Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/28/2014 - Updated: 5 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-28

BOYS

Sectionals

Division I

AT OTSEGO

Lima Senior vs. Findlay, Today, 6:15

Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, Today, 8

AT GALION

Mansfield Madison vs. Mansfield Senior, Today, 6:15

Fremont Ross vs. Ashland, Today, 8

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Start vs. St. John's, Today, 6:15

St. Francis vs. Springfield, Today, 8

AT WAITE

Bowsher vs. Southview, Today, 7

AT BOWSHER

Central Catholic vs. Waite, Today, 7

Division II

AT WILLARD

Oak Harbor vs. Clyde, Today, 6:15

Sandusky vs. Sandusky Perkins, Today, 8

AT RIVERDALE

Otsego vs. Upper Sandusky, Today, 6:15

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Today, 8

AT ANTHONY WAYNE

Wauseon vs. Bryan, Today, 6:15

Defiance vs. Maumee, Today, 8

AT CLAY

Rogers vs. Lake, Today, 6:15

Genoa vs. Scott, Today, 8

Division III

AT FINDLAY

Lakota vs. Liberty-Benton, Today, 6:15

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Carey, Today, 8

AT OAK HARBOR

Woodmore vs. Huron, Today, 6:15

Eastwood vs. Margaretta Today, 8

AT WAUSEON

Archbold vs. Swanton, Today, 6:15

Delta vs. Liberty Center, Today, 8

Division IV

AT ONTARIO

Mansfield St. Peter vs. Buckeye Central, Today, 6:15

Plymouth vs. Mansfield Christian, Today, 8

AT NORWALK

Sandusky St. Mary vs. Danbury, Today, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Norwalk St. Paul, Today, 8

AT KENTON

Ada vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Today, 6:15

Arlington vs. Lima Perry, Today, 8

AT COLDWATER

New Bremen vs. Spencerville, Today, 6:15

Marion Local vs. Fort Recovery, Today, 8

AT EASTWOOD

Cardinal Stritch vs. Ottawa Hills, Today, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs. Gibsonburg, Today, 8

AT FOSTORIA

St. Wendelin vs. Old Fort, Today, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. New Riegel, Today, 8

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

Kalida vs. Miller City, Today, 8

Leipsic vs. Columbus Grove, Today, 8

AT VAN WERT

Ft. Jennings vs. Convoy Crestview, Today, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Delphos St. John's, Today, 8

AT BRYAN

Stryker vs. Edgerton, Today, 6:15

North Central vs. Pettisville, Today, 8

AT PAULDING

Continental vs. Wayne Trace, Today, 6:15

Aysersville vs. Antwerp, Today, 8

Michigan regular season

Bedford 14 19 18 20 – 71

Saline 6 18 8 12 – 44

BEDFORD: T. Shepherd 0-2-0-6, Boss 3-1-2-11, Swisher 3-2-8, Tremmel 0-1-0-3, Barr 4-2-0-14, D. Shepherd 0-1-0-3, Welch 0-1-0-3, Hutchison 0-1-0-3, Hullibarger 1-1-3, Harris 6-1-0-15, Binder 1-0-2, Totals 18-10-5-71

SALINE: Elms 2-2-0-10, Cole 4-0-8, Jacobson 0-1-2-5, Terech 1-0-2, Risoti 1-0-2, Strobbe 1-1-3, Hendrickson 5-1-1-14, Totals 14-4-4-44

Whiteford 18 18 23 29 – 88

Sand Creek 16 17 7 11 – 51

WHITEFORD: Sims 0-3-3, Lake 7-2-8-28, Perry 2-0-4, Dupree 0-1-1, Kiefer 1-3-5, Ja. Reditt 2-1-5, Jo. Reditt 2-0-4, Diller 5-1-5-18, Iott 8-4-20, Totals 27-3-25-88

SAND CREEK: Smith 1-0-2, Liberty 1-0-2, Cleveland 1-0-2, Near 2-3-0-13, Gritzmaker 4-0-8, Cooks 4-0-8, Keller 6-0-12, Luce 1-0-2, Opel 0-2-2, Totals 20-3-2-51

Girls Districts

Division I

At Lake

Perrysburg 66, Lima Senior 48

Notre Dame 60, Northview 35

Winners, Saturday, 3, at Lake

Division II

At Paulding

Lima Bath 82, Wauseon 78 OT

Napoleon vs. Wapakoneta, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Perrysburg

Clyde 70, Central Catholic 53

Rogers 71, Bowling Green 68

Winners, Saturday, 7

At New Washington

Bellevue 55, Clear Fork 49

Mansfield Madison vs. Willard, Thursday, 8

WInners, Saturday, 7

Division III

At Anthony Wayne

Delta 53, Ottawa Hills 52

Archbold 55, Evergreen 40

Winners, Saturday, 3

At Seneca East

Oak Harbor 54, Bucyrus 48

Bucyrus Wynford 59, Genoa Area 53

Winners, Saturday, 3

At Elida

Ottawa-Glandorf 52, Columbus Grove 33

Liberty-Benton 76, Lima Central Catholic 38

Winners, Saturday, 3

Division IV

At Gibsonburg

Carey 72, Danbury 20

Arcadia 54, Toledo Christian 51

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Archbold

Ayersville 53, Pettisville 48

Holgate 50, Fayette 44

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Lima

Convoy Crestview 56, Pandora-Gilboa 42

Leipsic 47, Ottoville 44

Winners, Saturday, 7

Northview 2 8 15 10 – 35

Notre Dame 12 14 14 20 – 60

NORTHVIEW: Fries 0-1-1, K. Cole 0-1-2-5, Riggs 1-0-2, McCoy 2-2-1-11, M. Cole 2-2-6, Jessing 2-1-1-8, Keene 1-0-2. Totals: 8-4-7-35

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 0-1-1, Miller 0-2-2, McIntyre 6-2-14, Worthy 3-8-14, Jefferson 2-1-3-10, Parker 3-1-7, Floyd 3-6-12. Totals: 17-1-23-60

Perrysburg 12 14 18 22 – 66

Lima Senior 7 21 12 8 – 48

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 1-1-3-8, Hunter 2-1-5, Moore 1-2-4, DeLong 1-2-4, Baer 10-1-21, Piezer 4-2-10, Brown 5-6-14, Totals 24-1-15-66

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 8-1-1-20, Ward 1-0-2, Thompson 2-1-0-7, Cowan 2-3-2-15, Haynes 2-0-4, Totals 15-5-3-48

Delta 6 17 14 16 – 53

Ottawa Hills 8 14 10 20 – 52

DELTA: Wymer 4-2-9-23, Mattimore 4-2-10, Mitchell 1-1-3, Harris 1-1-5-10, Raab 0-2-0-6, Davis 0-1-1, Totals 10-5-18-53

OTTAWA HILLS: Mi. Healy 5-3-13, Me. Healy 1-0-2, Dewire 3-3-9, Smith 2-1-5, Berry 1-5-7, Lyon 1-0-2, VanSlooten 5-4-14, Totals 18-0-16-52

Central Catholic 19 9 7 18 – 53

Clyde 16 21 19 14 – 70

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Forman 1-1-0-5, Matus 1-3-0-11, Galernik 5-1-4-17, Moran 2-0-4, Murnen 3-1-1-10, Russell 1-2-4, Simon 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-7-53

CLYDE: Weber 0-2-2, Michaels 1-1-2-7, Wadsworth 3-0-6, Michaels 2-3-7-20, Cahill 9-3-5-32, Miller 1-1-3. Totals: 16-7-17-70

Toledo Christian 17 7 12 15 – 51

Arcadia 16 12 14 12 – 54

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 7-4-18, Draper 0-1-0-3, Gist 3-4-0-18, Kollmorgen 1-0-2, Johnson 1-1-5-10, Totals 12-6-9-51

ARCADIA: Mock 7-2-0-20, Kirian 3-2-8, Glick 3-1-7, Cramer 1-2-2-10, Dauterman 2-1-5, Ware 2-0-4, Totals 18-4-6-54

Archbold 10 8 18 19 – 55

Evergreen 5 10 8 17 – 40

ARCHBOLD: Williams 5-0-10, Fricke 0-1-0-3, Miller 0-2-2, Cassidy Wyse 7-1-5-22, Hesterman 1-2-4, Fidler 4-2-10, Cassi Wyse 1-0-2, Leupp 0-1-1. Totals: 18-2-14-55.

EVERGREEN: Noe 0-2-2, Eisel 1-2-2-10, Truckor 1-2-4, Siefker 0-1-0-3, Mossing 4-10-18, Fauble 1-0-2, Heilman 0-1-1, Totals 7-3-17-40

Carey 20 23 14 15 – 72

Danbury 3 7 4 6 – 20

CAREY: Kin 2-1-5, Bash 1-0-2, S. Wentling 1-3-2-13, M. Wentling 1-1-1-6, Hall 1-1-0-5, Hoepf 0-2-0-6, Allison 1-0-2, Rymer 6-3-15, Johnson 4-1-9, Craig 1-0-2, Draper 1-1-2-7, Totals 19-8-10-72

DANBURY: Perram 1-4-6, Stephens 3-0-6, Lavelle 1-1-3, Ritterbach 0-1-0-3, Wright 1-0-2, Totals 6-1-5-20

Bowling Green 6 25 21 16 – 68

Rogers 17 18 23 13 – 71

BOWLING GREEN: Glandorff 3-1-3-12, Smith 5-9-19, Dill 2-0-4, H. Williford 6-3-5-26, Morman 2-1-0-7. Totals: 18-5-17-68.

ROGERS: Dailey 7-1-0-17, Austin 1-1-2-7, Easley 0-1-1, Petty 2-0-4, Hampton-Bey 1-0-2, Johnson 6-2-3-21, Williams-Price 2-0-4, Peace 4-1-9. Totals: 26-4-7-71

Lima Bath 12 19 25 12 14 – 82

Wauseon 10 15 11 32 10 – 78

LIMA BATH: Smith 4-3-1-18, Brandon 0-6-6, Herr 0-2-0-6, Hollar 0-4-4, Manley 3-3-0-15, Vandyne 2-1-5, Dackin 1-0-2, Dackin 4-1-7-18, Best 2-4-8, Totals 16-9-23-82,

WAUSEON: Richer 3-3-2-17, Koenig 8-1-3-22, Archibeque 3-3-9, Yackee 2-3-7, Marshall 2-0-4, Blaylock 1-0-2, Frank 8-1-17, Totals 27-4-12-78

Napoleon 1 4 5 9 – 19

Wapakoneta 7 5 5 14 – 31

NAPOLEON: Homan 0-1-0-3, Smith 1-1-3, Sonnenberg 0-1-1, Kruse 2-0-4, Ferguson 4-0-8, Totals 7-1-2-19

WAPAKONETA: Stiles 2-1-0-7, Schneider 0-1-0-3, Warner 2-4-8, Buzzard 3-1-7, Watt 0-1-2-5, Culver 0-1-1, Totals 7-3-8-31

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

PENN STATE 65, No. 22 OHIO STATE 63

OHIO STATE (22-7, 9-7): Williams 1-1 0-2 2, Ross 4-12 11-13 19, Thompson 3-10 0-0 8, Craft 3-3 3-3 10, Smith Jr. 2-7 0-1 5, McDonald 4-6 1-4 9, Loving 2-3 1-2 5, Della Valle 0-1 2-2 2, Scott 1-4 0-0 3, Totals 20-47 18-27 63.

PENN STATE (14-14, 5-10): Dickerson 1-2 0-0 2, Travis 2-6 0-2 4, Frazier 4-12 7-8 16, Newbill 5-9 11-12 23, Jack 2-5 -1-1 5, Taylor 1-4 0-1 3, Woodward 1-1 0-0 3, Thorpe 3-4 3-4 9, Totals 19-43 22-28 65.

Halftime: Ohio State 28-26. 3-pointers: Ohio State 5-17 (Ross 0-3, Thompson 2-4, Craft 1-1, Smith Jr. 1-6, Della Valle 0-1, Scott 1-2), Penn State 5-13 (Frazier 1-4, Newbill 2-3, Jack 0-2, Taylor 1-3, Woodward 1-1). Rebounds: Ohio State 25 (Ross 6), Penn State 34 (Travis 8). Assists: Ohio State 12 (Scott 5), Penn State 11 (Newbill, Jack 3). Total fouls: Ohio State 24, Penn State 24. Attendance: 8,736.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 11 4 .733 17 8 .680

Ohio 9 6 .600 19 9 .679

Akron 9 6 .600 17 11 .607

Miami 7 8 .467 11 15 .423

Kent St. 6 9 .400 15 13 .536

BGSU 6 9 .400 12 16 .429

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 12 3 .800 19 8 .703

Toledo 11 4 .733 23 5 .821

E. Michigan 8 7 .533 16 12 .571

N. Illinois 7 8 .467 13 14 .481

C. Michigan 3 12 .200 10 17 .370

Ball St. 1 14 .067 4 22 .154

SATURDAY

Miami at Buffalo, noon

Central Michigan at Ball State, 2

Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 2

Kent State at Ohio, 2

Western Michigan at Toledo, 6

Bowling Green at Akron, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 12 3 .800 20 7 .741

Michigan St. 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

Wisconsin 10 5 .667 23 5 .821

Iowa 8 6 .571 19 8 .704

Ohio St. 9 7 .562 22 7 .758

Nebraska 8 7 .533 16 11 .593

Minnesota 7 9 .438 18 11 .621

Indiana 5 9 .357 15 12 .556

Illinois 5 10 .333 16 12 .571

Purdue 5 10 .333 15 13 .536

Penn St. 5 10 .333 14 14 .500

Northwestern 5 10 .333 12 16 .429

THURSDAY

Penn St. 65, Ohio St. 63

Iowa at Indiana, 9

WEDNESDAY

Michigan 77, Purdue 76, OT

Illinois 60, Nebraska 49

NATIONAL

EAST

Albany (NY) 66, New Hampshire 48

CCSU 86, LIU Brooklyn 82, OT

Hartford 89, Binghamton 83, OT

Mass.-Lowell 84, Maine 72

Robert Morris 69, Fairleigh Dickinson 64

Sacred Heart 72, Mount St. Mary's 65

St. Francis (NY) 62, Bryant 59

VCU 85, Fordham 66

Vermont 69, Stony Brook 53

Wagner 74, St. Francis (Pa.) 45

SOUTH

Arkansas 71, Kentucky 67, OT

Chattanooga 83, W. Carolina 81, OT

Davidson 79, UNC Greensboro 46

East Carolina 75, Charlotte 68

Georgia Southern 82, Furman 73

Jacksonville 71, Kennesaw St. 69

Lipscomb 92, Florida Gulf Coast 71

Louisiana Tech 55, Middle Tennessee 39

Louisiana-Monroe 71, South Alabama 54

N. Kentucky 96, Stetson 58

North Florida 79, Mercer 76, OT

Old Dominion 70, Marshall 63

Reinhardt 75, St. Andrews 68

Southern Miss. 78, FIU 66

Tennessee St. 70, Morehead St. 68

Wofford 63, Elon 59

MIDWEST

Ashland 76, Lake Erie 72

Michigan Tech 69, N. Michigan 56

Milwaukee 68, Detroit 62

Northwood (Mich.) 86, Saginaw Valley St. 84

Women

Mid-American Conference

BOWLING GREEN 82, KENT STATE 38

KENT STATE (6-20, 3-12): Johnson 2-4 0-0 4, Shannon 4-10 2-2 10, Evans 3-6 1-1 8, Lurken 2-7 0-0 5, Dunlap 3-7 0-1 6, Leonard 1-1 0-0 2, Chinn 1-4 0-2 2, White 0-1 0-0 0, Mendelsohn 0-3 1-2 1. Totals: 16-43 4-8 38.

BOWLING GREEN (24-3, 14-1): Justinger 1-4 4-4 6, Rogers 7-8 2-3 18, Stein 3-4 0-0 6, Halfhill 6-8 0-1 15, Donovan 4-9 3-4 11, Matthews 4-5 1-3 13, Hoekstra 2-6 2-2 6, Konieczki 0-3 0-0 0, Siefker 2-4 3-5 7. Totals: 29-51 15-22 82.

Halftime: Bowling Green 41-26. 3-pointers: Kent State 2-10 (Evans 1-2, Lurken 1-4, Mendelsohn 0-1, Dunlap 0-1, Chinn 0-2), Bowling Green 9-18 (Matthews 4-5, Halfhill 3-3, Rogers 2-3, Justinger 0-1, Donovan 0-2, Hoekstra 0-2, Konieczki 0-2). Rebounds: Kent State 26 (Shannon 7), Bowling Green 31 (Stein, Donovan 6). Assists: Kent State 9 (Shannon, Lurken, Dunlap 2), Bowling Green 17 (Halfhill 5). Fouled out: None. Total fouls: Kent State 16, Bowling Green 9. Attendance: 1,548.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS 68, TOLEDO 59

TOLEDO (13-13, 8-7 MAC): Dortch 4-9 6-8 14; Capotosto 4-8 1-2 11; Zanoguera 4-10 2-3 10; Jones 2-11 4-8 8; Reed-Lewis 3-10 0-1 7; Recker 2-6 0-0 5; Monakana 1-2 2-2 4; Reecher 0-1 0-0 0.Totals 20-57 15-24 59.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS (9-16, 5-10 MAC): Corral 9-17 1-3 20; Lindstrom 5-7 0-0 14; Harris 4-8 4-6 12; Augusta 4-6 0-0 8; Pulliam 2-8 4-6 8; Thorp 3-6 0-0 6; Lehman 0-2 0-0 0; Johnson 0-0 0-0 0; Sneed 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-56 9-15 68.

Halftime: NIU, 26-24. 3-point goals--Toledo 4-13 (Capotosto 2-5; Recker 1-2; Reed-Lewis1-4; Zanoguera 0-1; Dortch 0-1), Northern Illinois 5-8 (Lindstrom 4-5; Corral 1-2; Lehman 0-1). Fouled out--Toledo-None, Northern Illinois-None. Rebounds--Toledo 41 (Zanoguera 10), Northern Illinois 35 (Harris 9), Assists--Toledo 6 (Dortch 3), Northern Illinois 11 (Lehman 3;Corral 3). Total fouls--Toledo 13, Northern Illinois 21. Technical fouls--Toledo-None, Northern Illinois-None. A-376.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 14 1 .933 24 3 .888

Akron 12 3 .800 18 8 .692

Buffalo 8 7 .533 15 11 .576

Ohio 4 11 .266 9 17 .346

Miami 3 12 .200 7 19 .269

Kent St. 3 12 .200 6 20 .230

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 13 1 .929 17 9 .654

Toledo 8 7 .571 13 13 .500

W. Michigan 8 7 .533 12 14 .462

Ball St. 6 8 .429 11 14 .440

E. Michigan 5 10 .333 15 11 .577

N. Illinois 5 10 .333 9 16 .360

THURSDAY

Northern Illinois 68, Toledo 59

Ohio 83, Buffalo 71

Bowling Green 82, Kent State 38

Ball State at Central Michigan, 7

SATURDAY

Ball State at Western Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Miami (Ohio), 2

SUNDAY

Akron at Kent State, 2

Central Michigan at Toledo, 2

Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ohio at Bowling Green, 2

BASEBALL

Exhibition

Atlanta 101?000?000– 2 4 1

Detroit 100?020?02x– 5 13 0

Medlen, D.Carpenter (3), Avilan (4), W.Obispo (5), G.Schlosser (6), M.Lamm (7), C.Martin (8) and G.Laird, Yepez, Lerud Porcello, Below (3), Chamberlain (4), Krol (5), Nathan (6), Putkonen (7), B.Rondon (9) and Avila, J.McCann. W–Krol. L–W.Obispo. Sv–B.Rondon. HRs–Atlanta, Heyward (1).

Cleveland 000?252?300– 12 12 1

Cincinnati 020?000?010– 3 7 1

Masterson, Kluber (2), Carrasco (3), Aardsma (5), Outman (6), B.Wood (7), Zagurski (8), Cloyd (9) and Treanor, J.Lowery, Carlin, Cueto, Holmberg (3), D.Corcino (5), I.Guillon (5), M.Lorenzen (7), D.Hayes (8), J.Diaz (9) and C.Miller, R.Perez. W–Carrasco. L–D.Corcino. HRs–Cleveland, T.Naquin (1), J.Lowery (1), El.Johnson (1).

SPORTS NOTES

8th grade Boys Basketball AAU Tryouts Sunday for Team Toledo, $10 fee. From 4-6 p.m. at St. John's Jesuit. Contact Ryan Glaze at 419-514-7688.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Cleveland 3½ (194) Utah

at Oklahoma City 6 (194) Memphis

Golden State 5½ (200½) at New York

at San Antonio 10 (202) Charlotte

at Dallas 4 (191) Chicago

at Phoenix 8½ (202) New Orleans

Sacramento 2 (212) at L.A. Lakers

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 32 26 .552 –

Brooklyn 26 29 .473 4½

New York 21 36 .368 10½

Boston 20 39 .339 12½

Philadelphia 15 43 .259 17

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 40 14 .741 –

Washington 30 28 .517 12

Charlotte 27 30 .474 14½

Atlanta 26 31 .456 15½

Orlando 18 42 .300 25

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 44 13 .772 –

Chicago 31 26 .544 13

Detroit 23 35 .397 21½

Cleveland 23 36 .390 22

Milwaukee 11 46 .193 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 41 16 .719 –

Houston 39 19 .672 2½

Dallas 36 23 .610 6

Memphis 32 24 .571 8½

New Orleans 23 34 .404 18

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 15 .741 –

Portland 40 18 .690 3

Minnesota 28 29 .491 14½

Denver 25 31 .446 17

Utah 21 36 .368 21½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 40 20 .667 –

Golden State 35 23 .603 4

Phoenix 33 24 .579 5½

Sacramento 20 37 .351 18½

L.A. Lakers 19 39 .328 20

THURSDAY

Indiana 101, Milwaukee 96

Washington 134, Toronto 129,3OT

New York at Miami, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Orlando 101, Philadelphia 90

Boston 115, Atlanta 104

Chicago 103, Golden State 83

Dallas 108, New Orleans 89

Cleveland 114, Oklahoma City 104

Memphis 108, L.A. Lakers 103

San Antonio 120, Detroit 110

Utah 109, Phoenix 86

Portland 124, Brooklyn 80

L.A. Clippers 101, Houston 93

TODAY

Utah at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Golden State at New York, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 37 16 5 79 180 130

Montreal 33 21 7 73 155 149

Tampa Bay 33 21 5 71 170 148

Toronto 32 22 7 71 182 187

Detroit 28 20 12 68 159 165

Ottawa 26 23 11 63 170 197

Florida 22 30 7 51 143 188

Buffalo 17 34 8 42 118 178

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 15 4 84 191 144

N.Y. Rangers 33 24 3 69 157 147

Philadelphia 30 24 6 66 165 174

Washington 28 23 9 65 176 179

Columbus 29 25 5 63 172 166

New Jersey 25 22 13 63 140 148

Carolina 26 23 9 61 146 161

N.Y. Islanders 23 30 8 54 169 204

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 39 13 6 84 196 136

Chicago 35 12 14 84 208 165

Colorado 37 17 5 79 178 159

Minnesota 31 21 7 69 145 147

Dallas 27 21 10 64 164 164

Nashville 26 24 10 62 149 182

Winnipeg 28 26 6 62 168 175

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 14 5 87 196 147

San Jose 38 16 6 82 182 145

Los Angeles 32 22 6 70 145 132

Vancouver 28 24 9 65 147 160

Phoenix 27 21 10 64 163 169

Calgary 22 29 7 51 137 179

Edmonton 20 33 7 47 153 199

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

New Jersey 5, Columbus 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Toronto 4, OT

N.Y. Rangers 2, Chicago 1

San Jose 7, Philadelphia 3

Montreal 6, Pittsburgh 5, OT

Detroit 6, Ottawa 1

Washington 5, Florida 4

Nashville 3, Tampa Bay 2

Phoenix at Winnipeg, 8

Carolina at Dallas, 8:30

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9:30

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9:30

WEDNESDAY

Buffalo 5, Boston 4, OT

Detroit 2, Montreal 1, OT

Los Angeles 6, Colorado 4

Vancouver 1, St. Louis 0

TODAY

San Jose at Buffalo, 7

Phoenix at Colorado, 9

Minnesota at Vancouver, 10

St. Louis at Anaheim, 10

Detroit 4 2 0 – 6

Ottawa 0 1 0 – 1

First Period – 1, Detroit, Sheahan 4, 10:59. 2, Detroit, Franzen 10 (Nyquist), 11:28. 3, Detroit, Franzen 11 (Alfredsson, Kronwall), 13:27 (pp). 4, Detroit, Jurco 4 (Kronwall, Tatar), 18:00.

Second Period – 5, Detroit, Franzen 12 (Nyquist, DeKeyser), 3:49. 6, Ottawa, Ryan 22 (Zibanejad, Methot), 4:19. 7, Detroit, Tatar 14 (Jurco, Kronwall), 5:04.

Third Period – None.

Shots on goal – Detroit 12-11-3–26. Ottawa 16-11-11–38.

Goalies – Detroit, Gustavsson. Ottawa, Lehner, Hammond. A–18,931 (19,153). T–2:30.

PREP WRESTLING

State Tournament

(AREA RESULTS)

DIVISION I

Championship Preliminaries

113: Jake Donahue, Massillon Washington dec. Mario Guillen, Perrysburg 5-3

120: Jon Furnas, Powell Olen. Liberty dec. Moises Guillen, Perrysburg 14-8

126: Alec Benedetti, N. Royalton dec. Jared Davis, Clay 4-2, David Bavery, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Justin Jolliff, Findlay 10-0

132: Richie Screptock, Clay pin Trey Grenier, Powell Olen. Liberty 1:54

138: Gavin Nelson, Clay dec. Ben Heyob, Cin. St. Xavier 5-2

145: Trey Grine, Fremont Ross dec. Mario Graziani, Young. Boardman 8-6

152: J.P. Newton, Perrysburg maj. dec. Noah Edwards, Twinsburg 12-4

160: Cody Pollitt, Lewis Center Olentangy maj. dec. Dan Waltermeyer, Perrysburg 9-0, Nick Stencel, Clay dec. Sean Black, Hilliard Darby 3-1

182: Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg maj. dec. Nate Hall, Lewis Center Olentangy 12-3, Matt Stencel, Clay pin James Love, Reynoldsburg 3:45

195: Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg dec. Jerry Thornberry, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-1, TeGray Scales, Cin. Colerain dec. Ross Lonsway, Springfield, 11-6

220: Chalmer Frueauf, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Mark Delas, Perrysburg 0:35

CONSOLATION ROUND ONE

113: Mario Guillen, Perrysburg dec. Sam Roth, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 4-3

120: Moises Guillen, Perrysburg dec. Noah Schaub, Green 6-4TB

126: Andrew Sams, Cin. LaSalle dec. Jared Davis, Clay 2-1, Justin Jolliff, Findlay pin Greg Brusco, Delaware Hayes 1:49

160: Dan Waltermeyer, Perrysburg dec. David Celinski, Garfield Hts. 9-7SV

195: Ross Lonsway, Springfield pin Drew Schiemann, Madison 2:48

220: James Ford, Worth. Thom. Worthington pin Mark Delas, Perrysburg 2:01

DIVISION II

Championship Preliminaries

106: Josh Venia, Central Catholic dec. Alex Potts, East Liverpool 8-2

113: Seth Beard, Napoleon pin Josiah Hrusch, Minerva 3:37

120: Mario Kastl, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic 2-1

126: Georgio Poullas, Canfield dec. Luke Leonard, Fostoria 6-5

132: Wade Hodges, Wauseon dec. Seth Cochran, Spring. Kenton Ridge 9-4, Brent Moore, St. Paris Graham Local pin Rhett Petersen, Oak Harbor 3:50, Nate Hagan, Central Catholic pin Bryson Laytart, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 5:47

138: Josh Mossing, Central Catholic dec. C.J. Frost, Canfield 4-0. Jake Zemaitis, Mantua Crestwood dec. Jeremy Balboa, Oak Harbor 6-5

145: Nick Wrobel, Mantua Crestwood dec. Ben Petersen, Oak Harbor 3-2, Andy Dobben, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic 4-2 UTB

152: Alex Mossing, Central Catholic maj. dec. Alex Arbogast, Dover 9-0

160: Benjamin Schram, Bellbrook dec. Lucas Beauch, Central Catholic 3-2

170: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon pin Jim Brittsan, Delaware Buckeye Valley 3:03

220: Chris Norwood, Central Catholic dec. Adontis Watson, Alliance 3-1

285: Jquan Fisher, Central Catholic dec. Cody Martsolf, Lisbon Beaver 7-0

Consolation Round One

120: JChance Haynes, Delaware Buckeye Valley maj. dec. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic 8-0

132: Rhett Petersen, Oak Harbor dec. Garrett Blackburn, London 3-0

138: Jeremy Balboa, Oak Harbor dec. R.J. Martin, Sunbury Big Walnut 11-9SV

145: Ben Petersen, Oak Harbor pin Bailey Jenkins, Byesville Meadowbrook 4:41, Tyler Sowards, Spring. Kenton Ridge dec. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic 6-5

160: Lucas Beauch, Central Catholic pin Mason Hughes, Beloit W. Branch 4:53

DIVISION III

Championship Preliminaries

106: Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg dec. Damian D'Emilio, Genoa 4-3, Drew Mattin, Delta pin Kyle Denier, Blanchester 2:10

113: Evan Ulinski, Woodmore dec. Stan Bleich, Elyria Cath. 12-6, Jake Spiess, Delta pin Mitch Skleres, And. Pymatuning Val. 0:40

120: J.D. Reisinger, Swanton dec. Carson Mills, Fredericktown 7-6, Kyle Keller, Delta pin Joe Newman, Magnolia Sandy Valley 3:55, Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton dec. Brendan Fitzgerald, Grandview Hts. 3-2

126: Colton Ullman, Loudonville maj. dec. Sean Taylor, Montpelier 14-2, Noah Mattin, Delta dec. Tim Mecklenburg, Rocky River Lutheran W. 8-5

132: Trent Soto, Otsego dec. Hunter Pizzino, Cadiz Harrison Central 5-0

138: Kenny Price, Archbold pin Austin Rush, Casstown Miami East 3:13

145: Logan Day, Archbold dec. Joe Ziegler, Mechanicsburg 3-0

152: Jesse Beverly, Delta pin Cody Dingess, W. Jefferson 4:50

160: Tyler Fahrer, Delta pin Kamran Alexander, Cin. Deer Park 0:32, Jordan Hendrix, Otsego tech. fall Austin Windle, Ada 15-0

170: Zach Sullivan, New Paris National Trail dec. Todd Miller, Delta 8-3, Jacob Wise, Elmwood dec. Wes Buettner, Delphos St. John's 3-2

182: Ryan Patchin, Delta dec. Will Bolanz, Atwater Waterloo 10-3

195: Mark Clifford, Bainbridge Paint Valley pin Mark Francis, Delta 1:37, Hudson Cole, Magnolia Sandy Valley dec. Kent Petersen, Patrick Henry 8-1

220: Ben Sullivan, New Paris National Trail pin Devon Richards, Delta 5:19, Travis Jaramillo, Archbold dec. Justin Post, Coldwater 7-4, Jay Nino, Genoa dec. Adrian Harding, Jamestown Greeneview 6-0

285: Patrik Garren, Col. Bishop Ready pin Cody Buckner, Genoa 1:05, Chance Veller, Delta dec. Ben Sexton, Sugarcreek Garaway 6-1

Consolation Round One

106: Damian D'Emilio, Genoa pin Dakota McCloskey, Girard 1:36

126: Sean Taylor, Montpelier dec. Kolby Rayner, Caldwell 10-7, Devon Dunbar, Northwood dec. Spencer Seibert, Coldwater 8-1

132: Dustin Marteney, Delta dec. Evan Francis, Kirtland 3-0

145: Nathan Moore, Genoa pin Austin Glasscock, Centerburg 1:58

152: Jake DeLorge, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Lincoln Parsley, Archbold 7-5

170: Todd Miller, Delta dec. Jared Pack, Centerburg 3-1

195: Scott Wolheter, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Kent Petersen, Patrick Henry 5-0

220: Devon Richards, Delta pin Tanner Potts, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 2:05

285: Nick Gelhaus, Cin. Madeira pin Cody Buckner, Genoa 1:38

GOLF

Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., par 70

Rory McIlroy 33-30 – 63

Russell Henley 34-30 – 64

Rory Sabbatini 33-32 – 65

William McGirt 32-33 – 65

Jamie Donaldson 33-32 – 65

Brendon de Jonge 33-33 – 66

Derek Ernst 33-33 – 66

Tommy Gainey 35-31 – 66

Brice Garnett 34-32 – 66

Matt Every 33-33 – 66

Luke Donald 32-35 – 67

Zach Johnson 32-35 – 67

Will MacKenzie 34-33 – 67

Luke Guthrie 35-32 – 67

Brian Harman 31-36 – 67

Hudson Swafford 33-34 – 67

Tyrone Van Aswegen 34-33 – 67

Mark Wilson 32-35 – 67

David Hearn 33-34 – 67

Matteo Manassero 33-34 – 67

Derek Fathauer 33-34 – 67

Padraig Harrington 34-34 – 68

James Driscoll 35-33 – 68

Troy Merritt 33-35 – 68

Nicholas Thompson 33-35 – 68

Boo Weekley 35-33 – 68

Adam Scott 34-34 – 68

Ken Duke 35-33 – 68

Lee Westwood 35-33 – 68

Ryan Palmer 33-35 – 68

Thomas Bjorn 35-34 – 69

Ben Crane 34-35 – 69

David Lynn 36-33 – 69

Martin Flores 36-33 – 69

Chris Kirk 35-34 – 69

Vijay Singh 34-35 – 69

Keegan Bradley 37-32 – 69

Stuart Appleby 34-35 – 69

Lucas Glover 34-35 – 69

Kenny Perry 34-35 – 69

Freddie Jacobson 34-35 – 69

Jeff Overton 35-34 – 69

Seung-Yul Noh 34-35 – 69

Brendan Steele 34-35 – 69

James Hahn 34-35 – 69

David Lingmerth 33-36 – 69

Charlie Wi 32-37 – 69

Chris Stroud 34-35 – 69

Angel Cabrera 36-33 – 69

Rickie Fowler 34-35 – 69

Stewart Cink 33-36 – 69

Davis Love III 36-33 – 69

Trevor Immelman 36-33 – 69

Mark Calcavecchia 37-32 – 69

Cameron Tringale 33-36 – 69

Jamie Lovemark 35-34 – 69

Hideki Matsuyama 36-34 – 70

Andres Romero 35-35 – 70

Thorbjorn Olesen 34-36 – 70

Jason Bohn 36-34 – 70

Harrison Frazar 35-35 – 70

Woody Austin 34-36 – 70

Scott Langley 34-36 – 70

J.B. Holmes 35-35 – 70

Tim Wilkinson 36-34 – 70

Alan Morin 32-38 – 70

Jason Kokrak 35-35 – 70

Erik Compton 34-36 – 70

Josh Teater 35-35 – 70

Daniel Summerhays 36-34 – 70

D.A. Points 36-34 – 70

Phil Mickelson 36-34 – 70

Graeme McDowell 35-35 – 70

George McNeill 36-34 – 70

Jhonattan Vegas 35-35 – 70

Robert Allenby 35-35 – 70

Justin Hicks 33-37 – 70

Russell Knox 36-34 – 70

Ricky Barnes 36-34 – 70

Billy Hurley III 33-37 – 70

TENNIS

Dubai Tournament

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Mikhail Youzhny (6), Russia, walkover.

Philipp Kohlschreiber (7), Germany, d. Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, 6-2, 6-3.

Tomas Berdych (3), Czech Republic, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, 6-4, 6-3.

Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE – Suspended San Francisco minor league 2B Ryan Jones (Augusta-SAL) 50 games after testing positive for an amphetamine.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Traded INF Jake Elmore to Oakland for cash considerations.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with LHPs Francisley Bueno, Chris Dwyer, Donnie Joseph and John Lamb; RHPs Michael Mariot and Yordano Ventura; INFs Pedro Ciriaco and Christian Colon; and OFs Lorenzo Cain and Jarrod Dyson on one-year contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Designated INF Andy Parrino for assignment.

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Agreed to terms with OF Tyler Colvin on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Suspended Sacramento C DeMarcus Cousins one game and fined him $20,000 for punching an opposing player and verbally abusing an official during Tuesday's game.

ATLANTA HAWKS – Signed C Mike Muscala. Released C Dexter Pittman.

DALLAS MAVERICKS – Assigned F Jae Crowder, F Shane Larkin and G Bernard James to the NBADL. Recalled G Ricky Ledo.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS – Requested waivers on F Caron Butler.

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Agreed to terms with G Jimmer Fredette on a contract buyout.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS – Terminated the contracts of FB Vonta Leach and B Jameel McClain.

CHICAGO BEARS – Agreed to terms with C Roberto Garza on a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Agreed to terms with WR Riley Cooper on a five-year contract and C Jason Kelce on a seven-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Agreed to terms with OL Daniel Kilgore on a three-year contract extension through the 2017 season.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Re-signed DL Chris Baker to a three-year contract.

ECHL

TODAY

Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05

Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05

South Carolina at Reading, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Orlando, 7:30

Greenville at Fort Wayne, 8:05

Cincinnati at Evansville, 8:15

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Colorado at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories







Poll