Loading…
Friday, October 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/4/2014 - Updated: 5 months ago

Scoreboard: 5-4

Draft

THURSDAY-SATURDAY

ORDER

First Round

1. Houston

2. St. Louis (from Was.)

3. Jacksonville

4. Cleveland

5. Oakland

6. Atlanta

7. Tampa Bay

8. Minnesota

9. Buffalo

10. Detroit

11. Tennessee

12. N.Y. Giants

13. St. Louis

14. Chicago

15. Pittsburgh

16. Dallas

17. Baltimore

18. N.Y. Jets

19. Miami

20. Arizona

21. Green Bay

22. Philadelphia

23. Kansas City

24. Cincinnati

25. San Diego

26. Cleveland (from Ind.)

27. New Orleans

28. Carolina

29. New England

30. San Francisco

31. Denver

32. Seattle

Early Entries

Davante Adams, WR, Fresno State

Nick Addison, DB, Bethune-Cookman

Jace Amaro, TE, Texas Tech

George Atkinson, RB, Notre Dame

Odell Beckham, WR, LSU

Kelvin Benjamin, WR, Florida State

Kapri Bibbs, RB, Colorado State

Brendan Bigelow, RB, California

Alfred Blue, RB, LSU

Russell Bodine, C, North Carolina

Blake Bortles, QB, UCF

Chris Boyd, WR, Vanderbilt

Bashaud Breeland, DB, Clemson

Martavis Bryant, WR, Clemson

Ka'Deem Carey, RB, Arizona

Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, DB, Alabama

Jadeveon Clowney, DE, South Carolina

Brandon Coleman, WR, Rutgers

Brandin Cooks, WR, Oregon State

Scott Crichton, DE, Oregon State

Isaiah Crowell, RB, Alabama State

Jonathan Dowling, DB, Western Kentucky

Kony Ealy, DE, Missouri

Eric Ebron, TE, North Carolina

Bruce Ellington, WR, South Carolina

Mike Evans, WR, Texas A&M

Ego Ferguson, DT, LSU

Cameron Fleming, OT, Stanford

Khairi Fortt, LB, California

Austin Franklin, WR, New Mexico State

Devonta Freeman, RB, Florida State

Carlos Gray, DT, N.C. State

Xavier Grimble, TE, Southern Cal

Terrance Hackney, OT, Bethune-Cookman

Victor Hampton, DB, South Carolina

Jeremy Hill, RB, LSU

Kameron Jackson, DB, California

Nic Jacobs, TE, McNeese State

Timmy Jernigan, DT, Florida State

Anthony Johnson, DT, LSU

Jamel Johnson, WR, Alabama State

Storm Johnson, RB, UCF

Henry Josey, RB, Missouri

Cyrus Kouandjio, OT, Alabama

Jarvis Landry, WR, LSU

Cody Latimer, WR, Indiana

Demarcus Lawrence, DE, Boise State

Marqise Lee, WR, Southern Cal

A.C. Leonard, TE, Tennessee State

Albert Louis-Jean, DB, Boston College

Colt Lyerla, TE, Oregon

Aaron Lynch, DE, South Florida

Johnny Manziel, QB, Texas A&M

Marcus Martin, C, Southern Cal

Tre Mason, RB, Auburn

Chris McCain, DE, California

Terrance Mitchell, DB, Oregon

Viliami Moala, DT, California

Donte Moncrief, WR, Mississippi

Adam Muema, RB, San Diego State

Jake Murphy, TE, Utah

Troy Niklas, TE, Notre Dame

Louis Nix, DT, Notre Dame

Jeoffrey Pagan, DE, Alabama

Ronald Powell, DE, Florida

Calvin Pryor, DB, Louisville

Loucheiz Purifoy, DB, Florida

Kelcy Quarles, DT, South Carolina

Darrin Reaves, RB, UAB

Ed Reynolds, DB, Stanford

Antonio Richardson, OT, Tennessee

Paul Richardson, WR, Colorado

Marcus Roberson, DB, Florida

Allen Robinson, WR, Penn State

Greg Robinson, OT, Auburn

Bradley Roby, DB, Ohio State

Richard Rodgers, TE, California

Bishop Sankey, RB, Washington

Lache Seastrunk, RB, Baylor

Austin Seferian-Jenkins, TE, Washington

Ryan Shazier, LB, Ohio State

Yawin Smallwood, LB, UConn

Brett Smith, QB, Wyoming

Jerome Smith, RB, Syracuse

Willie Snead, WR, Ball State

John Spooney, RB, Brown

Josh Stewart, WR, Oklahoma State

Xavier Su'a-Filo, G, UCLA

Vinnie Sunseri, DB, Alabama

De'Anthony Thomas, RB, Oregon

Stephon Tuitt, DE, Notre Dame

Trai Turner, G, LSU

George Uko, DE, Southern Cal

Pierre Warren, DB, Jacksonville State

Sammy Watkins, WR, Clemson

Terrance West, RB, Towson

James Wilder, RB, Florida State

David Yankey, OT, Stanford

Graduated, eligible for selection

Dion Bailey, DB, Southern Cal

Carl Bradford, DE, Arizona State

Teddy Bridgewater, QB, Louisville

Adrian Hubbard, LB, Alabama

No. 1 Selections

The first choice in the annual selection of college players by professional football with player, team, position and college:

2013 — Eric Fisher, Kansas City, OT, Central Michigan.

2012 — Andrew Luck, Indianapolis, QB, Stanford.

2011 — Cam Newton, Carolina, QB, Auburn.

2010 — Sam Bradford, St. Louis, QB, Oklahoma.

2009 — Matthew Stafford, Detroit, QB, Georgia.

2008 — Jake Long, Miami, OT, Michigan.

2007 — JaMarcus Russell, Oakland, QB, LSU.

2006 — Mario Williams, Houston, DE, N.C. State.

2005 — Alex Smith, San Francisco, QB, Utah.

2004 — Eli Manning, San Diego, QB, Mississippi.

2003 — Carson Palmer, Cincinnati, QB, Southern Cal.

2002 — David Carr, Houston, QB, Fresno State.

2001 — Michael Vick, Atlanta, QB, Virginia Tech.

2000 — Courtney Brown, Cleveland, DE, Penn State.

1999 — Tim Couch, Cleveland, QB, Kentucky.

1998 — Peyton Manning, Indianapolis, QB, Tennessee.

1997 — Orlando Pace, St. Louis Rams, T, Ohio State.

1996 — Keyshawn Johnson, New York Jets, WR, Southern Cal.

1995 — Ki-Jana Carter, Cincinnati, RB, Penn State.

1994 — Dan Wilkinson, Cincinnati, DE, Ohio State.

1993 — Drew Bledsoe, New England, QB, Washington State.

1992 — Steve Emtman, Indianapolis, DE, Washington.

1991 — Russell Maryland, Dallas, DL, Miami.

1990 — Jeff George, Indianapolis, QB, Illinois.

1989 — Troy Aikman, Dallas, QB, UCLA.

1988 — Aundray Bruce, Atlanta, LB, Auburn.

1987 — Vinny Testaverde, Tampa Bay, QB, Miami.

1986 — Bo Jackson, Tampa Bay, RB, Auburn.

1985 — Bruce Smith, Buffalo, DT, Virginia Tech.

1984 — Irving Fryar, New England, WR, Nebraska.

1983 — John Elway, Baltimore, QB, Stanford.

1982 — Kenneth Sims, New England, DT, Texas.

1981 — George Rogers, New Orleans, RB, South Carolina.

1980 — Billy Sims, Detroit, RB, Oklahoma.

1979 — Tom Cousineau, Buffalo, LB, Ohio State.

1978 — Earl Campbell, Houston, RB, Texas.

1977 — Ricky Bell, Tampa Bay, RB, Southern Cal.

1976 — Lee Roy Selmon, Tampa Bay, DE, Oklahoma.

1975 — Steve Bartkowski, Atlanta, QB, California.

1974 — Ed Jones, Dallas, DE, Tennessee State.

1973 — John Matuszak, Houston, DE, Tampa.

1972 — Walt Patulski, Buffalo, DE, Notre Dame.

1971 — Jim Plunkett, New England, QB, Stanford.

1970 — Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh, QB, Louisiana Tech.

1969 — O.J. Simpson, Buffalo (AFL), RB, Southern Cal.

1968 — Ron Yary, Minnesota, T, Southern Cal.

1967 — Bubba Smith, Baltimore, DT, Michigan State.

1966 — Tommy Nobis, Atlanta, LB, Texas.

1966 — Jim Grabowski, Miami (AFL), RB, Illinois.

1965 — Tucker Frederickson, N.Y. Giants, RB, Auburn.

1965 — Lawrence Elkins, Houston (AFL), WR, Baylor.

1964 — Dave Parks, San Francisco, WR, Texas Tech.

1964 — Jack Concannon, Boston (AFL), QB, Boston College.

1963 — Terry Baker, Los Angeles, QB, Oregon State.

1963 — Buck Buchanan, Kansas City (AFL), DT, Grambling.

1962 — Ernie Davis, Washington, RB, Syracuse.

1962 — Roman Gabriel, Oakland (AFL), QB, N.C. State.

1961 — Tommy Mason, Minnesota, RB, Tulane.

1961 — Ken Rice, Buffalo (AFL), G, Auburn.

1960 — Billy Cannon, Los Angeles, RB, LSU.

1959 — Randy Duncan, Green Bay, QB, Iowa.

1958 — King Hill, Chicago Cardinals, QB, Rice.

1957 — Paul Hornung, Green Bay, HB, Notre Dame.

1956 — Gary Glick, Pittsburgh, DB, Colorado A&M.

1955 — George Shaw, Baltimore, QB, Oregon.

1954 — Bobby Garrett, Cleveland, QB, Stanford.

1953 — Harry Babcock, San Francisco, WR, Georgia.

1952 — Bill Wade, Los Angeles, QB, Vanderbilt.

1951 — Kyle Rote, New York Giants, HB, SMU.

1950 — Leon Hart, Detroit, WR, Notre Dame.

1949 — Chuck Bednarik, Philadelphia, C, Pennsylvania.

1948 — Harry Gilmer, Washington, QB, Alabama.

1947 — Bob Fenimore, Chicago Bears, HB, Oklahoma A&M.

1946 — Frank Dancewicz, Boston, QB, Notre Dame.

1945 — Charley Trippi, Chicago Cardinals, HB, Georgia.

1944 — Angelo Bertelli, Boston, QB, Notre Dame.

1943 — Frank Sinkwich, Detroit, HB, Georgia.

1942 — Bill Dudley, Pittsburgh, HB, Virginia.

1941 — Tom Harmon, Chicago Bears, HB, Michigan.

1940 — George Cafego, Chicago Cardinals, HB, Tennessee.

1939 — Ki Aldrich, Chicago Cardinals, C, TCU.

1938 — Corbett Davis, Cleveland, FB, Indiana.

1937 — Sam Francis, Philadelphia, FB, Nebraska.

1936 — Jay Berwanger, Philadelphia, HB, Chicago.

HORSE RACING

Kentucky Derby Winners

2014 — California Chrome

2013 — Orb

2012 — I'll Have Another

2011 — Animal Kingdom

2010 — Super Saver

2009 — Mine That Bird

2008 — Big Brown

2007 — Street Sense

2006 — Barbaro

2005 — Giacomo

2004 — Smarty Jones

2003 — Funny Cide

2002 — War Emblem

2001 — Monarchos

2000 — Fusaichi Pegasus

1999 — Charismatic

1998 — Real Quiet

1997 — Silver Charm

1996 — Grindstone

1995 — Thunder Gulch

1994 — Go for Gin

1993 — Sea Hero

1992 — Lil E. Tee

1991 — Strike the Gold

1990 — Unbridled

1989 — Sunday Silence

1988 — Winning Colors

1987 — Alysheba

1986 — Ferdinand

1985 — Spend A Buck

1984 — Swale

1983 — Sunny's Halo

1982 — Gato Del Sol

1981 — Pleasant Colony

1980 — Genuine Risk

1979 — Spectacular Bid

1978 — Affirmed

1977 — Seattle Slew

1976 — Bold Forbes

1975 — Foolish Pleasure

1974 — Cannonade

1973 — Secretariat

1972 — Riva Ridge

1971 — Canonero II

1970 — Dust Commander

1969 — Majestic Prince

1968 — Forward Pass

1967 — Proud Clarion

1966 — Kauai King

1965 — Lucky Debonair

1964 — Northern Dancer

1963 — Chateaugay

1962 — Decidedly

1961 — Carry Back

1960 — Venetian Way

1959 — Tomy Lee

1958 — Tim Tam

1957 — Iron Liege

1956 — Needles

1955 — Swaps

1954 — Determine

1953 — Dark Star

1952 — Hill Gail

1951 — Count Turf

1950 — Middleground

1949 — Ponder

1948 — Citation

1947 — Jet Pilot

1946 — Assault

1945 — Hoop, Jr.

1944 — Pensive

1943 — Count Fleet

1942 — Shut Out

1941 — Whirlaway

1940 — Gallahadion

1939 — Johnstown

1938 — Lawrin

1937 — War Admiral

1936 — Bold Venture

1935 — Omaha

1934 — Cavalcade

1933 — Brokers Tip

1932 — Burgoo King

1931 — Twenty Grand

1930 — Gallant Fox

1929 — Clyde Van Dusen

1928 — Reigh Count

1927 — Whiskery

1926 — Bubbling Over

1925 — Flying Ebony

1924 — Black Gold

1923 — Zev

1922 — Morvich

1921 — Behave Yourself

1920 — Paul Jones

1919 — Sir Barton

1918 — Exterminator

1917 — Omar Khayyam

1916 — George Smith

1915 — Regret

1914 — Old Rosebud

1913 — Donerail

1912 — Worth

1911 — Meridan

1910 — Donau

1909 — Wintergreen

1908 — Stone Street

1907 — Pink Star

1906 — Sir Huon

1905 — Agile

1904 — Elwood

1903 — Judge Himes

1902 — Alan-a-Dale

1901 — His Eminence

1900 — Lieut. Gibson

1899 — Manuel

1898 — Plaudit

1897 — Typhoon II

1896 — Ben Brush

1895 — Halma

1894 — Chant

1893 — Lookout

1892 — Azra

1891 — Kingman

1890 — Riley

1889 — Spokane

1888 — MacBeth II

1887 — Montrose

1886 — Ben Ali

1885 — Joe Cotton

1884 — Buchanan

1883 — Leonatus

1882 — Apollo

1881 — Hindoo

1880 — Fonso

1879 — Lord Murphy

1878 — Day Star

1877 — Baden Baden

1876 — Vagrant

1875 — Aristides

 

SPORTS NOTES

Reiser/Lehman Shooting Camp brochures are available by calling Mark Malinowski at 419-450-5955, Kirk Lehman at 419-438-7575 or Tim Reiser at 419-867-5625.

 

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Brandywine

1. Dannica Walker, Paula Vitale, Kathy Williams (all unattached), 66; 2. Connie Kemp (Hanz), Barb Hipsher (Fostoria), Holly Bennett (Belmont), 66; 3. Patty Wilkins, Sue Newman (both Fremont), Joan Barkenquast (Brandywine), 67.

 

GOLF

PGA-Wells Fargo

Charlotte, N.C., par 72

J.B. Holmes 70-67-66 – 203

Martin Flores 67-68-69 – 204

Phil Mickelson 67-75-63 – 205

Kevin Kisner 72-66-68 – 206

Jason Bohn 73-67-67 – 207

Justin Rose 69-67-71 – 207

Martin Kaymer 69-69-70 – 208

Jonathan Byrd 68-71-70 – 209

Michael Thompson 71-69-69 – 209

Geoff Ogilvy 72-67-70 – 209

Rory McIlroy 69-76-65 – 210

Mark Wilson 72-72-66 – 210

Pat Perez 73-71-66 – 210

Ernie Els 76-67-67 – 210

Brendon de Jonge 80-62-68 – 210

Kevin Na 69-72-69 – 210

Zach Johnson 71-70-69 – 210

Roberto Castro 71-70-69 – 210

Jim Furyk 72-69-69 – 210

Charles Howell III 69-71-70 – 210

Angel Cabrera 66-69-75 – 210

Gary Woodland 71-72-68 – 211

Wes Roach 71-71-69 – 211

John Merrick 71-70-70 – 211

Derek Ernst 73-68-70 – 211

Webb Simpson 68-73-70 – 211

Robert Streb 71-69-71 – 211

Ricky Barnes 72-72-68 – 212

Bud Cauley 71-71-70 – 212

Danny Lee 71-71-70 – 212

Vijay Singh 69-72-71 – 212

Kevin Streelman 72-69-71 – 212

Scott Langley 70-71-71 – 212

Chris Kirk 71-70-71 – 212

Martin Laird 69-70-73 – 212

Stewart Cink 68-70-74 – 212

Shawn Stefani 69-68-75 – 212

Ben Martin 71-73-69 – 213

Andrew Svoboda 72-72-69 – 213

Brendan Steele 72-72-69 – 213

Kevin Chappell 73-70-70 – 213

Mike Weir 72-71-70 – 213

Rory Sabbatini 74-68-71 – 213

Hideki Matsuyama 69-72-72 – 213

Scott Brown 71-73-70 – 214

Sang-Moon Bae 72-71-71 – 214

Daniel Summerhays 70-72-72 – 214

Michael Putnam 73-69-72 – 214

Retief Goosen 70-70-74 – 214

Bill Haas 75-70-70 – 215

David Hearn 70-74-71 – 215

Y.E. Yang 73-72-71 – 216

Jim Herman 76-68-72 – 216

Will Wilcox 71-72-73 – 216

Jason Kokrak 75-68-73 – 216

Hunter Mahan 72-73-72 – 217

Davis Love III 75-68-74 – 217

Ryan Moore 70-71-76 – 217

Robert Allenby 73-72-73 – 218

Johnson Wagner 75-70-73 – 218

Carl Pettersson 73-71-74 – 218

Rickie Fowler 74-71-74 – 219

Heath Slocum 77-68-74 – 219

Jim Renner 71-74-74 – 219

Justin Hicks 74-71-74 – 219

Ted Potter, Jr. 72-73-74 – 219

Champions-Insperity Invitational

The Woodlands, Texas, par 72

Bernhard Langer 66-68 – 134

Colin Montgomerie 71-66 – 137

Gary Hallberg 71-67 – 138

Bart Bryant 66-72 – 138

Esteban Toledo 67-71 – 138

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-67 – 139

Mark O'Meara 69-70 – 139

Fred Couples 69-70 – 139

Steve Pate 69-70 – 139

Fred Funk 68-71 – 139

Jay Haas 70-70 – 140

Russ Cochran 71-70 – 141

Dan Forsman 70-71 – 141

Rod Spittle 71-70 – 141

Bob Tway 69-72 – 141

Jeff Maggert 68-73 – 141

Billy Andrade 72-70 – 142

Scott Simpson 72-70 – 142

Mark McNulty 71-71 – 142

Gene Sauers 70-72 – 142

Jeff Sluman 73-70 – 143

Michael Allen 71-72 – 143

Tom Purtzer 72-71 – 143

Peter Senior 71-72 – 143

Mark Brooks 70-73 – 143

Joe Daley 68-75 – 143

Duffy Waldorf 74-70 – 144

Tom Byrum 74-70 – 144

Loren Roberts 72-72 – 144

Gil Morgan 71-73 – 144

Joey Sindelar 69-75 – 144

Kenny Perry 75-70 – 145

Olin Browne 71-74 – 145

Mark Wiebe 71-74 – 145

Mike Goodes 71-74 – 145

Willie Wood 70-75 – 145

Steve Lowery 69-76 – 145

Roger Chapman 75-71 – 146

Ahmad Bateman 73-73 – 146

Brad Bryant 72-74 – 146

Rocco Mediate 71-75 – 146

Wes Short, Jr. 70-76 – 146

David Frost 76-71 – 147

Corey Pavin 74-73 – 147

Kohki Idoki 74-73 – 147

Bobby Wadkins 74-73 – 147

Bob Gilder 73-74 – 147

Larry Mize 73-74 – 147

Jim Thorpe 73-74 – 147

LPGA North Texas Shootout

Irving, Texas, par 71

Stacy Lewis 71-64-69 – 204

Meena Lee 70-64-70 – 204

Dori Carter 67-70-68 – 205

Julieta Granada 71-66-68 – 205

Suzann Pettersen 66-71-68 – 205

Jennifer Johnson 71-70-65 – 206

Kim Kaufman 72-66-68 – 206

Jenny Shin 69-69-68 – 206

Thidapa Suwannapura 70-68-68 – 206

Cristie Kerr 67-70-69 – 206

Christina Kim 67-69-70 – 206

Natalie Gulbis 70-65-71 – 206

Na Yeon Choi 72-69-66 – 207

Inbee Park 71-68-68 – 207

Lexi Thompson 70-71-67 – 208

Michelle Wie 67-73-68 – 208

Sarah Kemp 71-68-69 – 208

Alena Sharp 73-70-66 – 209

Pat Hurst 72-70-67 – 209

Lorie Kane 69-73-67 – 209

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-72-68 – 209

Haru Nomura 70-70-69 – 209

Pornanong Phatlum 70-68-71 – 209

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-66-72 – 209

Caroline Masson 67-67-75 – 209

Amy Anderson 71-72-67 – 210

Chella Choi 69-74-67 – 210

Mina Harigae 74-68-68 – 210

Karine Icher 73-69-68 – 210

Jennifer Song 73-69-68 – 210

Tiffany Joh 74-66-70 – 210

Moira Dunn 70-68-72 – 210

 

NHL

Playoffs

SECOND ROUND

Saturday

Boston 5, Montreal 3, series tied 1-1

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Friday

N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT, N.Y. Rangers leads series 1-0

Chicago 5, Minnesota 2, Chicago leads series 1-0

Today

Minnesota at Chicago, 3 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 5

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 6

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 8

Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Friday, May 9

Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

 

PREP LACROSSE

NOTRE DAME 6, ROCKY RIVER 5

ND: Lortie 2, Adams 1, Humbles 1, Wagoner 1, Renniger 1.

ST. URSULA 12, WESTERN RESERVE 9

SU: Nowicki 5, Davis 4, Harms 1, Garrison 1, Rode 1.

OTTAWA HILLS 17, WESTERN RESERVE 10

OH: Boesel 6, Dewire 4, Mi. Healy 4, Petro 2, Rodriguez 1; WR: Polak 4, Wise 3, Barnett 1, McKenzie 1, Bobinsky 1.

Saves: Davis (OH) 11, Groves (WR) 10.

 

ECHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

BEST OF 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Fort Wayne 1, Cincinnati 1

Saturday: Cincinnati 5, Fort Wayne 2

Friday: Fort Wayne 2, Cincinnati 1

Greenville 1, Wheeling 0

Saturday: Greenville 7, Wheeling 3

Today: Greenville at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Bakersfield 1, Stockton 0

Saturday: Stockton at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Friday: Bakersfield 3, Stockton 2

Alaska 1, Idaho 1

Friday: Alaska 6, Idaho 4

Monday: Alaska at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

 

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nationwide-Aaron's 312

At Talladega Superspeedway

1. (2) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 117 laps, 130.4 rating, 48 points, $58,020. 2. (8) Chris Buescher, Ford, 117, 88.8, 43, $48,925. 3. (32) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 117, 103.9, 42, $35,675. 4. (13) David Ragan, Ford, 117, 80.2, 0. $26,025. 5. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Toyota, 117, 105.5, 39, $35,900.

6. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 117, 84.7, 0. $27,825. 7. (34) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 117, 74.4, 38, $26,625. 8. (12) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 117, 86.7, 36, $25,975. 9. (16) David Starr, Toyota, 117, 86.3, 36, $25,350. 10. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 117, 83, 34, $26,475.

11. (36) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 117, 64.4, 34, $25,100. 12. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 117, 81.9, 32, $24,975. 13. (15) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 117, 84.3, 0. $18,800. 14. (29) Tommy Joe Martins, Dodge, 117, 61.9, 30, $18,625. 15. (7) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 117, 75.8, 30, $25,150.

16. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 117, 66, 28, $24,575. 17. (18) Eric McClure, Toyota, 117, 54.9, 27, $24,250. 18. (5) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 117, 74.3, 26, $24,325. 19. (37) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 117, 95.1, 26, $23,975. 20. (27) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 117, 77, 24, $24,550.

21. (6) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 116, 98.8, 0. $23,850. 22. (31) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 111, 97.3, 0. $17,520. 23. (33) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, accident, 111, 60.4, 22, $23,370. 24. (4) Ryan Reed, Ford, 108, 78.3, 21, $23,470. 25. (40) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, accident, 107, 81.4, 19, $23,570.

26. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, engine, 91, 49.6, 0. $22,920. 27. (17) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 87, 45, 17, $22,795. 28. (26) Mike Harmon, Dodge, accident, 86, 35.7, 16, $16,670. 29. (9) James Buescher, Toyota, 86, 71.7, 15, $22,520. 30. (20) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 78, 51, 0. $16,595.

31. (3) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 74, 72.7, 0. $22,595. 32. (22) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 63, 48.1, 12, $22,170. 33. (10) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, accident, 61, 83.8, 12, $22,135. 34. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, accident, 61, 57.2, 11, $22,100. 35. (28) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, accident, 43, 54, 9. $22,055.

36. (30) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, engine, 31, 36.6, 8. $14,730. 37. (35) Carl Long, Dodge, electrical, 14, 28.7, 7. $20,695. 38. (25) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4. 28.3, 6. $14,661. 39. (23) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 3. 26, 5. $14,525. 40. (14) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 1. 25.4, 4. $14,425.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 131.224 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 18 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.124 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 29 laps.

 

PREP TRACK

Archbold Walker/Dilbone Relays

Girls

Team standings: Wauseon 110, Bowling Green 90, Archbold 76.5, Liberty Center 60, Patrick Henry 46, Ayersville 32, Crestview 16.5.

800 medley-Archbold (Driver, Roth, Lambert, Garrow) 1:54.83; distance medley-Liberty Center (Chamberlain, Davenport, Kundo, Atkinson) 12:52.60; 400-Archbold (Garrow, Roth, Lambert, Driver) 52.21; 400 weight-Wauseon (Schaffner, Triana, Frank, Strauss) 58.21; 1600-Wauseon (Mealer, Archibeque, Wyse, Vernot) 4:18.90; 400 hurdles-Bowling Green (Glandorff, Remeis, McGowan, Hoskay) 1:07.96; 800-Archbold (Driver, Lambert, Roth, Garrow) 1:48.50; 3200-Wauseon (Beck, Archibeque, Volkman, Vernot) 10:12.92; 1600-Archbold (Lantz, Roth, Hernandez, Garrow) 4:18.15; high jump-Herder (PH) 5-2; long jump-Horrigan (BG) 16-2.25; shot-Thompson (W) 36-1; discus-Weirauch (LC) 121-8; pole vault-Horrigan (BG) 11-6.

Boys

Team standings: Archbold 102, Wauseon 98, Liberty Center 70, Patrick Henry 56, Bowling Green 41, Crestview 39, Ayersville 27.

800 medley-Archbold (Burkholder, Morton, Wyse, Ranzau) 1:37.19; distance medley-Liberty Center (Weaks, Elling, Burns, Studer) 11:09.01; 400-Archbold (Ranzau, Morton, Parsley, Wyse) 45.06; 400 weight-Liberty Center (R. Demaline, Niner, Smith, N. Demaline) 50.70; 1600-Wauseon (McIntosh, Gype, Creager, Reiser) 3:44.56; 400 hurdles-Wauseon (Rupp, Boysel, Thourot, Kamp) 1:04.51; 800-Archbold (Morton, Fisher, Ranzau, Wyse) 1:33.56; 3200-Archbold (Kinsman, Rodriguez, Garrow, Belknap) 8:34.22; 1600-Archbold (Parsley, Ranzau, Fisher, Wyse) 3:30.25; high jump-Boysel (W) 6-0; long jump-Kristopher (W) 20-9.5; shot-Demaline (LC) 62-4.75; discus-Castle (W) 159-9; pole vault-Zimmerman (Ar) 11-0.

Golden Bear Invitational

Boys

Team standings: Ottawa-Glandorf 152, Defiance 151, Bryan 83, Lake 55, Napoleon 54, Scott 30

100-Gardner (S) 11.59; 200-Knieriem (L) 24.30; 400-Zipfel (D) 55.11; 800-Wiles (D) 2:03.29; 1600-Trampe-Kindt (OG) 4:36.43; 3200-Trampe-Kindt (OG) 10:08.55; 110 hurdles-McDermit (OG) 15.39; 300 hurdles-Williams (D) 42.49; 400 relay-Lake (Bryan, Encalado, Lutz, Short) 46.63; 800 relay-Defiance (Meyer, Castillo, Zipfel, Elford) 1:35.78; 1600 relay-Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Moening, McDermit, Recker) 3:37.58; 3200 relay-Ottawa-Glandorf (Recker, Moening, Ellerbrock, Trampe-Kindt) 8:29; high jump-Barnhart (D) 6-3; pole vault-Peters (B) 13-8; long jump-Laubenthal (OG) 18-10.25; shot-Troupe (D) 47-1; discus-Hale (D) 134-9.

 

TENNIS

Mutua Madrid Open

Madrid, Spain

Singles

Women

First Round

Garbine Muguruza, Spain, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 7-6 (2).

Christina McHale, United States, d. Lauren Davis, United States, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Alison Riske, United States, d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-7 (7), 6-1, 6-2.

Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, d. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-1, 6-1.

Magdalena Rybatikova, Slovakia, d. Annika Beck, Germany, 6-2, 7-5.

Sara Errani (10), Italy, d. Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 7-5, 6-1.

Lara Arruabarrena, Spain, d. Tzvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Women

First Round

Raquel Kops-Jones, United States, and Abigail Spears (6), United States, d. Darija Jurak, Croatia, and Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, 6-2, 7-5.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, and Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, and Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 6-3, 7-5.

BMW Open

Munich

Singles

Semifinals

Fabio Fognini (1), Italy, d. Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, 6-3, 6-1.

Martin Klizan, Slovakia, d. Tommy Haas (2), Germany, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Colin Fleming and Ross Hutchins, Britain, d. Dustin Brown, Germany, and Julian Knowle, Austria, 6-3, 6-2.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA New England 4 3 2 14 9 10

Columbus 3 1 3 12 10 7

Sporting KC 3 2 2 11 9 6

D.C. 3 2 2 11 10 8

New York 2 2 5 11 13 12

Toronto FC 3 4 0 9 7 9

Houston 2 4 2 8 8 13

Philadelphia 1 3 5 8 9 11

Montreal 1 4 3 6 7 14

Chicago 0 1 6 6 10 11

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 5 2 1 16 18 12

FC Dallas 5 2 1 16 18 14

Real Salt Lake 3 0 5 14 13 8

Vancouver 3 2 4 13 15 12

Colorado 3 2 2 11 9 9

Los Angeles 2 1 2 8 7 4

San Jose 1 3 3 6 8 10

Chivas USA 1 4 3 6 8 14

Portland 0 3 5 5 9 13

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

New England 2, Toronto FC 1

Vancouver 3, San Jose 2

Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 8:30

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9

Philadelphia at Seattle FC, 10

D.C. United at Portland, 10:30

Houston at Chivas USA, 10:30

TODAY

New York at FC Dallas, 3

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 4

PREP BASEBALL

Clay 000 000 0 -- 0 3 2

Bedford 000 301 x -- 4 7 1

WP--Oehlers. LP--Pennington. O'Brien (B), 2-2, RBI.

Clay 001 104 3 -- 9 11 4

Bedford 111 240 1 -- 10 11 2

WP--O'Brien. LP--York Boss (B), 4-4, 2B, 4 RBI.

Whitmer 063 010 4 -- 14 10 2

Cardinal Stritch 260 000 3 -- 11 12 3

WP--Hickey. LP--Gasser. D. Dempsey (W) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Ottawa Hills 060 000 00 -- 6 10 2

Archbold 210 012 01 -- 7 12 1

WP--Bernath. LP--Beans. Schnitkey (A) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Delta 201 003 3 - 9 7 0

Northwood 000 000 0 - 0 4 5

WP-Gladiuex. LP-LaPlante. Demaline (D) 2-4, 2B.

Dela 000 000 3 - 3 8 2

Northwood 003 401 x - 9 7 1

WP-Zieroff. LP-Buchoup. Hebbl (N) 3-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Tinora 320 010 3 - 9 12 2

Hilltop 000 001 0 - 1 5 2

WP-Geisige. LP-Schieber. Drewes (T) 2-5, 2 RBI.

Liberty Center 000 534 - 12 12 4

Hilltop 100 010 - 2 6 7

WP-Altman. LP-Towers. Altman (LC) 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI.

Northview 110 110 0 - 4 4 1

St. John's 000 150 x - 6 9 6

WP-Silberhorn. LP-Due. Korte (SJ) 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI.

Northview 010 010 0 - 2 6 2

St. John's 330 012 x - 9 14 2

WP-Dippman. LP-Dunnett. O'Brien (SJ) 3-5, 2 RBI.

Rossford 210 131 0 - 8 11 0

North Baltimore 015 212 x - 11 11 2

WP-Watson. LP-Niese. Stewart (NB) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Rossford 756 12 - 20 16 1

North Baltimore 401 41 - 10 14 2

WP-Linthicum. LP-Naugle. Davis (R) 3-3, 2 HR, 5 RBI.

Start 005 003 7 - 15 13 3

Ottawa Hills 100 101 0 - 3 3 4

WP-Pier. LP-Hupp. Cannon (S) 4-5, 3 2B, 3B.

Findlay 001 000 1 - 2 3 1

Bryan 000 352 x - 10 8 3

WP-Bostater. LP-Lino. Bostater (B) 2B, 3B, 4 RBI.

Findlay 020 14 - 7 14 4

Bryan 443 06 - 17 17 0

WP-Rupp. LP-Geyer. Bostater (B) 1B, 2B, 3B, 8 RBI.

Start 010 18 - 10 10 2

Archbold 000 00 - 0 0 1

WP-Glass (no-hitter). LP-Wyse. Cannon (S) 1B, 2B, RBI.

Fremont St. Joe's 340 001 0 - 8 5 5

Rogers 522 050 x - 14 14 1

WP-Shinaul. LP-Spader. Hilyard (R) 3-4, 2B, RBI.

St. Francis 110 000 0 - 2 5 0

Ann Arbor Saline 004 200 x - 6 7 1

WP-Willis. LP-Ketterman. Okley 2-2, 1R

St. Francis 012 006 0 - 9 13 1

Ann Arbor Saline 003 103 0 - 7 8 1

WP-lang. lp-homberg. johnson 2-4, 2b, 3b, 2 RBi

Southview 355 43 - 20 14 0

Waite 000 00 - 0 2 4

WP-McDonald. LP-Fix. McDonald (S) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Gibsonburg 432 226 - 19 17 2

Woodmore 030 404 - 11 13 7

WP-Hickman. LP-Ulinski.

Cantrell 4-5, 2B (3), 5 RBI

Hilliard Darby 000 000 1 - 1 1 1

Central 011 130 x - 6 9 2

WP-Best. LP-Donatelli. Weiland (C) 3-3, 2B, HR.

Columbus St. Charles 200 103 0 - 6 4 1

Central 002 210 0 - 5 12 2

WP-Clatt. LP-Mallard. O'Donnell (CSC) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Perrysburg 042 001 000 - 7 9 2

Amherst 002 030 100 - 6 6 4

WP-Mahler. LP-Skladan. Dimmerling (P) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Willoughby South 020 020 000 - 4 8 2

Perrysburg 300 010 100 - 5 6 1

WP-Honsberger. LP-Manos. Delas (P) 2-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Bowsher 001 420 1 - 8 7 3

Springfield 142 000 0 - 7 70

WP-Carver. LP-Richard. Greisiger 3-3, 2 RBI

Napoleon 300 110 0 - 5 6 6

Fairview 003 203 x - 8 4 5

WP-King. LP-Schnitz-Paxton. Wolfrum (F) 2-3.

Napoleon 004 420 3 - 13 15 2

Fairview 002 000 2 - 4 9 1

WP-Torrez. LP-Breininger. Lerch (N) 3-5.

 

PREP SOFTBALL

Fairview 202 25(11) - 22 21 8

Pettisville 104 010 - 6 11 10

WP-Boland. LP-Kauffman. Beck (P) 3 1B, HR.

Liberty Center 100 00 - 1 5 3

Hilltop 325 1x - 11 11 1

WP-Funkhouser. LP-Noll. Bleikamp (H) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Otsego 001 020 0 - 3 7 4

Delta 020 121 x - 6 6 1

WP-Wanless. LP-Thomas. Mitchell (D) 2B, HR.

Otsego 502 12 - 10 11 0

Delta 010 16 - 8 8 0

WP-Asmus. LP-Callahan. Schwind (O) 1B, 2B.

Lake 100 101 1 - 4 10 2

Gibsonburg 120 206 x - 11 12 0

WP-DeAnza. LP-Behlmer. Schmeltz 3-3, 2B, 3B

Lake 000 111 0 - 3 10 1

Gibsonburg 000 604 x - 10 8 2

WP-Escobedo. LP-Materni. Alvaredo 2-3, 2B, 3B.

 

PREP TENNIS

Ottawa Hills Invitational

Team standings: Northview 25, Ottawa Hills 23, Southview 21, Perrysburg 13, Maumee Valley 13, Oak Harbor 9.

Gargas (OH) d. Beck (N) 6-4, 4-3 (ret.); Stevens (OH) d. Horvath (N) 6-0, 6-1; Simon (OH) d. Podalsky (S) 6-3, 1-6, 10-8; Lewandowski/Turner (N) d. Biggler/Rothchild (S) 6-4, 3-6, 10-7; Chen/Goel (S) d. Forrester/Stuart (N) 6-3, 7-6.

TRAC tournament

Team standings: St. John's 38, Findlay 34, St. Francis 29, Central Catholic 26, Fremont Ross 21, Clay 16, Lima Senior 8, Whitmer 6.

Final season standings (tournament and regular season) : St. John's 16, Findlay 13, St. Francis 13, Central Catholic 9, Fremont Ross 9, Clay 6, Lima Senior 3, Whitmer 3.

Singles: No. 1 — Delp (CC) d. Teatsorth (F) 6-1, 6-4; No. 2 — Zychowicz (SJ) d. MacDonald (F) 6-3, 6-0; No. 3 — K. Brown (SJ) d. Elbin (F) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: No. 1 — Carter/R. Brown (SJ) d. Laird/Gorman (F) 6-1, 6-4; No. 2 — Majdalani/Issa (SJ) d. Kasper/Gomez (SF) 6-1, 6-0.

 

NBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday

Indiana 92, Atlanta 80, Indiana wins series 4-3

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m., series tied 3-3

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m., series tied 3-3

Friday

Brooklyn 97, Toronto 83, series tied 3-3

Dallas 113, San Antonio 111, series tied 3-3

Portland 99, Houston 98, Portland wins series 4-2

Today

Brooklyn at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

James, MIA 4 39 35 120 30.0

Aldridge, POR 6 68 41 179 29.8

Durant, OKC 6 61 42 176 29.3

Harden, HOU 6 50 45 161 26.8

Howard, HOU 6 58 40 156 26.0

Lillard, POR 6 44 42 153 25.5

 

SPORTLIGHT

May 4

1905–Belmont Park in New York opens for its first thoroughbred race meet.

1935–Omaha, ridden by Willis Saunders, wins the Kentucky Derby by 1½ lengths over Roman Soldier. Omaha goes on to win the Triple Crown.

1940–Gallahadion, a 35-1 long shot ridden by Carroll Bierman, wins the Kentucky Derby by 1½ lengths over favorite Bimelech.

1946–Assault, ridden by Warren Mehrtens, wins the Kentucky Derby by eight lengths over Spy Song. Assault goes on to win the Triple Crown.

1957–Iron Liege, ridden by Bill Hartack, wins the Kentucky Derby by a nose when jockey Willie Shoemaker, on top of Gallant Man, takes the lead but misjudges the finish line. Shoemaker stands up in the saddle before the finish, which allows Iron Liege to win.

1968–Dancer's Image, ridden by Bob Ussery, wins the Kentucky Derby by 1½ lengths over Forward Pass. Three days later, Dancer's Image is disqualified when traces of a painkiller are found in tests; Forward Pass, ridden by Ismael Valenzuela, is declared the winner.

1968–The Pittsburgh Pipers beat New Orleans Buccaneers 122-113 in Game 7, to win the first ABA championship.

1969–The Montreal Canadiens win the Stanley Cup with a four-game sweep as they beat the St. Louis Blues 2-1.

1993–Dale Hunter of the Washington Capitals receives a record 21-game suspension without pay from the NHL for a blindside check on the New York Islanders' Pierre Turgeon in a playoff game April 28.

1994–Charles Barkley scores 56 points, including a playoff record 38 in the first half, to lead the Phoenix Suns to a 140-133 victory over the Golden State Warriors.

1999–The New Jersey Devils become the first top-seeded team to lose in the first round of the playoffs in consecutive years when they lose 4-2 to the Pittsburgh Penguins in Game 7.

2000–Keith Primeau ends the third-longest game in NHL history by scoring at 12:01 of the fifth overtime to give the Philadelphia Flyers a 2-1 victory over the Pittsburgh Penguins, tying their Eastern Conference semifinal series at two games apiece.

2002–War Emblem, a 20-1 shot, scores a wire-to-wire, four-length victory over Proud Citizen in the Kentucky Derby.

2003–Detroit becomes the seventh team in NBA history to advance after falling behind 3-1 in a series, beating Orlando 108-93.

2006–Kobe Bryant scores 50 points for Los Angeles, but the Lakers lose to Phoenix 126-118 in overtime, forcing a Game 7 in the first-round NBA playoff series.

2008–In the eighth longest game in NHL history, Dallas eliminates San Jose in Game 6 of the Western Conference semifinals. In a game that lasts 5 hours, 17 minutes, the Stars beat the Sharks 2-1 after Brenden Morrow scores a power play goal 9:03 into the fourth overtime.

2009–Cleveland's LeBron James, unstoppable at both ends of the floor this season, is named the NBA's MVP. James, who easily outdistanced Kobe Bryant of the Los Angeles Lakers in the voting, averaged 28.4 points, 7.6 rebounds and 7.2 assists.

2009–Alex Ovechkin records his first NHL playoff hat trick and nets the winning goal in Washington's 4-3 win over Pittsburgh in Game 2 of their Eastern Conference series. Sidney Crosby of the Penguins also scores three goals in a losing cause.

2013–Orb, carrying Joel Rosario, splashes through the slop to win the Kentucky Derby, coming from way back in the pack and giving Hall of Fame trainer Shug McGaughey his first victory in the 3-year-old classic.

2013–Floyd Mayweather comes back from a year's absence to win a unanimous 12-round decision over Robert Guerrero in their welterweight title fight in Las Vegas. All three judges score the bout 117-111 and Mayweather remains unbeaten in 44 fights.

 

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 7 0 0 1.000 462 382

Los Angeles 2 4 0 .333 222 260

San Antonio 1 6 0 .143 311 387

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Spokane 4 2 0 .667 344 285

San Jose 4 3 0 .571 380 309

Portland 1 5 0 .167 232 303

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 5 2 0 .714 425 406

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 372 397

Jacksonville 2 5 0 .286 372 368

New Orleans 1 5 0 .167 240 341

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 6 0 0 1.000 301 234

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 .500 324 269

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 320 347

Iowa 3 3 0 .500 271 288

SATURDAY

Arizona 70, Jacksonville 61

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Portland at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Iowa at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Orlando at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

TODAY

Spokane at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Placed OF Adam Eaton on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Frank De Los Santos from Charlotte (IL). Claimed OF Moises Sierra off waivers from Toronto. Transferred RHP Nate Jones to the 60-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Placed C Yan Gomes on the paternity leave list. Designated INF Elliot Johnson for assignment. Selected the contract of C George Kottaras from Columbus (IL). Recalled LHP Nick Hagadone from Columbus.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Placed 3B David Freese on the 15-day DL. Optioned OF J.B. Shuck to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled INF Luis Jimenez from Salt Lake. Sent RHP Yoslan Herrera outright to Salt Lake. Selected the contract of INF C.J. Cron from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Placed RHP Mike Pelfrey on the 15-day DL, retroactive May 2. Recalled INF Danny Santana from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES – Selected the contract of RHP Alfredo Aceves from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Designated RHP Chris Leroux for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Optioned LHP Lucas Luetge to Tacoma (PCL). Activated RHP Hisashi Iwakuma from the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Placed RHP Brandon Morrow on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Chad Jenkins from Buffalo (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Activated RHP Jake Arrieta from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Ryan Sweeney on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Chris Coghlan from Iowa (PCL). Transferred RHP Kyuji Fujikawa to the 60-day DL. Optioned LHP Zac Rosscup to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS – Reinstated INF/OF Skip Schumaker from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Roger Bernadina for assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Recalled C Michael McKenry from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Chad Bettis to Colorado Springs.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Placed OF Ryan Braun on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 27. Activated OF Logan Schafer from the 15-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Placed RHP Stolmy Pimentel on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 2. Optioned RHP Brandon Cumpton to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled RHP Jared Hughes Indianapolis. Selected the contract of RHP Vin Mazzaro from Indianapolis.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Signed RHP Celson Polanco.

LAREDO LEMURS – Signed RHP Seth Lintz and RHP Cesar Carrillo.

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 000 100 000 - 1 4 1

Miami 100 010 10x - 3 7 2

WP-Williams. LP-Fitzwater. Elble (M) 1-2, 2 RBI.

Toledo 010 001 000 - 2 9 4

Central Michigan 014 220 02x - 11 12 1

WP-Kaminska. L-Shutes. Leichman (CM) 1-4, 3 RBI.

Owens 020 021 0 - 5 7 3

Lakeland 000 131 1 - 6 10 2

WP-Wood. LP-Sebastian. Popely (L) 2-4.

Owens 002 450 0 - 11 10 1

Lakeland 003 000 0 - 3 8 2

WP-Bennett. LP-Dorsey. Sipe (O) 2-2, 2B, 5 RBI.

Owens 000 (10)8 - 18 17 1

Lakeland 100 33 - 7 8 2

WP-Zitny. LP-Tucker. Perez (O) 1-2, GS, 4 RBI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Toledo 000 001 0 - 1 6 0

Bowling Green 000 001 1 - 2 7 1

WP-Kertes. LP-Anderson. Durham (BG) GW 1B.

 

BASEBALL

TOLEDO SYRACUSE

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Carrera cf 3 1 0 0 ?Johnson ss 4 2 2 2

Collins ph 1 0 0 0 ?Komatsu lf 5 1 3 3

Perez ss 4 0 0 0 ?Rhymes 2b 6 0 1 1

Crowe lf 5 0 0 0 ?Peterson dh 4 1 0 0

Hessman 3b 2 1 2 2 ?Laird 3b 3 3 1 0

Lemon ph-2b 2 0 1 0 ?Goodwin cf 3 4 2 3

Exposito dh-rf 2 0 0 0 ?Hood rf 4 2 2 3

McCann c 4 1 2 0 ?Lozada 1b 4 1 0 0

Guez rf-p 3 0 1 0 ?Howell c 3 0 1 1

Lennerton 1b 3 0 0 0 ?

Douglas 2b-3b 3 0 2 1 ?

Totals 32?3?8?3 ?Totals 36?14?12?13

Toledo 100 200? 000?—?3

Syracuse 413? 400? 02x?—?14

E–VerHagen. DP–Syracuse 2. LOB–Toledo 9, Syracuse 10. 2B–Hood 2, Laird, Howell. HR–Hessman (6), Komatsu (1), Goodwin (1). SH–Perez. SB–Carrera (14), Lozada (1). SF–Johnson.

IP H R ER BB SO

 

TOLEDO

VerHagen (L, 0-4) 2 6 5 5 2 2

Crosby 1 1/3 3 6 4 2 0

Marinez 2 2/3 2 1 1 3 5

Mercedes 1 0 0 0 0 0

Guez 1 1 2 2 3 0

SYRACUSE

Treinen 1 1 1 1 0 1

Laffey (W, 3-0) 7 6 2 2 4 2

Gonzalez 1 1 0 0 0 0

HBP–Carrera by Treinen, Guez by Laffey, Laird by Guez. WP–Marinez.

T–3:00. A–1,669.

 

Indians 2, White Sox 0

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

De Aza lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .200

G.Beckham 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .182

J.Abreu 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .258

A.Dunn dh 4 0 2 0 0 0 .279

Viciedo rf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .323

Al.Ramirez ss 4 0 0 0 0 2 .344

Jor.Danks cf 2 0 0 0 1 0 .086

Flowers c 2 0 1 0 0 0 .357

Semien 3b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .213

Totals 31 0 5 0 1 8

Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bourn cf 2 0 1 0 0 0 .266

Aviles lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .250

Swisher 1b 2 0 0 1 1 0 .211

Brantley lf-cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .271

C.Santana c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .158

Chisenhall 3b 3 1 1 0 0 0 .360

A.Cabrera ss 2 0 1 0 0 0 .226

Giambi dh 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000

a-Raburn ph-dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 .172

Dav.Murphy rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .268

J.Ramirez 2b 3 1 1 0 0 0 .333

Totals 27 2 5 1 1 0

Chicago 000 000 000 –0 5 2

Cleveland 010 010 00x –2 5 2

E–Flowers (3), Semien (6), A.Cabrera (4), Chisenhall (3). LOB–Chicago 6, Cleveland 5. 2B–G.Beckham (2), A.Dunn (5), Chisenhall (7). RBIs–Swisher (12). CS–Flowers (1). S–Aviles. SF–Swisher.

DP–Chicago 1 (Al.Ramirez, Semien, J.Abreu) Cleveland 2 (Chisenhall, J.Ramirez, Swisher), (Swisher).

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Carroll L, 1-1 6 5 2 0 1 0 103 0.68

Downs 1 0 0 0 0 0 15 6.97

Petricka 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 2.04

Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Masterson W, 1-1 71/3 4 0 0 1 6 101 4.01

Allen H, 7 2/3 1 0 0 0 1 12 2.19

Axford S, 9-10 1 0 0 0 0 1 16 2.31

Inherited runners-scored–Allen 1-0. HBP–by Carroll (A.Cabrera), by Masterson (Flowers). WP–Masterson.

T–2:38. A–15,834.

 

Tigers 9, Royals 2

Detroit AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

R.Davis lf 5 1 1 0 0 1 .325

Kinsler 2b 4 0 2 1 0 0 .299

D.Kelly 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .292

Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 3 2 1 1 1 .282

An.Romine ss 0 0 0 0 0 0 .209

V.Martinez dh 3 2 2 0 2 0 .326

Tor.Hunter rf 4 1 1 3 1 1 .303

J.Martinez rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .278

A.Jackson cf 4 0 1 0 1 1 .298

Castellanos 3b 4 0 1 3 0 1 .234

Holaday c 3 1 1 0 1 0 .296

Worth ss-2b 4 1 1 1 0 0 .182

Totals 35 9 12 9 6 5

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Aoki rf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .273

Infante 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .286

Hosmer 1b 4 1 2 0 0 0 .298

B.Butler dh 2 0 0 1 1 1 .231

A.Gordon lf 3 0 1 1 1 1 .264

Valencia 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .227

A.Escobar ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .268

Maxwell cf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .148

Hayes c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 30 2 5 2 2 7

Detroit 000 102 006 –9 12 0

Kansas City 000 000 002 –2 5 0

LOB–Detroit 7, Kansas City 4. 2B–Kinsler (7), Mi.Cabrera (9), V.Martinez (6), A.Jackson (7), Castellanos (4), Worth (1), Hosmer 2 (12), A.Gordon (12). HR–Tor.Hunter (4), off Brooks. RBIs–Kinsler (15), Mi.Cabrera (17), Tor.Hunter 3 (16), Castellanos 3 (17), Worth (1), B.Butler (12), A.Gordon (15). SB–R.Davis (9). SF–Kinsler, Castellanos, B.Butler.

Detroit IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Smyly W, 2-1 7 2 0 0 2 6 93 2.45

Chamberlain H, 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 3.97

Coke 1 3 2 2 0 0 22 9.39

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Duffy L, 1-2 4 2 1 1 4 2 75 2.19

Coleman 11/3 2 2 2 1 1 20 6.75

K.Herrera 2/3 1 0 0 1 0 11 2.08

Crow 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 0.00

Brooks 2 7 6 6 0 2 45 27.00

Inherited runners-scored–K.Herrera 2-2. IBB–off Duffy (V.Martinez), off Coleman (V.Martinez). WP–Smyly, Duffy.

T–2:55. A–29,200.

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE

(Through Friday)

TEAM BATTING

AB R H HR RBI Avg

Detroit 824 112 227 19 108 .275

Chicago 1059 159 285 33 147 .269

Baltimore 946 122 253 21 119 .267

New York 986 117 259 26 108 .263

Texas 961 119 250 16 109 .260

Oakland 1023 149 264 28 138 .258

Kansas City 948 110 242 12 102 .255

Los Angeles 1011 151 258 38 145 .255

Toronto 1004 134 254 35 127 .253

Tampa Bay 1037 130 262 25 122 .253

Boston 1015 125 249 23 116 .245

Minnesota 938 138 228 20 124 .243

Cleveland 954 118 226 21 112 .237

Seattle 926 105 213 23 98 .230

Houston 964 93 205 29 87 .213

INDIVIDUAL BATTING

AB R H HR RBI Avg

AlRamirez CWS 118 18 42 4 19 .356

Wieters Bal 82 12 29 5 18 .354

Viciedo CWS 92 14 31 1 9 .337

MeCabrera Tor 125 18 42 5 11 .336

RDavis Det 72 13 24 2 9 .333

Ellsbury NYY 103 15 34 1 13 .330

Rios Tex 113 12 37 2 14 .327

Loney TB 104 11 34 1 18 .327

Choo Tex 80 12 26 3 9 .325

Trout LAA 114 21 36 6 18 .316

VMartinez Det 89 9 28 4 15 .315

TorHunter Det 85 13 26 3 13 .306

LMartin Tex 95 12 29 1 11 .305

Markakis Bal 112 15 34 2 10 .304

Navarro Tor 93 12 28 1 14 .301

AJackson Det 80 14 24 2 10 .300

Napoli Bos 104 13 31 5 17 .298

NCruz Bal 101 20 30 8 27 .297

Infante KC 101 13 30 2 19 .297

Bautista Tor 101 25 30 8 19 .297

Solarte NYY 85 8 25 1 13 .294

HKendrick LAA 113 17 33 2 15 .292

Kinsler Det 103 17 30 2 14 .291

Hosmer KC 110 11 32 0 10 .291

Joyce TB 76 13 22 2 15 .289

Altuve Hou 121 11 35 1 9 .289

Pujols LAA 115 21 33 9 23 .287

Longoria TB 119 16 34 3 16 .286

Kubel Min 91 11 26 1 13 .286

KSuzuki Min 70 6 20 1 19 .286

Lowrie Oak 102 18 29 2 11 .284

Cano Sea 106 12 30 1 14 .283

Mauer Min 110 20 31 1 7 .282

Donaldson Oak 125 22 35 7 23 .280

Bogaerts Bos 100 12 28 1 5 .280

Colabello Min 104 11 29 3 27 .279

DavMurphy Cle 79 10 22 2 18 .278

Zobrist TB 119 20 33 3 8 .277

DeJennings TB 101 16 28 3 9 .277

AEscobar KC 94 13 26 1 10 .277

Pedroia Bos 123 19 34 1 10 .276

Plouffe Min 105 20 29 1 19 .276

Eaton CWS 98 20 27 1 14 .276

Aoki KC 106 14 29 0 5 .274

MiCabrera Det 99 9 27 2 16 .273

Brantley Cle 103 15 28 5 23 .272

Zunino Sea 81 9 22 4 13 .272

Aybar LAA 104 18 28 1 14 .269

ADunn CWS 82 12 22 5 12 .268

JAbreu CWS 120 21 32 11 33 .267

Gardner NYY 90 12 24 1 9 .267

Crisp Oak 76 14 20 3 11 .263

AGordon KC 107 13 28 1 14 .262

YGomes Cle 88 10 23 3 10 .261

AJones Bal 111 12 29 1 14 .261

Cespedes Oak 92 13 24 4 16 .261

Callaspo Oak 96 11 25 3 15 .260

ASoriano NYY 108 15 28 5 11 .259

Beltran NYY 106 11 27 5 13 .255

Moss Oak 91 12 23 4 21 .253

Encarnacion Tor 111 14 28 2 17 .252

Jeter NYY 92 5 23 0 6 .250

CDavis Bal 76 14 19 2 13 .250

Ortiz Bos 105 11 26 5 16 .248

Ackley Sea 85 13 21 1 11 .247

Villar Hou 87 11 21 3 9 .241

Myers TB 112 16 27 2 13 .241

Seager Sea 92 13 22 5 15 .239

YEscobar TB 109 4 26 2 5 .239

Fowler Hou 97 16 23 2 7 .237

BButler KC 106 10 25 1 11 .236

Schoop Bal 85 9 20 2 10 .235

BRoberts NYY 81 13 19 0 4 .235

Kipnis Cle 94 12 22 3 12 .234

MDominguez Hou 94 11 22 4 10 .234

Castellanos Det 73 7 17 3 14 .233

Reddick Oak 86 11 20 1 9 .233

Bradley Jr Bos 86 13 20 0 13 .233

McCann NYY 96 12 22 4 12 .229

Smoak Sea 96 12 22 3 15 .229

SPerez KC 101 7 23 2 10 .228

Dozier Min 110 26 25 7 11 .227

Andrus Tex 110 16 25 1 7 .227

Hart Sea 84 8 19 4 9 .226

ACabrera Cle 104 13 23 1 7 .221

JCastro Hou 86 10 19 4 13 .221

Semien CWS 124 19 27 3 15 .218

Lawrie Tor 107 12 23 6 20 .215

Swisher Cle 112 13 24 2 11 .214

Pinto Min 77 13 16 5 10 .208

Fielder Tex 106 13 22 2 9 .208

Freese LAA 84 12 17 2 8 .202

Almonte Sea 106 10 21 1 8 .198

Rasmus Tor 101 13 20 6 11 .198

De Aza CWS 96 12 19 4 12 .198

BMiller Sea 94 8 18 3 8 .191

AHicks Min 73 8 13 1 7 .178

CSantana Cle 97 14 16 4 11 .165

Moustakas KC 90 7 14 4 12 .156

Carter Hou 85 8 13 3 8 .153

Ibanez LAA 87 7 13 3 17 .149

TEAM PITCHING

ERA H ER BB SO Sh Sv

Oakland 2.94 226 87 81 241 2 5

Kansas City 3.48 230 96 84 223 2 7

Seattle 3.57 210 95 101 224 0 6

Detroit 3.72 198 89 67 202 0 7

Boston 3.78 280 114 88 246 0 8

Los Angeles 3.79 211 108 109 242 1 4

Baltimore 4.19 265 113 87 196 2 9

Texas 4.20 259 121 94 205 6 8

Cleveland 4.23 251 118 104 253 2 8

Tampa Bay 4.26 266 129 105 229 3 6

New York 4.32 260 122 78 257 2 10

Toronto 4.61 256 131 117 233 4 7

Houston 4.73 264 138 113 217 0 6

Chicago 5.00 279 149 136 199 0 3

Minnesota 5.01 276 138 101 161 1 6

INDIVIDUAL PITCHING

IP H BB SO W L ERA

Ventura KC 30 21 11 31 2 1 1.50

Gray Oak 41 33 14 37 4 1 1.76

JChavez Oak 38 28 8 41 2 0 1.89

Scherzer Det 39 30 11 51 3 1 2.08

Kazmir Oak 38 29 7 35 4 0 2.11

Buehrle Tor 40 40 10 23 5 1 2.25

Tanaka NYY 36 27 6 46 3 0 2.27

Vargas KC 41 37 8 23 2 0 2.40

Verlander Det 40 39 15 31 3 1 2.48

FHernandez Sea 46 35 10 53 3 1 2.53

Richards LAA 32 16 16 31 2 0 2.53

Darvish Tex 31 29 10 33 1 1 2.59

Peavy Bos 38 30 21 36 1 1 2.87

MPerez Tex 43 34 12 26 4 1 2.95

Elias Sea 35 30 16 31 2 2 3.09

Lester Bos 41 42 8 43 2 4 3.10

Shields KC 46 41 10 44 3 3 3.11

CWilson LAA 40 31 13 41 4 2 3.18

Skaggs LAA 35 27 9 22 2 0 3.34

Keuchel Hou 30 31 8 30 2 1 3.56

Porcello Det 32 28 4 22 4 1 3.66

Tillman Bal 37 37 12 35 3 1 3.68

McAllister Cle 33 30 12 28 3 2 3.82

Hutchison Tor 33 32 10 38 1 2 3.82

Lackey Bos 40 41 8 39 4 2 3.83

Ross Jr Tex 33 38 9 28 1 2 3.86

BNorris Bal 30 31 7 20 2 2 3.94

Weaver LAA 36 32 12 28 2 2 4.00

Quintana CWS 36 39 9 32 1 2 4.00

Kluber Cle 37 46 10 35 2 3 4.14

WChen Bal 29 39 7 23 3 1 4.34

Gibson Min 29 31 14 15 3 2 4.34

Price TB 49 52 5 55 3 2 4.44

Guthrie KC 38 41 10 21 2 2 4.50

Archer TB 35 37 10 28 2 1 4.84

Masterson Cle 35 38 15 35 0 1 4.84

JohDanks CWS 36 37 20 21 2 2 5.00

HSantiago LAA 32 32 15 28 0 5 5.01

Straily Oak 32 30 11 31 1 2 5.01

Dickey Tor 35 34 18 30 2 3 5.09

Sabathia NYY 37 40 8 41 3 3 5.11

PHughes Min 28 33 6 26 2 1 5.14

Kuroda NYY 35 41 7 25 2 3 5.14

Jimenez Bal 35 36 18 31 1 4 5.19

Cosart Hou 31 25 15 25 1 2 5.52

Buchholz Bos 32 42 9 24 2 2 5.63

Oberholtzer Hou 32 40 10 27 0 5 5.63

Doubront Bos 30 35 12 21 1 3 5.70

Nolasco Min 39 52 10 19 2 3 5.82

Salazar Cle 30 38 14 37 1 3 5.93

Correia Min 27 37 8 12 0 3 7.33

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE

(Through Friday)

TEAM BATTING

AB R H HR RBI Avg

Colorado 1079 174 321 40 167 .297

Miami 969 137 261 27 132 .269

Washington 1011 131 263 30 118 .260

Philadelphia 941 110 240 20 102 .255

Milwaukee 1046 119 264 29 112 .252

Los Angeles 1055 124 266 30 120 .252

Cincinnati 966 110 240 25 104 .248

St. Louis 1023 110 251 20 106 .245

Arizona 1105 119 270 23 112 .244

Chicago 925 105 222 23 100 .240

San Francisco 959 122 230 36 120 .240

Atlanta 961 97 229 32 91 .238

Pittsburgh 1006 108 234 30 105 .233

New York 949 113 210 18 107 .221

San Diego 979 77 209 15 70 .213

INDIVIDUAL BATTING

AB R H HR RBI Avg

Tulowitzki Col 96 26 37 7 25 .385

Blackmon Col 108 26 41 6 21 .380

Utley Phi 97 15 35 3 14 .361

YMolina StL 104 13 36 4 15 .346

Morneau Col 110 16 38 6 24 .345

Bonifacio ChC 105 16 36 0 5 .343

Pagan SF 104 13 35 3 15 .337

DGordon LAD 106 14 35 1 8 .330

Uribe LAD 113 11 37 4 15 .327

Goldschmidt Ari 128 22 41 4 18 .320

MaAdams StL 110 9 35 2 8 .318

Braun Mil 88 17 28 6 18 .318

JUpton Atl 99 17 31 8 18 .313

AdGonzalez LAD 112 21 35 9 25 .313

McGehee Mia 109 8 34 0 19 .312

Morse SF 90 15 28 7 21 .311

Rendon Was 119 20 37 4 21 .311

Lucroy Mil 103 9 32 1 8 .311

Puig LAD 100 12 31 3 18 .310

Saltalamacchia Mia 84 18 26 6 10 .310

LaRoche Was 97 17 30 4 18 .309

AMcCutchen Pit 110 15 34 4 16 .309

Arenado Col 123 18 38 4 16 .309

SCastro ChC 108 13 33 4 14 .306

Werth Was 108 17 33 4 16 .306

Freeman Atl 109 17 33 6 18 .303

Castillo ChC 80 8 24 4 13 .300

Ruiz Phi 77 18 23 1 7 .299

Rizzo ChC 95 18 28 5 15 .295

CGomez Mil 123 19 36 7 17 .293

Yelich Mia 114 19 33 1 9 .289

Harper Was 83 8 24 1 9 .289

DanMurphy NYM 111 15 32 0 9 .288

Revere Phi 101 14 29 0 5 .287

Ozuna Mia 108 15 31 4 16 .287

Byrd Phi 105 9 30 4 20 .286

Espinosa Was 84 8 24 3 6 .286

Votto Cin 99 16 28 4 10 .283

Holliday StL 110 13 31 2 17 .282

GJones Mia 103 14 29 5 15 .282

LeMahieu Col 89 14 25 0 10 .281

Hechavarria Mia 107 14 30 0 8 .280

Simmons Atl 97 8 27 3 7 .278

Gennett Mil 94 7 26 1 8 .277

ECabrera SD 120 10 33 0 3 .275

Montero Ari 100 11 27 3 16 .270

Stanton Mia 116 19 31 8 33 .267

MCarpenter StL 113 23 30 1 10 .265

Marte Pit 117 16 31 2 6 .265

Walker Pit 110 16 29 6 13 .264

Prado Ari 118 15 31 0 10 .263

BCrawford SF 84 9 22 1 11 .262

Pence SF 111 18 29 2 9 .261

HRamirez LAD 111 14 29 3 11 .261

DWright NYM 115 11 30 1 15 .261

Ludwick Cin 81 6 21 2 12 .259

GParra Ari 124 17 32 2 9 .258

Hill Ari 124 10 32 2 17 .258

Frazier Cin 101 15 26 5 15 .257

ArRamirez Mil 101 8 26 3 19 .257

Howard Phi 102 14 26 5 14 .255

Phillips Cin 114 7 29 1 6 .254

Duda NYM 79 11 20 4 13 .253

Posey SF 95 12 24 6 13 .253

Belt SF 107 15 27 7 13 .252

Segura Mil 97 13 24 1 6 .247

CGonzalez Col 110 18 27 6 19 .245

Rollins Phi 98 12 24 3 15 .245

CJohnson Atl 98 4 24 1 4 .245

BHamilton Cin 94 13 23 1 6 .245

DBrown Phi 99 8 24 1 10 .242

Desmond Was 117 14 27 4 17 .231

Span Was 91 14 21 0 7 .231

KDavis Mil 109 17 25 3 8 .229

Heyward Atl 112 11 25 2 7 .223

Craig StL 113 11 25 3 11 .221

Schierholtz ChC 86 6 19 0 10 .221

Bruce Cin 97 19 21 3 14 .216

BUpton Atl 103 12 22 2 5 .214

EYoung NYM 94 20 20 0 4 .213

JhPeralta StL 101 12 21 7 15 .208

Kemp LAD 83 11 17 4 9 .205

PAlvarez Pit 108 14 22 7 17 .204

Tejada NYM 75 4 15 0 6 .200

Uggla Atl 93 9 18 2 10 .194

Venable SD 100 8 19 0 2 .190

Cozart Cin 96 5 18 1 9 .188

Sandoval SF 100 11 18 2 6 .180

Alonso SD 99 6 17 0 5 .172

Granderson NYM 96 10 15 2 9 .156

Gyorko SD 97 6 15 1 9 .155

TEAM PITCHING

ERA H ER BB SO Sh Sv

Atlanta 2.66 213 75 76 243 4 10

Milwaukee 2.90 233 91 82 271 3 15

St. Louis 2.99 220 89 89 262 6 7

Washington 3.05 244 89 90 278 3 6

Los Angeles 3.14 248 98 98 270 1 12

San Francisco 3.16 243 92 68 218 2 8

San Diego 3.21 241 95 81 224 1 11

Cincinnati 3.36 220 95 93 216 3 6

Miami 3.38 230 96 86 233 4 7

Chicago 3.76 232 102 87 205 1 3

Pittsburgh 3.77 253 111 83 207 1 4

New York 3.91 253 113 87 225 4 6

Colorado 4.14 268 127 90 209 1 9

Philadelphia 4.30 259 114 81 201 4 8

Arizona 5.03 297 160 105 260 1 9

INDIVIDUAL PITCHING

IP H BB SO W L ERA

Cueto Cin 47 22 14 50 2 2 1.15

Teheran Atl 43 31 9 26 2 1 1.47

Fernandez Mia 40 25 8 55 4 1 1.59

Simon Cin 34 22 11 22 4 1 1.60

Gallardo Mil 38 32 10 25 2 0 1.91

Samardzija ChC 41 38 13 31 0 3 1.98

Greinke LAD 35 31 6 46 5 0 2.04

WPeralta Mil 40 32 9 32 4 1 2.04

Hammel ChC 35 17 7 27 4 1 2.08

Burnett Phi 38 31 17 28 1 1 2.15

Wainwright StL 50 34 13 46 5 2 2.16

Hudson SF 46 32 2 31 4 1 2.17

Niese NYM 33 26 8 24 2 2 2.20

Haren LAD 38 37 7 34 4 0 2.39

ESantana Atl 34 27 8 36 3 0 2.41

Koehler Mia 37 26 16 24 3 2 2.41

Wacha StL 36 31 10 44 2 2 2.48

Eovaldi Mia 38 34 5 35 2 1 2.58

Lyles Col 37 30 9 19 3 0 2.70

Lohse Mil 40 31 11 40 4 1 2.70

Cashner SD 46 39 14 37 2 4 2.72

Roark Was 33 29 9 26 2 0 2.76

Gee NYM 41 29 13 27 2 1 2.88

AWood Atl 40 37 8 37 2 4 2.93

Harang Atl 36 25 14 37 3 2 2.97

Ryu LAD 39 37 11 31 3 2 3.00

ClLee Phi 48 56 6 45 3 2 3.00

Estrada Mil 37 30 10 34 2 1 3.13

SMiller StL 34 29 21 26 3 2 3.15

Kennedy SD 37 27 8 37 2 3 3.16

Volquez Pit 34 28 6 18 1 2 3.21

GGonzalez Was 36 28 13 38 3 1 3.25

Zimmermann Was 33 36 8 35 2 1 3.27

HAlvarez Mia 36 41 11 22 1 2 3.28

Cingrani Cin 32 26 17 32 2 2 3.34

TWood ChC 38 40 7 37 2 3 3.35

Mejia NYM 28 24 15 31 3 0 3.49

KKendrick Phi 31 36 7 19 0 2 3.52

Leake Cin 43 37 8 25 2 3 3.53

Strasburg Was 40 42 13 58 2 2 3.60

Lynn StL 35 33 11 40 4 1 3.60

TRoss SD 37 37 15 32 3 3 3.68

Cole Pit 39 39 12 32 2 2 3.69

Bumgarner SF 34 45 13 37 2 3 3.74

Liriano Pit 34 30 14 34 0 3 3.97

Nicasio Col 34 36 8 26 3 1 4.19

Morton Pit 36 37 14 25 0 4 4.21

MCain SF 31 31 10 25 0 3 4.35

Morales Col 31 32 12 23 3 1 4.40

Garza Mil 36 36 12 30 1 3 5.00

JDe La Rosa Col 37 36 16 32 3 3 5.11

Lincecum SF 32 42 9 31 2 1 5.12

ZWheeler NYM 33 38 13 32 1 3 5.13

EJackson ChC 34 37 17 26 2 2 5.24

Miley Ari 42 40 17 36 2 3 5.36

Bailey Cin 34 47 9 33 2 2 5.50

McCarthy Ari 37 44 9 34 0 5 5.54

Colon NYM 37 48 4 29 2 4 5.65

RHernandez Phi 27 30 11 26 1 1 5.74

 

american

Twins 6, Orioles 1

Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Markakis rf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .310

Machado 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .077

N.Cruz dh 4 0 1 0 0 0 .295

A.Jones cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .261

Clevenger c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .222

Hardy ss 4 0 2 1 0 0 .267

Pearce 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .261

Lough lf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .172

Schoop 2b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .227

Totals 34 1 7 1 0 4

Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Dozier 2b 4 3 3 1 0 0 .246

Mauer 1b 4 2 3 4 0 0 .298

Plouffe 3b 4 0 1 1 0 2 .275

Colabello rf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .278

1-Herrmann pr-rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .120

Kubel lf 3 0 1 0 1 1 .287

Pinto dh 4 0 0 0 0 2 .198

K.Suzuki c 4 0 2 0 0 0 .297

Fuld cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .246

Florimon ss 4 1 1 0 0 0 .121

Totals 35 6 12 6 1 8

Baltimore 010 000 000 –1 7 2

Minnesota 101 010 30x –6 12 0

1-ran for Colabello in the 7th.

E–Hardy (1), Machado (1). LOB–Baltimore 6, Minnesota 6. 2B–Markakis (5), Hardy (4), Plouffe (13), K.Suzuki (5). HR–Dozier (8), off W.Chen Mauer (2), off Brach. RBIs–Hardy (8), Dozier (12), Mauer 4 (11), Plouffe (20). SB–A.Jones (3), Florimon (5).

GIDP–N.Cruz, Pinto.

DP–Baltimore 1 (Hardy, Schoop, Pearce) Minnesota 1 (Florimon, Dozier, Mauer).

Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

W.Chen L, 3-2 5 6 3 2 1 5 108 4.24

Brach 11/3 4 3 3 0 2 34 20.25

Patton 12/3 2 0 0 0 1 17 4.50

Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Correia W, 1-3 7 5 1 1 0 3 102 6.09

Fien 1 1 0 0 0 0 13 2.25

Burton 1 1 0 0 0 1 16 7.94

W.Chen pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.

Inherited runners-scored–Brach 1-0, Patton 1-0. WP–Correia.

T–2:51. A–25,318.

Mariners 9, Astros 8

Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

M.Saunders cf 5 1 2 2 0 0 .250

Romero rf 5 1 2 1 0 1 .234

Cano 2b 5 1 2 2 0 1 .288

Hart dh 5 0 0 0 0 0 .213

Seager 3b 5 1 1 1 0 1 .237

Smoak 1b 3 2 2 2 1 0 .242

Gillespie lf 3 1 0 0 1 0 .167

B.Miller ss 2 1 0 0 1 1 .188

Zunino c 2 1 0 1 2 1 .265

Totals 35 9 9 9 5 5

Houston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Altuve 2b 3 1 1 1 1 0 .290

Fowler cf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .238

J.Castro c 5 0 0 0 0 1 .209

M.Dominguez 3b 4 1 1 0 1 2 .235

Krauss 1b 5 0 0 0 0 1 .145

Carter dh 4 2 2 2 0 0 .169

Presley rf 4 0 1 1 0 0 .230

Ma.Gonzalez lf 3 2 3 0 0 0 .333

Villar ss 3 2 2 3 1 0 .256

Totals 35 8 11 7 3 5

Seattle 000 001 800 –9 9 1

Houston 002 000 420 –8 11 2

E–B.Miller (3), J.Castro (2), Villar (4). LOB–Seattle 5, Houston 6. 2B–M.Saunders (3), Seager (6), Smoak (7), M.Dominguez (5), Ma.Gonzalez (1). 3B–Romero (1), Carter (1), Villar (2). HR–Smoak (4), off Valdes Carter (4), off Iwakuma Villar (4), off Leone. RBIs–M.Saunders 2 (6), Romero (2), Cano 2 (16), Seager (16), Smoak 2 (17), Zunino (14), Altuve (10), Carter 2 (10), Presley (6), Villar 3 (12). SB–Altuve (11). CS–Fowler (2). SF–Altuve.

DP–Seattle 1 (Seager, Cano, Smoak).

Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Iwakuma W, 1-0 62/3 6 4 4 1 3 81 5.40

Leone 0 2 2 1 1 0 15 2.13

Beimel H, 4 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 10 3.27

Medina H, 6 1/3 3 2 2 1 0 17 4.61

Rodney S, 7-8 11/3 0 0 0 0 2 25 3.09

Houston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Keuchel L, 2-2 6 4 4 4 3 3 91 3.96

Cisnero BS, 1-1 2/3 3 3 3 1 0 13 7.36

Valdes 1/3 2 2 2 0 0 4 12.27

Fields 1 0 0 0 1 1 16 8.74

Williams 1 0 0 0 0 1 7 6.35

Keuchel pitched to 3 batters in the 7th.

Leone pitched to 3 batters in the 7th.

Inherited runners-scored–Leone 1-1, Beimel 1-0, Rodney 3-0, Cisnero 3-3, Valdes 1-1. HBP–by Rodney (Fowler), by Medina (Ma.Gonzalez). Catchers' interference–J.Castro.

T–3:24. A–15,798.

Yankees 9, Rays 3

Tampa Bay AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Zobrist ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .268

De.Jennings dh 4 1 1 1 0 1 .276

Joyce lf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .288

Longoria 3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .276

Loney 1b 4 1 3 0 0 0 .343

Myers rf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .241

DeJesus cf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .214

S.Rodriguez 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .250

Hanigan c 4 0 1 1 0 1 .269

Totals 36 3 9 3 0 8

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Ellsbury cf 4 2 3 1 1 1 .346

Gardner lf 5 2 2 2 0 1 .274

Teixeira 1b 4 1 2 3 1 1 .269

McCann c 5 0 1 0 0 1 .228

A.Soriano dh 3 0 0 1 0 1 .252

Ke.Johnson 3b 3 1 1 1 1 0 .221

B.Roberts 2b 4 1 1 0 0 1 .235

I.Suzuki rf 4 2 2 1 0 0 .375

Solarte ss 3 0 0 0 1 0 .284

Totals 35 9 12 9 4 6

Tampa Bay 110 100 000 –3 9 0

New York 000 211 23x –9 12 0

LOB–Tampa Bay 6, New York 7. 2B–Loney (11), Ellsbury (10), McCann (3), I.Suzuki 2 (4). HR–De.Jennings (4), off Tanaka Myers (3), off Tanaka Teixeira (5), off Odorizzi Ke.Johnson (4), off Lueke. RBIs–De.Jennings (10), Myers (14), Hanigan (17), Ellsbury (14), Gardner 2 (11), Teixeira 3 (10), A.Soriano (12), Ke.Johnson (9), I.Suzuki (2). SB–Ellsbury (10). SF–A.Soriano.

Tampa Bay IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Odorizzi 4 5 3 3 2 4 87 6.83

C.Ramos 1 0 0 0 1 2 17 2.91

Lueke L, 0-2 2 4 3 3 0 0 45 4.82

H.Bell 1 3 3 3 1 0 28 7.27

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Tanaka W, 4-0 7 8 3 3 0 5 113 2.53

Betances H, 3 1 1 0 0 0 2 19 1.72

Claiborne 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 1.17

Odorizzi pitched to 3 batters in the 5th.

Inherited runners-scored–C.Ramos 2-0. IBB–off C.Ramos (Teixeira).

T–3:31. A–43,325.

Red Sox 6, Athletics 3

Oakland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Crisp cf 4 1 1 0 0 2 .263

Lowrie ss 4 0 1 1 0 1 .283

Donaldson 3b 3 1 0 0 0 2 .273

Cespedes dh 3 0 0 0 1 1 .253

D.Norris c 2 0 0 0 2 1 .367

Callaspo 1b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .250

Gentry lf 3 0 1 0 0 1 .311

a-Moss ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .250

Reddick rf 3 0 0 0 0 3 .225

Punto 2b 3 1 1 0 0 2 .207

Totals 30 3 4 1 3 16

Boston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Pedroia 2b 3 1 1 0 1 0 .278

Bogaerts ss 4 1 1 0 0 1 .279

D.Ortiz dh 3 2 1 1 1 0 .250

Napoli 1b 3 0 0 0 1 2 .290

J.Gomes lf 4 1 1 4 0 0 .232

G.Sizemore cf 3 0 0 0 1 2 .205

Middlebrooks 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .225

Bradley Jr. rf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .225

D.Ross c 3 1 1 1 0 1 .182

Totals 30 6 6 6 4 9

Oakland 000 000 003 –3 4 0

Boston 401 100 00x –6 6 2

a-flied out for Gentry in the 9th.

E–D.Ross (3), J.Gomes (2). LOB–Oakland 4, Boston 4. 2B–Lowrie (9), Punto (2), Pedroia (11). HR–J.Gomes (3), off Milone D.Ortiz (6), off Milone D.Ross (2), off Milone. RBIs–Lowrie (12), D.Ortiz (17), J.Gomes 4 (13), D.Ross (4). SB–Gentry (5).

GIDP–Gentry.

DP–Boston 1 (Pedroia, Napoli).

Oakland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Milone L, 0-3 4 6 6 6 4 5 77 5.86

Otero 2 0 0 0 0 1 15 3.00

Gregerson 1 0 0 0 0 2 17 2.87

Doolittle 1 0 0 0 0 1 11 5.27

Boston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Lester W, 3-4 8 1 0 0 2 15 119 2.59

Capuano 0 3 3 2 0 0 8 1.20

Uehara S, 7-7 1 0 0 0 1 1 16 1.54

Capuano pitched to 4 batters in the 9th.

Milone pitched to 1 batter in the 5th.

Inherited runners-scored–Otero 1-0, Uehara 2-1. HBP–by Capuano (Donaldson).

T–2:44. A–37,042.

FRIDAY

Rangers 5, Angels 2

Texas AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Choo lf 4 1 3 2 0 0 .325

D.Robertson lf 0 0 0 0 1 0 .333

Andrus ss 5 0 1 1 0 0 .227

A.Beltre 3b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .241

Fielder 1b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .208

Rios rf 4 1 2 2 0 2 .327

Do.Murphy 2b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .206

L.Martin cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .305

Choice dh 2 1 0 0 1 0 .196

b-Moreland dh 1 0 1 0 0 0 .265

Arencibia c 4 0 0 0 0 3 .077

Totals 35 5 9 5 3 10

Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

H.Kendrick 2b 5 0 1 1 0 1 .292

Trout cf 5 0 1 0 0 2 .316

Pujols 1b 4 0 2 0 0 1 .287

Ibanez dh 4 0 0 0 0 2 .149

Freese 3b 1 1 1 0 0 0 .202

I.Stewart 3b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .220

a-Green ph-3b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Aybar ss 4 0 0 0 0 0 .269

Conger c 3 0 0 0 1 1 .297

Cowgill rf 3 0 1 0 1 0 .295

Shuck lf 4 1 2 1 0 0 .173

Totals 35 2 8 2 2 8

Texas 000 003 200 –5 9 0

Los Angeles 010 100 000 –2 8 0

a-lined out for I.Stewart in the 8th.

LOB–Texas 6, Los Angeles 9. 2B–Pujols (8). HR–Choo (3), off H.Santiago Rios (2), off H.Santiago. RBIs–Choo 2 (9), Andrus (7), Rios 2 (14), H.Kendrick (15), Shuck (9). SB–H.Kendrick (7), Cowgill (1), Shuck (2). CS–Rios (4).

DP–Los Angeles 1 (Aybar, H.Kendrick, Pujols).

Texas IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Lewis W, 2-1 52/3 7 2 2 1 6 87 4.22

Poreda H, 2 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.00

Frasor H, 5 2/3 1 0 0 0 1 15 0.96

Cotts H, 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 17 5.40

Ogando H, 6 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 6 6.14

Soria S, 7-7 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 3.00

Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

H.Santiago L, 0-5 6 7 5 5 2 5 102 5.01

Jepsen 2/3 1 0 0 0 2 11 4.50

Maronde 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 6 1.69

Morin 11/3 1 0 0 1 3 25 0.00

Frieri 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 2 7.15

H.Santiago pitched to 2 batters in the 7th.

Inherited runners-scored–Poreda 1-0, Cotts 1-0, Ogando 1-0, Jepsen 2-2, Maronde 2-0, Frieri 2-0. HBP–by Lewis (Freese).

T–3:14. A–42,989.

national

Cubs 3, Cardinals 0

St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

M.Carpenter 3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .256

Craig rf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .214

Holliday lf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .274

Ma.Adams 1b 4 0 3 0 0 0 .333

Y.Molina c 4 0 1 0 0 1 .343

Jh.Peralta ss 4 0 2 0 0 0 .219

Jay cf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .257

G.Garcia 2b 2 0 0 0 0 2 .143

a-M.Ellis ph-2b 2 0 1 0 0 1 .143

Wacha p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

b-Grichuk ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .167

C.Martinez p 0 0 0 0 0 0

Choate p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Neshek p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 33 0 7 0 2 10

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bonifacio cf-2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .330

Valbuena 2b-3b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .210

Rizzo 1b 3 1 1 1 1 0 .296

S.Castro ss 4 1 2 0 0 1 .313

Schierholtz rf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .211

Castillo c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .286

Lake lf-cf 3 1 3 2 0 0 .250

Olt 3b 2 0 0 0 1 1 .156

N.Ramirez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Strop p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

H.Rondon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Arrieta p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Schlitter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Russell p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Kalish lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .255

Totals 30 3 6 3 3 7

St. Louis 000 000 000 –0 7 0

Chicago 000 002 01x –3 6 0

a-singled for G.Garcia in the 7th. b-struck out for Wacha in the 7th.

LOB–St. Louis 8, Chicago 6. 2B–S.Castro (6), Lake (4). HR–Lake (3), off Wacha Rizzo (6), off Choate. RBIs–Rizzo (16), Lake 2 (6).

DP–Chicago 1 (H.Rondon, S.Castro, Rizzo).

St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Wacha L, 2-3 6 5 2 2 3 6 103 2.55

C.Martinez 1 0 0 0 0 0 11 2.76

Choate 2/3 1 1 1 0 1 7 1.64

Neshek 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1.38

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Arrieta 51/3 4 0 0 2 7 82 0.00

Schlitter W, 1-02 /3 0 0 0 0 0 7 4.00

Russell H, 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 3 4.50

N.Ramirez H, 2/3 1 0 0 0 2 14 0.00

Strop H, 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 2.92

H.Rondon S, 3-3 1 2 0 0 0 1 8 0.59

Inherited runners-scored–Schlitter 1-0.

T–2:43. A–37,874.

Reds 6, Brewers 2

Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

C.Gomez cf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .283

Gennett 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .265

Lucroy c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .299

Ar.Ramirez 3b 4 1 1 1 0 1 .257

Mar.Reynolds 1b 3 1 1 1 0 1 .229

Gindl rf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .167

Segura ss 3 0 1 0 0 1 .250

L.Schafer lf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .194

Gallardo p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .111

Thornburg p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

a-Overbay ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .255

Wooten p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 30 2 3 2 1 10

Cincinnati AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Heisey cf 4 0 0 0 1 0 .255

Votto 1b 5 0 0 0 0 1 .269

Phillips 2b 4 2 3 0 0 0 .271

Bruce rf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .218

Frazier 3b 3 2 2 1 0 0 .269

Ludwick lf 3 0 2 1 1 0 .274

1-Schumaker lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

B.Pena c 4 1 2 2 0 0 .309

Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .180

Cueto p 3 0 1 1 0 0 .222

b-N.Soto ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .167

LeCure p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 35 6 11 5 2 2

Milwaukee 010 010 000 –2 3 1

Cincinnati 000 301 20x –6 11 0

a-walked for Thornburg in the 8th. b-grounded out for Cueto in the 8th.

1-ran for Ludwick in the 7th.

E–Ar.Ramirez (3). LOB–Milwaukee 2, Cincinnati 8. 2B–Phillips (5), Frazier (8). HR–Ar.Ramirez (4), off Cueto Mar.Reynolds (7), off Cueto. RBIs–Ar.Ramirez (20), Mar.Reynolds (12), Frazier (16), Ludwick (13), B.Pena 2 (7), Cueto (2).

Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Gallardo L, 2-1 6 9 4 4 1 1 92 2.47

Thornburg 1 2 2 2 1 1 26 1.72

Wooten 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 6.35

Cincinnati IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Cueto W, 3-2 8 3 2 2 1 10 114 1.31

LeCure 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0.71

HBP–by Gallardo (Frazier). WP–Thornburg 2.

T–2:30. A–38,243.

Giants 3, Braves 1

San Francisco AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Pagan cf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .324

Pence rf 4 0 0 0 0 3 .252

Posey c 4 1 2 1 0 0 .263

Morse lf 3 1 1 1 0 0 .312

Arias 3b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .143

Belt 1b 4 1 1 1 0 1 .252

Sandoval 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .175

Affeldt p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Machi p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Romo p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

B.Crawford ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .253

B.Hicks 2b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .209

Vogelsong p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .091

Blanco lf 0 0 0 0 1 0 .125

Totals 31 3 4 3 1 8

Atlanta AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Heyward rf 3 1 1 0 1 0 .226

B.Upton cf 3 0 1 1 1 0 .217

Freeman 1b 3 0 1 0 1 0 .304

J.Upton lf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .311

Gattis c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .268

C.Johnson 3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .235

Uggla 2b 3 0 1 0 1 0 .198

Simmons ss 3 0 0 0 1 1 .270

Teheran p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .125

a-Pastornicky ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .125

D.Carpenter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Hale p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 30 1 5 1 5 7

San Francisco 010 100 100 –3 4 1

Atlanta 001 000 000 –1 5 0

a-grounded out for Teheran in the 7th.

E–B.Crawford (2). LOB–San Francisco 2, Atlanta 7. 2B–Heyward (6), B.Upton (4). HR–Belt (8), off Teheran Posey (7), off Teheran Morse (8), off Teheran. RBIs–Posey (14), Morse (22), Belt (14), B.Upton (6). SB–Heyward (5). CS–Freeman (1).

GIDP–J.Upton, C.Johnson.

DP–San Francisco 3 (Sandoval, B.Hicks, Belt), (Posey, Posey, B.Hicks), (B.Crawford, B.Hicks, Belt).

San Francisco IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Vogelsong W, 1-1 6 5 1 1 4 6 107 4.60

Affeldt H, 4 1 0 0 0 1 0 21 0.00

Machi H, 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0.61

Romo S, 9-9 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 2.03

Atlanta IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Teheran L, 2-2 7 4 3 3 0 7 87 1.80

D.Carpenter 1 0 0 0 1 1 17 2.25

Hale 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 2.03

Affeldt pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.

Inherited runners-scored–Machi 1-0.

T–2:51. A–34,648.

Phillies 7, Nationals 2

Washington AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Span cf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .221

Rendon 3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .301

Werth rf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .295

Souza Jr. rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .125

LaRoche 1b 2 1 2 1 1 0 .323

T.Moore 1b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .214

Desmond ss 3 0 1 0 1 0 .233

Espinosa 2b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .273

McLouth lf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .098

Lobaton c 1 0 0 0 0 1 .250

a-Leon ph-c 2 0 0 0 0 1 .162

Roark p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .100

Mattheus p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

b-Walters ph 1 1 1 1 0 0 .214

Stammen p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 31 2 4 2 2 13

Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Gwynn Jr. cf 4 1 2 0 1 0 .270

Rollins ss 5 2 4 0 0 0 .272

Utley 2b 3 1 0 0 2 0 .350

Howard 1b 4 1 1 3 0 2 .255

Byrd rf 4 0 2 2 0 2 .294

D.Brown lf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .243

Ruiz c 4 0 1 1 0 0 .296

Asche 3b 4 1 1 1 0 1 .221

A.Burnett p 3 0 0 0 0 1 .267

Hollands p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Mi.Adams p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-Revere ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .284

Bastardo p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 36 7 12 7 3 6

Washington 000 001 100 –2 4 0

Philadelphia 310 120 00x –7 12 1

a-grounded out for Lobaton in the 7th. b-homered for Mattheus in the 7th. c-grounded out for Mi.Adams in the 8th.

E–Asche (3). LOB–Washington 6, Philadelphia 8. 2B–LaRoche (6), Byrd (7), D.Brown (4), Ruiz (9). HR–LaRoche (5), off A.Burnett Walters (3), off Hollands Howard (6), off Roark Asche (2), off Roark. RBIs–LaRoche (19), Walters (3), Howard 3 (17), Byrd 2 (22), Ruiz (8), Asche (7). SB–Rollins (5). S–Roark.

Washington IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Roark L, 2-1 4 7 7 7 1 5 85 4.17

Mattheus 2 3 0 0 1 1 29 0.00

Stammen 2 2 0 0 1 0 39 3.63

Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

A.Burnett W, 2-1 6 3 1 1 2 7 93 2.06

Hollands 1 1 1 1 0 1 13 3.75

Mi.Adams 1 0 0 0 0 2 15 6.75

Bastardo 1 0 0 0 0 3 18 3.46

Roark pitched to 2 batters in the 5th.

Inherited runners-scored–Mattheus 2-2. HBP–by A.Burnett (Lobaton).

T–2:57 (Rain delay: 0:24). A–33,441.

FRIDAY

Diamondbacks 2, Padres 0

Arizona AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

G.Parra rf 3 1 1 0 1 1 .258

Prado 3b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .263

Goldschmidt 1b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .320

Montero c 3 0 0 0 1 1 .270

Hill 2b 4 0 2 2 0 0 .258

C.Ross lf 3 0 1 0 1 1 .119

Owings ss 4 0 0 0 0 0 .299

Inciarte cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .250

Arroyo p 3 0 0 0 0 1 .182

Ziegler p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-E.Chavez ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .212

A.Reed p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 33 2 7 2 3 4

San Diego AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

E.Cabrera ss 4 0 0 0 0 0 .275

Venable rf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .190

S.Smith lf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .243

Gyorko 2b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .155

Alonso 1b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .172

Amarista cf 2 0 0 0 1 0 .167

Peterson 3b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .211

Rivera c 2 0 0 0 0 1 .219

Stauffer p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

b-Maybin ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .250

Thayer p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Cashner p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .182

a-Hundley ph-c 2 0 1 0 0 0 .333

Totals 30 0 3 0 1 8

Arizona 002 000 000 –2 7 2

San Diego 000 000 000 –0 3 0

a-singled for Cashner in the 6th. b-struck out for Stauffer in the 8th. c-popped out for Ziegler in the 9th.

E–Arroyo (1), Montero (5). LOB–Arizona 7, San Diego 4. RBIs–Hill 2 (17). SB–G.Parra (3). CS–G.Parra (2).

DP–Arizona 1 (Owings, Prado, Goldschmidt) San Diego 1 (E.Cabrera, Alonso).

Arizona IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Arroyo W, 2-2 7 3 0 0 1 6 91 6.03

Ziegler H, 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 1.17

A.Reed S, 7-8 1 0 0 0 0 1 10 3.60

San Diego IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Cashner L, 2-4 6 4 2 2 3 1 97 2.72

Stauffer 2 1 0 0 0 2 21 1.98

Thayer 1 2 0 0 0 1 16 0.60

WP–Arroyo, Cashner. PB–Montero.

T–2:24. A–27,032.

This Date in Baseball

May 4

1869–Henry Chadwick published his first annual baseball handbook. The book eventually evolved into Spalding's Official Baseball Guide.

1910–The Browns and Cardinals played home games in St. Louis, and President Taft, not wanting to offend either club, saw parts of each game at Robinson Field and Sportsman's Park.

1963–Bob Shaw of the Braves set a major league record by committing five balks. In the third inning, Shaw walked Billy Williams and balked him home with three straight balks. Shaw lasted five innings before he was ejected for arguing. The Chicago Cubs beat Milwaukee, 5-3.

1969–The Houston Astros set an NL record by turning seven double plays against the San Francisco Giants. First baseman Curt Blefary participated in all seven.

1989–Toronto's Junior Felix became the 53rd player in major league history to hit a home run in his first at-bat with a third-inning drive off California's Kirk McCaskill as the Blue Jays lost 3-2 in 10 innings.

1991–Chris James drove in nine runs with two homers and two singles, breaking Cleveland's club record for RBIs and leading the Indians to a 20-6 victory over the Oakland Athletics.

2009–The Los Angeles Dodgers became the first National League team since 1900 to win their first 11 home games, beating Arizona 7-2. The major league mark of 12, was set in 1911 by the Detroit Tigers.

2013–Jose Fernandez pitched one-hit ball and struck out nine in seven dominant innings, getting his first major league win in the Miami Marlins' 2-0 victory over the Philadelphia Phillies. The 20-year-old Fernandez was lifted after throwing 82 pitches. Mike Dunn worked a perfect eighth and Steve Cishek finished off the one-hitter.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories







Poll