Sidelines: Fall sports review

Liberty Center girls cross county made it two straight state championships

12/6/2012
BY DONALD EMMONS
BLADE SPORTS WRITER
STATE-CROSS-COUNTRY-Liberty-Center

Two trips, two big trophies for the Liberty Center girls cross country team, which gave the school back-to-back state championships.

PHIL LONG

Two trips, two big trophies for the Liberty Center girls cross country team, which gave the school back-to-back state championships.
Two trips, two big trophies for the Liberty Center girls cross country team, which gave the school back-to-back state championships.

The Liberty Center conquered the Division III girls competition at the state cross country championships for the second year in a row.

The Tigers, led by sophomore Brittany Atkinson, repeated as champions, although Atkinson came up short of repeating as the individual winner. She finished as runner-up with a time of 18 minutes, 6.67 seconds.

Kelly Haubert (ninth, 18:44.18), Paige Chamberlain (15th, 19:00.68), Olivia Kundo (55th, 19:50.54), and Rachel Pinson (73rd, 20:10.73) did their part to help the Tigers claim another state crown.

In Division I, Northview senior Janelle Noe put together a stellar season that culminated with her placing second overall at the state meet.

Noe's completed the 5,000-meter trail at National Trail Raceway in Hebron, Ohio, in a time of 17:40.88. As a team, the Wildcats finished fourth overall, the best in school history.

Robin Foster (19th, 18:32.59) and Mallory Small (74th, 19:21.21) also helped Northview's cause, while Abigail Masters (29th, 18:46.43) and Rachel Audet (128th, 20:19.71) completed the team's top five.

Clay's Erin Gyurke finished eighth in 18:10.77.

In Division II, Wauseon's Taylor Vernot placed fourth at 18:24.88.

In Division III, Liberty-Benton placed 10th at state with Madi Greiner (40th, 19:36.11) leading the way.

Toledo Christian's Delainey Phelps finished third overall with a time of 18:16.06.

Boys: Raymond wins title; Knights place 9th

In Michigan's Division 3 state meet, Erie Mason's Nick Raymond claimed an individual title.

He ran a time of 15:05.1 and led the Eagles to a 16th-place finish in the team standings.

St. Francis de Sales placed ninth overall at the Division I state meet with David St. John (34th, 15:57.57) setting the pace for the Knights.

Kyle Lach (51st, 16:09.41), Dan Lenart (87th, 16:29.44), Dan Siebenaller (92nd, 16:34.11), and Jason White (105th, 16:40.02) helped with pulling out a top-10 finish.