Plan It: 5-2


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,

Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10:30; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7-9; Silver Creek Band: Wed., 6-9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; the Dyna-Brass: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Flyte ‘66: Sat., 7-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: tango 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: State Rt. 109 and 120, Seward, O.; 644-4271 or 517-443-5523; Sun., food/refreshment, 12:30-2:30; dancing, 2-6.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Train Day Toledo 2013: Toledo Amtrak Station in the Martin Luther King, Jr. Plaza, 415 Emerald Ave.; Tours, locomotive engines, model trains, music, food, children’s entertainment, and rail safety presentations: Sat., 9:30 a.m.-4.

Celebrate Cinco de Mayo: Toledo Zoo, Main Plaza, 2700 Broadway St.;; Tony Rios and El Corazon de Mexico Ballet Folklorico Dance Group: Sun., 11 a.m.-3.

Toledo Plant Exchange: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, 325 N. Michigan St.;; Sat., plant drop off 9-10 a.m.; plant exchange 10-11:30 a.m.

Touch-A-Truck: Epworth United Methodist Church, 4855 W. Central Ave.; trucks, tractors, emergency vehicles, construction equipment, and transportation vehicles: Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Spring Craft Show: Frederick Douglass Community Association, 1001 Indiana Ave.; 244-6722; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.


Toledo Astronomical Association: University of Toledo Main Campus, McMaster Hall, Fourth Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 535-8775 /; “Discovery Telescope and the University of Toledo’s relationship with it” J. D. Smith, Assistant Professor of Astronomy: Fri., 7:30.

Master Gardener 2013 Lecture Series: Ohio State University Lucas County Master Gardener Speakers Bureau at the Toledo Botanical Garden’s Conference Center, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 578-6783; “All Seasons Blooms” presented by Susan Muenzer, of Nilsson’s Full Service Landscaping Company: Mon., 6:30-9.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Submarine Seagoing Adventures” and illustrated program by Commander Sam R. Geiger, USS Toledo (SSN 769): Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Authors! Authors! 2013 Series: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 259-5200 /; Anna Quindlen, Pulitzer Prize-winning author: Wed., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Oasis in Space: Fri., 8:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30; Stars to Starfish: Sat., Sun., 2:30.


Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Swiss Steak Dinner and Wounded Warrior Speaker: Vets of Maumee at Maumee United Methodist Church, 405 Sackett St., Maumee; 893-8761; Fri., dinner 5:30; speaker 7.

Fish and Chicken Dinners: Phillips Temple CME Church, 565 Palmwood; 242-7906; Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Livers and Onions or Breaded Pork Chop Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Bigos (Polish Stew) Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Baked Steak or Creamed Chicken over biscuits dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Native Lands and Other Stories and Symbols, Stories and Social Justice: both through June 13. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder Beerman’s, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Quilt Show: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off Ohio State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., noon-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.



Mud Hens vs. Charlotte Nights: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; today, 6:30; Fri., Sat., 7; Sun., 2; vs. Rochester Red Wings: Mon.-Wed., 6:30.

Bowling Green State University vs. Miami University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. Ball State University: Tue., 3.

Ohio State vs. Georgia Tech: Columbus, O.; Tue., 7; Wed., 6:30.

University of Toledo vs. Northern Illinois: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1.


Owens Express Women’s vs. Oakland Community College: today, 3; vs. Grand Rapids Community College: Fri., 3.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; SP, F8, X Cars, 4 Cyl.: Fri., racing, 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; LM, F8, SS: Sat., 7.

Roller Derby

Glass City All Stars vs. Fox City Foxz: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson St.; 321-5007; and the Glass City Killer Bs vs. River Rat Roller Derby: Sat., 6.