Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&ECulture
Published: Thursday, 3/13/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 3-13

DANCE

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; St. Patick's Day Celebration: Sun., 6-10.

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

 

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Foxtrot, 8; open dancing, 9-11'Sat: Quickstep, 1.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat.: open practice, 7; open dancing 8-11.

 

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792 Barbara; Wed.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

Young at Heart Dance Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10:30.

 

ETC.

Events

Toy and Doll Show: Sandusky County Fairgrounds, Rawson and North Sts., Fremont, O.; 639-7067 / 307-5026; Collectible toys and food available: Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-4.

The Toledo German Bockbier Fest: the Chalet at Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 472-9721 / 283-9911; Music by Encore, the Bavarian Sports Club Holzhackerbuam Schuhplatter Gruppe Dancers, German foods: Sun., noon-7.

 

Learning

Military Jeep Topic of Toledo History Museum Talk: Milmine-Stewart House, 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; Ron Szymanski will discuss the development of the Military Jeep: Sat., 2.

Workplace Diversity Seminar: Niswonger, 10700 State Route 118 South, Van Wert; 238-6722 / npacvw.org; speaker Courtnee Carrigan presented by Walmart: Wed., 1:30.

Travel Circle Series: Wildwood Preserve, Ward Pavilion, 5100 W. Central Ave.; 407-9701; “Rome To Vatican City,” by Connie Bauer: Sat., hike/​ski 1; talk 2:15.

Lecture Series to Highlight Local History: Pearson Metropark’s Macomber Lodge, 4999 Navarre Ave., Oregon; “Early Days of the East Side: From Villages to Townships to Cities,” by Larry Michaels: Sun., 2.

 

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Birth of the Solar System: Fri., 7:30; Zula Patrol: Under the Weather; Sat., 1.

Robinson Planetarium: Adrian College's Peelle Hall, Charles and Williams Sts., Adrian; 517-265-5161 ext. 4788; Dinosaur Prophecy: Fri., 7.

Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30 ; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30; the Cowboy Astronomer: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

 

Dining

All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast: Sons of the American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast: VFW Pot 3338, 2231 South Ave.; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Big Breakfast: American Legion Post 384, Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Sunday Breakfast Buffet Fund-raisers: River View Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr., Point Place; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

Reuben Sandwich Sale: VFW Men's Auxiliary Post 4906, 2161 Consaul St.; 698-4411; Sat., 2-7.

Chicken Paprikas Dinner: Walbridge VFW Post 9963, 109 N. Main St., Walbridge; Sat., 5-7.

SAL Jiggs Dinner: American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 6-8.

Jiggs Dinner: Commodore Perry VFW Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Sat., starts at 2.

Jiggs Dinner: Delta American Legion, State Rte. 199, Delta; 826-7096; Mon., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Fish Fries: St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7; St. Charles Borromeo Church, 1842 Airport Hwy.; 535-7077; Fri., 5-7; Epiphany of The Lord Parish-St. Thomas Aquinas, 729 White St.; 698-1519; Fri., 5-7; Knights of Columbus Post 3122, 4256 Secor Rd.; 475-6698; Fri., 5-7; St. Pius X Church, 3011 Carskaddon Ave.; Fri., 4:30-6:30; Commodore Perry VFW Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Fri., 5-8; St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7; VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 5-8; Most Blessed Sacrament Parish, 2240 Castlewood Dr.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30; Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7; Assumption/​Holy Trinity Parish Community Center, 2649 U.S. Hwy. 20, Swanton; 644-4014; Fri., 508.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Little Scientists Week: through Sun.; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Watch It Grow Garden Tours: Wed.; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).

 

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Film Serie: Slavery by Another Name: Sat., Sun., 1; Scholar Series: Mark Higbee of Eastern Michigan and Kidada Williams of Wayne State University, discussions on the film: Wed., 6-8; The Detroit Public Library: 150 Years of Serving Detroit and Beyond; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Hall of Evolution: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe; 734-243-7136; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Vistor’s Center hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

 

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

 

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, 9 a.m.-9; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9; Mon., 9 a.m.-3.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and the public.

 

SPORTS

Baseball

Bowling Green State University vs. Eastern Michigan University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Tue., 3.

Ohio State vs. Siena: Columbus; Fri., 5; Sat., 3; Sun., 1; vs. Akron: Tue., 5; vs. Xavier: Wed., 5.

 

Softball

Women’s

University of Michigan vs. BGSU: Wilpon Complex, Ann Arbor; Tue., 4.

 

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931-8484; Thu., 6:30.

 

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., Sat., 7:15; vs. Fort Wayne Komets: Sun., 5:15; vs. Wheeling Nailers: Wed., 7:15.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories