Wednesday, Feb 21, 2018
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

High School

Blade polls stay largely the same as conference seasons wind down

  • SPT-SVtourney30-14

    Joey Holifield and Cardinal Stritch sit atop the Blade's Division III poll heading into Tuesday's make-up game vs. Maumee Valley Country Day.

    The Blade
    Buy This Image

  • SPT-NDRogers09-17

    Rogers will attempt to capture the City League crown this week during the league tournament. Semifinals are Wednesday with the championship game Friday.

    THE BLADE/LORI KING
    Buy This Image

Just one of the top eight spots in the weekly Blade boys and girls basketball polls changed hands this past week, with Arcadia pulling into the No. 1 spot in the girls Division IV vote.

The Redskins at 17-3 have pulled ahead of Fremont St. Joseph, which fell to 18-3 this past week with a loss vs. North Baltimore.

The other seven rankings remained the same at the top, with Southview continuing to lead the Division I boys poll, unbeaten Wauseon on top in D-II, Cardinal Stritch in front of the D-III vote ahead of a Tuesday game that could clinch the TAAC title, and Pettisville atop the D-IV rankings.

Notre Dame Academy, still unbeaten in the TRAC, leads the girls Division I vote, while City League favorite Rogers heads the D-II listing heading into this week’s league tournament, and Liberty-Benton holding the edge on Archbold in D-III. The Blue Streaks were rated sixth in last week’s state AP poll, one spot ahead of the Eagles.

BOYS

Division I

1. Southview (1) 17-1

2. St. John's (2) 16-3

3. Northview (3) 16-2

4. Start (4) 14-3

5. St. Francis (5) 16-4

Division II

1. Wauseon (1) 18-0

(No other teams qualify)

Division III

1. Cardinal Stritch (1) 17-1

2. Archbold (2) 14-3

3. Genoa (3) 16-3

4. Oak Harbor (4) 14-4

5. Woodmore (5) 14-5

Division IV

1. Pettisville (1) 17-2

2. Maumee Valley (2) 15-3

3. Toledo Christian (3) 14-4

4. North Baltimore (4) 14-3

5. Ottawa Hills (NR) 10-7

GIRLS

Division I

1. Notre Dame (1) 17-4

2. Perrysburg (2) 17-3

3. Southview (3) 15-4

4. Whitmer (4) 14-7

5. Fremont Ross (5) 13-8

SPT-NDRogers09-17

Rogers will attempt to capture the City League crown this week during the league tournament. Semifinals are Wednesday with the championship game Friday.

THE BLADE/LORI KING
Enlarge | Buy This Image

Division II

1. Rogers (1) 17-3

2. Central Catholic (2) 18-3

3. Oak Harbor (3) 16-4

4. Lake (4) 15-6

5. Napoleon (5) 14-7

Division III

1. Liberty-Benton (1) 19-1

2. Archbold (2) 18-1

3. Delta (3) 19-1

4. Eastwood (4) 16-5

5. Elmwood (5) 14-6

Division IV

1. Arcadia (2) 17-3

2. Fremont St. Joseph (1) 18-3

3. Maumee Valley (5) 12-9

4. Holgate (3) 12-9

5. Pettisville (4) 11-9 

The Blade poll ranks teams (.500 or better) from the City League, TRAC (except Lima Senior), NLL, NBC, TAAC, and NWOAL, plus Arcadia, Fayette, Fremont St. Joseph, Holgate, Lakota, Liberty-Benton, McComb, Montpelier, North Baltimore, Oak Harbor, Pettisville, Port Clinton, and Van Buren.  

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2018 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…