Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/6/2014

Daily Log: 3-6

BLADE STAFF

Births

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Kathleen and Joseph Sattler, Elmore, boy, March 3.

Angelica and Anthony Hernandez, Toledo, boy, March 4.

Ashley and Matthew Wohlgamuth, Oregon, boy, March 4.

ProMedica St. Luke’s Hospital

Nicole and Brian Burford, Whitehouse, girl, March 4.

Cara Kinnerson, Swanton, girl, March 5.

ProMedica Toledo Hospital

Brandy Matz, Erie, Mich., girl, Feb. 25.

Laura and Todd Norton, Temperance, boy, March 3.

Jennifer and Christopher Pullen, Erie, Mich., boy, March 4.

Kylie Zunk, Port Clinton, girl, March 4.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

March 4, 2014

Donald Szczublewsk, 47, retired, and Kimberly Hart, 47, hospitality management, both of Toledo.

Richard Burbey, 37, U.S. Army, and Angela Scott, 39, assembly line worker, both of Toledo.

Tyler McDowell, 24, cook, and Katherine Cargill, 26, child care, both of Toledo.

Robert Sciplin, 60, rehab specialist, and Eloise Rios, 58, medical transcriptionist, both of Toledo.

Jason Bailey, 31, and Virginia Villa, 24, both of Toledo.

Thomas Carros, 50, production control manager, and Melissa Rodriguez, 45, both of Holland.

Nicolas Bailey, 29, fabricator, and Jessica Rickard, 28, pharmacy technician, both of Toledo.

Michael Toth, 23, mechanical engineer, and Giovanna Pescara, 22, nurse, both of Oregon.

Deaths

Lucas County

Batesole, Rita, 92, Shoreland Avenue, ischemic stroke.

Bell, William, Sr., 69, Wilowlane Drive, pending.

Boring, Tammy, 51, Waterville Road, Whitehouse, pending.

Bradley, Sally, 76, Terrace Drive, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Cappelletty, Elizabeth, 79, West Crawford Avenue, respiratory failure.

Castle, Bobby, 75, Defiance, coronary artery disease.

Cedoz, Harvey, 75, Walbridge, cancer.

Cranston, Tammy, 45, Segur Avenue, acute coronary syndrome.

Crummie, Anna, 91, Blue Ridge Drive, South, Whitehouse, pulmonary fibrosis.

Dawson, Debra , 62, Tamarack Drive, cancer.

Foster, James, 95, Browning Drive, Waterville, coronary artery disease.

Heldreth, Dolores, 71, North Ravine Parkway, cancer.

Hendricks, Robert, 61, Eastway Drive, cancer.

Hohenshell, David, 68, Boxwood Road, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Horvath, Clara, 94, South Wynn Road, Oregon, congestive heart failure.

Hunter, Mary, 88, Albon Road, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

Johnson, Harold, Jr., 56, Stickney Avenue, hypertensive heart disease.

Kolby-Sharp, Renee, 58, Temperance, respiratory distress syndrome.

Lissek, Raymond, 88, Belmar Avenue, cancer.

Maish, Joy, 91, Temperance, kidney disease.

Marshall, Arlene, 74, Angola Road, cancer.

Mayberry, Harvey, 58, Oak Green Court, Holland, multisystem organ failure.

Miller, Beverly, 79, Livingston Drive, myocardial infarction.

Puesey, Diane, 67, Tiffin, cardiomyopathy.

Raymer, Edward, 53, North Summit Street, cancer.

Reifert, Charles, 73, Greenville Crossing, Waterrville, cancer.

Salona, Lenore, 85, Burger Street, cancer.

Saunders, Jack, Sr., 71, Lambertville, sepsis.

Schmenk, Jeffery, 68, Waterville-Monclova Road, Waterville, acute myocardial infarction.

Shoemaker, Stephen, 60, Bucyrus, Ohio, gastrointestinal bleeding.

Shope, Peggy Jo, 56, Robinhood Lane, cancer.

Soto, Manuel, Jr., 66, Temperance, coronary artery disease.

Steel, William, 67, South Reynolds Road, adenocarcinoma.

Tansey, Rita, 76, Kingsgate Drive, melanoma.

Ticchi, Ronald, 62, Winchester Road, carcinoma.

Vanderpool, Victor, 66, Hudson, Mich., coronary artery disease.

Watson, Wesley, 64, High Pines Drive, respiratory failure.

Weisberg, Nadalynne, 95, West Alexis Road, renal failure.

Wenzel, Paul, 78, 108th Street, cancer.

Wilkes, Joyce, 69, Oliver Street, coronary artery disease.

Wilson, Vicky, 52, Milburn Street, congestive heart failure.

Wofford, Sharon, 59, Yondota Street, pending.

Woods, Essie, 91, Norwood Avenue, pneumonia.

York, Karen, 67, Van Buren Avenue, respiratory failure.

Crime reports

Felonious assault

Tyrone Brown, shot at on street in 900 block of Surrey.

Robberies

Sarah Johnson, confronted on street at Cherry and North Summit by man who threatened to shoot her and tried to rob her of her purse.

Saundrea Owens, robbed of purse with personal documents and papers at bar in 2600 block of North Detroit.

Apricato, employee robbed of cash at frozen yogurt shop in 4100 block of Talmadge.

7-Eleven, employee robbed of cash from register at store in 3100 block of Lagrange.

Burglaries

Karyn Hitts, television, computers, and video game system from residence in 100 block of Warrington.

Carol Medford, cash from residence in 3000 block of Tremainsville.

Tammy Daniels, television, pair of shoes, and ball cap from residence in 2800 block of Alisdale.

James Zerkel, copper pipes from residence in 1600 block of Lawnview.

Legacy Homes, kitchen cupboards from residence in 300 block of West Delaware.

Kevina Brown, television, DVD player, video game system, and garbage can from residence in 1300 block of Groesbeck.

Terrence Jones, Sr., televisions and video game system with game from residence in 400 block of Bassett.

Dominique Lino, cash, pocket knife, and laptop computer with accessories from residence in 2000 block of Marlow.

Lisa Dutched, copper pipes from residence in 1700 block of Heatherdowns.

Kerry Lott, television and video game systems from residence in 500 block of Orchard.

Marquita Gilmer, car seat, stroller, and television stand from residence in 400 block of Arden.

Nicholas Herzig, costume jewelry, video game system, and television cord from residence in 1100 block of Gribbin.

Rita Woods, food and cigarettes with accessories from residence in 1100 block of Jefferson.

Denise Large, cash, jewelry, and television from residence in 600 block of Dover.

Joseph Kidd, copper pipes and electrical wires from residence in 2000 block of North Michigan.

Rebecca Garcia, television from residence in 700 block of Dearborn.

Marianne Parker, DVD player and computer accessories from residence in 5400 block of Ruth.

Thefts

University of Toledo, bottles of pop from residential hall in 2800 block of South Glass Bowl.

Peymon Zereshki, wallet with cash, bank cards, and driver's license from recreational facility in 2800 block of East Rocket.

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Andrea Dooley from Charles Dooley.

Charles Dooley from Andrea Dooley.

Kelley Gibbons from Jeffrey Gibbons.

Jeffrey Gibbons from Kelley Gibbons.

Joyce Jackson from John Jackson.

Dissolution granted

Lucas County

Mousa Najjar and Wendy Najjar

.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories