Loading…
Sunday, September 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 9/20/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Daily Log: 9-20

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Jennifer Bladel, Toledo, boy, Sept. 18.

 

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Danielle Dobbelare, Port Clinton, girl, Sept. 16.

Elizabeth Ingram, Toledo, boy, Sept. 17.

Amber and Anthony Tyson, Port Clinton, boy, Sept. 18.

 

St. Luke’s Hospital

Jilayne and Jeremy Michelsen, Liberty Center, Ohio, boy, Sept. 18.

Natasha and Robert Miller, Temperance, girl, Sept. 18.

Katy Barr, Maumee, boy, Sept. 19.

 

Toledo Hospital

Indira Gutierrez, Toledo, boy, Sept. 15.

Heather and Matt Armstrong, Toledo, girl, Sept. 18.

Desirae and Rick Ligman, Toledo, boy, Sept. 18.

Kala Sampsel, Toledo, boy, Sept. 18.

Amanda and Anthony Lapoint, Toledo, girl, Sept. 18.

Kristina and Michael Krzewinski, Sylvania, boy, Sept. 18.

Melissa Vallejo, Toledo, boy, Sept. 18.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Sept. 18, 2013

Jacob Weil, 26, engineer, and Kayla Croop, 25, teacher, both of Toledo.

Jonathan Easley, Sr., 28, coater technician, and Shanica Masadeh, 28, office manager, both of Toledo.

Michael Kaminski, 34, superintendent, and Lori Zawisza, 30, marketing, both of Temperance.

Brian Drennan, 22, IT tech analyst, of Maumee, and Julia Keller, 21, cook, of Monclova Township.

Gregory Coburn, Jr., 23, truck driver, and Courtney Reau, 20, both of Toledo.

James Powell, Jr., 43, U.S. postal worker, and Elena Borodachi, 23, student, both of Toledo.

Duane Palicki, 51, retired, and Lisa Plumley, 44, medical assistant, both of Toledo.

Luke Wunderlin, 33, finance operations, and Jessica Becker, 27, both of Sylvania.

Erick Schmidt, 29, electrician, and Brandi Bedard, 28, both of Toledo.

Jeffrey Bernyk, 23, of Adrian, and Katherine Messer, 23, of Temperance.

Christopher Wills, 26, independent contractor, and Katelyn McGrew, 19, both of Toledo.

Andrew Recknagel, 37, system administrator, and Amy Halk, 31, opthomic assistant, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Bopry, Joyce, 59, South Reynolds Road, cancer.

Brock, Roberta, 83, Monroe Street, Sylvania, cancer.

Bryant, Ted, 46, Dorr Street, sepsis.

Columber, James, 68, Swanton, coronary artery disease.

Darnell, Jerry, 59, Shinnecock Hills, coronary artery disease.

Fall, Myrna, 75, Almeda Drive, septic shock.

Gracyk, Joann, 68, Fleet Road, cancer.

Howard, Gary, 53, Esther Street, heart disease.

Huguley, Luke, Jr., 78, East Hudson Street, urinary tract infection.

Jewell, Michelle, 42, Northwood, pending.

Killam, Bernard, 90, Georgetown Avenue, renal failure.

Lumbreezer, Regina, 78, Convent Boulevard, Sylvania, pancreatitis.

McCally, Tom, 78, Gay Street, accident.

Niese, Deacon, 6 days, Leipsic, Ohio, extreme prematurity.

Norman, Barbara, 83, Lewis Avenue, dementia.

O’nan, William, 92, Otterbein Way, Monclova Township, dementia.

Packard, Thomas, 76, Hill Avenue, hypoxemia.

Shepard, William, 84, 286th Street, pending.

Steinfurth, Carol, 67, 141st Street, sepsis.

Tyner, Grace, 49, Airport Highway, Swanton, adenocarcinoma.

Woodson, James, Jr. aka Jimmy, 57, Powhattan Parkway, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Wurm, Louis, 83, Beechwood Drive, aspiration pneumonia.

 

Crime reports

Burglaries

Roger Coy, video disc, microwave oven, and booklet with personal computer data from residence in 5800 block of Dorr.

Ernest Wilcox, stereo system from residence in the 300 block of Moravan.

Sharitta Murphy, TV and cable box from residence in the 1700 block of Freeman.

Thomas Schreiner, washer and dryer from dwelling in 1600 block of Roosevelt.

Tomeka Shum, computer, TV, and snowblower from residence in 1600 block of Ottawa.

Charlotte Hicks, bicycle from garage at home in the 4600 block of Manorwood.

Younes Sabet, furnace, electrical wiring, and plumbing from home in the 3000 block of Chestnut.

Cortini Beck, TV and DVD player from residence in the 1200 block of N. Huron.

Angela Woodson, computer, TV, and electronic gaming device and controller from residence in the 400 block of Courtland.

Caress James, two TVs, cash, cell phone, and computer and software from residence in the 3200 block of Mercer.

Janet Hunter, computer and cell phone by two men who surprised her in her residence in the 2500 block of Plum Leaf.

Ray's Party Store, cigarettes, lottery tickets, and cell phones from store in 600 block of Main.

Laurence Mitchell, portable alarm system, copper pipe, and water meter from dwelling in the 2600 block of Midwood.

Carol Zomkowski, jewelry, prescription medicine, cash from residence in 1100 block of Park Lane.

Willie Harper, lawnmower, pop machine, snowblower, gas stove, furnace, sandstone slabs from garage and yard of dwelling in the 1200 block of Moore.

Jessica Watson, lockbox, .22 Taurus revolver, 2 electronic gaming systems, 3 TVs, diamond earrings, tablet computer, camcorder, piggy bank from dwelling in the 700 block of Southbriar.

Michael Lee, assorted scrap from apartment building in the 500 block of 4th.

Sandra Sancrant, 2 weed trimmers, lawnmower from residence in the 300 block of Danberry.

Harold Turney,TV from residence in the 1200 block of South.

Chase Prime, copper piping, duct work, water heater, furnace, air conditioning unit from dwelling in 1500 block of Jermain.

Sharcy Bostic, 3 computers, modem, electronic gaming system, TV, purse, cash from residence in the unit block of Birmingham.

Devin McConnell, 2 bicycles from garage at home in the 2700 block of Oxbridge.

Brianna Traylor, 1 pair of basketball shoes from residence's garage in the 200 block of Valleywood.

Wayne Ahumada, chain saw, lawnmower, ladder, gardden tiller from house's storage shed in the 2300 block of Woodford.

Cynthia Vaillant, prescription medicine from dwelling in the 200 block of Summerdale.

Andrea Rodriquez, diamond and silver necklace from residence in the 3600 block of Brunswick.

Ronald Jones, 2 lawnmowers, refrigerator from residence's shed in the 1000 block of Walbridge.

Lee's Beauty Supplies, miscellaneous jewelry, hair extensions from shop in 500 block of Dorr.

Michael Bais, prescription medicine from residence in the 1100 block of N. Superior.

George Thompson, kitchen sink, cabinetry, electrical box from vacant home in the 1400 block of Champlain.

Ramona Hutchison, cash, computer, TV from residence in the 1500 block of N. Ontario.

Madonna Green, refrigerator, TV gas stove, mattress-box spring set from residence in the 2300 block of Chase.

Theresa Black, TV, DVDs, clothing from the 500 block of Platt.

Steffanie Hawkins, 4 pit bull-type puppies, footwear, assorted men's clothing from residence in 1100 block of Utah.

Anita Krall-Szalay, copper tubing from plumbing system of home in the 5500 block of San Juan.

Detraie Marquardt, tablet computer from residence in the 3000 block of Parkwood.

Cordell Moore, 3 TVs, 2 computers, shotgun, jewelry from residence in the 3000 block of Pemberton.

Stephen Franks, washer and dryer from residence in the 600 block of Eleanor.

Michael Johnson, cigarettes, CDs, bank card from truck in the 1900 block of Olimphia.

Timothy Wilde, cash from residence in the 4200 block of Kingsmoor.

 

Thefts

Brian Elderkin, cash by Internet acquaintance who acquired data to gain access to victim's bank account.

Tameka Jones, navigation device, DVD player, CD player, and tablet computer from auto parked in 500 block of Market.

Edmund C. Recker, leather clutch, cash, bank cards, keys, and personal papers from tavern in 500 block of Madison.

Elaine Fox, patio swing, lawn mower, fencing, and chair cushions from residence in 1000 block of prouty.

James Douglas, two men's gold rings from console of truck parked in 2200 block of Laskey.

Kendra Turner, unauthorized charges to bank card by known suspect.

Arian Schultz, stereo music system, 12 speakers from vehicle parked in driveway in 1100 block of Amanda.

Andra Parker, .380 pistol, lock, case, and ear muffs from home in 1700 block of Milburn.

Tabithia Martin, prescription medication from home in 100 block of Elgin.

Jenna Bannister, stereo system from SUV parked in driveway in 2600 block of Claredale.

Amber Williams, wallet with personal papers, bank card from retail store in 5800 block of Airport.

Shannon Franklin, purse with prescription medicine, bank cards, and personal papers from vehicle parked in 1800 block of Alvin.

Vivian Holgate, handicap placard from vehicle parked in 1200 block of Flaire.

AJ Landscaping, two backpack leaf blowers, two grass trimmers, and sidewalk edger from job site in 5000 block of Monroe.

Joseph Emerson, wallet, cash, personal papers, and bank card taken at unknown location. Card used by unauthorized person at retail store in 2500 block of Glendale.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Deborah Cluckey from Wesley Cluckey.

Holly Stribling from Andre Stribling.

Rachel Harris from Cory Harris.

Jennifer Behan from Trevor Behan.

Trevor Behan from Jennifer Behan.

Victor Saine from Chonda Saine.

Amanda Armstrong from John Armstrong.

James Mossing from Bonnie Fruchey-Mossing.

Sarah Fishler from Aaron Fishler.

Ashley Schiefelbein from Aaron Schiefelbein.

Cynthia Dreyer from Patrick Dreyer.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Steven Fugate and Jessica Zablocki-Fugate.

Kassim Manzi and Jessica Harris.

Eric Goldberg and Micki Goldberg.

Douglas Clark and Nicole Clark.

Megan Beale and Brian Beale.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories