Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 4/4/2013

Plan It: 4-4

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7; Silver Creek Band: Wed., 6-9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Stas Golonka’s Chicago Masters: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Merengue 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat.: country 2-step lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Yell & Tell Stop Child Abuse Now Rally 2013: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 764-9302 / yelltell.org; the Distinguished Clown Corps, soloist Amy Gibson, juggler Crazy Craig, guest speakers, helpful information from various organizations: Sun., 1-4.

Independent Consultant Sales Bazaar: ProMedica St. Luke’s Hospital Auxiliary, Auditorium, 5901 Monclova Rd., Maumee; Fri., 8 a.m.-2.

Craft and Gift Show: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 320-8631; Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 11 a.m.-4. Benefits Honor Flight and Planned Pethood.

Learning

“Researching Your Family History at the Archives of Michigan”: Friends of Tecumseh District Library in the Library’s meeting Room A, 215 N. Ottawa St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-2238 / tecumsehlibrary.org; by Kris Rzepczynski, archivist: Tue., 7.

Town Hall Immigration Reform: Driscoll Center at University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 243-3456 / 705-1538; How it will improve the economy, workers’ rights, and our local communities: Wed., 6.

Toledo Astronomical Association: University of Toledo Main Campus, McMaster Hall, Fourth Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 535-8775 / frank.merritt@utoledo.edu; “The Exploration of Mars,” lecture by Geoffrey A. Landis from NASA John H. Glenn Research Center: Fri., 7:30.

Travelogues: Way Public Library, 101 E. Indiana Ave.; 874-3135; “Cruising the Mediterranean”: Wed., 2.

Autism Spectrum: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; nwilson@lourdes.edu; Schools, Home, and Beyond: Tue., 4-8.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Supervolcanoes: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Winter/Spring Skies Over Toledo: Fri., 7:30; Crash Landing Louie: Sat., 1.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast Buffet: SAL American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Egg Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

Spring Semester Luncheons: Owens Community College, Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 / owens.edu/terrace; today and Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Swiss Steak or Pork Loin Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Barbecue Chicken Dinner: Rossford Eagles, 658 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 666-9253; Sun., starts at noon.

Baked Steak or Ham Loaf Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Hwy. 109, Delta; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Club Friday Music: Kelly Broadway, cabaret, jazz: Fri., 6:30-9:30. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; EGGstreme Science: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Spring Pre-View: through April. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Gallery: Masters and Favorites: The First 10 Years, a nature photography exhibit: through April 30.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: opening reception, Sat., 2-4; ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. The War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Spring Opening: 1913 Time Capsule Unveiled: Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, Sun., 9-9; Fri., Sat., Mon.-Wed., 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Bowling Green State University vs. Eastern Michigan University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1.

Ohio State vs. West Virginia: Columbus, O.; Tue., 6:30; vs. Marshall: Wed., 6:30.

Owens Express Men’s vs. Cuyahoga Community College: Fri., Sat., 1.

University of Toledo vs. Dayton: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Tue., 3.

SoftballWomen’s

Bowling Green State University vs. University of Akron (DH): Fri., 1 and 3; vs. Ohio University: Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

Owens Express Women’s vs. Sinclair Community College: Fri., 3:30.; vs. Cuyahoga Community College: Wed., 3:30.

University of Toledo vs. Ohio: Fri., 1 and 3; vs. Akron: Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931-8484; Thu., 6:30.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories