Daily log: 2/27

2/27/2013

Births

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Reema Aljalla and Zein Torbey, Toledo, girl, Feb. 24.

Deontra Butler, Toledo, boy, Feb. 24.

Kerry and Todd Roach, Petersburg, Mich., girl, Feb. 25.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Nicole and Brian Perry, Bowling Green, girl, Feb. 25.

Kimberly Ulrich and Scott Strzyzykowski, Waterville, boy, Feb. 25.

Jennifer and Gabe Johnson, McClure, Ohio, boy, Feb. 25.

Toledo Hospital

Makenna Kass, Maumee, boy, Feb. 24.

Angela Leu, Toledo, girl, Feb. 25.

Athena Clinton, Toledo, girl, Feb. 25.

Colleen Sewell, Toledo, boy, Feb. 25.

Jennifer and Matthew Hudson, Toledo, boy, Feb. 25.

Kimberly and Kevin Fritsch, Berkey, girl, Feb. 25.

Deanna Morris, Toledo, boy, Feb. 25.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Feb. 25, 2013

Eric Rice, 32, groundskeeper, and Danielle Below, 28, both of Toledo.

Joshua Stowell, 24, study coordinator, and April Dubois, 24, both of Sylvania.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Bocian, Lillianna, 92, North Holland-Sylvania Road, congestive heart failure.

Bordner, Delbert, Jr., 89, Fairfax Road, cerebrovascular accident.

Brown, Diane, 79, Britton, Mich., intracerebral hemorrhage.

Carroll, Jeanne, 91, Orchard Road, ischemic stroke.

Farmer, Mary, 72, Dorr Street, hypoxemia.

Fromholz, Spencer, 30, Cherry Street, pending.

Guy, Maria, 53, Meadowbrook Court, anoxic brain injury.

Prettyman, Jack, 90, Continental Boulevard, coronary artery disease.

Riston, Jo Ann, 63, Torktown Drive, Oregon, heart disease.

Scarvelis, Falea, 96, Regents Park Boulevard, congestive heart failure.

Shepard, Richard, 82, Oak Grove Place, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Simmons, Cleveland, 75, Brookview Drive, cancer.

Spoden, Charlene, 64, Marne Avenue, pending.

Stewart, Rose, 78, Torrington Drive, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Turner, Johanna, 52, South Avenue, heart disease.

West, Viessa, 91, North Holland-Sylvania Road, coronary artery disease.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Fredrick Newell from Bernadette Newell.

Jennifer Faylo from Eric Faylo.

Erica Podbielniak from Jeffrey Podbielniak.

Jeffrey Podbielniak from Erica Podbielniak.

Christina Kodjiku from Lawrence Kodjiku.

Marhonda Streeter from Lionel Streeter.

Lionel Streeter from Marhonda Streeter.

Kimberly Curry from Stanley Curry.

Christopher Beyer from Carolyn Beyer.

Carolyn Beyer from Christopher Beyer.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Sunyoo Park and Brandon Lee.

Joseph Salmon and Michelle Salmon.

Scott Trumbull and Gail Trumbull.

Jose Diaz, Sr. and Holly Meda.

 

Crime reports

Robberies

Darrell Foster, bicycle and cash by man who stated he had a knife, in garage of residence in 800 block of Ketcham.

Craig Williams and Dixton Townsend, cash and earphones by two teenagers with a gun on Upton at Duncan.

Miracle Lanes, cash from register by man who jumped over the counter in 5000 block of Jackman.

Felonious assault

Larry Hawkins, cut in head with knife at his residence in 2200 block of Kent.

Eric Ferain, shot in thigh on Main at Second.

Burglaries

Constance Rose, cash from vehicle while parked in garage of residence in 6000 block of Saddlewood.

OmniSource, unknown person broke in business in 2400 block of Hill, loss undetermined.

Joel Grooms, shotgun, rifles, video game, video cartridges, keys, credit cards, bank card, and Ohio Direction card from residence in 2000 block of North Ontario.

L. P. S. Field Service, Muncie, Ind., rear door, furnace, and hot water tank from property in 400 block of Dexter.

Dawn Solly, unknown person broke into home in 1000 block of Greenwood, loss undetermined.

Old Fashioned Missionary Baptist Church, copper piping, towels, knives, lawn mower, blower vacuum, weed trimmer, public-address system, speakers, and DVD/CD player from church in 500 block of Euclid.

Selia Ramirez, video game, video controller, and video cartridges from residence in 600 block of Coney.

Patricia Downing, assorted tools, tool pouch, wheelchair, lockbox, knives, and assorted screws and nuts from residence in 2000 block of Kelsey.

Shalonda Jackson, safe, rush card, and jar of coins from residence in 800 block of Walnut.

Jamie Hayth, fine china from storage unit in 1100 block of Berdan.

Sierra Walters, Chihuahua dog from residence in 3500 block of Wallace.

Wilyam Mitchell, stove, refrigerator, TV, video game, and video cartridges from residence in 900 block of Homer.

Meri Mullins, laptop computer, flash drive, books, camera, and wallet and contents from 2600 block of Kendale.

Kyle Horton, video game, video cartridges, and video controllers from residence in 1800 block of Tremainsville.

Herbert Harris, stereo equipment, TV, video game, video cartridges, head set, jewelry, and tablet computer from residence in 900 block of Indiana.

Chafic Bader, Hannum, Rossford, washer, dryer, and refrigerator from home in 4100 block of Upton.

William Jones, copper pipes from home in 2500 block of Berdan.

Michael Taraschke, TV, video games, music player, and cash from residence in 5700 block of Tetherwood.

Miranda Potts, laptop computer, music player, and personal papers from residence in 100 block of East Broadway

Thefts

Douglas Brown, TVs, desk top computer, and computer monitor from residence in 1800 block of North Michigan.

Hope Solly, cash and medication from residence in 500 block of Crittenden

Milton Meeks, Lithonia, Ga., clothing, boots, and tablet computer from residence in 1000 block of Indiana.

Mackenzie Kellner, Whitehouse, wallet and contents from 2100 block of North Cove.

Larry Tipton, stereo system and desktop computer system from residence in 1000 block of Alden.