Loading…
Monday, July 14, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/21/2013

Plan It: 3-21

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Xhibit Yellow: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787; Toledo School for the Arts, modern dance show: Wed., 7.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania Township; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7.

Northwood VFW 2984: 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; Crimson Lights Band: Sat., 7:30-11:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St., Fred Ziwich Band: Sun., 2-6.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: East Coast, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Zenobia Shrine Circus: SeaGate Centre, 401 Jefferson Ave.; 800-745-3000; today, 6:30-8:30; Fri., 10:30 a.m.-12:30 and 6:30-8:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-12:30, 2-4, and 7-9; Sun., 1-3 and 5-7.

Celebrity Wait Staff: Shawn's Irish Tavern, 105 S 3rd St, #A, Waterville; Mon., begins at 5. Benefits "Keep the Boom" in Waterville.

Flag City Train show: Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc., 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 721-1175 / nworrp.org; Toy trains, model trains, memorabilia, operating displays, and other exhibits: Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Scholarship Dance: University of Toledo Latino Student Union, Student Union Auditorium, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; tickets available at local Latino business / 530-4326; Tejano Sound Band and La Corporacion: Sat., doors open at 7, dance starts at 8.

W.A.V.E. (Women, Artists, Visionaries, Entrepreneurs) Festival: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 885-3211 / lourdes.edu/wave; A juried exhibition and sale of fine arts and crafts: Sat., 11 a.m.-4.

“Showcase Sylvania” Business Expo: Sylvania Sports and Exhibition Center at Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 882-2135 / sylvaniachamber.org; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

The Mix Overboard: Historic Commodore Perry Building, 505 Jefferson Ave.; 254-2787 / theartscommission.org; Art auction, music festival, and food: Sat., 7:30-1 a.m.

Maple Syrup Day and Northwest Ohio Woodland and Wildlife Family Festival: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, O.; Horse drawn wagons (weather permitting), portable sawmill demonstration, chainsaw carver: Sat., breakfast 7:30 a.m., event 8 a.m.-noon.

Woodmore Select Baseball Craft Show: Woodmore High School, 633 Fremont St., Elmore; woodmoreselectbaseball.com / 345-4104; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Sister Gretchen’s Easter Bake and Craft Sale: Regina Hall Conference Room, Sisters of St. Francis, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Fri., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-noon.

Relay For Life “Disco For the Cure, Stayin’ Alive”: University of Findlay, Koehler Fitness and Recreation Center, 1000 N. Main St., Findlay; East River Drive Band: Sat., event at 1, music 2-6.

The Great Chili Cook-Off: Mobile Meals of Toledo at Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; Music, outdoor classic car show (weather permitting), and concessions: Sat., noon-4.

Learning

Copyright and the Big Deal!: The Toledo Bar Association Intellectual Property Law Committee and the Arts Commission of Greater Toledo at the Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787; today, 6-8:45.

Military History Roundtable: Fort Meigs State Memorial’s Visitor Center, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; “Ranger: North America’s Frontier Soldiers” by Mr. Matt Wulff: today, 7. Free.

Toledo Sail and Power Squadron Seamanship Course: Jefferson Junior High School, 5530 Whitmer Dr.; 343-0251 / cshoover@yahoo.com; today (8 weeks), 6:30-8:30.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Ward Canaday and the Virgin Islands Economic Development” author Thomas Klein: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin, O.; 447-7514; Mark Holbrook of Ohio Historical Society presents “Ohio’s Unknown Generals”: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; Supervolcanoes: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Dynamic earth: Fri., 7:30. The Case of the Disappearing Planet: Sat., 1.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Sunday Breakfast: Riverview Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr.; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m. Benefits to Commodore’s Ball.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Testicle Festival: Deerfield American Legion, 105 W. River St., Deerfield, Mich.; 517-447-4392; featuring Mountain oysters, chicken gizzards: Sat., begins at noon.

Spring Semester Luncheons: Owens Community College, Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 / owens.edu/terrace; today and Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Wedding Style Chicken Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Chicken Paprikas Dinner: Grace United Methodist Church, 1463 W. Samaria Rd., Samaria, Mich.; 734-856-6430 / 734-856-3490; Fri., 4:30-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Little Flower Church, 5522 Dorr St.; 537-6655; Fri., 5-8. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400: Fri., 4-7. VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 4-7. St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7. St. Joseph Catholic School, 2238 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Holy Trinity’s Community Center, 2649 U.S. 20, Assumption, O., 644-4014; Fri., 5-8. Mayfair-Plymouth Church, 5253 Bennett Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; EGGstreme Science: Sat. through April 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: check Web site for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, 9-9; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Bowling Green State University vs. Western Michigan University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1.

Softball

University of Toledo vs. Indiana: Fri., 3; Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

Owens Express Women’s vs. Mercyhurst College North East: Sun., 1.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Reading Royals: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7; Sun., 5.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories