Tuesday, Nov 21, 2017
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

High School

SIDELINES

All-Blade Basketball Teams

ALL-BLADE BASKETBALL TEAMS

BOYS

Nate Allen, Bowsher, 6-4, sr., 21.2 points, 8.1 rebounds

Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg, 6-3, sr., 21.9 points, 6.4 rebounds

Chris Harris, Scott, 6-0, sr., 23.1 points, 4.1 rebounds

DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 11.0 points, 6.8 assists

Anthony Glover Jr., St. John’s, 6-0, sr.; 17.6 points, 3.1 assists

REST OF THE TOP 25

Connor Bowen, Lake, 6-0, jr., 22.2 points, 8.4 assists

Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills, 6-7, sr., 17.6 points, 4.5 rebounds

Colin Lake, Whiteford, 5-7, sr., 31.7 points, 2.3 assists

Adam Twining, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 15.6 points, 6.0 rebounds

R.J. Coil, Ottawa Hills, 6-9, sr., 14.5 points, 7.6 rebounds

Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, jr., 19.0 points, 7.6 rebounds

Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne, 6-2, sr., 19.0 points, 3.3 rebounds

Jeremiah Harris, Bedford, 6-3, sr., 15.2 points, 15.7 rebounds

Cameron White, Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 16.0 points, 8.1 assists

Derek Mack, Rossford, 6-1, sr., 18.1 points, 3.1 rebounds

Dajuan King, Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 20.5 points, 4.7 rebounds

LaMonta Stone, Bowling Green, 5-7, jr., 20.7 points, 4.2 assists

Manny Durden, Springfield, 6-2, sr., 15.3 points, 4.6 rebounds

Parker Ernsthausen, St. John’s, 6-9, sr., 12.3 points, 8.0 rebounds

Branden Austin, Rogers, 6-0, jr., 14.8 points

Chris Darrington, Scott, 6-0, jr., 17.1 points, 5.8 rebounds

Thomas Martin, Bryan, 6-4, sr., 13.0 points, 10.7 rebounds

Jared Rettig, Lake, 6-2, jr., 16.1 points, 9.7 rebounds

Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood, 6-1, sr., 20.0 points, 4.0 assists

Matt Morrison, Southview, 5-7, sr., 15.1 points, 5.1 assists

GIRLS

Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 16.7 points, 5.4 rebounds

Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 17.0 points, 11.9 rebounds

Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, sr., 11.2 points, 4.2 rebounds

Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 13.0 points, 9.0 rebounds

Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 13.2 points, 8.6 rebounds

REST OF THE TOP 25

Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 23.3 points, 3.8 assists

Akienreh Johnson, Rogers, 6-0, soph., 11.2 points, 5.5 rebounds

Taryn Stanley, Southview, 5-11, sr., 14.7 points, 6.8 rebounds

Natalie Yoder, Springfield, 5-5, jr., 17.4 points, 2.8 rebounds

Nicole Rightnowar, Bedford, 5-10, jr., 14.2 points, 9.0 rebounds

Allex Brown, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 12.3 points, 9.7 rebounds

Byrdy Galernik, Central Catholic, 5-10, soph., 15.3 points, 4.0 reb.

Natalie Koenig, Wauseon, 5-8, jr., 15.4 points, 3.0 rebounds

Claire Denecker, Blissfield, 6-0, sr., 16.2 points, 10.6 rebounds

Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, sr., 14.1 points, 6.4 rebounds

Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, soph., 19.6 points, 7.6 rebounds

Kristen Curtis, Elmwood, 5-6, sr., 16.2 points, 6.6 rebounds

Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-7, jr., 19.6 points, 5.3 rebounds

Dana Fricke, Pettisville, 5-10, jr., 15.4 points, 7.8 rebounds

Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, sr., 14.0 points, 11.3 rebounds

Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-3, soph., 20.7 pts., 14.0 reb.

Kendall McCoy, Northview, 6-0, jr., 13.5 points, 5.5 rebounds

K’Shawna Barnett, Woodward, 5-10, sr., 16.0 points, 11.5 rebounds

Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan, 5-7, sr., 18.7 points, 3.5 rebounds

Ciara Albright, Genoa, 5-7, sr., 18.8 points, 7.4 rebounds

BOYS COACHES OF THE YEAR

1996: Leroy Bates, Libbey

1997: Gil Guerrero, Start

1998: Jerry Keifer, Evergreen

1999: Jim Robinson, Lake

2000: Leroy Bates, Libbey

2001: Larry Asmus, Otsego

2002: Ed Heintschel, St. John’s

2003: Von Graffin, Bowling Green

2004: Ken Burgei, Wauseon

2005: Doug Krauss, Archbold

2006: Dave Boyce, Perrysburg

2007: Dave McWhinnie, Toledo Christian

2008: Steve Williman, Liberty-Benton

2009: Marc Jump, Southview

2010: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills

2011: Bruce Smith, Whitmer

2012: Jim Robinson, Maumee Valley

2013: Nick Lowe, Bedford

2014: Joe Guerrero, Bowsher

GIRLS COACHES OF THE YEAR

1996: John Beach, Anthony Wayne

1997: Brad Myers, Wauseon

1998: Steve Pfahler, Central Catholic

1999: Lorie Pietrasz, Start

2000: Shawn Ginnan, Gibsonburg

2001: Larry Vogtsberger, Liberty Center

2002: Jim Gracyk, Eastwood

2003: Steve Pfahler, Central Catholic

2004: Jerry Sigler, Northview

2005: Manny May, Waite

2006: Todd Bostater, Southview

2007: Justin Zemanski, Anthony Wayne

2008: Aaron Smith, Fostoria St. Wendelin

2009: Denny Meyer, Lake

2010: Manny May, Waite

2011: Bob Brown, Start

2012: Brian Ziegler, Archbold

2013: Travis Galloway, Notre Dame

2014: Lamar Smith, Rogers

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…