Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 9/9/2013 - Updated: 11 months ago

Daily Log: 9-9

Births

St. Luke’s Hospital

Nadya and James Sosbe, Toledo, girl, Sept. 7

Lauren Sneed, Toledo, girl, Sept. 8

Bay Park Hospital

Cynthia Garcia, Toledo, girl, Sept. 7

Charlene and Sean Perry, Luna Pier, Mich., boy, Sept. 8

Toledo Hospital

Kelly Davis, Toledo, boy, Sept. 6

Callae Benore, Temperance, girl, Sept. 7

Meghan and Ryan Keil, Maumee, boy, Sept. 7

Robbie Sattler, Toledo, boy, Sept. 7

Selena Franco, Toledo, girl, Sept. 7

Nanette Walker, Holland, girl, Sept. 7

Bernadette and Lamphen Lala, Toledo, boy, Sept. 7

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Whitney and Drew Hertzfeld, Monclova, boy, Sept. 5

Jennifer Eber, Toledo, girl, Sept. 5

Patty Chanthasit and William Smith, Sylvania, girl, Sept. 6

Coroner’s rulings

The Lucas County Coroner has ruled in the following deaths:

James Bishop, 71, of Helena, Ohio, Aug. 23, at Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center. Accidental, multisystem organ failure; complications of thermal burns.

James Delrio, 77, of Toledo, Sept. 1, at Toledo Hospital. Accidental, acute subdural hematoma; deceased fell out of bed.

Daniel Messmore, 55, of Metamora, Ohio, Aug. 3, in 9500 block of Central, Sylv ania. Accidental, multiple blunt force trauma sustained from auto accident.

Marvin Smith, 24, of Toledo, Aug. 4, at University of Toledo Medical Center. Homicide, multiple gunshot wounds.

 

Crime reports

Burglaries

Anastasia Kusz, driver's license and bank card from residence in 800 block of West Alexis.

Bradley Wielfaert, computer from residence in 3600 block of Revere.

Christiane Perkins, lawnmower and several baby shower gifts from garage at residence in 3200 block of East Lincolnshire.

William Gaston, engagement ring and cash from safe in residence in 1700 block of Ottawa.

Harry Crapsey, TV from residence in 1500 block of Kedron.

David Perez, chainsaw, sander, TV, and DVD player from garage in 500 block of Burch.

April Hamilton, purse, bank cards, cash, and personal papers from dwelling in 3300 block of Drummond.

Eileen Szabo, TV from residence in 3600 block of Wallace.

Michael Lojewski, wallet, bank cards, and personal papers from residence in 2800 block of Albion.

Cynthia Brock, lawnmower and lawn edger from storage shed in 700 block of Evesham.

Oliveanna Baumer, lawnmower from shed in 1100 block of Shirley.

Timothy Bulger, computer and associated software from residence in 600 block of Pine Valley.

Nick Dunlap, two TVs, two electronic game systems, laptop computer, and software for reading computer.

Timothy Foldvary, air conditioning unit, chainsaw, salt spreader, pole pruner, and tile saw from residence in 5100 block of Yermo.

Lori Wozniak, undetermined amount of copper piping taken out of residence in 3900 block of Buell.

Janda Burwell, barbecue grill and TV from residence in 1000 block of King.

Alvin Jones, refrigerator, clothes dryer, portable air conditioner, and computer from residence in 700 block of Prouty.

Dolores Kertesz, lawnmower and gas can from garage in 2100 block of Bakewell.

Kym Mawson-Lee, refrigerator, stove, furnace, vacuum cleaner, bathroom vanity, and paint and supplies from residence in 400 block of Walbridge.

Michael Harrison, two video game systems, three TVs, and digital camera from residence in 500 block of Thurston.

Thomas McGuire, electronic gaming device, controllers, DVDs, charger, and keyboard from residence in 600 block of Carver.

Marcus Gabel, electronic gaming device, computer, and cash from residence in 1100 block of North Byrne.

Ling Zhao, TV, game console, computer, headphones, necklace, and diamond ring from residence in 3400 block of College.

Joshua Landrum, two cell phones from residence in 1400 block of Lawnview.

Grangers Auto, 2002 Chevrolet Cavalier taken from lot in 100 block of Oak.

Delores Eichenberg, TV and decorative bowl with cash and military pins from residence in 1800 block of Macomber.

Raymond Brancheau, bedroom set, mattress, and couch from residence in 4100 block of Harvest.

Julissa Hyslop, two TVs and electronic gaming device from residence in 1300 block of North Detroit.

Kazimer Gawle, cash and clock from residence in 3400 block of Elm.

Todd McGaha, coin collection and cash from residence in 4000 block of Fitch.

Jessica Jaso, washer and dryer, TV, two air conditioners, and copper piping from residence in 1200 block of Navarre.

Imad Bdeiri, jewelry, four wristwatches, five Social Security cards for family, and three birth certificates for children from residence in 3900 block of Satinwood.

Robin Boursaw, computer, printer, three TVs, and DVD player from residence in 1200 block of Noble.

Sarah Paredes, three TVs, computer, electronic game device, keyboard, speakers, and cash from residence in 3700 block of Revere.

Matthew Jordan, computer from residence in 2500 block of Monroe.

Marc Hirschfield, two TVs, two computers,and two electronic game systems from residence in 100 block of Everett.

Brandy Ortega, purse, personal papers, two TVs, and computer from residence in 1200 block of Edgewood.

Kateera Horton, cash, TV, jewelry, and coin collection from residence in 1000 block of Woodland.

Joseph Jackson, 13 pairs of shoes, jewelry, and cash from residence in 1600 block of Belmont.

Bryan Chambers, electronic game system from dwelling in 3300 block of Middlesex.

Lisa Behmke, magazine for semiautomatic pistol from residence in 400 block of Walbridge.

Larcenies

Patricia Nichols, DVDs from residence in the 2000 block of Genesee.

Kevin Ullery, two TVs and two electronic gaming systems from home in the 700 block of Durango.

James Mulherin, snow thrower, shredder-chipper, and chainsaw from garage in 3800 block of Hazelhurst.

Harvey Steinbauer, TV, wedding ring, and watch from dwelling in 2300 block of Tanglewood.

Holly Szczepanski, copper plumbing from residence in 2600 block of Brookford.

Traviss Urban, cash, computer, two guitars, and electronic gaming system from residence in 1100 block of Gordon.

Kenneth Zucrchez, cell phone and computer from residence in the 3900 block of Woodmont.

Thefts

Michelle Lever, purse, wallet, cell phone, cash, and bank cards from vehicle in 3000 block of West Sylvania.

Victor Campbell, gold chain and prescription-strength pain relievers from residence in 200 block of 21st.

Alana Bergman, refrigerator, gas stove, and washer and dryer from residence in 3200 block of Parkwood.

Daniel Malecki, gold chain necklaces, cash, and onyx ring in 4000 block of Garden Estates.

Judy Wells, check for reimbursement of expenses from county auditor's office overdue in mail to her residence in 3300 block of Douglas.

Wayne Miller, unauthorized person acquired information to open PayPal account; notices trying to collect on charges coming to residence on 108th Street.

Ashley Weissmiller, wallet, credit cards, and personal papers from car in lot in 4700 block of Monroe.

Polly Malohn, purse and bank cards from parking lot in 2400 block of S. Reynolds.

Madeline Egan, purse, cash, credit cards, and personal papers from auto in parking lot in 1800 block of Reynolds.

Terry DeLeon, food stamp card from residence in 1900 block of N. Ontario.

Victoria Hunter, diamond pierced earrings and two diamond rings from residence in 1000 block of Prospect.

Aaron Murphy, two TVs, bicycle, books, clothing, wheel/​tire, dishes, two end tables, coffee table, three storage bins, and personal papers from rental unit in 300 block of Crittenden.

Michael Omlor, handgun from residence in unit block of Nevada.

Corey Robinson, handgun from car in parking lot in the 5400 block of Airport.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Steven Lee from Kimberly Lee.

Kelly Haney from Gary Haney.

Gary Haney from Kelly Haney.

Crystal Garcia from Edward Garcia.

Nicole Siek from Jason Siek.

Richard Keaton from Tracey Keaton.

Lori Hill from Joseph Hill III.

Bradley Strong from Jennifer Strong.

India Claytor from Clarence Claytor, Jr.

Stephanie Rubertiello from Duane Rubertiello.

Stacie Waller from David Waller, Sr.

Joyce Borrero from Carlos Borrero.

Kelly Westray from Arron Westray.

Katie Talbert from Troy Talbert.

Amy Stiles from Richard Michalkiewicz.

Crystal Brockman from Keith Brockman.

Byron Rutland, Sr., from Tanisha Rutland.

Paula King from Christopher King.

Julie Tabbert from Christopher Tabbert.

Bernadine Kregulka from Todd Kregulka.

Todd Kregulka from Bernadine Kregulka.

Thomas Gibney from Kimberly Gibney.

Kimberly Gibney from Thomas Gibney.

Diane Blue from Robert Blue.

Franklin Rardin III from Katherine Rardin.

Katherine Rardin from Franklin Rardin III.

Amber Tagle from James Tagle.

James Jackson II from Alina Jackson.

Patricia Martin from George Martin.

Amy Kulwicki from Patrick Styszko.

Rebecca Martinez from Jose Martinez.

Terrie Schropp from Alaeddin Alnatour.

Tammy Grace from Darnell Grace.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Tracey Malik and Kevin Malik.

Melinda Grant and Robert Grant.

Melissa Mason and Mark Mason.

Christy Golis and Donald Golis.

Renee Wielinski and Robert Wielinski.

Evelyn Moore and William Moore, Jr.

Converse Keefer, Jr., and Kathy Keefer.

Denton Parson and Angela Parson.

Justin Lange and Danielle Lange.

Renee Black and Robert Black.

Rachele Koehler and Dennis Koehler.

Jane Wilcox and Gregory Wilcox.

Joseph Dennis, Jr., and Ann Dennis.

Pamela Curtis and David Curtis.

Dayman Posey and Mallory Posey.

Charles Conner, Jr. and Julie Conner.

Lauren Tipton and William Tipton.

Cynthia Humphrey and Neil Humphrey.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories