High school girls basketball sectional draws announced

High school season marches closer toward playoffs

2/4/2013
Girls-basketball-1

Girls basketball

Sectional Draw

Division I

At Bucyrus

Mansfield Senior (10-8) vs. Sandusky (2-15), Feb. 19, 7

Winner vs. Fremont Ross (4-12) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Ashland (10-9) vs. Marion Harding (4-15) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Galion, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championp at Liberty-Benton, March 2, 2

Mansfield Senior seeded No. 1, Ashland No. 2

At Otsego

Springfield (8-11) vs. Bowling Green (11-8), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Perrysburg (15-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Anthony Wayne (11-6) vs. Lima Senior (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Findlay (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Otsego, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Liberty-Benton, March 2, 2

Perrysburg seeded No. 1, Findlay No. 2

At Clay

Central Catholic (11-7) vs. Waite (7-10), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Start (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Whitmer (13-6) vs. Northview (9-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Clay, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Perrysburg, March 2, 2

At Central Catholic

Bowsher (4-14) vs. Notre Dame (15-3), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Clay (5-14) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Southview (13-6) vs. St. Ursula (6-11) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Central Catholic, Feb. 27, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Perrysburg, March 2, 2

Notre Dame seeded No. 1, Central Catholic No. 2, Whitmer No. 3, Southview No. 4

 

Division II

At Hicksville

Bryan (11-8) vs. Napoleon (3-15), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Van Wert (9-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Wauseon (13-6) vs. Defiance (1-16) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Paulding district, Feb. 28

Wauseon seeded No. 1, Van Wert No. 2

At Spencerville

Lima Shawnee (8-11) vs. Elida (7-12), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Celina (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

St. Marys Memorial (3-14) vs. Wapakoneta (9-9), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Lima Bath (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Paulding district, Feb. 28

At Bowsher

Rogers (17-3) vs. Scott (1-15), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Maumee (0-18) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Rossford (9-9) vs. Woodward (4-16) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lake district, Feb. 28

Rogers seeded No. 1, Rossford No. 2

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor vs. Perkins, Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Port Clinton for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Bellevue vs. Norwalk for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lake district, Feb. 28

At Ontario

Galion (7-12) vs. Lexington (1-18), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Clear Fork (8-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Shelby (15-3) vs. Mansfield Madison (5-14) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winner advance to Bucyrus district, Feb. 28

Shelby seeded No. 1, Clear Fork No. 2

At Fostoria

bracket 11

Clyde vs. Eastwood, Feb. 23, 8 for sectional title

bracket 12

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Willard for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Sectional winners advance to Bucyrus district, Feb. 28

Clyde seeded No. 1, Willard No. 2

 

Division III

At Defiance

Delta (14-5) vs. Paulding (4-14), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Tinora (12-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Archbold (17-1) vs. Liberty Center (1-18), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Fairview for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Kalida district, Feb. 28

Archbold seeded No. 1, Delta No. 2

At Lima Bath

Bluffton (9-8) vs. Coldwater (12-7), Feb. 20, 6:16

Winner vs. Allen East (9-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic (9-10) vs. Wayne Trace (5-13), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (13-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Kalida district, Feb. 28

Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 1, Coldwater No. 2.

At Bowling Green

Evergreen (9-9) vs. Swanton (9-9), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Elmwood (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Otsego (7-11) vs. Van Buren (4-12), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Central Catholic district, Feb. 28

Elmwood seeded No. 1, Liberty-Benton No. 2

At Eastwood

Gibsonburg (7-12) vs. Lakota (3-15), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Woodmore (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Lake (9-10) vs. Northwood (3-14), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Genoa (7-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Central Catholic district, Feb. 28

Woodmore seeded No. 1, Lake No. 2

At Seneca East

Bucyrus (10-8) vs. Fostoria (0-19), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Wynford (14-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Upper Sandusky (16-3) vs. Ontario (10-9) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central district, Feb. 28

Wynford seeded No. 1, Upper Sandusky No. 2.

At Willard

Huron vs. Milan Edison, Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Ashland Crestview for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Margaretta vs. New London, Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Western Reserve for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central district, Feb. 28

Western Reserve seeded No. 1, Ashland Crestview No. 2.

 

Division IV

At Coldwater

St. Henry (8-11) vs. Marion Local (12-6), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. New Knoxville (16-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

New Bremen (9-10) vs. Minster (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Fort Recovery (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to St. Marys Memorial district, Feb. 28

At Kenton

Ada (11-8) vs. Ridgemont (0-21), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Hardin Northern (1-13) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen (12-7) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (10-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to St. Marys Memorial district, Feb. 28

Ada seeded No. 1, Waynesfield-Goshen No. 2.

At Bryan

Montpelier (6-13) vs. Edon (5-14), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. North Central (8-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Antwerp (3-15) vs. Hicksville (1-19), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Edgerton (15-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, Feb. 28

Edgerton seeded No. 1, North Central No. 2.

At Wauseon

Hilltop (10-7) vs. Ottawa Hills (9-7), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Pettisville (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Maumee Valley Country Day (1-14) vs. Stryker (8-11), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Fayette (15-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, Feb. 28

Fayette seeded No. 1, Pettisville No. 2

At Van Wert

Parkway (3-15) vs. Delphos St. John’s (7-10), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview (17-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Spencerville (2-16) vs. Delphos Jefferson (7-12), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Lincolnview (14-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, Feb. 28

Convoy Crestview seeded No. 1, Lincolnview No. 2.

At Bluffton

Ottoville (19-0) vs. Lima Perry (5-14), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Columbus Grove (4-12) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Fort Jennings (7-12) vs. Kalida (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Continental (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, Feb. 28

Ottoville seeded No. 1, Continental No. 2.

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Ayersville (11-7) vs. Miller City (4-15), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Patrick Henry (17-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa (12-7) vs. Holgate (13-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Leipsic (12-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, Feb. 28

Patrick Henry seeded No. 1, Leipsic No. 2.

At Findlay

Cory-Rawson (7-11) vs. Arlington (14-5), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Riverdale (10-9) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

McComb (13-6) vs. Vanlue (5-14), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. North Baltimore (8-11) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, Feb. 28

Arlington seeded No. 1, McComb No. 2.

At Woodmore

Old Fort (1-17) vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s, Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Toledo Christian for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Danbury vs. Fremont St. Joseph (8-11), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Cardinal Stritch for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, Feb. 28

At Tiffin Columbian

Carey (15-3) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (12-7), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. New Riegel (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert (13-6) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (13-7) Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Arcadia (16-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, Feb. 28

New Riegel seeded No. 1, Arcadia No. 2.

At Galion

South Central vs. Crestline (2-15), Feb. 19, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Lucas (4-13) vs. Colonel Crawford (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, Feb. 28

Mansfield St. Peter’s seeded No. 1, Colonel Crawford No. 2.

At Norwalk

Buckeye Central (3-15) vs. Monroeville, Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Mohawk (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Seneca East (10-8) vs. Plymouth, Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, Feb. 28