Plan It: 6/20


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Please note: Due to the holiday, listings for the July 4 issue are due by noon June 27.



Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 /; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; Fri., dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 787-7901; Silver Creek: Fri., 7-10.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Rumba 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo’s Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck Dr.;; Sat., Cha cha lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: State Rt. 109 and 120, Seward, O.; 644-4271 or 517-443-5523; Sun., dinner, 12:30-2:30; dancing, 2-6.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Pirolli Park Charity Car Show: Park’s RV Resort, 6030 Petersburg-Sylvania Rd., Petersburg, Mich.; 734-279-1487 /; 50/50 raffles, auction, music by Riz Entertainment, Ron Cookie the Clown, and lots of activities: Sat., 11 a.m.-4.

Books ‘n Cookies Sale: Sylvania Masonic Lodge, 3510 Holland-Sylvania Rd., Sylvania; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Garden Walk Features 9 Area Gardens: Van Wert Master Gardeners, in and around Van Wert, O.; 238-1214; 9 unique gardens, Gardener’s Market, Miniature Garden Clinic, composting demonstrations: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Fairs and Festivals

Portage River Festival: Depot Park, 353 Ottawa St., Elmore, O.; Lawn mower pulling contest, live entertainment, food, craft show, car show, community garage sale, bicycle tour, 5k run/walk: Sun., 7 a.m.-6.

Morenci Town and Country Festival: Wakefield Park, W. Main St., Morenci, Mich.; today, 5-11; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., 9 a.m.-1 a.m., parade 11 a.m.

Summer Fest: Washington Township Firefighters at Shoreland Park, 5470 Patriot Dr.; Sat., 2-midnight, fireworks 10.


American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “The Four Programs of Leadership Toledo” speaker David G. Schlaudecker: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: American Civil War Museum of Ohio, 217 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 447-7514 / 937-6030; “Gettysburg: A Study of Lee’s Last Major Invasion of the Civil War,” by Rex Felton and Dennis Studrawa: Sun., roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium:University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Summer Skies: Fri., 8:30.


Brats/Hamburgers/Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Swiss Steak Dinner: American Legion Post 642, 2810 Airport Hwy.; 381-9259; Sat., 4-7.

Stuffed Chicken Breast Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway.; 385-4040; Wild Walkabout: through Sept. 2; Animal Demonstrations: through Sept. 2, times vary. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Oak Harbor Farmers’ Market: Log Cabin Park, North Church St., Oak Harbor; 898-0479 /; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green;; Wed., 4-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: daily, noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. The War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Focus on Fiber Arts Event: Sat. Hours: Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-5; Sun. 2- 4-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wolcott Keeper’s House: 9999 Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.;; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Friday Night Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10; Musical Dinner Cruise: Wed., 6:30-8:30.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-10.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.



Mud Hens vs. Lehigh Valley IronPigs: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; today, 7; vs. Pawtucket Red Sox: Fri., Sat., 7; Sun., 6; Mon., noon.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3miles, starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (about 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Area Bicyclists: /; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; SP, F8, X Cars, 4 Cylinder: Fri.,7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; Joy Fair Memorial 100: ARCA LM Gold Cup Series--100 laps, plus F8, SS: Sat., 7.


Lillian Swartz, Stepping Out to Cure Scleroderma Run/Walk: University of Toledo Medical Center, 3000 Arlington Ave.;; Food, 50/50 Raffle, Chinese Auction, music: Sat., registration 8-9 a.m., run/walk at 9 a.m.

Easter Seals Walk with Me: Toledo Zoo; / 1-888-710-3020; Activites, scavenger hunt, party at Walbridge Park: Sat., registration at 9 a.m.; walk 10 a.m.