Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 1/9/2013

Daily log: 1-9

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Cecelia Salinas, Toledo, boy, Jan. 6.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Tierra Burt/Jones and Dontay Jones, Toledo, boy, Jan. 7.

Jessica Klempner and Kyle Triplett, Toledo, girl, Jan. 7.

Toledo Hospital

Ryanna England, Temperance, girl, Nov. 14.

Karen Connelly-Yerman and John Yerman, Toledo, boy, Jan. 6.

Kristen and Richard Shumate, Whitehouse, boy, Jan. 6.

Joanna and Benjamin Klein, Waterville, boy, Jan. 6.

Holly Buczko, Toledo, boy, Jan. 7.

Elizabeth Blochowski, Sylvania, girl, Jan. 7.

Shana Sweeney, Toledo, boy, Jan. 7.

Amy and Stephen Simkus, Jr., Genoa, girl, Jan. 7.

Lynda and Mark Loose, Blissfield, Mich., boy, Jan. 7.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Jan. 7, 2013

Charles Dowdrick, 22, and Reina Johnson, 19, both of Toledo.

Victor Zapata, 34, chef, and Amanda Valdez, 33, waitress, both of Toledo.

Alex Bedegarea, 21, lead file clerk, of Rossford, and Samantha Cerveny, 19, U.S. Coast Guard, of Toledo.

John Doncouse III, 23, factory worker, and Jocelyn Chovan, 22, sales representative, both of Toledo.

Ahmad Smith, 31, cook, of Hillside, N.J., and Coumba Diop, 31, of Toledo.

Willian Lohner, 55, auto body technician, and Vickie Annesser, 47, food service, both of Toledo.

Anthony Thomas, Jr., 27, machine operator, and Stephanie Smith, 26, home health aide, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Bragg, Christopher, 29, Monroe Street, pending investigation.

Clark, Mason, 1 day, Bellevue, Ohio, multiple organ failure.

Cox, Helen, 86, Convent Boulevard, Sylvania, congestive heart failure.

Crider, Thomas, 43, Airport Highway, Swanton, pending investigation.

Dumas, Stella, 68, Rondeau Street, cerebral ischemia.

French, Claudia, 80, Craig Road, Maumee, chronic obstructive lung disease.

Galat, Josiah, 20, Mansfield, Ohio, homicide.

Myers, Esther, 95, Browning Road, Waterville, renal failure.

Nieto, Manuela, 83, Adrian, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Pertcheck, Louis, 98, Port Sylvania Drive, pneumonia.

Pfeiffer, Marguerite, 93, Smithtown, N.Y., carcinoma.

Portteus, Joann, 72, Dundee, renal disease.

Readus, Vernell, 80, Garden Trail Road, pending investigation.

Savich, Rose, 93, Gettysburg Drive, Sylvania, accident.

Smith, Daryle, 73, Perrysburg, congestive heart failure.

Stoner, Robert, 79, Swanton, coronary artery disease.

Sturm, Douglas, 37, Swanton, pending investigation.

Thompson, Betty, 84, Meteor Avenue, dementia.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Jenny Swaboda, assaulted at residence in 500 block of Starr.

Amanda Torres, assaulted on street at Whittemore and Caledonia.

Robberies

James Day, Sr., threatened with handgun and robbed of cash in alley at Higgins and Russell.

PNC Bank, teller robbed of cash at bank in 400 block of Madison.

In & Out Mart, cashier threatened with handgun and robbed of cash from drawer at convenience store in 4700 block of Lewis.

Eugene Harris, assaulted and robbed of backpack with clothes and ID card at convenience store at North Detroit and West Central.

Burglaries

Jenny Romanczyk, lawnmowers, leaf blowers, and tools from residence in 200 block of East Lake.

Cutcher's Automotive, TV, computer, and jump box from business in 700 block of East Broadway.

Franklin Harris, TVs, stereo receiver, and video game system with game and controllers from residence in 1600 block of Ironwood.

Matt Huss, computer hard drive and video game systems with games and controllers from residence in 1200 block of Ellis.

John Carswell, firearms and jewelry from residence in 300 block of East Park.

Monique Slay, TV and Internet box from residence in 1400 block of Brooke Park.

Baron Osley, Christmas presents, jewelry, clothes, TVs, computer, and fax machine from residence in unit block of East Pearl.

Kevin Redd, laptop computer and video game system with controllers from residence in 3300 block of East Manhattan.

Nicole Kosciuczyk, video game systems with games and controllers from residence in 3200 block of Maple.

Kenneth Hemminger, cash from residence in 3600 block of 149th.

TCCN Homes IV LP, Joseph Weppler, and William Dooley, doors, tools, and equipment from residence in 1400 block of Norwood.

Teresa Wilson, cash, TVs, video game systems with games, laptop computer, and camera from residence in 1400 block of West Delaware.

Selena Barabino, video-game systems with games, TV, DVD players, laptop computer, and food from residence in 1300 block of Buckingham.

Shalon Carr, TVs from residence in 600 block of Woodland.

Charletta Deloney, TVs, laptop computer, alarm system, and video-game system with games from residence in 1600 block of Palmwood.

Michell Higgs, laptop computer and Christmas presents from residence in 1200 block of South.

Corey Garmon and Krystle Hernandez, cash from residence in 3500 block of Willow Run.

Rikarah Woodard, TV, computer, gift cards, toys, jewelry, clothes, purses, and shoes from residence in unit block of Hidden Valley.

Tracy May, TV from residence in 800 block of National.

Beth Merrin, cash, credit cards, TV, and laptop computer from residence in 1000 block of Whittier.

Nancy Lewis, jewelry, jewelry box, and TV from residence in 500 block of Oswald.

Brian Vanderhorst, TV and jewelry from residence in 3400 block of 146th.

United North, stove, sink, furnace components, and pipes from house in 100 block of Everett.

Paul Rodriguez, handgun and TV from residence in 500 block of Spring.

Monica Perez, TVs, video-game systems with games, jewelry, safe, cash, dollhouse, medicine, and food from residence in 200 block of Sunset.

Pamela Kline, motorcycle, printers, Christmas decorations, and pipes from house in 300 block of Parker.

James Digby, swords, daggers, knives, coin collection, and cash from residence in 400 block of Third.

Dorothy Nurkiewicz, boxes of jewelry from residence in 600 block of East Central.

Annette Mowery, TV and video-game systems from residence in unit block of West Central.

Byron Lawrence, clothes and boots from residence in 1000 block of Avondale.

Bronze Boar, bottles of liquor from bar in unit block of South Huron.

Brittany Martin, clothes from residence in 200 block of Licking.

John Hart, video game system, laptop computer, DVD movies, jewelry, and phones from residence in 700 block of Cherry.

Latwana Harris, cell phone and video-game systems with games from residence in unit block of Wayman Palmer.

Rent-A-Center, TV from business in 4500 block of Monroe.

Toledo Water Department, locator/metal detector from work van in 3000 block of Lambert.

Lauren Sottile, video-game system from residence in 3300 block of Rocksberry.

Leon Rader, copper pipes from residence in 600 block of Greenwood.

PNC Mortgage, water heater and aluminum siding from house in 300 block of Moss.

Jana Daugherty, video-game system and jar of change from residence in 2300 block of Berdan.

Jim Durand and Terry Martin, ladder and tools from property in 400 block of Second.

Bank of America, copper plumbing from duplex in 2300 block of Berdan.

Crystal Segura, TVs and navigation system from residence in 900 block of Oak.

Andrew Bruning, generator and compressor from shed in 200 block of Valleywood.

Darla Pratt, TV and cell phone from residence in 700 block of Clark.

Clinton Mayes, TVs, safe, and jewelry from residence in 1700 block of Cone.

Del Critchley, cash, costume jewelry, laptop computers, radio/CD player, and headphones from residence in 2000 block of Riverview.

Jasmine Stallworth, video-game system from residence in 1600 block of Milburn.

Christopher Laffartha, TV, video-game systems, music player, camera, headphones, and safe with military medals, jewelry, and foreign money from residence in 1200 block of Walbridge.

Ysaul Nevarez, water heater, furnace, and railing from residence in 2500 block of Lagrange.

Eric Lanning and Gary Lanning, lawn maintenance equipment, motor, tools, chopper bike, electric scooter, bicycles with accessories, car tires with rims, spouts, clothes, shotgun shells, air tank, knives, and hunting gear from garage in 1500 block of White.

Eanisha Howze, food from residence in 600 block of Belmont.

Graden Johnson, tools from garage in 3000 block of Orlando.

Victor Garduno, jewelry and digital camera from residence in 300 block of Euclid.

Amber Ptaszynski, TVs and video-game system from residence in 4700 block of Commonwealth.

Elizabeth Starcher, TVs, video-game system, and wood chest from residence in 200 block of Steel.

Duane Harris, TV and jacket from residence in 5300 block of Jackman.

Lee Talamantez, snow blower, table saw, air compressor, and disk sander with cordless drill from garage in 5300 block of Jackman.

Denise Wilburn, TVs, video-game system, and laptop computer from residence in 1000 block of Evesham.

Jeffrey Ashe and Markees Gray, money order, jewelry, clothes, DVD player, and DVDs from residence in 900 block of Byrneport.

David Pixley, TV and laptop computer from residence in 800 block of Mayfair.

Shirley Larsen, cash and jewelry from residence in 5500 block of Ruth.

Thomas Gasser, TV from residence in 6100 block of Telegraph.

Shannon Holden, jewelry, TV, and DVD movies from residence in 4100 block of Caroline.

Ashley Spiller, Blu-ray player with Blu-ray movies and DVDs from residence in 2000 block of Idaho.

Shaunte Darling, TV, video-game systems, and pair of athletic shoes from residence in 2400 block of Broadway.

Dionna Hartfield, TVs, radio receiver, and jewelry box with jewelry from residence in 3100 block of Saint Bernard.

Lamar Davis, jewelry, jewelry box, TVs, desktop computer, and hand bags from residence in 2200 of Westmonte.

Robert Nowak, Jr., vacuum cleaner with extension cord from property in 3100 block of Cherokee.

Anne Stanton, nunchucks and video-game systems with games and controllers from residence in 2000 block of Airline.

Tamisha James, TVs, iPod, headphones, and video-game systems with game and controllers from residence in 800 block of 11th.

Barbara Lenhart, snow blower from residence in 5400 block of Ruth.

Jane Wagner, TV and jewelry from residence in 4400 block of Bromley.

Jernita Sessom, tablet computers, stereo system, and MP3 player from residence in 300 block of East Streicher.

Sabrina Wells, cash and keys from residence in 1300 block of Nevada.

James Smith, handgun, jewelry, TV, and copper pipes from residence in 3300 block of Buckeye.

Connie Elam and Ashlee Baxter, iPod, laptop computer, TV/DVD player, video-game systems with games, toys, and Christmas gifts from residence in 3300 block of Maple.

Russell Kimple, video-game system with games and controllers from residence in 3600 block of Hill.

Shannon Wells, range-stove, electric heaters, toaster oven, microwave oven, blender, and standup mixer from residence in 800 block of Oak.

Linda Henderly, copper, electrical wires, and air conditioner from residence in 2000 block of Laxley.

Peggy Chambers, TV, laptop computer, and jewelry from residence in 500 block of Vance.

Toyia Taylor, TVs and video-game system from residence in unit block of East Streicher.

Rebecca Anderson, laptop computer, video game system, and televisions from residence in 6000 block of 323rd.

Dairy Mart, cigars and cigarettes from convenience store in 3300 block of Lagrange.

Carter Clearance Center, shingles from lumber yard in 6100 block of Telegraph.

Thefts

Tahisha Jefferson, video-game systems with games and accessories, toys, tablet computer, home entertainment system, cake pop maker, ice cream maker, jewelry, clothes, boots, and shoes from vehicle in 800 block of Butterfield.

Ellwood Harrison, blue spruce from front yard of residence in 1700 block of East Broadway.

Joann Daniels, Steven Ariss, Armando Linares, and Josephine Garcia, jewelry from residence in 5500 block of Ginger Tree.

Charles Leffler, washer, dryer, ladders, lawn maintenance equipment, shingles, garage opener, and dresser from residence in 3700 block of Jackman.

Carol Carter and Kendra Carroll, navigation system, watch, clothes, bag, tools, running shoes, and purse with cash and gift cards from vehicles in 2800 block of Broadway.

Antonio Feudi, tools from vehicle in 5100 block of Valley Forge.

Commercial Comfort Systems Inc., tools and heating and cooling equipment from vehicle in 1000 block of East Broadway.

Corvin English, audio amplifier, speaker box with woofers, and rims with tires from vehicle in 900 block of Utah.

Sidney Dunn, cash and medicine from residence in 2100 block of Parkwood.

Naomi Arp, jewelry, clothes, and personal documents from residence in 3200 block of Westchester.

Tionna Brown, TV and laptop computer from residence in 2300 block of Rockspring.

Thomas Scofield, tools from work van in 1400 block of Stanwix.

Constance Phillips, purse with credit cards, personal documents, checkbook, cell phone, keys, and medicines from shopping cart at store at Airport and South Reynolds.

Denise McHue, purse with wallet , credit card, ID card, and cell phone from vehicle at South Detroit and Arlington.

Carnell Gray, wallet with cash and bank card from residence in 1400 block of Freeman.

Vanessa Tennihill, purse with wallet, cash, bank cards, personal documents, cell phone, and key from vehicle in 900 block of Garden Lake.

Susan McCloud-Coyle, purse with wallet, credit card, gift card, movie tickets, personal documents, and medical equipment with supplies from parking lot in 2700 block of Broadway.

Christina Lupien, wallet with cash, debit card, and food stamp card from counter at convenience store in 1100 block of Starr.

Gail Creswell, wallet, checkbook, bank cards, and personal papers from vehicle in 5400 block of Florita.

Kelly Cannon, jewelry from residence in 150o block of North Ontario.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Anit Antoniolli-Shekut from Steven Shekut.

Cindy Weible from Robert Weible.

Robert Weible from Cindy Weible.

Kristie Murphy from Michael Murphy.

Michael Murphy from Kristie Murphy.

Joelle Behnfeldt from Philip Behnfeldt.

Philip Behnfeldt from Joelle Behnfeldt.

Wendy Wesley from John Wesley.

Peter Duhamel from Holly Duhamel.

Holly Duhamel from Peter Duhamel.

Natalee Swartz from Brian Swartz.

Tina Simmons from Travis Simmons.

Darrell Nichols from Hortense Nichols.

Hortense Nichols from Darrell Nichols.

Stacee Gordon from Joel Gordon.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Jean Clark and Dale Clark.

Jessica Galloway and Travis Galloway.

Kelly LaPointe and Ronald LaPointe.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories