Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/15/2012

Daily log: 11-15

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Sandra Hurley, Toledo, boy, Nov. 13.

Autumn Hart, Toledo, boy, Nov. 14.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Ashley Grames, Swanton, boy, Nov. 14.

Toledo Hospital

Alyssa Alcorn, Toledo, girl, Nov. 12.

Molly Wiegand, Toledo, girl, Nov. 12.

Bridget Willeman, Toledo, girl, Nov. 12.

Nikkia Johnson, Toledo, boy, Nov. 12.

Ciera Davis, Toledo, boy, Nov. 12.

Jenna and Aaron Feller, Sylvania, boy, Nov. 12.

Kristie Blackwood, Toledo, boy, Nov. 12.

Hollie and Stephen Tokish, Sylvania, boy, Nov. 13.

Meghan and Chris Bunker, Grand Rapids, Ohio, girl, Nov. 13.

Ashley and Josh Mohr, Delta, girl, Nov. 13.

Nichole Sandoval, Temperance, girl, Nov. 13.

Bridget and Nick Snyder, Bowling Green, boy, Nov. 13.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Nov. 13, 2012

Antonio Mata, Jr., 24, U.S. Navy, and Janelle Faulkner, 22, hairdresser, both of Toledo.

Efraim Dorantes-Rivers, 18, and Lucia De la Torre Ramirez, 23, server, both of Toledo.

Joe Flores, Jr., 36, chemical operator, and Nancy Gardner, 32, court officer, both of Adrian.

Kay Shelmon, 58, and Willie Brown, 49, both of Toledo.

Carl Bryan, Jr., 22, crew member, and Bethany Sanderson, 26, crew member, both of Toledo.

Joshua Thurston, 32, consultant, and Rebecca Boone, 32, health center assistant, both of Toledo.

Timothy Wendling, 51, truck driver, of Toledo, and Joanne Baudo, 55, merchandising supervisor, of Curtice, Ohio.

Ian Madden, 22, station attendant, and Alexis Hernandez, 24, sales director, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Alamia, Jesus, Sr., 67, Basswood Street, sepsis.

Antonelli, Constance, 86, North Holland-Sylvania Road, cerebrovascular accident.

Baker, Sharon, 63, Heatherdowns Boulevard, liver disease.

Barkley, Diamond, 35, Norwood Avenue, pending.

Boesel, Rebecca, 63, Port Clinton, Ohio, multisystem organ failure.

Brown, Mable, 57, West Sylvania Avenue, cancer.

Caster, David, 67, Byrdstown, Tenn., cancer.

Cox, Donald, 61, Maumee Western Road, Maumee, dementia.

Coykendall, Thomas, Sr., 70, Front Street, cancer.

D’Amato, Jeanne, 63, Pickle Road, Oregon, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Douglass-Gauldin, Sally, 41, Thatcher Drive, cancer.

Finley, Rashad, 30, Belmont Avenue, diabetes.

Gilbert, Virginia, 90, Ryan Road, coronary artery disease.

Gorny, Stella, 93, Kopernik Avenue, bowel infarction.

Granata, Dorothy, 72, Nebraska Avenue, cancer.

Harris, Emmitt, 80, County Creek Lane, vascular dementia.

Harris, Jimmie, 84, Elysian Avenue, cancer.

Hincher, Toby, 61, Erie, Mich., carcinoma.

Kutsch, John, Sr., 58, Earlwood Avenue, Oregon, pending.

Lewis, Joanne, 85, Flaire Drive, coronary artery disease.

Lightner, Robert, 94, Cresthaven Lane, coronary artery disease.

Magyar, Louis, 78, Lambertville, coronary artery disease.

Petersen, Sam, 69, South Holland-Sylvania Road, cardiogenic shock.

Petz, Rudolph, 85, Herst Road, cancer.

Redd, Kathleen, 62, Comet Avenue, presumed cancer.

Rohen, John, Jr., 83, Cable Avenue, Whitehouse, congestive heart failure.

Rutkowski, Helen, 80, Chadwick Drive, anoxic encephalopathy.

Sanders, Darla, 51, Stickney Avenue, heart disease.

Schultz, Lucretia, 88, Honeysuckle Lane, Maumee, heart disease.

Sheppard, Katie, 29, Rivard Road, homicide.

Shoemaker, Melba, 61, Mason Street, cerebella tumor.

Smith, Charles, 79, Berkely Drive, cancer.

Smith, James, 80, Humboldt Street, cancer.

Smith, Jay, 71, Morrow Road, cancer.

Smith, Rebecca, 58, Graham Street, pending.

Strong, James, Jr., 74, Wenz Road, cardiorespiratory arrest.

Wasielewski, Helen, 93, Telegraph Road, hypertensive heart disease.

Welker, Margaret, 96, Parker Drive, respiratory failure.

Young, Loretta, 61, Manley Road, Maumee, debility.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Jose Bonilla, assaulted and robbed of cash at gas station in 600 block of Oak.

Devante Johns, stabbed on street in 200 block of Plymouth.

Robberies

Jesus Rivera, assaulted and robbed of cash and cell phone in alley in 400 block of Arden.

Aishia Rios, assaulted and robbed of car and money order at residence in 4000 block of Royer.

Marco's Pizza and Ronnie Dunklin, pizza delivery driver assaulted and robbed of cash and pizza with bag at porch in 1000 block of Ketcham.

Burglaries

Alfred Burkhardt, copper pipes from residence in 1900 block of Bonfield.

Elvin Rogers, furnace and brass covers from house in 1300 block of Oakwood.

Natisha Pasquarelli, TV, video game system, and carton of cigarettes from residence in 600 block of Western.

Amy Martens, copper pipes from residence in 1000 block of Orchard.

Aaron Cooper, cash from vehicle in garage in 2800 block of Alisdale.

Rent-A-Center, TV from business in 4500 block of Monroe.

Auto Connection Brake & Muffler Shops, TV from business in 2500 block of Sylvania.

Terry Lee, copper plumbing and aluminum siding from house in 700 block of Thayer.

Melisa Smith and Doug Banks, purse, cash, bank cards, and state ID card from residence in 500 block of Bronson.

Charmain Woodson, DVD player from residence in 1200 block of Moore.

Rick McQueary, air compressor, tools, and hoses from residence in 3900 block of Lockwood.

Autumn Smith, white and brown “pit bull” named Melo from residence in 1100 block of Kelsey.

Boomer's Diner, TV and speakers from residence in 1800 block of South Reynolds.

Sportway of Toledo Inc., music CDs from small business in 5900 block of Angola.

Takiyah Simmons, TV and computer with monitor and speakers from residence in 600 block of Hamilton.

Paul Manning, TV, video game system, and laptop computer from residence in 2000 block of Idaho.

Melvina Johns, laptop computer with speakers from residence in 1000 block of Sisson.

New Hope Missionary Baptist Church, lawn maintenance equipment from church in 800 block of Nesslewood.

Victoria Barker, Russell Nino, and Joe Jennings, video game system, cell phone, and baseball cap from residence in 1100 block of Artis.

Christopher Thomas, TV and video game system from residence in 400 block of Craig.

James Worley, TV, pistol case with ammunition, and jewelry from residence in 3000 block of Drummond.

Sandra Koester, cash, DVD player, and medicines from residence in 5700 block of Tetherwood.

Alicia Zmudzinski, TV and laptop computer from residence in 5000 block of Jamieson.

Thefts

Jamal Walker, personal documents from residence in 2100 block of Joffre.

Megan Lee, wallet with cash, debit card, driver's license, and personal papers from hair salon in 800 block of West Alexis.

Robert Saggese, check and briefcase with personal papers from vehicle in 4100 block of Harvest.

Kristi Weiss, purse with bank cards and personal documents from vehicle in 4800 block of Monroe.

Laura Ruch, purse, jewelry, cell phone, keys, debit card, camera, and personal documents from vehicle in 1700 block of Adams.

Korey Pavlika, cash, car radio, auto programmer, and bow with accessories from vehicle at Berdan and Bellevue.

Ryan Phillips, subwoofers, amplifiers, radio, and speakers from vehicle in 3800 block of Drexel.

David Peckinpaugh, laptop computer, bookbag with personal papers, medicines, school books, and phone chargers from vehicle at Jefferson and 18th.

Jacqueline Wilder, cash, checks, makeup bag with makeup, and briefcase from vehicle at Reinwood and Tetherwood.

Kinzua Consulting LLC and Gail Hanson, cash, bank cards, store cards, cell phone, makeup, and keys from vehicle in 5000 block of Monroe.

Shirley Carpenter, credit card from residence in 1500 block of Airline.

Zackery Stevens, subwoofers and amplifiers from residence in 6100 block of Hill.

Dalia Underwood, purse, food stamp card, debit cards, and personal documents from vehicle in 1100 block of East Bancroft.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Virginia Vrahiotes from Theodore Vrahiotes.

Raymond Sheets from Julia Sheets.

Patricia McIllwain from Jeffery McIllwain.

Jeffery McIllwain from Patricia McIllwain.

Haithan El-Hindi from Melisa El-Hindi.

Maria Alonzo-Wilson from Christopher Wilson.

Jane Howard from Brian Howard.

Amy Seel from John Seel.

Pamela Neuenschwander from Robert Neuenschwander.

Cathy Bergquist from Robert Bergquist.

Matthew Mulkey from Aleya Mulkey.

Merlin Cox from Pamela Cox.

Rex Smith from Colleen Smith.

Colleen Smith from Rex Smith.

Valorie Frantz from Charles Frantz.

Charles Frantz from Valorie Frantz.

Raymond Reidling from Monique Reidling.

Monique Reidling from Raymond Reidling.

Alan Starkey from Amber Starkey.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Vicki Snyder and John Snyder.

Kimberly Tullis and David Tullis.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories