Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 5/22/2013

Daily log: 5/22

Births

Flower Hospital

Kimberly and Andrew Clark, Temperance, boy, May 18.

Stephanie and Edward Garrett, Jr., Delta, Ohio, boy, May 18.

Tonya and Anthony Brandes, Toledo, boy, May 20.

Heather Sadowski, Toledo, girl, May 20.

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Selena Jimenez, Toledo, boy, May 16.

Melissa and Brandon Owens, Northwood, girl, May 17.

Jessica Baker, Toledo, girl, May 18.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Carmen and Gabriel Mendoza, Sr., Springfield Township, girl, May 10.

Cynthia and Philip Rhodes, Toledo, boy, May 19.

Natalie and Scott Westhoven, Liberty Center, Ohio, boy and girl, May 20.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Lauren and Anthony Colarusso, Bowling Green, girl, May 20.

Bethany and Scott Charpie, Perrysburg, boy, May 20.

Angela and Emerson LaPoint, Perrysburg, boy, May 20.

Toledo Hospital

Teanna and Cyrus Jones III, Toledo, boy, May 17.

Candy Monroe, Toledo, girl, May 20.

Jessica Thomas, Toledo, girl, May 20.

Sarwar Peshimam and Abdurahman Hamdan, Toledo, girl, May 20.

Holly and Darick Clark, Pittsford, Mich., girl, May 20.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

May 20, 2013

Gregory Allen, 25, student, of Toledo, and Emily Thornberry, 22, barista, of Dayton.

Michael Glenn, 50, electrican, and Patricia Mason, 52, homemaker, both of Temperance.

Matthew Freeman, 36, carpenter, and Rachael Dunlap, 29, senior operations associate, both of Toledo.

John Linkes, 27, fork lift driver, and Magan Lewis, 25, retail manager, both of Toledo.

Bradley Rucki, 25, engineer, of Columbus, and Kelly Gallagher, 26, accounting, of Ottawa Lake, Mich.

Scott Leathem, 40, loader, of Findlay, and Jamie Slaughter, 26, of Toledo.

Steven LaCourse, 29, landscaper, and Michelle Donbrosky, 32, both of Toledo.

Joshua Foxwell, 29, city worker, and Jessica Humason, 26, student, both of Toledo.

Olumuyiwa Adejumo, 27, and Chantel Carter, 31, patient pre-service, both of Toledo.

Sedron Harris, 26, child care worker, and Michelle Beckford, 22, counselor, both of Toledo.

Rickie Bryant, 58, truck driver, of Sylvania, and Robin Browning, 52, clerical, of Maumee.

Alexander Wood, 23, coordinator, of Northville, Mich., and Maggie Busch, 24, medical device sales, of Toledo.

Jeffrey Stefanski, 44, plumber, of Swanton, and Suzanne Parks, 38, warehouse worker, of Northwood.

Charles Jackson, 50, project manager, of Tampa, and Carla Benton, 36, secretary, of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Begley, Helen, 80, Delmonte Drive, pulmonary embolus.

Besgrove, Jill, 40, Millbury, Ohio, talc pleurodesis.

Click, Joseph, Sr., 60, Delta, Ohio, carcinoma.

Hagedorn, Nora, 76, South Avenue, heart disease.

Krasa, Angela, 88, Corbin Street, emphysema.

Laderach, Marion, 91, Oak Harbor, Ohio, sepsis.

Meeks, Martha, 78, Northwood, cardiomyopathy.

Mraz, Mary, 93, Blissfield, Mich., pending.

Schaller, Harry, 67, Monclova Road, Maumee, glioblastoma multiforme.

Stout, Dennis, 66, Port Clinton, respiratory failure.

Terry, Lisa, 51, Lambertville, multiple sclerosis.

Wilcox, Helen, 97, Alexis Road, Sylvania Township, dementia.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Ricki Woodard, shot on street in 400 block of Heathshire.

David Wyper, assaulted in 600 block of Monroe.

Jodi Rollins, assaulted outside residence at A and Paxton.

Clejuan Williams, assaulted on street in 2400 block of Lawrence.

Anthony Lawrence, shot on street at Heston and Belmont.

Stephen Weaver, assaulted at residence in 4300 block of Dahlia.

Robberies

Stop and Shop, clerk threatened with handgun and robbed of cash from drawer and carton of cigarettes at gas station convenience store in 1700 block of West Laskey.

Eric Hill, assaulted and robbed of cash at bar in 3500 block of Upton.

Christopher Vasquez, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash and carton of cigarettes at residence in 700 block of Siegel.

Marcus Page, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash at gas station at North Detroit and Council.

Alon Bellous, Sr. and Schatzia Depp, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, smart phone, purse, and cameras on street at Dorr and Upton.

Matthew Hanson, threatened with handgun and robbed of vehicle and cash on street at Division and Moorish.

Todd Whitely, threatened with handgun, assaulted, and robbed of cash, cell phone, car charger, and ID card on street at Berry and Leonard.

Jamie Williams, robbed of TV and cell phone at residence in 1600 block of Vance.

Willie Walker, assaulted and robbed of cash and ID card on street at Lincoln and Ray.

Burglaries

Georgetown Village Apartments, tools from shed in 5800 block of Yermo.

Beatrice Rooney, tablet computer from residence in 3700 block of Frampton.

Ashley Franks, laptop computer, Blu-ray player, TV, iPod, jewelry, and purses from residence in 3200 block of Alexandria.

Westfield Electric, tools, wire, and cord from tools’ trailer at Monroe and Secor.

Mariana Lund and Chad Stelnicki, jewelry, Confederate money, DVDs, purse, wallet, personal documents, DVD player with DVDs, and video game system with games and controllers from residence in 1800 block of Berdan.

Willcrest Concrete, Inc., vehicle trailer and lawn maintenance equipment from business in 300 block of Wamba.

Kimberly Tracy, handgun, jewelry, TV, DVD player with DVDs, and cell phone from residence in 3100 block of Tremainsville.

Terrance Buhr, jewelry from residence in 2000 block of North Erie.

Michael Shelhart, snow blower, ladder, handcart, and copper pipe from garage in 2200 block of North Summit.

Anna Ellis, cash from residence in 800 block of Clark.

City Dust Control, Inc., tools from warehouse in 500 block of South 11th.

John Rogers, cash, gift cards, and store cards from residence in 4100 block of North Haven.

Angela Rodriquez, clothes and papers from residence in 2800 block of Broadway.

Citi Mortgage, copper plumbing, water heaters, refrigerator, kitchen sink, and air conditioner from residence in 400 block of Victoria.

Gina Grundman, cash, jewelry, checkbooks, credit cards, and digital camera from residence in 3100 block of Heatherdowns.

Amontae Jones, TVs and video game system with controller from residence in 400 block of Walbridge.

Samantha Joyce, keys, car, moped, TVs, stereo system, video game system, and jewelry from residence in 400 block of Ascot.

Susan Bock, tools from residence in 800 block of Colburn.

Erin Beach, TV, video game system, and medicine from residence in 3100 block of Mulberry.

Joseph Measel, tools from residence in 1100 block of Sibley.

Justin Jeffries, medicine from residence in 1200 block of Colton.

Jeanette Lake, TV and tools from residence in 800 block of Toronto.

Eddie Parks, TV, refrigerator, stove, washer, dryer, and bathtub from residence in 900 block of Marmion.

Kerstin Porter, cell phone and tablet computer from residence in 5600 block of Forest Bend.

Ilham Hariri, plumbing pipes from residence in 4100 block of Asbury.

Thefts

Carol Jacobs, purse with cash, driver's license, and personal papers from hospital in 3400 block of West Sylvania.

Corey Bellino, air conditioning unit from residence in 1900 block of Belvoir.

Central Catholic High School and Anthony Smith, laptop computer from school in 2500 block of Cherry.

Latoya Ewing, purse with bank cards, birth certificate, and personal papers from vehicle in 1900 block of Alvin.

Taylor Gutwald, laptop computer, navigation system, and backpack with papers from vehicle in 1800 block of Pilgrim.

Jason Hedrick and Melissa Shultz, radio faceplate, amplifier box, CDs, wallet, cash, debit card, and bank card from vehicle in 300 block of Main.

Vanity Merritt, watch and iPod with cord from vehicle in 1600 block of Brownstone.

Park Lane Mobile Home Park, air conditioning units from mobile home park in 5300 block of Lewis.

Ruqayyah Triplett, purse with cash, bank cards, and personal documents and papers from vehicle in 1100 block of South Detroit.

Davontae Baker, laptop computer from residence in 2500 block of Cherry.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Tina Frazier from Marshall Frazier.

Joseph Hoffmann from Michelle Hoffmann.

Wendy Blaser from David Blaser.

James Linser from Jami Linser.

Melanie Barringer from Richard Barringer.

Coti Kolasinski from James Kolasinski.

Christine Duvall from Andrew Duvall.

Andrew Duvall from Christine Duvall.

Lynn Eicher from David Eicher.

Cassandra Schultz from Joshua Schultz.

Kristie Wietrzkowski from Mark Wietrzykowski.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Marc Nail and Susan Tincher.

Richard Kozlowski and Laurie Kozlowski.

Shannon Brill and Ronald Brill.

Joseph Orcutt, Jr. and Erica Orcutt.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories