Loading…
Thursday, December 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 10/22/2012 - Updated: 2 years ago

Daily Log: 10/22

Births

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Bethany and Andrew Sparks, Perrysburg, boy, Oct. 16.

Mylissa and Antonio Hernadez, Toledo, boy, Oct. 15.

Ashley Amerson, Toledo, girl, Oct. 17.

Brandi Maiden, Toledo, boy, Oct. 18.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Kimberley and Richard Johnston III, Maumee, girl and boy, Oct. 18.

St. Luke's Hospital

Meredith and Garrett Dunn, Toledo, boy, Oct. 21.

Toledo Hospital

Jessica and Brandon Snyder, Lambertville, girl, Oct. 20.

Catrina Parnell, Toledo, boy, Oct. 20.

Raquel and James Serda, Perrysburg, boy, Oct. 20.

Amanda Camargo, Toledo, girl, Oct. 19.

Mary Robinson, Toledo, girl, Oct. 20.

Tammora Pargo, Toledo, boy, Oct. 20

Jillian Nobles, Toledo, boy, Oct. 20.

Sarah and Chris Foley, Waterville, boy, Oct. 20.

Maria Guzman, Toledo, girl, Oct. 20.


Coroner’s rulings

Lucas County

Carol Beauch, 75, of Toledo, Oct. 4, at Flower Hospital. Accidental, severe occlusive coronary artery disease; deceased fell at home.

Anne Burton, 35, of Toledo, Aug. 3, in 5300 block of Heatherdown. Accidental, combined drug intoxication.

Gregory Carr, 55, of Toledo, Oct. 7, at home. Suicide, sel- inflicted shotgun wound of the mouth.

Everett Cox, Jr., 46, of Hol-land, Aug. 3, at home. Acci-dental, combined ethanol and drug toxicity.

Sharon Herrmann, 73, of Sylvania, Oct. 8, at Flower Hospital. Accidental, com-plication of blunt force trauma right lower extremity; deceased had unwitnessed fall at long-term care facility.

Yaser Mufleh, 39, of Toledo, Oct. 6, at home. Suicide, self-inflicted gunshot wound of the chest.

Doris Schultze, 90, of Genoa, Oct. 2, at Mercy St. Charles Hospital. Accidental, chocking; deceased choked on food.

Paul Smith, 25, of Toledo, Aug. 10, at home. Undetermined, morphine toxicity.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Barnes, Ned, 82, Corey Cove, Sylvania, carcinoma.

Bigney, Donald, 83, Sandra Drive, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Garcia, Michael, 63, Botkins Drive, gastrointestinal hemorrhage.

Griffin, Lucille, 89, Forest Street, congestive heart failure.

Groves, Bedford, 94, Napoleon, cancer.

Hall, Barbara, 77, Clifton Boulevard, cancer.

Hillabrand, Robert, 79, Boxwood Road, congestive heart failure.

Howell, Betty, 88, Prouty Avenue, cancer.

Jones, Ella, 87, Fernwood Avenue, dementia.

Karamol, Edward, 91, Moss Street, dementia.

Lada, Joanne aka Jo-Anne, 80, Merle Street, cancer.

LaForge, Melissa, 40, Anthony Wayne Trail, Waterville, multiple sclerosis.

LaPlante, Barbara, 73, Luddington Drive, heart disease.

Leyland, Eleanor, Sr. M. Johanna, 97, Indian Road, debility.

Magrum, Frederick, 70, 323rd Street, septic shock.

Martinez, Robert, 80, Letchworth Parkway, myelodysplastic syndrome.

Monroe, Christine, 74, Dogwood Lane, Oregon, cancer.

Nickoloff, Joy, 73, Springview Drive, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

Nimigean, Lillian, 86, Swanton, anoxic brain injury.

Norman, William, 81, West Stateline Road, congestive heart failure.

Orwig, Marjorie, 77, Woodford Road, cancer.

Rease, Bennie, Jr., 51, Walbridge Street, cardiomyopathy.

Reed, Charles, Jr., 62, Sandusky, accident.

Robaszkiewicz, Esther, 68, Fenwick Drive, pending.

Sandholtz, Norris, 84, Napoleon, heart disease.

Sattler, Kevin, 50, Opal Street, liver failure.

Shull, Charles, 71, Millbury, Ohio, sepsis.

Sloop, Judith, 73, Jackman Road, septic shock.

Smalley, Alice, 90, Valeway Drive, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Thomas, Ella, 5 months, Higley Street, pending.

Tibbetts, Renee, 96, Whiteford Road, Sylvania, failure to thrive.

Timmerman, Allan, 64, Hollow Creek Drive, respiratory failure.

Van Bibber, Terry, 66, Tremainsville Road, heart disease.

Wackley, Marvin, 74, Byrnewyck West, Maumee, adult respiratory distress syndrome.

Weis, Donna, 69, Wakefield Place, Oregon, cancer.

White, Jean, 66, Monroe, coronary artery disease.

Whittaker, Glen, 73, Delta, Ohio, non-Hodgkins lymphoma.

Wiczynski, Edward, 76, West Oakland Street, anoxic brain injury.

Williams, Jimmie, 56, West Bancroft Street, cardiopulmonary arrest.

Wyatt, Thomas, 80, Dorchester Drive, pneumonia.


Crime reports

Homicide

Deontae Allen, shot and killed in 1400 block of Waverly.

Felonious assaults

John Hughes, Jr., fired at in parking lot at apartment complex in 1400 block of College.

Tracy Robertson, stabbed at residence in 900 block of Willow.

Will Mann, stabbed on street in 1200 block of North Erie.

Felipe Espinosa III, assaulted at residence in 200 block of Maumee.

Chris Ayoub, assaulted at business in 700 block of West Central.

David Felder II, shot at parking lot at Hill and Wenz.

Devan Toyer, Joshua Armstrong, and Stephen Kosier, fired at on street at Hill and Reynolds.

Dana Burress, assaulted at residence in 2700 block of Fulton.

Jerry Jackson, stabbed at residence in 1000 block of Prouty.

Leslie Courts, Jr., stabbed at residence in 4400 block of Hill.

Kiwan McKinney, shot at on street at Starr and Valleywood.

Desmond Cason, assaulted at residence in 4700 block of Violet.

Dennis Banks, Jr., stabbed at bar in 4300 block of Bennett.

Robberies

Glenda Williams, assaulted and robbed of car on street at East Manhattan and New York.

Thomas Gardner III, threatened with handgun and robbed of wallet with cash and personal documents and papers on street at West Bancroft and Parkside.

Brent Poland, shot on street at Upton and West Sylvania by man or teenager trying to rob him.

Steven Sharp, robbed of cash and cigarettes on sidewalk at Cherry and East Bancroft.

Edward Jones and Thomas Weed, threatened with shotgun and robbed of vehicle on street at Airport and Pinebrook by man or teenager who also shot at Edward Jones.

Michelle Smith, assaulted and robbed of cash on street in 700 block of North Erie.

Hope Lingler, assaulted and robbed of backpack with cash, cell phone, and keys on street at North Huron and Orange.

Olin Roark and Matthew Rook, threatened with handgun and robbed of vehicle, wallets, cash, and cell phones outside bar in 600 block of Platt by men who also assaulted Matthew Rook and held Olin Roark hostage in trunk of car.

Keenan Stokes, assaulted, threatened with handgun, and robbed of cash on street at Lawrence and Oakwood.

Wayne O'Connor, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash in parking lot at Western and Hawley.

Ashawanet Moreno, assaulted and robbed of cash at strip club in 5700 block of Telegraph.

Anthony Voss, assaulted and robbed of cash outside residence in 500 block of East Broadway.

Jeremiah Wyatt, assaulted and robbed of smart phone on street at Nelson and Wright.

Omar Alsyoof, assaulted and robbed of cash on street in 700 block of Sibley.

Brittany Miketa, assaulted and robbed of baskets with merchandise at store in 4200 block of Airport.

Andrew Black and Jamie Perrine, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, jewelry, smart phones, pair of brand name glasses, and jackets in yard in 2900 block of North Ontario.

Mike Cessna, assaulted and robbed of cell phone at bus stop at Jackson and North Saint Clair.

Charlie Brown IV, robbed of laptop computer with charger on street at Mettler and Cherry.

Burglaries

Iris Bennett, TVs, camcorder, cash, benefit card, and gold teeth from residence in 2100 block of Walnut.

Derek Bunch, TV and video game system from residence in 2300 block of Glenwood.

Dorothy Thomas, TV from residence in 600 block of Stickney.

Danielle Jensen, TV from residence in 3600 block of Grantley.

Mega Play Cafe, cash from Internet cafe in 4900 block of Jackman.

Carl Penzinski, cable TV converter box from residence in 400 block of Decatur.

Lacie Rooks, cash and medicine from residence in 1700 block of North Holland-Sylvania.

Kathy Miller, cash, jewelry boxes with jewelry, wooden box with coins, and crystal figurine from residence in 1800 block of Bateman.

Renaye Reid, furniture from residence in 1100 block of Norwood.

Misty Waldon, cell phone, jewelry, and jar of change from residence in 2600 block of Alisdale.

Jesse Palacio, TV and medicines from residence in 3000 block of Nebraska.

Stan Gecik, lawn mower and weed cutter from residence in 1200 block of Hillcrest.

Brent Short, stove, freezer, refrigerator, TV, washer, and tools from residence in 2800 block of Lagrange.

Thomas Dile, video game systems from residence in 400 block of Elder.

Victoria Barker, TV, video game system, and piggy bank with cash from residence in 1100 block of Artis.

Jan Mierzejewski, anniversary watch, jewelry box with jewelry, and jars of coins from residence in 3400 block of 140th.

Continental Land Investments LLC, furnace and water heater from residence in 900 Clay.

Calven Mulligan, copper pipe and DVD player with DVDs from residence in 900 block of East Manhattan.

Carmen Eiche, bicycles from garage in 800 block of Wright.

Westside Towing & Recovery, sport utility vehicle from business in 3100 block of South.

Cortney Jackson, TVs, video game system, computer system, and jewelry box from residence in 1600 block of Belmont.

Dale Hugill, copper from residence in 2200 block of North Erie.

John Bell, porch swing and copper pipes and wire from residence in 1400 block of Colburn.

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, copper pipe from house in 2000 block of Marlow.

East Properties Ltd., plumbing, copper wire, fixtures, and water heater from house in 1600 block of Avondale.

Dontay Smith, rear door, vent grates, and DVDs from residence in 200 block of East Lake.

Michael Stephens, TVs from residence in 3200 block of Elm.

Jane Schmucker, cash from residence in 2700 block of Scottwood.

James Kutsche, jewelry from residence in 2400 block of Scottwood.

Jim Johns, power tools, welding helmet, and pair of welding cables from trailer at construction site at Marina and Riverside.

Elvira Garcia, TVs, CD player, and jewelry from residence in 700 block of Valleywood.

Dela Coats, TV, refrigerator, freezer, and jewelry box with jewelry from residence in 1300 block of Holmes.

Laura Grayer, TV from residence in 1800 block of Genesee.

Eric Davis, cash from residence in unit block of Ravine Park Village.

Betty Pearson and Jonathan McCaskill, cash from residence in 200 block of East Lake.

Tina Alder-Parks, computer with accessories, DVD player with DVDs, and jewelry from residence in 600 block of Prentice.

Shryl Keith, printers and bicycles from shed in 3200 block of Mercer.

Maria Rivera, video game system with game and controllers from residence in 500 block of Plymouth.

Thefts

Michael Smith, tools from vehicle in 3800 block of Surrey.

Fred McGee, wallet with documents from vehicle in 1800 block of Wyndhurst.

James Hightower, wallet with cash, bank cards, gift cards, and personal documents from baseball field in 400 block of Washington.

Alan Grodi, bank check from residence in 5900 block of Secor.

Catherine Keil, cash and bicycle from residence in 2500 block of Airline.

Susan Dumas, laptop computer and briefcase from vehicle in 4100 block of South Detroit.

Cheryl Robinson, industrial air compressor and copper pipes from garage in 2200 block of Dahlia.

Tiawnna Butler, jewelry from residence in 2600 block of Montebello.

East Side Tire & Auto Repair, tools, equipment, and rims from business in 800 block of Oak.

Leslie Willard, tools and equipment from vehicle in 6100 block of White.

Kelly Sparre, checkbook from residence in 3800 block of Seckinger.

Nicholas Snare, wallet with credit cards, and driver's license from gas station in 2000 block of Ottawa River.

Husky Roofing Ltd., tools and equipment from vehicle in 3200 block of Sherbrooke.

Danny Dearsman, wallet with cash, benefits card, and bus pass from residence in 3900 block of Sylvania.

Timothy Wyse, laptop computers and personal documents from vehicles in 1600 block of Woodland.

Ricky Hemple, electric wheelchair from residence in 3600 block of 149th.

Fadi Sbehi, wallet with credit cards, reward cards, and personal documents from building in 2200 block of West Alexis.

Kashy Johnson, wallet with cash, benefits card, and personal documents from bus stop at Jackson and Erie.

Shelley Dodenhoff, jewelry from residence in 2600 block of Medorf.

Mike Clarkson, wallet with cash and bank card from car lot in 2600 block of West Laskey.

InfraSource, hammer drill, pumps, generator, and grinders from locked storage in 3300 block of Secor.

Gwendolyn Brinkley, purse with cash, checkbook, Social Security cards, and state ID card from trunk of vehicle in 1900 block of Parkdale.

Timothy Brown, food stamp card and state ID card from lock box at group home in 1600 block of Eaton.

Alan Lyons, wallet with bank cards and personal documents from vehicle in 300 block of West Manhattan.

Betty Lentz, lawn mowers and home appliances from residence in 2200 block of Locust.


Divorces granted

Lucas County

Toni Glendening from James Glendening.

Aaron Hanback from Julie Hanback.

Shawntelle Morris from James Morris.

Ian Gao from Yu Wang.

Thomas Allen from Sue Sawicki.

Aundrell Self from Brenda Self.

Priscilla Turner-Fitch from Sam Fitch, Jr.

Joseph Hyott from Rachel Hyott.

Rachel Hyott from Joseph Hyott.

Janet Hurt-Mannies from Wayne Mannies.

Arthur Lonas II from Denisha Lonas.

Monika Schroeder from Robert Schroeder.

Robert Schroeder from Monika Schroeder.

Michelle Coleman from Douglas Coleman.

Nassim Elhaf from Huda Elhaf.


Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Robert Gray and Karen Shultz-Gray.

Karen Sanislo and Michael Sanislo.

Tiffany Ritson and David Ritson.

Kristi Sadowski and Christopher Sadowski.

Dawn Fisher and Alan Fisher.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories