Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 8/31/2013 - Updated: 11 months ago

Daily Log: 8-31

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Christina and Clayton Miller, Oregon, boy, Aug. 29.

Alexis Lavoy, Holland, boy, Aug. 30.

 

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Chad and Alicia Huffman, Delta, boy, Aug. 27.

 

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Margaret and Jeffrey Carstensen, Millbury, boy, Aug. 28.

 

St. Luke’s Hospital

Jie Liu and Xudong Wang, Maumee, boy, Aug. 29.

Rebecca and Luke Graber, Swanton, boy, Aug. 30.

 

Toledo Hospital

Andrea Sublett, Toledo, boy, Aug. 28.

Janice and Kun Xiang, Perrysburg, boy, Aug. 29.

Megan and Jeff Hough, Toledo, boy, Aug. 29.

Melissa and Don Vanderhorst, Toledo, boy, Aug. 29.

Melanie and Troy Minnick, Oregon, boy, Aug. 29.

Amanda Hall, Toledo, girl, Aug. 29.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Aug. 29, 2013

Gregory Zieroff, 31, driver, of Maumee, and Autumn Lee, 31, administrative assistant, of Toledo.

Ricky Aldridge, II, 24, steel fabricator, of Toledo, and Tabitha Smith, 22, of LaSalle, Mich.

William Scarberry, 42, and Terrie Schropp, 48, both of Toledo.

Steven Coleman, 36, construction, and Katherine Williams, 33, homemaker, both of Toledo.

Paul Johnson, 29, millwright, of Maumee, and Sarah Stanley, dietary aide, of Toledo.

Andrew Whitson, 31, sales, and Nicolette Kulka, 27, teacher, both of Sylvania.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Alexander, Jason, 32, Alexis Road, pending.

Bailey, Fulton, 55, Airport Highway, coronary artery disease.

Baker, Calvin, Jr., 41, White Street, multiorgan failure.

Baker, Duane, Jr., 51, Portage, Ohio, accident.

Basil, Ray, 41, Michigan Avenue, pending.

Ballez, Alexandria, 3 hours, Willow Avenue, pulmonary hypoplasia.

Benson, Tressie, 101, Moran Street, congestive heart failure.

Bishop, James, 71, Helena, Ohio, pending.

Browning, Robert, 87, Englewood, Fla., respiratory failure.

Burgard, Annette aka Sr. Mary Marc, 71, Secor Road, metabolic encephalopathy.

Burt, James, 80, Silica Drive, Sylvania, septic shock.

Carroll, Mary, 84, Defiance, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Carter, Monica, 51, Torrey Hill Drive, hypertensive heart disease.

Cato, Ruth, 78, Fort Wayne, Ind., homorrhagic stroke.

Clymer, Sandra, 53, Lyons, Ohio, respiratory failure.

Crawford, Yvonne, 66, Collingwood Boulevard, hypertensive heart disease.

Creason, Robert, 83, Shady Lawn Drive, heart disease.

Eaton, Thomas, 70, Republic, Ohio, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Forbes, Dorothy, 76, Genoa, Ohio, congestive heart failure.

Fulkert, James, Jr., 66, Liberty Street, aspiration pneumonia.

Goddard, Peter, 77, Oak Harbor, Ohio, cancer.

Hebert, Louise, 85, Heatherdowns Boulevard, accident.

Henricks, William, Jr., 66, Tremainsville Road, coronary artery disease.

Hickman, Bonny, 69, Harroun Road, Sylvania, urosepsis.

Hlebar, Marjorie, 87, Midwood Avenue, congestive heart failure.

Hurd, Robert, 84, Perrysburg, carcinoma.

Irish, Essie, 78, Collingwood Boulevard, congestive heart failure.

Jeffers, Ralph, 57, Woodsdale Avenue, cancer.

Konczal, Grace, 88, Woodhurst Drive, hepatocellular.

Koralewski, Deloris, 78, South Hill Park Drive, Holland, pneumonia.

Kowalski, Steven, 54, Parrakeet Drive, pending.

Lane, Donald, 70, Darlington Road, arteriosclerosis.

Langenderfer, Hal, 61, Delta, Ohio, cancer.

Large, Karen, 64, Navarre Avenue, Oregon, coronary artery disease.

Latkofsky, Charles, 80, Capri Drive, cancer.

Marus, Joseph, 67, Douglas Road, heart disease.

Mercurio, Alta, 90, Navarre Avenue, Oregon, chronic obstructive lung disease.

Meinzer, William, 77, Greenville Crossing, Waterville, encephalopathy.

Micenec, Ann, 90, Butz Road, Monclova Township, dementia.

Momenee, Michael, 53, West Sylvania Avenue, acute hemorrhage.

Mulligan, Elizabeth, 91, Warren Street, heart disease.

Nickey, Edward, 74, New England Lane, Sylvania, renal failure.

Peace, Henry, 70, Clover Lane, respiratory failure.

Pencheff, Dorothy, 83, Rose Garden Drive, congestive heart failure.

Plate, Scott, 43, Bellevue, Ohio, pending.

Raeske, Barbara, 72, Rossford, cardiac arrest.

Riblett, Kevin, 59, Rossford, cancer.

Rodgers, John, 85, Perrysburg-Holland Road, Holland, renal disease.

Rodriguez, Barbara, 69, Montery Court, respiratory failure.

Rose, Betty, 72, North Crestridge Road, pelvic mass.

Rosebrock, Shirley, 82, Defiance, septic shock.

Ryan, Willis, 94, Rohr Drive, coronary artery disease.

Scherger, Joseph, 55, Tiffin, sepsis.

Schmidt, John, 73, Lambert Drive, cancer.

Shultz, John, 81, Oak Alley Court, cerebrovascular accident.

Snyder, Mareta, 86, Metamora, Ohio, congestive heart failure.

Szanto, Steve, 89, Burger Street, hypertensive heart disease.

Thompson, Vincent, 91, West Alexis Road, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Tifft, Frank, 87, Trellis Way, Sylvania Township, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Vansant, William, 66, North Superior Street, hypertensive heart disease.

Wagoner, Jean, 87, Commonwealth Avenue, pneumonia.

Whitley, Charles, 84, Brothan Drive, coronary artery disease.

Wyrostek, Sharon, 70, Hidden Forest Drive, Holland, cancer.

 

Crime reports

Burglaries

Meon Allen, computer and electronic game device from residence in 400 block of Martin.

Terry Disher, computer from residence in 800 block of Toronto.

Faye Hill, lawnmower, DVD player, revolver from residence in 1500 block of Avondale.

Teresa Abramczyk, lawnmower, vacuum cleaner, circular saw, computer monitor, keyboard, mouse, and spray paint cans from residence in 2100 block of Consaul.

Bianca Byrd, three TVs, computer, electronic game device, and DVD player from residence in 2400 block of York.

Robert Knisely, Jr., jewelry, electric meter, and computer software from dwelling in 200 block of Raymer.

Sylvia Perez, TV and cell phone from residence in 500 block of Clark.

David Feahr, hair clippers, electronic game station, and TV from residence in 2000 block of Hurd.

Middlebrook Estates, lawnmower, grass trimmer, hedge trimmer, and backpack leaf blower from trailer on grounds in 300 block of South Reynolds.

Zachary Woods, lawn tractor, lawnmower, weed trimmer, toolbox, assorted tools, and saw from residence's garage in 900 block of Eton.

Terri Miller, cash, baby items, and hand-held computer game from residence in 5000 block of Norwich.

Ramond Haithcock, two gaming consoles and two computers from residence in 1600 block of Indiana.

Kim Devlin, computer from residence in 1900 block of Genesee.

Kurtis Tucker, electronic gaming device, purse, and wallet from residence in 3800 block of Inverness.

Franchesco Jones, TV from residence in 400 block of San Jose.

Michael Zacharias III, leaf blower, toolbox, and assorted tools from residence in 2600 block of 104th.

Michael Sperry, two electronic gaming systems and accessories, credit cards, two computers, basketball shoes, camera, iPod with headphones, jewelry, diamond earrings and pendant, diamond necklace with pendant, silver ring, and cell phone from residence in 4800 block of Harvest.

Brandi Nash, three TVs from residence in 2000 block of Marlow,

Tamboia Lampkin, three TVs, DVD player, camera, computer, navigation system, lawnmower, music player, binoculars, and electronic photo frame system from residence in 3200 block of Glenwood.

Shalon Tidwell, TV, computer games, jewelry, gold bracelet, earrings, and blank checks from residence in 200 bkock of Macomber.

Debra Neal, two TVs, two computers, and assorted tools from residence in 3400 block of Twining.

Jeanette Young, computer from residence in 900 block of Clay.

Kathleen Gagen, curbside trash bin, curbside recycling bin, copper tubing, and aluminum door frame from construction site in 200 block of East Hudson.

James Woodard, TV, couch, chair, and bedroom suite from residence in 1000 block of Woodward.

Jeffrey Graham, water meter, curbside refuse bin, seven storm windows, and slabs of sandstone from dwelling in 1100 block of Peck.

Cora Delbo, cash from residence in 600 block of Stickney.

Diane Dabney, cash, TV, and 12 ceramic figurines from residence in 500 block of East Hudson.

Keith Corder, building supplies, sink, furnace, water meter, and copper plumbing from building site in 800 block of Galena.

 

Thefts

Kathleen Ruiz, prescription medicine from residence in 200 block of Van Buren.

Andrew Maki, backpack, checkbook, computer and accessories, and cash from vehicle in driveway in 2600 block of Drummond.

Rosalind Gonzalez, assorted tools, two cell phones, and navigation unit from van in 4000 block of Monroe.

Audrey Hopkins, purse, wallet, bank card, checks, Bluetooth device, and personal papers from vehicle in 200 block of Mitchell.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Crystal Goodnight from Scott Goodnight.

Scott Goodnight from Crystal Goodnight.

Heather Williams from Burton Williams.

Mary Jo Gercak from William Yaney.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Terry Awls and Christina Awls.

Shawn Erik-Brown and Evangelina Brown.

Robert Cousino and Shannon Cousino.

Pamela Thibert and Todd Thibert.

Emily McKarns and Nathan McKarns.

Fred Vandrieson and Dorothy Vandrieson.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories