Year: Team (Individual)
1897: Yale (Louis Bayard Jr., Princeton)
1898: Spring Harvard (John Reid Jr., Yale)
1898: Fall Yale (James Curtis, Harvard)
1899: Harvard (Percy Pyne, Princeton)
1901: Harvard (Halstead Lindsley, Harvard)
1902: Spring Yale (Charles Hitchcock Jr., Yale)
1902: Fall Harvard (Chandler Egan, Harvard)
1903: Harvard (F.O. Reinhart, Princeton)
1904: Harvard (A.L. White, Harvard)
1905: Yale (Robert Abbott, Yale)
1906: Yale (W.E. Clow Jr., Yale)
1907: Yale (Ellis Knowles, Yale)
1908: Yale (H.H. Wilder, Harvard)
1909: Yale (Albert Seckel, Princeton)
1910: Yale (Robert Hunter, Yale)
1911: Yale (George Stanley, Yale)
1912: Yale (F.C. Davison, Harvard)
1913: Yale (Nathaniel Wheeler, Yale)
1914: Princeton (Edward Allis, Harvard)
1915: Yale (Francis Blossom, Yale)
1916: Princeton (J.W. Hubbell, Harvard)
1919: Princeton (A.L. Walker Jr., Columbia)
1920: Princeton (Jess Sweetster, Yale)
1921: Dartmouth (Simpson Dean, Princeton)
1922: Princeton (Pollack Boyd, Dartmouth)
1923: Princeton (Dexter Cummings, Yale)
1924: Yale (Dexter Cummings, Yale)
1925: Yale (Fred Lamprecht, Tulane)
1926: Yale (Fred Lamprecht, Tulane)
1927: Princeton (Watts Gunn, Georgia Tech)
1928: Princeton (Maurice McCarthy, Georgetown)
1929: Princeton (Tom Aycock, Yale)
1930: Princeton (G.T. Dunlap, Princeton)
1931: Yale (G.T. Dunlap, Princeton)
1932: Yale (J.W. Fischer, Michigan)
1933: Yale (Walter Emery, Oklahoma)
1934: Michigan (Charles Yates, Georgia Tech)
1935: Michigan (Ed White, Texas)
1936: Yale (Charles Kocsis, Michigan)
1937: Princeton (Fred Haas, Louisiana State)
1938: Stanford (John Burke, Georgetown)
1939: Stanford (Vincent D Antoni, Tulane)
1940: Princeton, Louisiana State (Dixon Brooke, Virginia)
1941: Stanford (Earl Stewart, Louisiana State)
1942: Louisiana State, Stanford (Frank Tatum, Stanford)
1943: Yale (Wallace Ulrich, Carleton)
1944: Notre Dame (Louis Lick, Minnesota)
1945: Ohio State (John Lorms, Ohio State)
1946: Stanford (George Hamer, Georgia)
1947: Louisiana State (Dave Barclay, Michigan)
1948: San Jose State (Bob Harris, San Jose State)
1949: North Texas (Harvie Ward, North Carolina)
1950: North Texas (Fred Wampler, Purdue)
1951: North Texas (Tom Nieporte, Ohio State)
1952: North Texas (Jim Vickers, Oklahoma)
1953: Stanford (Earl Moeller, Oklahoma State)
1954: Southern Methodist (Hillman Robbins, Memphis)
1955: Louisiana State (Joe Campbell, Purdue)
1956: Houston (Rick Jones, Ohio State)
1957: Houston (Rex Baxter, Houston)
1958: Houston (Phil Rodgers, Houston)
1959: Houston (Dick Crawford, Houston)
1960: Houston (Dick Crawford, Houston)
1961: Purdue (Jack Nicklaus, Ohio State)
1962: Houston (Kermit Zarley, Houston)
1963: Oklahoma State (R.H. Sikes, Arkansas)
1964: Houston (Terry Small, San Jose State)
1965: Houston (Marty Fleckman, Houston)
1966: Houston (Bob Murphy, Florida)
1967: Houston (Hale Irwin, Colorado)
1968: Florida (Grier Jones, Oklahoma State)
1969: Houston (Bob Clark, Cal State L.A.)
1970: Houston (John Mahaffey, Houston)
1971: Texas (Ben Crenshaw, Texas)
1972: Texas (Ben Crenshaw, Texas, Tom Kite, Texas)
1973: Florida (Ben Crenshaw, Texas)
1974: Wake Forest (Curtis Strange, Wake Forest)
1975: Wake Forest (Jay Haas, Wake Forest)
1976: Oklahoma State (Scott Simpson, Southern California)
1977: Houston (Scott Simpson, Southern California)
1978: Oklahoma State (David Edwards, Oklahoma State)
1979: Ohio State (Gary Hallberg, Wake Forest)
1980: Oklahoma State (Jay Don Blake, Utah State)
1981: Brigham Young (Ron Commans, Southern California)
1982: Houston (Billy Ray Brown, Houston)
1983: Oklahoma State (Jim Carter, Arizona State)
1984: Houston (John Inman, North Carolina)
1985: Houston (Clark Burroughs, Ohio State)
1986: Wake Forest (Scott Verplank, Oklahoma State)
1987: Oklahoma State (Brian Watts, Oklahoma State)
1988: UCLA (E.J. Pfister, Oklahoma State)
1989: Oklahoma (Phil Mickelson, Arizona State)
1990: Arizona State (Phil Mickelson, Arizona State)
1991: Oklahoma State (Warren Schutte, UNLV)
1992: Arizona (Phil Mickelson, Arizona State)
1993: Florida (Todd Demsey, Arizona State)
1994: Stanford (Justin Leonard, Texas)
1995: *Oklahoma State (Chip Spratlin, Auburn)
1996: Arizona State (Tiger Woods, Stanford)
1997: Pepperdine (*Charles Warren, Clemson)
1998: UNLV (James McLean, Minnesota)
1999: Georgia (Luke Donald, Northwestern)
2000: *Oklahoma State (Charles Howell, Oklahoma State)
2001: Florida (Nick Gilliam, Florida)
2002: Minnesota (Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech)
2003: Clemson (Alejandro Canizares, Arizona State)
2004: California (Ryan Moore, UNLV)
2005: Georgia (James Lepp, Washington)
2006: Oklahoma State (Jonathan Moore, Oklahoma State)
2007: Stanford (Jamie Lovemark, Southern California)
2008: UCLA (Kevin Chappell, UCLA)
*Won playoff
Note: Match play, 1897-1964