p.m.

Georgia Tech at BYU, 9:30 p.m.

Sacramento St. at Oregon St., 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

FAR WEST

Toledo at UNLV, 9 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Olympic Qualifying

LAST NIGHT

Mexico 91, Argentina 89

Dominican Republic 78, Venezuela 76

Puerto Rico 91, Uruguay 78

United State 110, Brazil 76

THURSDAY

Uruguay vs. Argentina, 2:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. Virgin Islands, 5 p.m.

Puerto Rico vs. Canada, 7:30 p.m.

United States vs. Dominican Republic, 10 p.m.

WNBA

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 80, Indiana 50

San Antonio 78, Seattle 70, OT

Minnesota 69, Phoenix 66

TUESDAY

Cleveland 69, Connecticut 52

Houston 52, Seattle 47

TONIGHT

New York at Washington, 8

Cleveland at Detroit, 8

Houston at Sacramento, 10

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

Chicago 1, Los Angeles 0

TOMORROW

Colorado at Kansas City, 8

SATURDAY

New England at Los Angeles, 4

Columbus at Dallas, 9

BASEBALL

Little League World Series

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT, PA.

TUESDAY

Altagracia, Venezuela 6, Mexico City 2

Tokyo 17, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 0, 4 innings

Richmond, Texas 7, Wilmington, Del. 1

Curacao, Netherlands Antilles 2, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia 1

Chandler, Ariz. 8, Eldridge, Iowa 7, 7 innings

SEMIFINALS

YESTERDAY

At Lamade Stadium

International

Curacao, Netherlands Antilles 10, Altagracia, Venezuela 0

United States

Boynton Beach, Fla. 4, Chandler, Ariz. 1 TODAY

International

Tokyo vs. Mexico City, 4 p.m.

United States

Saugus, Mass. vs. Richmond, Texas, 7 p.m.

SIGNING

RONNELL ISOM, a recent graduate of Libbey High School, has signed a letter of intent to attend Glen Oaks Community College in Sturgis, Mich. Isom, a 6-2 guard on Cowboys basketball team last season, was first team All-city, All-district and All-Blade, as well has gaining honorable mention all-state.

PREP SOCCER

BOYS

STRITCH 4, FREMONT ST. JOE 3

S: J. Brothers, Sagrero, Petty, K. Jacoby. SJ: Komorek 3.

CENTRAL 7, CLAY 3

Ce: Lashaway 2, McCarthy , Phillips 3, Wagener. Cl: Sprouse, Magdich, Bochi.

WHITMER 6, SPRINGFIELD 3

W: Busdiecker 3, Hollopeter 2, Maiden. S: Fountain 2, Adoure-Zehaim.

THOMAS WORTHINGTON 4, SOUTHVIEW 0

Mafi, Snyder, Croft, Bonilla.

GIRLS

SPRINGFIELD 10, WAITE 1

S: Culbertson 4, Lowe 2, Walter 2, Hubbard, Layton. W: Padilla.

PREP GOLF

CARDINAL STRITCH 179, CLAY 210

CS: Newell 43, Harbour 44, Gaston 45, Daney 47; C: Achter 41, Carr 49, Haar 59, Gerrard 61. At Eagles' Landing.

SWANTON 161, LAKE 163

S: Forrest 38, Lavigne 39, Thomas 42, Bonifas 42. L: Lewis 38, Simkus 40, Zakrzewski 42, Rise 43.

PERRYSBURG 322, ELIDA 334

P: Easrly 77, Metting 80, Chalfin 82, Zmuda 83; E: Mc Graw 76, Stocke 83, Franks 85, Parrish 90. Belmont CC.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

ANAHEIM ANGELS – Placed SS David Eckstein on the 15-day disabled list. Called up C Trent Durrington from Salt Lake of the PCL.

DETROIT TIGERS – Claimed RHP John Ennis off waivers from Atlanta and optioned him to Toledo of the IL. Designated RHP Tyler Walker for assignment. Signed C Cody Collet.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Promoted Charlie Wilson to manager, minor league operations, and Andrew Tinnish to coordinator, scouting.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Recalled INF Ryan Freel from Louisville of the IL.

MONTREAL EXPOS – Signed INF Todd Zeile. Transferred RHP Dan Smith to the 60-day disabled list. Optioned LHP Scott Downs to Edmonton of the PCL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Optioned OF Todd Linden to Fresno of the PCL. Designated LHP Jeff Urban for assignment.

International League

INDIANAPOLIS INDIANS-Recalled LHP Derrin Ebert from High Desert of the California League.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Signed G Kendall Gill.

DENVER NUGGETS – Signed G Jon Barry to a one-year contract.

INDIANA PACERS – Re-signed G Reggie Miller to a multiyear contract.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Named Rory White assistant coach. Signed G Quinton Ross.

NEW JERSEY NETS – Re-signed G Lucious Harris.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS – Signed G Jarvis Hayes to a three-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Waived DT Omari Jordan, WR Paris Jackson, WR Jerel Myers, OL Justin Sands, OL T.J. Watkins, QB Jason Johnson and PK Jason Witczak.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Waived P Daniel Pope, TE Spencer Nead and LB Chad Lee.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Traded DT Martin Chase to Washington for an undisclosed 2004 draft pick.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS – Signed F Steve Baby.

DETROIT RED WINGS – Signed LW Ryan Barnes to a one-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Signed D Todd Gill to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Re-signed D Dan Boyle to a multiyear contract.

COLLEGE

CINCINNATI – Named Janet Bolle-Carl women's golf coach.

COLORADO – Agreed to terms with Ricardo Patton, men's basketball coach, on a three-year contract extension through the 2007-08 season.

CONNECTICUT – Announced S Chris Meyer has left the football team and will transfer.

IOWA – Suspended OT Sam Aiello one game and DE Derreck Robinson two games for conduct detrimental to the team.

MIAMI – Announced QB Marc Guillon will transfer.

MINNESOTA – Named Scott Bennett

SAN DIEGO STATE – Signed Steve Fisher, men's basketball coach, to a two-year contract extension through the 2007-08 season.

SOUTH FLORIDA – Signed Jim Leavitt, football coach, to a two-year contract extension through the 2009 season.

NORTH CAROLINA – Named Glen Lanham assistant wrestling coach.

PENN STATE – Named Stephanie Mociun assistant sports information director.

SOUTHERN MAINE – Announced the resignation of Dan Costigan, mens basketball coach.

NOTES

TICKETS for the Perrysburg-St. Francis football game tomorrow will be on sale at St. Francis from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. in the main office today and tomorrow. Prices are $5 for adults and $3 for students.

PREP TENNIS

SANDUSKY 3, WHITMER 2

Mihalek (S) d. Willey 6-2, 6-3; J. Barton (W) d. B. Barton 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Wainscott (W) d. Auble 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Younce-Prout (S) d. Schnapp-Rowell 6-2, 7-6; Lutz-Ferback (S) d. Seabold-Hillabrand 6-0, 6-1.

NORTHVIEW 5, CENTRAL 0

Pilewskie d. Bialorucki 6-1, 6-3; Szubay d. Pack 6-0, 6-0; Holler d. Maloney 6-2, 6-1; Lodge-K. Smenner d. Bedard-Lenkay 6-1, 6-2; C. Smenner-Coyle d. Quinn-Schneider 6-0, 6-1.

NORTHVIEW 3, ADRIAN 2

Pilewskie (N) d. Eshelman 6-0, 6-3; Szubay (N) d. Haddad 6-0, 6-2; Holler (N) d. Schulz 6-2, 6-2; Ybarra-Meyers (A) d. Lodge-K. Smenner 6-3, 6-2; Marvin-Coudron (A) d. C. Smenner-Coyle 6-1, 6-1

PERRYSBURG 3, NOTRE DAME 2

Baez (ND) d. Shaeffer, 6-0, 6-2; Mehta (ND) d. Biederman, 7-5, 6-1; Spoerl (P) d. Reyes, 6-1, 6-0; Hoops-Kelley (P) d. Marion-Fasrnier, 6-4, 6-2; Hoffmann-Jablonski (P) d. Belanger-McNanarg, 6-2, 7-6.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 3, START 2

Reasonover, S, d. Underwood, TC, 6-0, 6-0; Toth, TC, d. Saterfield, S, 6-0, 6-3; Klein, S, won by default; Jannie-Brown, TC, d. Eggerstorfer-Green, S, 6-2, 6-1; Walerius-Fischer, TC, d. Vail-Hoover, S, 3-6, 6-0, 7-6.

SPRINGFIELD 5, BRYAN 0

Arvelo d. Roan, 6-1, 0-6, 6-3; L.Hamilton d. Ewonus, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0; Denecker d. Brust, default; Gibson-Riley d. Gunter-Andre, 7-6, 6-4; Breymaier-B.Hamilton d. Burch-Losby, 6-4, 6-4.

OTCA

ST. URSULA 5, ASHLAND 0

Bailey d. Locke, 6-2, 6-1; O'Connell d. Crooks, 6-1, 6-1; Leonard d. Malhotra, 6-2, 6-2; Smith-Marino d. McElsesh-Myers, 6-4, 6-2; Meyers-Stanford d. Li-Gribben, 7-6, 6-3.

SAILING

Tartan Ten 25th Anniversary North American Championship

At Cleveland Yacht Club

RESULTS: 1. US, Rich Strilky, CCYC; 2. Voodoo, Richard Grunsten and Gavin Flinn, Chicago Yacht Club; 3. Twins, Chris Carroll, Cleveland Yacht Club; 4. Troll, Tim Britton and Bill Kubicek, Mentor Harbor Yacht Club; 5. Nuts, Heidi Backus Riddle, Vermilion Boat Club; 6. Gotcha, David Disbrow, Vermilion Boat Club; 7. Perfect, Ted Pinkerton, Whiskey Island Yacht Club; 8. Dash; 9. Wildcat, Len Chamberlain, Steve Gregory, Vermilion Boat Club; 10. Contumacious, Scott Bruesewitz, Milwaukee Yacht Club.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.