Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 3/22/2013

Daily log: 3/23

Births

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Shawanna Taylor, Toledo, girl, March 20.

Leshia Flowers, Toledo, girl, March 22.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Stephanie Lamirand, Maumee, boy, March 21.

Andrea and James Hill, Toledo, boy, March 21.

Cassandra and Jesus Celestino, Toledo, girl, March 21.

Toledo Hospital

Michelle Benson, Toledo, girl, March 20.

Ashleigh Windsor, Oregon, boy, March 21.

Brenna Cook, Holland, boy, March 21.

Shania Crossland, Toledo, girl, March 21.

Tanya Plocek, Toledo, girl, March 21.

Laura and Bret Owen, Toledo, boy, March 22.

Christina and Jeremy Thomas, Toledo, boy, March 22.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

March 21, 2013

Gregory Zielinski, 40, salesman, and Teresa Hereda, 27, human resource manager, both of Maumee.

Kenneth Urbaytis, 76, retired, and Kathleen Ross, 64, supervisor, both of Toledo.

Lucas Crippen, 22, postal worker, and Kati Kiefer, 20, both of Maumee.

Frank Torres, 56, tool & die, and Mary Berning, 56, factory worker, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Akiki, Laverne, 84, Erie Street, Sylvania, respiratory failure.

Babcock, Raymond, 89, Executive Parkway, cerebral vascular disease.

Bem, Dorothy, 84, Birch Hollow Court, Sylvania, Alzheimer’s disease.

Casey, Kathy, 62, Walbridge, Ohio, multisystem organ failure.

Diaz, Ignacio, Jr., 53, Tracy Road, Northwood, possible pulmonary embolism.

Foster, Curtis, 72, Ketcham Avenue, anoxic brain injury.

Handler, Stanley, 91, Queenswood Boulevard, pending investigation.

Janowiecki, Clarence, 85, Gibley Park Road, cerebral vascular accident.

Knapp, Andrew, 84, Livonia, Mich., adult failure to thrive.

Koch, Carol, 77, Manitou Beach, Mich., sepsis.

Mabel, Howard, 68, Manitou Beach, Mich., heart disease.

Mitri, Edward, 69, Sugarmaple Lane, renal failure.

Paeth, Carol, 74, Temperance, coronary artery disease.

Sacks, Sherman, 66, Winding Way, Sylvania, hypertensive heart disease.

Sass, David, 60, Cedarhurst Road, carcinoma.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

James McIntosh, assaulted at bar in 2800 block of Lagrange.

Robberies

Jeanette Ernst, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, cell phone, and video game systems at residence in 100 block of Gibbons.

Juwon Shelmon-Perry, threatened with handgun and robbed of cell phone on street at East Central and Chestnut.

Kevin Smith, assaulted and robbed of cash, smart phones, and ID card on street at Mulberry and North Michigan.

Burglaries

Toni Villareal, TV from residence in 400 block of Waybridge.

Roto-Rooter, tools and equipment from fenced area in 5200 block of Telegraph.

Deborah Marbais, surround system and DVDs from residence in 1100 block of Girard.

Ashley Pledger, TV from residence in 3200 block of Maple.

Randy LaCourse, firearms and TV from residence in 4600 block of Suder.

Connor McCloud, firearms from residence in 3500 block of Wallwerth.

Sarah Kachenmeister, TV, Blu-ray player, and video game system with games and accessories from residence in 1000 block of Forsythe.

Keisha Rader, touchscreen monitors, subwoofers, amplifiers, and relay from garage in 2700 block of Alisdale.

Jimmy Brown, Jr., jewelry, TVs, cell phone, laptop computer, video game systems, DVD player, tablet computers, iPod, and clothes from residence in 200 block of Eldred.

Michelle Calhoun, battery, tools, and food from garage in 800 block of Berry.

David Galloway, TVs, laptop computer, and video game system with games from residence in 100 block of Dexter.

Kroger, energy drinks from store in 4700 block of Suder.

Dominique Ellis, cash, TV, laptop computer, and food from residence in 800 block of Bush.

Amanda Rodriguez, TV from residence in 600 block of Milton.

Virginia Hannah, TV from residence in 2400 block of Valentine.

Lateya Bolden, handgun and cash from residence in 2900 block of Gunckel.

Stefan Del Valle, TV and video game systems with games from residence in 1700 block of North Westwood.

Denise Philmalee, jewelry, TVs, surround sound system, and video game systems with games from residence in 1400 block of Prouty.

Latasha Lanier, TV and DVD player from residence in 900 block of Byrneport.

Gary Woytyshyn, jewelry from residence in 5100 block of Tillimon.

Amanda Navarre, autographed cover and medicine from residence in 3400 block of Upton.

Kendra Zimmerman, TVs, laptop computer, and video game system from residence in 200 block of Kingswood Trail.

Antoinette Gaiter, TVs and video game system from residence in 600 block of Burke Glen.

Keith Rambo, cash and coat from residence in 300 block of Wasaon.

Ann Brinkman, copper pipes and inflatable bed from residence in 800 block of Euclid.

Thefts

Laurie Floyd, purse with food stamp card, keys, and personal documents from vehicle in 1oo block of 10th.

Buckeye CableSystem, laptop computers, navigation systems, and lock box from vehicles in 200 block of Walnut.

Lamin Overton, TV and video game system from residence in 1700 block of Norwood.

Alfred Cieply, catalytic converter from vehicle in 2200 block of North Ontario.

Patricia Bray, rims and tires from vehicle in 2800 block of Drummond.

Tashika Glober, central air conditioning unit from residence in 1600 block of Fernwood.

Brian Nietz, laptop computer and clipboard from vehicle in unit block of Broadway.

Terika Simpson, cash, money order, credit card, and food stamp cards from vehicle in 500 block of Main.

Merley Stokes, laptop computer, camera, and cell phone from residence in 2300 block of Portsmouth.

Ronald King, jewelry, watches, laptop computer, and drill from residence in 900 block of Vance.

David Booth, leather jacket and pairs of shoes from residence in 800 block of North Erie.

Alyson Sujkowski, washer and dryer from residence in 3300 block of Anderson.

Douglas Knopp and Sandra Knopp, jewelry and firearms from residence in 1900 block of Kelsey.

Samantha Balfe, purse with cash, driver's license, and cell phone from bar in 3500 block of Dorr.

Russell Axon and Bobby Rogers, backpack, checkbook, books, notebooks, cards, pens, personal documents, CDs, DVDs, collectible cars, and car charger from vehicle in 4700 block of Monroe.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Tracee Perryman from Markus Stewart.

Donnia Houttekier from Charles Houttekier, Jr.

Robert Condon from Jessica Condon.

Steve Milios from Kimberly Milios.

Tequilla Walker from Christopher Crowley.

Tanya Burrow from Eric Burrow.

Michell Higgs from Bradley Higgs.

Tykeisha Crawford from Jamall Hill.

Gwendolyn Oshodin from Osaigbovo Oshodin.

Angela Grossman from Jeremy Grossman.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Gregory Kopan and Juanita Kopan.

Arron Ray and Jennifer Ray.

Don Reynolds and Nicole Reynolds.

Mark Elton and Jessica Elton.

Michael Buganski and Christin Buganski.

Stephanie Cape and Jeremy Cape.

Brandi Bowen and Brad Bowen.

Rachel Brown Martinez and Daniel Brown Martinez.

David Notestine and Barbara Notestine.

Adrienne Dibble and Brian Dibble.

Darla Seegert and Christopher Smith.

Nathaniel McCoy and Molly McCoy.

John White and Heather White.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories