Loading…
Friday, December 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 5/25/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

DAILY LOG: 5/25

■ Births

Bay Park Community Hospital
Erin Smith and Kurtis Smith, Walbridge, girl, May 23.

Mercy St. Charles Hospital
Bethany Montgomery, Toledo, girl, May 21.

Ashley Reynolds, Toledo, girl, May 22.

St. Luke’s Hospital
Angela and Peter Cromly, Toledo, girl, May 24.

Toledo Hospital
Minnie Elmore, Toledo, girl, May 19.

Shawn Perry, Toledo, girl, May 22.

Tai Anne Parker, Toledo, boy, May 22.

Hiba and Sammy Wahidy, Toledo, boy, May 23.

Antionette Rushing, Toledo, girl, May 23.

Katie and Rubin Rosales, Jr., Toledo, girl, May 23.

Sierra Richardson, Toledo, boy, May 23.

Tara and Brian Vella, Petersburg, Mich., girl, May 23.

Margaret and Neil Wielinski, Toledo, boy, May 23.

Shannon and Joe Sarkisian, Maumee, girl, May 23.


■ Marriage licenses

LUCAS COUNTY
May 22, 2013

Craig Heidelberg, 36, civil engineer, and Christy Barajas, 31, teacher, both of Maumee.

Jonathan Schmidt, 24, cable installer, and Jessica Baker, 25, dog walker, both of Maumee.

Robert Perez, 34, and Nieves Mendoza, 31, both of Toledo.

Anthony Durco, 36, self employed, and Brittany Hord, 25, lawn and garden associate, both of Oregon.

Antonio Mendoza Hernandez, 36, and Lourdes Martinez Salton, 36, general laborer, both of Toledo.

Steven Liner, 45, laborer, and Kristine Szczecinski, 47, health care provider, both of Toledo.

John Sickman, 66, retired, and Jill Achor, 65, retired, both of Maumee.

May 23, 2013
Andrew Pusher, 29, welder, and Jennifer Cahoo, 32, dog trainer, both of Toledo.

Onnie Reed, Jr., 41, chef, and Latisha Young, 37, both of Toledo.

Timothy Keeler, 46, engineer, and Donna Ramirez, 45, nurse, both of Sylvania.

Keegan Kirby, 23, tile setter, of Temperance, and Tiffany Shinavar, 31, home health aide, of Toledo.

Derrick Eslick, 24, sales representative, of Merrillville, Ind., and Ruth Bruce, 22, sales representative, of Toledo.

Brandon Lee, 19, landscaping, and Melissa Posadny, 19, both of Oregon.

Adam Blair, 26, billing representative, and Nicole Moore, 25, both of Maumee.

Nathanael Vitek, 28, torchman, and Amanda Milliron, 36, dispatcher, both of Toledo.

Chad Lashuay, 30, grocery manager, and Samantha Ferris, 24, bank teller, both of Toledo.

Darryl Lothery, 28, grocery clerk, and Jessica Harris, 26, student, both of Toledo.

Joseph Johnson, 24, prep cook, of Toledo, and Jacqueline Griffaw, 22, sales associate, of Temperance.

 

■ Deaths

Lucas County
Bush, Mary, 86, Sylvania-Metamora Road, Sylvania Township, vascular dementia.

Fellers, James, Sr., 63, Whitmer Drive, anoxic encephalopathy.

Jung, Ngan, 91, West Sylvania Avenue, respiratory failure.

Kroll, Leonard, 85, Brainard Drive, Sylvania, cancer.

Long, Jeffrey, 57, Newcastle Drive, Sylvania, cancer.

McNamara, Deborah, 54, Ashland Avenue, hypertensive heart disease.

Mead, Linda, 67, Delta, Ohio, cardiac arrest.

Moore, William, 66, Blum Street, pending.

Morrison, Enola, 73, Berkey-Southern Road, Whitehouse, pulmonary failure.

Pinkelman, Ronald, 76, Washburn Road, Richfield Township, carcinoma.

Reynolds, Frank, Jr., 77, Arkansas Street, Oregon, acute myocardial infarction.

Rouleau, Valentina, 86, Pernell Place, cerebral vascular disease.

Shively, Leslie, 34, Corduroy Road, Curtice, Ohio, pending.

Snyder, Harry, Jr., 86, Meghan Drive, Sylvania, heart disease.

Sutton, Travis, 22, Swanton, hypertensive heart disease.

Tansel, Randal aka Randall, 60, Parklands Drive, Sylvania Township, congestive heart failure.

Terrill, Marguerite, 91, Glendale Avenue, carcinoma.

Thorp, Marjorie, 93, Sunset Lane, Sylvania, cerebral vascular accident.

Warren, Noreen, 71, Lambertville, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Waxler, Burdette, 67, Rossford, heart disease.

Whitney, Michael, 59, West Northgate Parkway, mesothelioma.

Wilcox, Helen, 97, Alexis Road, Sylvania Township, dementia.

Wolf, William, 97, Fremont, ruptured aortic aneurysm.

Wolfgang, Michael, 54, West Central Avenue, heart disease.

 

■ Crime reports

Felonious assaults
Ricki Woodard, shot on street in 400 block of Heathshire.

David Wyper, assaulted in 600 block of Monroe.

Jodi Rollins, assaulted outside residence at A and Paxton.

Clejuan Williams, assaulted on street in 2400 block of Lawrence.

Anthony Lawrence, shot on street at Heston and Belmont.

Stephen Weaver, assaulted at residence in 4300 block of Dahlia.

Cedrick Smith, shot on street at Council and North Detroit.

Lakesha Williams, Lawrence Payne shot at in 4400 block of Cherry Creek.

Scott Marckel, shot at near East Broadway and Nevada.

Robberies
Stop and Shop, clerk threatened with handgun and robbed of cash from drawer and carton of cigarettes at gas station convenience store in 1700 block of West Laskey.

Eric Hill, assaulted and robbed of cash at bar in 3500 block of Upton.

Christopher Vasquez, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash and carton of cigarettes at residence in 700 block of Siegel.

Marcus Page, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash at gas station at North Detroit and Council.

Alon Bellous, Sr. and Schatzia Depp, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, smart phone, purse, and cameras on street at Dorr and Upton.

Matthew Hanson, threatened with handgun and robbed of vehicle and cash on street at Division and Moorish.

Todd Whitely, threatened with handgun, assaulted, and robbed of cash, cell phone, car charger, and ID card on street at Berry and Leonard.

Jamie Williams, robbed of TV and cell phone at residence in 1600 block of Vance.

Willie Walker, assaulted and robbed of cash and ID card on street at Lincoln and Ray.

Benny Furr, robbed of cell phone and wallet with bank cards, ID card, and bus passes at residence in 300 block of West Delaware.

Kierston Dyer, robbed of cell phone at Lagrange and East Central.

Nathan Hagemeister, robbed of cash at ATM machine in 1400 block of South Byrne.

Wallgreens, manager robbed of merchandise at store in 900 block of Woodville.

Dontavyon Flemming, Michael Wright, and Timothy Clark, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash and smart phone in unit block of Main by men who also threatened Shaquil Johnson and Jamarr Miles.

Eliott Baker, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash in 2200 block of North Detroit.

Burglaries
Georgetown Village Apartments, tools from shed in 5800 block of Yermo.

Beatrice Rooney, tablet computer from residence in 3700 block of Frampton.

Ashley Franks, laptop computer, Blu-ray player, TV, iPod, jewelry, and purses from residence in 3200 block of Alexandria.

Westfield Electric, tools, wire, and cord from tools’ trailer at Monroe and Secor.

Mariana Lund and Chad Stelnicki, jewelry, Confederate money, DVDs, purse, wallet, personal documents, DVD player with DVDs, and video game system with games and controllers from residence in 1800 block of Berdan.

Willcrest Concrete, Inc., vehicle trailer and lawn maintenance equipment from business in 300 block of Wamba.

Kimberly Tracy, handgun, jewelry, TV, DVD player with DVDs, and cell phone from residence in 3100 block of Tremainsville.

Terrance Buhr, jewelry from residence in 2000 block of North Erie.

Michael Shelhart, snow blower, ladder, handcart, and copper pipe from garage in 2200 block of North Summit.

Anna Ellis, cash from residence in 800 block of Clark.

City Dust Control, Inc., tools from warehouse in 500 block of South 11th.

John Rogers, cash, gift cards, and store cards from residence in 4100 block of North Haven.

Angela Rodriquez, clothes and papers from residence in 2800 block of Broadway.

Citi Mortgage, copper plumbing, water heaters, refrigerator, kitchen sink, and air conditioner from residence in 400 block of Victoria.

Gina Grundman, cash, jewelry, checkbooks, credit cards, and digital camera from residence in 3100 block of Heatherdowns.

Amontae Jones, TVs and video game system with controller from residence in 400 block of Walbridge.

Samantha Joyce, keys, car, moped, TVs, stereo system, video game system, and jewelry from residence in 400 block of Ascot.

Susan Bock, tools from residence in 800 block of Colburn.

Erin Beach, TV, video game system, and medicine from residence in 3100 block of Mulberry.

Joseph Measel, tools from residence in 1100 block of Sibley.

Justin Jeffries, medicine from residence in 1200 block of Colton.

Jeanette Lake, TV and tools from residence in 800 block of Toronto.

Eddie Parks, TV, refrigerator, stove, washer, dryer, and bathtub from residence in 900 block of Marmion.

Kerstin Porter, cell phone and tablet computer from residence in 5600 block of Forest Bend.

Ilham Hariri, plumbing pipes from residence in 4100 block of Asbury.

Erik Koch, TV, video game system with games, navigation system, and computer with accessories from residence in 800 block of Broer.

David Fureste, TV, accessory, iPod, bank card, and backpack from residence in 1300 block of Wildwood.

Samuel Jennings, video game system, associated games, TV, and guitar from residence in 600 block of Wyman.

Judy Tracy, DVDs, cigarette rolling machine, laundry basket, and tennis shoes from residence in 500 block of Oswald.

Loretta Morgan, miscellaneous medications from residence in 2500 block of Consaul.

Mike Bartlett, water meter and copper piping from residence in 1200 block of White.

Joy Gensler, Ronald Wiedbush, and Damian Gensler, iPhone, computer, assorted jewelry, and engagement ring from residence in 3600 block of Hill.

Howard Jones, furnace and water heater from house in 1900 block of Elm.

Kara Beecham, jewelry, TVs, laptop computers, video game systems, audio system, and digital camera from residence in 2500 block of Consaul.

Chelse Baldwin, digital camera and video game system with games and controllers from residence in 1200 block of Idaho.

Justin Dalton, dirt bike from garage in 800 block of Ash.

Richard Gaines, TV and pairs of shoes and boots from residence in 1800 block of Wychwood.

Lakita Young, video game systems, computers, and TVs at residence in 700 block of Dorr.

Marquita Gilmer, TVs, stereo sound equipment, clothing, furs, and food from residence in 400 block of Walden.

Chase Prime, copper pipes, electrical wires, and air conditioning unit from residence in 2000 block of Calumet.

Laura Grna, video game systems, laptop computer, and jewelry box with jewelry from residence in 1800 block of Princeton.

Jerry Snuggs, TV converter box, antenna, DVD player, and fan from residence in 700 block of Redwood.

Kevin Keese, TVs from residence in 2000 block of North Kennison.

Dale VanBarg, wallet with cash, bank card, and driver's license from residence in 5900 block of Deane.

Christopher Jackson, handgun, TVs, video game systems, laptop computer, pair of baby sneakers, rims with tires, Blu-ray disks, DVDs, CD, and lock box with cash, jewelry, and personal papers from residence in 1700 block of Wychwood.

Jessica Jones, video game system with games from residence in 500 block of Orchard.

Thefts
Carol Jacobs, purse with cash, driver's license, and personal papers from hospital in 3400 block of West Sylvania.

Corey Bellino, air conditioning unit from residence in 1900 block of Belvoir.

Central Catholic High School and Anthony Smith, laptop computer from school in 2500 block of Cherry.

Latoya Ewing, purse with bank cards, birth certificate, and personal papers from vehicle in 1900 block of Alvin.

Taylor Gutwald, laptop computer, navigation system, and backpack with papers from vehicle in 1800 block of Pilgrim.

Jason Hedrick and Melissa Shultz, radio faceplate, amplifier box, CDs, wallet, cash, debit card, and bank card from vehicle in 300 block of Main.

Vanity Merritt, watch and iPod with cord from vehicle in 1600 block of Brownstone.

Park Lane Mobile Home Park, air conditioning units from mobile home park in 5300 block of Lewis.

Ruqayyah Triplett, purse with cash, bank cards, and personal documents and papers from vehicle in 1100 block of South Detroit.

Davontae Baker, laptop computer from residence in 2500 block of Cherry.

Julia Hoffman, purse with cash, bank cards, checkbook, store cards, tablet computer, and eyeglasses from vehicle in 2300 block of West Bancroft.

Tiffany Battle, central air conditioning unit from residence in 1300 block of Palmwood.

Willie Smith, audio and video equipment from vehicle in 300 block of Heathshire.

Anna Bolden, wallet with food stamp card and personal documents and papers from residence in 1900 block of West Bancroft.

Kirk Bevier, air conditioning unit from residence in 300 block of Raymer.

Old West End Collectors Corner, copper from air conditioning units at business in 3300 block of Lagrange.

Shilease Lyons, bank card and bank statement from residence in 3400 block of Brigham.

Victoria Deanda, wallet with cash, bank card, store card, and personal documents from bar in 100 block of Main.

Katelyn Todd, car stereo and wallet with debit card and personal documents from vehicle in 4400 block of 283rd.

Mark Beier, wallet with cash, bank cards, gift card, and personal documents from sports facility in 2100 of Tremainsville.

Terri Stribling, keys and wallet with cash, bank card, documents, and papers from residence in 2200 block of Genesee.

Bryan Grimes, smart phone from school in 500 block of Hamilton.

E.S. Wagner Co., loader from construction site at I-75 and Jeep Parkway.

Charles Reynolds II, laptop computer, smart phone, book bag, books, folders, and personal papers from vehicle at Heatherdowns and Key.

Osam Ali, TV, telephone headpiece, converter, navigational system, CB radio, laptop computer, tools, and cartons of cigarettes from vehicle in 300 block of Dura.

Erik Gromacki, military gear from vehicle in 1100 block of Steeple Chase.

Elite Lawn & Landscape, grass blowers from vehicle in 4800 block of Monroe.

Patrick Hensley, laptop computer and radio from vehicle in 1500 block of Roosevelt.

Glenda Jones, handgun from business in 2300 block of Lagrange.

Michael Patton, tools, go kart, computers, racing wheel, and box of memorabilia from residence in 2700 block of Tremainsville.

Kim Snider, batteries and stereo system from boat at dock in 5800 block of Edgewater.

Kirk Michael, cash from vehicle in 1800 block of Willowhill.

Jackie Long, shotgun from residence in 3800 block of Airport.

Leslie Smarszcz, purse, smart phone, bank cards, and keys from bar in 2200 block of West Alexis.

Troy Gable, central air conditioning unit from residence in 1400 block of Gould.

Robert Mack, briefcase, keys, checks, and tablet computer with accessories from vehicle in unit block of Main.

Dolores Bogart, purse, with cash, store cards, driver's license, and keys from vehicle in 1000 block of West Alexis.


■ Divorces granted

Lucas County
Tina Frazier from Marshall Frazier.

Joseph Hoffmann from Michelle Hoffmann.

Wendy Blaser from David Blaser.

James Linser from Jami Linser.

Melanie Barringer from Richard Barringer.

Coti Kolasinski from James Kolasinski.

Christine Duvall from Andrew Duvall.

Andrew Duvall from Christine Duvall.

Lynn Eicher from David Eicher.

Cassandra Schultz from Joshua Schultz.

Kristie Wietrzkowski from Mark Wietrzykowski.


■ Dissolutions granted

Lucas County
Marc Nail and Susan Tincher.

Richard Kozlowski and Laurie Kozlowski.

Shannon Brill and Ronald Brill.

Joseph Orcutt, Jr. and Erica Orcutt.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories