Music Calendar: 10-04


Except where indicated, area codes are 419.

Jazz On the Maumee: Grand Plaza Hotel, Aqua Lounge, 444 N. Summit St.;; Twilight Jazz: "Celebrating Art Tatum" with Matt and Atla DeChamplain; Wed., 5-7.

Clazel Theatre: 127 N. Main St., Bowling Green; 353-5000; Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now, Now: Tue., 7.

The Henry County Arts Council Presents: John L. Johnson Auditorium, 303 W. Main St., Napoleon; 592-2787/; Swingmania: Sun., 4.

Huntington Center: 500 Jefferson Ave.; 800-745-3000; Rascal Flatts "Changed Tour," Little Big Town, Eli Young Band, Edens Edge: today, 7.

Valentine Theatre: 400 N. Superior St.; 242-2787/; Toledo Opera presents Giacomo Puccini's La Boheme: Fri., 8; Sun., 2.

Rhythm on the River Arts Series: Jerry Wright Pavilion on the towpath, Grand Rapids, O.; Otsego Show Choir and the High School Band: Sun., 4.

Tecumseh Center for the Arts: 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617; Ricochet: Sat., 7:30.

University of Toledo: Center for Performing Arts, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 530-2375; Recital Hall: Fall Choral Concert: Sun., 7. Dorothy Mackenzie Price Piano Series: Ryan Behan: Sun., 3.

Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio: 10700 State Rt. 118 South, Van Wert; 238-6722/; the Lennon Sisters: Sat., 7:30.

Rackham Auditorium: 915 E. Washington St., Ann Arbor; 734-763-3333; Chamber Arts Series: Jerusalem String Quartet: Wed., 7:30.

Ritz Theatre: 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 448-8544/; Friday Night Live: Samantha Jackson, Chelsea Frey, Tom Cadaret: Fri., 7:30.

Divine Voices Series: St. Francis of Assisi Church, 2250 E. Stadium Blvd., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; Ensemble Basiani: today, 7:30.

Ohio Northern University: Freed Center for the Performing Arts, Biggs Theatre: 525 S. Main St., Ada, O.; 772-1900; Alice Tan Ridley and the ONU Symphony: Sat., 8:30.

Live In The House Concert Series: Pemberville Opera House, 115 Main St., Pemberville, O.;; Smokin' Fez Monkeys: Sat., 7:30.

Live In The House: Historic Grand Rapids Opera House/Town Hall, 23564 Front St., Grand Rapids, O; tickets; Smokin' Fez Monkeys: Sun., 2.

Kerrytown Concert House: 415 N. Fourth Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-769-2999; Pauline Martin, piano, and Yoonshin Song, violin: today, 8; Sheila Jordan with Dobbins-Krahnke-Weed Trio: Sat., 7 and 9; Frank Wiens' Grieg Project: Sun., 2.

The Ark: 316 S. Main St., Ann Arbor; 734-761-1818; all concerts at 8 unless noted; Nervous But Excited, Andrea Gibson: today; Chris Smither: Fri.; Lou and Peter Berryman: Sat.; Matt Wertz: Sun., 7:30; Shovels and Rope: Mon.; the Veterans For Peace John Lennon's Birthday Concert: Tue.; Neil Halstead: Wed.

Detroit Institute of Arts: 5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-7900; Denis Bouriakov, flutist: Sun., 3.


Christian Festival Choir: Calvary Assembly of God, 5025 Glendale Ave.;; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Clarence Smith Community Chorus: Christian Community Church at 2500 Nebraska Ave.; 534-2299; Mon., 7-9.

The Lourdes University Chorus: Franciscan Center of Lourdes University; 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3772; Wed., 6-8.