Loading…
Friday, December 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 4/3/2013

Daily log: 4/4

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Tracey Beabout, Toledo, girl, April 2.

Toledo Hospital

Claudia Diaz, Fremont, girl, February 18.

Chelsea Allen, Toledo, girl, March 10.

Jenny Fitzpatrick, Millbury, girl, March 27.

Kristin Hady and Wasim Hawary, Perrysburg, girl, April 2.

Jessica Davis, Toledo, boy, April 2.

Heather and Austin Fry, Temperance, girl, April 2.

Victoria Williams, Toledo, boy, April 2.

Erica and Shawn Dashner, Fremont, boy, April 2.

Tiffany Gay, Toledo, girl, April 2.

Mercy St. Vincent Hospital

Kristi and James Fellers, Toledo, girl, April 2.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

April 2, 2013

Erik Altaffer, 29, loader and Crystal Maidlow, 27, nurse, both of Maumee.

Matthew Wohlgamuth, 31, refinery operations and Ashley Ankney, 26, cosmetologist, both of Oregon.

Dean Schiavone, 45, estimator and Sally Shank, 34, toll collector, both of Toledo.

Evon Dixon Jr., 22 and Miriah Russell, 20, both of Toledo.

Jonathan Rock, 32 and Wendy Chio, 31, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Anderson, Thelma, 89, Holland, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Avery, Ruth, 88, Fairfax Road, lung cancer.

Bailey, Viola, 98, Waterville, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Barrientos, Glafira, 86, Pearl Street, colitis.

Beasley, Otis, 63, Ashland Avenue, chronic obstructive pulmonary distension.

Bohaczenko, Joseph, 63, Parkside Boulevard, respiratory failure.

Bondy, Melissa, 39, Merle Street, carcinoma of the cervix.

Brannon, Wanda, 85, Temperance, cerebrovascular accident.

Brewer, Donald, 74, Glenwood Avenue, subarachnoid hemorrhage.

Brinning, Frank, 75, Northwood, heart disease.

Burke, Robert, Jr., 69, Defiance, respiratory failure.

Delgado Julia, 48, Elm Street, AIDS.

Dunnigan, Ralph, 85, Temperance, renal failure.

Edler, Helen, 89, Howland Avenue, debility.

Fager, Joyce, 86, Wauseon, coronary artery disease.

Fink, Dorothy, 90, Holland Sylvania Road, intestinal obstruction.

Fondren, Kenneth, 59, Greene Street, pending.

Gerber, Kaitlin, 20, Charmaine Drive, homicide.

Genung, Russell, 85, Semoff Drive, chronic obstruction pulmonary distension.

Greenburg, Preston, 72, Wagoner Boulevard, refractory hypotension.

Hammer, Virginia, 86, Luann Avenue, cerebrovascular accident.

Hart, Donald, 75, Curtice, Ohio, coronary artery disease.

Harris, Carl, 88, Fairfax Road, lung cancer.

Harris, Helen, 93, Evesham Avenue, respiratory failure.

Heisler, Damon, 1 hour, Archbold, Ohio, extreme prematurity.

Heisler, Derek, 2 hours, Archbold, Ohio, extreme prematurity.

Hill, George, Jr., 91, Underhill Avenue, heart disease.

Huntley, Mary, 83, Darlington Road, coronary artery disease.

Jones, Arthur, 78, Hedingham Road, Sylvania, encephalopathy.

Kaiser, Beverly, 78, Farmingham Drive, Sylvania, chronic obstructive pulmonary distension.

King, Jane, 58, Attica, Ohio, multisystem organ failure.

Korcsog, Kathleen, 90, Carver Boulevard, colon cancer.

Kroeger, Howard, 80, Bowling Green, sepsis.

Leal, Maria, 54, Archbold, Ohio, intracranial hemorrhage.

Lenardson, James, 88, Ridgewood Trail, dementia.

Litten, Marilyn, 83, Erie, Mich., septic shock.

Lopez, Hyacinth, 89, South Avenue, pulmonary fibrosis.

McCord, Melvin, Sr., 69, Oak Harbor, Ohio, sepsis.

McGill, Lillian, 89, 121 Street, adult failure to thrive.

Milka, Charles, 92, King Rd, Sylvania, peripheral vascular disease.

Morris, Margaret, 85, Oregon, debility.

Morrison, Ila, 87, Oregon, respiratory failure.

Muscovalley, Nancy, 86, Slater Street, congestive heart failure.

Nelson, Irene, 88, Wauseon, coronary artery disease.

Richardson, Frances, 84, Woodruff Street, intracranial bleeding.

Rill, Rose Marie, 86, Homerdale Avenue, Sylvania Township, dementia.

Rhodes, Russel, Sr., 95, Holland, failure to thrive.

Runnels, Janet, 75, Barcelona Drive, colon cancer.

Schuchmann, John, 85, Alisdale Road, pneumonia.

Sentle, Robert, 80, Stannard Drive, perforated abdominal viscus.

Shy, Dwayne, Sr., 59, Willowhill Lane, renal disease.

Sposato, Ernest, Jr., 83, Bowling Green, accident.

Spychala, Raymond, 94, Essex Gateway, coronary artery disease.

Weidner, Ryan, 34, Tiffin, pending.

Westover, John, 43, Secor Road, intravascular coagulation.

Wilson, Jerry, 78, Burnham Road, cerebrovascular accident.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assault

Taevon Knabbs, assaulted on street at Brookley and Dorr.

Robberies

Joseph Jones, assaulted and robbed of cash at fast food restaurant in 1500 block of Cherry.

Eric Jones, assaulted and robbed of bicycle on street at Moore and Stickney

Esther Jones, threatened with handgun and robbed of cell phone on street at North Superior and Walnut.

Champs and Shawn Robinson, store employee was assaulted by woman who was trying to steal merchandise at shopping mall in 5000 block of Monroe.

Burglaries

Latoya Lightner, laptop computers, printers, televisions, video game systems, DVD-VCR player combo, modem, stereo systems, smart phone, DVDs, and CDs from residence in 2800 block of Wayman Palmer.

Jessey Raddatz, television, video game system, and medicine from residence in 1300 block of Brooke Park.

Trisha Smith, motor, car stereos, car alternator, and tool box with tools from garage in 600 block of Cincinnati.

Michael Brooks, cash, birth certificate, and video game system with game from residence at 4030 Schley.

Christine Stewart, rim, tire, generator, and tools from garage in 2100 block of Valentine.

Ricky Reddick, furnace, water heater, and kitchen sink from residence in 6200 block of Waverly.

Crystal Pettis, video game systems with games and controllers, televisions, and CD player-tuner systems with speakers from residence in unit block of East Pearl.

Rose Himebaugh, jewelry from residence in 5400 block of Gay.

Rick Vermilyea, refrigerator and sink from residence in 900 block of Western.

Tierra McBeth, television, laptop computer, and video game systems from residence in 900 block of Colburn.

Ronald Redden, video game system with games from residence in 200 block of 21st.

Tyler Johnson, stove, refrigerator, washer, dryer, house siding, furnace, lawn maintenance equipment, fish tank with stand, and house doors from house in 300 block of Bronson.

Chuck Comstock, car stereo, bicycle, floor jack, and tiller from residence in 800 block of Mark.

Michelle Moll, wheelchair, Jacuzzi tub, power tools, stroller, toys, fixtures, and home appliances from residence in 1000 block of Gordon.

David Maidlow, television, laptop computer, video game system, and tires with rims from residence in 3000 block of Airport.

Dawn Hawkins, wallet with cash and food stamp cards from residence in 1600 block of Nevada.

Brittany Gonzales, car rims from garage in 400 block of Barker.

John Fox, jewelry and beer from residence in 5800 block of Acoma.

Karen Armour, jewelry from residence in 3600 block of Althea.

Phillip Thorpe, television from residence in 200 block of Rockingham.

Jeremy Wamer, cash and window screen from residence in 500 block of East Park.

Marlon McClain, televisions, Blu-ray player, stereo system, movies, video game system with games, and clothes from residence in 3000 block of Carskaddon.

Clinton Ransey, rims, amplifier, and bicycle from apartment storage area in 2000 block of Tremainsville.

Arlen Miller, copper pipes from residence in 3000 block of Cheltenham.

Andrea McCreary, cash and medicines from residence in 1500 block of Brooke Park.

Jamarr Riven, televisions, laptop computer, crock pot, furniture, and wall pictures from residence in 500 block of North.

Brian Rybak and Charles Rybak, tools from storage area in 900 block of Gribbin.

John Tears and Aspacia Tears, televisions, laptop computer, DVD player, tablet computer, pellet gun, and pairs of shoes from residence in 3300 block of Otto.

Maxine Allen, television from residence in 1100 block of Ellis.

Thefts

Kelly Wilkes, jewelry from massage studio in 5000 block of North Summit.

Samuel Hackney, cash, sunglasses, laptop computer, navigation system, and briefcase with paperwork from vehicle in 2700 block of Sherbrooke.

Mosser Construction Inc., tools from construction site in 2400 block of South Reynolds.

Constance Dreher, gym bag, clothes, pair of shoes, and purse with cash, bank cards, personal documents, and glasses from sports facility in 2100 block of Tremainsville.

Larry Bruen, tools from vehicle in 3300 block of West Laskey.

Brianna Prowell, purse with cash, cell phones, credit cards, medicine, and personal documents from bar in 300 block of Broadway.

John Maher, metal parts from air conditioning unit at residence in 2000 block of Eastbrook.

Allan Mikkelson, navigation system from residence in 300 block of Bassett.

Ronald Leslie, laptop computer and smart phone from vehicle in 4300 block of Monroe.

Sharlene Stucker, bank card from residence in 700 block of Walbridge.

Jack Bowlin, pistol with ammunition and spare magazine from residence in 100 block of Milford.

Chris Worline, debit card from residence in 1500 block of Ironwood.

Village Farm Dairy, air conditioners from business in 2700 block of Tremainsville.

Pamela Gunter, tools from residence in 4400 block of Fairview.

Aldi, Toledo, cash from store in 100 block of New Towne Square.

Priscilla Dotson, laptop computer, jewelry, and medicine from residential facility in 800 block of Oakwood.

Alvin Hall, cash and stamp book collection from residence in 4900 block of Flanders.

Joshua Weymers, bags, watch, necklace, laptop computer, and camera from vehicle in 300 block of Phillips.

Joseph Staunton and Mary Staunton, jewelry and medicines from residence in 5000 block of South.

Timothy Stark II, medicines from residence in 3000 block of Nebraska.

Steven Malson, laptop computer with accessories, DVDs, backpack, and breathing machine from vehicle in 5300 block of Heatherdowns.

Richard Hurst, cash, navigation system, tablet computers, diagnostic tool, and video game systems with games from residence in 2000 block of North Ontario.

Donna Evearitt, refrigerator, lawn mower, and furniture from residence in 1000 block of Elysian.

David Hines, smart phone and laptop computer with bag from vehicle in 5000 block of Summit.

Jermaine Young, refuse cans and purse with checkbook and driver's license from residence and vehicle in 1300 block of Fitchland.

David Wendt, jewelry and medicine from residence in 4300 block of Caroline.

Susan Novack, laptop computer and clothes from residence in 4400 block of Berwick.

Susan Cairl, cell phone, medicines, and video game system with games and controllers from residence in 500 block of Arden.

Kimberly Thompson, debit card from motel in 1800 block of Miami.

Amber Klempner, catalytic converter from vehicle on southbound I-280 at downtown exit.

Randy Vanetten, tires and rims from vehicle in 4900 block of Fair Oaks.

Marcus Evans, handgun with holster from vehicle in 200 block of North 11th.

Bellevue Investors Co., industrial central air conditioning unit from business in 2500 block of North Reynolds.

Delores Lothery, purses, cash, debit card, checkbooks, receipts, and key from shopping cart at store at East Manhattan and Stickney.

Amanda Abbo, purse, wallet, credit cards, cell phone, and social security card from bar at Suder and Shoreland.

Check Into Cash, check from business in 4900 block of Jackman.

Nastaskia Wyse, wallet with debit cards, food stamp card, and personal documents from residence in 1400 block of Woodland.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories