Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/10/2012

Daily Log: 2-10

Births

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Elizabeth Snyder, Toledo, girl, Feb. 6.

Shetar Johnson, Toledo, girl, Feb. 7.

Toledo Hospital

Abbey and Daniel Stephens, Toledo, boy, Feb. 8.

Heather and Tom Miller, Elmore, boy, Feb. 8.

Shalonda Smith, Toledo, girl, Feb. 8.


Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Feb. 8, 2012

Wayne Nowakowski, 42, self employed, and Melissa Wagner, 42, attorney, both of Toledo.

Maurice Boyd, 40, cook, and LaKisha Coachman, 31, cashier, both of Toledo.

Terrill Banks, 22, general laborer, of Swanton, and Julie Hill, 32, factory worker, of Toledo.

Daniel Juarez, Jr., 22, and Sheila Lopez, 23, customer service representative, both of Toledo.

Markis Peth, 21, laborer, and Hayley Amador, 20, both of Toledo.

James Wirick, 26, U.S. Army, and Jamie Tajblik, 19, both of Toledo.


Deaths

Lucas County

Andrews, Ronald, 72, Mabel Street, cardiac event.

Babiuch, David, 61, Scott Road, Swanton, heart disease.

Blausey, Coleen, 84, Pemberville, anoxic encophalopathy.

Bradford, James, 68, Bernath Parkway, congestive heart failure.

Buehrer, Jerry, 69, Ansonia Street, Oregon, peripheral vascular disease.

Burrow, Thelma, 77, Glenn Street, carcinoma of breast.

Carpenter, Linda, 62, Fostoria, bowel perforation.

Carter, Lizzie, 86, Clifton Boulevard, Alzheimer's disease.

Cavitt, Jean, 84, West Bancroft Street, renal failure.

Costilla, Emilio, Jr., 58, Birch Street, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

Davis, Marjorie, 94, Brixton Drive, Sylvania, cerebral vascular disease.

Dearsman, Dorothy, 91, Lilas Drive, Oregon, failure to thrive.

Forrester, Patricia, 79, Manorwood Road, lung carcinoma.

Foy, James, 61, Crittenden Avenue, cerebral edema.

Gardner, Jeffrey, 42, Glenwood Avenue, heart disease.

Gardner, Margaret, 90, North Holland-Sylvania Road, pending.

Geer, Shirley, 66, Brock Drive, cancer.

Godbout, Donna, 80, Harroun Road, Sylvania, Alzheimer's disease.

Hahn, William, 66, Gibsonburg, Ohio, pending.

Harrison, Mary, 78, Woodville, Ohio, accident.

Hazard, Georgianna, 85, Jackson Street, Maumee, congestive heart failure.

Hill, Michael, 67, Flat Rock, N.C., heart disease.

Hinsey, Dora, 91, Acorn Drive, coronary atherosclerosis.

Ivey, Whims, 61, Airline Avenue, hepatic failure.

Kaplan, Aron, 67, South Detroit Avenue, respiratory failure.

Keyes, Olga, 96, Wildwood Boulevard, failure to thrive.

Kirk, Frank, 86, Butz Road, Maumee, dementia.

Komon, Irene, 94, Metamora, Ohio, acute myocardial infarction.

Konyha, Lois, 85, Highland Green Drive, respiratory failure.

Kubanyi, Steven, 48, East Bancroft Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Lovett, William, 88, Perrysburg-Holland Road, Holland, failure to thrive.

Lymanstall, James, 83, Commonwealth Avenue, cancer.

Mack, Richard, Sr., 88, South Berkey-Southern Road, Swanton, stroke.

Mariea, Patrice, 60, Nebraska Avenue, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Martz, John, 58, Lagoon Drive, Curtice, Ohio, cirrhosis of liver.

McCoy, Connor, 10 minutes, Tremainsville Road, prematurity.

McCoy, Kurt, 14 minutes, Tremainsville Road, prematurity.

McDonagh, Gerald, 72, Anthony Wayne Trail, Waterville, respiratory distress.

McIntire, Richard, 73, Schadel Road, Waterville, Alzheimer's disease.

Menke, Paul, 81, Caxton Lane, cancer.

Moore, Khylie, 7 minutes, Fryer Avenue, fetal anomaly.

Myers, Bonnie, 57, O'Connell Street, pneumonia.

Narvaez, Rebecca, 78, Buckeye Street, upper gastrointestinal bleed.

Palmer, Bette, 87, Cambridge Parkway South, Maumee, cancer.

Perkins, Abigail, 17, Fortune Drive, pending.

Peterson, Betty, 78, Merle Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Reynolds, Ann, 85, Seaman Street, acute myocardial infarction.

Rickel, Ralph, 88, Strathmoore Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Sager, Bonnie, 72, Tiffin, respiratory failure.

Sahadi, David, 69, Fairfield Parkway, Maumee, congestive heart failure.

Santus, Peggy, 81, Homeside Avenue, cerebrovascular disease.

Siravo, Celesta, 85, Clinton Street, Maumee, pending.

Snivelly-Neal, Mary, 91, Valley Brook Drive, Parkinson's disease.

Sobb, Beatrice, 89, Cass Road, congestive heart failure.

Stephens, Jesse, 25, Clyde, Ohio, pending.

Stevens, Charles, Sr., 84, Perrysburg, renal disease.

Stickroth, Bruce, 85, Cresthaven Lane, mesothelioma.

Sturdivant, Thelma, 89, Vance Street, dementia.

Swartz, Frances, 85, Dorr Street, respiratory distress syndrome.

Toensing, Patrick, 35, Woodville, Ohio, cancer.

Verhoff, Michael, 54, Ottawa, Ohio, leukemia.

Wallington, Maxine, 87, Otterbein Way, Monclova Township, aspiration pneumonia.

Warren, Rose Marie, 72, Machen Street, respiratory failure.

Williams, Solomon, Sr., 77, Southard Avenue, heart disease.

Wilson, Betsey, 87, Fernwood Avenue, generalized seizures.

Wolfe, Betty, 84, Townhouse Drive, Oregon, cancer.

Ziegman, Raymond, 61, Fostoria, ischemic bowel.


Crime reports

Shootings

Lamont Ivery, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash and TV at residence in 3700 block of East Manhattan by man who also fired gun.

Brian Thebeau, shot at residence in 500 block of Clark.

Robberies

Hope Miller, assaulted and robbed of cash and game at residence in 300 block of Columbus.

Garry Shively, assaulted and robbed of bicycle and bookbag at vacant lot in 400 block of South.

Burglaries

McKnight Auto Sales, computer monitor, tools, and vehicle parts from business in 800 block of South.

Meghan Schmidbauer, self-propelled grass mower from garage in 200 block of Plymouth.

John Minton, copper pipes and wires from business in 3100 block of Lagrange.

Dontay Smith, laptop computer and cell phone from 200 block of East Lake.

Bryant Rogers, TVs, DVD player with DVDs, and video game systems with games and controllers from residence in 500 block of Church.

Pedro Garcia, TVs, stereo system, DVDs, and video game systems with games from residence in 400 block of Fassett.

Melvin Dysart, cash from residence in 2400 block of Hollywood.

Crystal Frazier, TV from 700 block of East Broadway.

Vincent Girardi, Jr., cash and jewelry from residence in 1500 block of Delmond.

Lori Douglas, tote bag, wallet, cash, and personal checks from residence in 400 block of West Alexis.

Shekita Anani, TV from residence in 3500 block of East Manhattan.

Bank of America, furnace and copper plumbing from house in 2200 block of Dahlia Circle.

Kathy Primas, TV from residence in 100 block of Melrose.

William Bueter, video game system with game from residence in 600 block of Clark.

Princella Childress, cell phone and steak knife from residence in 800 block of Walnut.

Shekita Anani, video game systems with games and controllers from residence in 3500 block of East Manhattan.

Christine Bussow, jewelry from residence in 5200 block of West Bancroft.

Kayla Stevenson, TV from residence in 2300 block of Rosedale.

Matthew Baginski, cash from residence in 4100 block of Bowen.

Bobbie Cooper, TV, video game system with games and accessories, laptop computer, drawing set, and jewelry from residence in 200 block of Jervis.

Reginald Berry, furnace, water heater, laptop computer, TVs, air compressor, vacuum cleaner, reciprocating saw, and shotguns from residence in 800 block of Vance.

Steve Snavely, TV and DVDs from residence in 5600 block of Steffens.

Janet Hepler, laptop computer and jewelry from residence in 2200 block of Whitechapel.

Lorenzo Barber, TVs from residence in 2100 block of Marlow.

Cyrussolone Wyley, TV and stereo system from residence in 1900 block of Shenandoah.

Latoria Steward, TV from residence in 2200 block of Hollywood.

Cuong Nguyen, TV and video game system from residence in 4000 block of Fitch.

Morreece Courtland, laptop computer and video game system from residence in 2600 block of Christie.

Yolanda Noble, TV, video game system with games, and key chain with keys from residence in 2400 block of Nebraska.

Kathy Kelly and Julie Sponsler, laptop computers, cameras, cash, jewelry, silver dollars, and cell phones from residence in 5400 block of Gay.

Christopher Laffartha, laptop computer from 1200 block of Walbridge.

Fenton McKenzie, jewelry from residence in 3300 block of Secor.

Mary Gschwind, snow blower from garage in 2300 block of 114th.

Michael Kohler, TVs and video game system with game from residence in 300 block of Hanover.

James Jennings, pellet rifle with scope from residence in 1800 block of Stahlwood.

Jesse Cortez, packages of hotdogs from residence in 300 block of Segur.

Richard Morgan, TV, metal box, and cash from residence in 400 block of East Broadway.

Patrick Savory, video game system with game and controller from residence in 2300 block of Roseview.

Marie Weatherford, circular saw, TV, laptop computer, and radio from residence in 5700 block of Comet.

Heidi Herbster, TV and video game system with game from residence in 1300 block of Stanwix.

Lewis Kujawski, jewelry and iPod from residence in 5500 block of Nebraska.

Helen Nino, motorized wheelchair from garage in 700 block of Hayes.

Chase Prime, furnace and water heater from house in 400 block of East Streicher.

Donna Zajac, medicines from residence in 700 block of Chicago.

Kerger & Hartman, LLC, water heater, refrigerator, copper pipe, stove, bathtub, heater vents, duct work, and sinks from residence in 1100 block of Alldays.

Kyle Howard, John Dever, and Andrew Thompson, laptop computer, iPods, and video game systems with games and controllers from residence in 3200 block of Raleigh.

Kevin Keesee, cash, TVs, computer monitor, and video game system with games and controllers from residence in 1900 block of Collingwood.

Bennie Parker, TV, DVD player-burner combo, and DVDs from residence in 500 block of Colonial.

Tennie Underwood, weight bench with weights from residence in 3200 block of Franklin.

Glennis Wallace, cash from residence in 1300 block of Albert.

Dylan Romstadt, TV and video game system with games and controllers from residence in 1100 block of Yondota.

Kayla Brandow, TV and video game systems from residence in 1500 block of Colorado.

Olympia Thomas, cash, laptop computer, and TV from residence in 3300 block of Airport.

Corbett Humphries, TVs, video game system, and tools from residence in 700 block of Woodland.

Billy Perry, laptop computer, TV, and handgun with magazines and ammunition from residence in 700 block of Hilltop.

David Moss, computers and video game systems with accessories from residence in 5100 block of Burlingame.

Christi Dorn, laptop computer and jewelry from residence in 800 block of Carver.

Lees Mobile, kitchen cabinets from house in 3300 block of Upton.

Thefts

Tiarra Vassel, wallet with debit card, cash, and personal documents from parking lot at Hill and Reynolds.

Denice Jeffers, medicines, purse, and wallet from vehicle in 5000 block of Jamieson.

Roy Finley, check from assisted living complex in 3500 block of Executive Parkway.

Kyle Harkison, audio amplifier, sound system, cash, and bottles of cologne from vehicle in 1900 block of Jefferson.

Mary Peter, medicine from residence in 1800 block of Genesee.

Ninabelle Rodriguez, cash and medicines from residence in 2700 block of West Laskey.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories