Plan It: 10-03


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,

Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance lesson, 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Young at Heart Dance Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Flyte ‘66: Sat., 7-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner salsa, 8; open dancing, 9; Sat.: Foxtrot, 11 a.m., Bolero, noon.


Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.




Experience the Invasion of the Big Bugs Event: Town Center at Levis Commons, 3201 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg;; Bug exhibit by David Rogers, family friendly activities, inflatables, arts, crafts, sensory learning table, live music: Sat., event 2-5; bug exhibit 5-8.

Toledo Fall Plant Exchange: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, 325 N. Michigan St.; Sat., plant drop off, 9-10 a.m.; exchange, 10-11 a.m.

Toledo Record Show: St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; 833-5040; CD’s, tapes, records, videos: Sun., 9 a.m.-4.

Remember the Raisin on the 200th Anniversary of the Battle of the Thames and the Death of Tecumseh: River Raisin National Battlefield Park, 1403 E. Elm St., Monroe, Mich.;​rira; Shawnee Chief Tecumseh portrayed by Genot Picor, a storyteller, musician, and dancer: Sat., 11 a.m. and 1.

Christmas in October Arts and Crafts Show: Hancock County Fairgrounds, 1017 E. Sandusky St., Findlay; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Historic Maumee Home Tour: meet at the Maumee Senior Center, 2430 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1994; Tour five featured homes, admission to the Wolcott House complex, and Maumee Memorabilia Museum: Sat., noon-4.

Craft and Gift Show: Toledo Woman’s Club, 3829 Woodley Rd.; 720-5997; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Craft Sale: St. Peter and Paul’s Church, 728 S. Saint Clair St.; 241-5822; Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

Fairs and Festivals

Mac Queen’s Apple Butter Festival and Craft Show: 7605 Garden Rd., Holland; 865-2916; Sat., 11 a.m.-6; Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Brunner Campus Fall Festival: 1224 West St., Genoa; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Fall Festival and Chicken Barbecue: Three Cord, 203 E. Lugbill Rd., Archbold; 445-2673 /​; Sat., 5-8.



Free Lecture and Slide Presentation: University of Toledo Student Union, Room 2592, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 530-8314; David Hume Kennerly, Pulitzer Prize-winning photographer: today, 7.

Toledo Astronomical Association: UT Main Campus, McMaster Hall, Fourth Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 535-8775 /; “Solar storms and their impact on modern technology” by David Corliss: Fri., 7:30.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “Estate planning, trusts, and VA beneftits,” speaker Debbie Papay: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 535-8775 /; public viewing: Sat., 8-midnight. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: UT, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Earth Quake: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.



Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Egg Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast Buffet: SAL American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Chicken Barbecue: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy., Rossford; 666-5323; Sun., starts at noon.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Hungarian Goulash Dinner: Hungarian Club, 224 Paine Ave.; 874-1060; Sat., social at 5; dinner at 6.

Swiss Steak or Pork Loin Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat, 5-7.

Stuffed Cabbage Dinner: Heartbeat of Toledo at St. Joseph Community Center, 112 W. Broadway, Maumee; 467-1888 / Sat., 6.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

German Pork Dinner: Zion Lutheran Church, 8307 Memorial Hwy., Ottawa Lake, Mich.; 699-2500; Sat., 4:30-7.

Friday/​Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Kielbasa Stuffed Acorn Squash Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Spaghetti Dinner: Knights of Columbus at St. Jerome Parish Hall, 300 Warner St., Walbridge; 836-5598; Sat., 5:30-8. Benefits to Heartbeat of Toledo and Bowling Green Pregnancy Center.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.



Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green;; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Corn Maze: through Oct. 31; Maze Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8 (last admission 1 hour before closing). Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 /; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Imagination Station: Adams and Summit streets; 244-2674; Spooky Science: through Oct. 31. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081.The War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Mon. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; “All Aboard” Train Event: Sat., Sun.; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Tour Hours: today.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.


Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6, departure 7. Tea on the Train: Sun., boarding 1, departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Pumpkin Train: Sat., Sun., 1-5. Train of Terror/​Haunted Engine House (teens and adults only): Fri., Sat., 8-11.


Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212 /; Fall Color Cruise: Sat., Sun., 1 and 4.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site.


Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.


Fall Happenings

Fleitz Pumpkin Farm: 7133 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 836-7613 /; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Gust Brother’s Pumpkin Farm: 13639 Mulberry Rd., Ottawa Lake, Mich.; 517-486-2237 /; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Fear Factory: 260 E. Pine Ave., Findlay;; Hours: Fri., Sat., 7-midnight; Sun., 7-10. Benefits Make-A-Wish Foundation of Northwest Ohio.

HalloWeekends: Cedar Point, Sandusky; 627-2350 / Hours: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Lake Eerie Fearfest: 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky;; Hours: Fri., Sat., 7:30-11:30; Sun., 7:30-9:30.

Scream Acres and PanDEMONium: Leaders Family Farms, one mile west of Napoleon, south off State Route 24 onto Township Rd. 16; /; Hours: Fri., Sat., opens at dark to 10; Sun., dark to 9.

TerrorTown: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee;; Fri., Sat., 8-midnight; Sun., 8-10.




UT vs. Western Michigan: Glass Bowl: Sat., 3.

BGSU vs. Massachusetts: Doyt Perry Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

U of M vs. Minnesota: Michigan Stadium; Sat., 3:30.



Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3 miles, Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: Levis Commons, Perrysburg; 3 miles. 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.



Toledo Area Bicyclists: /; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles: Mon., 6:30.



Walk to Defeat ALS: ALS Association at the UT Main Campus, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 888-592-2572 /; Sun.: registration 11:30 a.m.; children’s activities 11:30 a.m.-1; walk 1.