Plan It: 6/27


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Please note: Because of holiday deadlines, listings for the July 4 issue are due by noon today.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; Fri., dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Rumba 8; open dancing, 9-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.


Community Fireworks: Bowling Green State University’s Intramural Fields, Bowling Green; Wed., 9:30-10:30.

Elmore’s “Red, White, and Boom” Fireworks Show: Elmore Area Chamber of Commerce at Well Park, State St., Elmore; Elmore Fudd Band, food: Sat., chicken barbecue at Woodmore High School at 5; fireworks and music start at 8.

Perrysburg Star Spangled Banner Fireworks: Fort Meigs State Memorial, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg;; Carnival rides, games, food, crafts: Wed., 3-midnight, fireworks at 10.

Classic Car and Motorcycle Show: Mainstreet Church 795 Campus, 5465 Moline-Martin Rd., Walbridge; 838-7600; Music, food, children’s activities: Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Books 4 Buddies Collection and Kick-Off: Westfield Franklin Park Food Court, 5001 Monroe St.; Performances by singer Jean Holden, magician Eli Portala, Toledo authors Nick Rokicki and Joe Kelley: Sat., noon-5. Book donations can be dropped off at the Southwest parking lot off Sylvania Ave. near Dick’s Sporting Goods.

Fairs and Festivals

Crosby Festival of the Arts: Toledo Botanical Garden, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; jewelry, textiles, paint, photography, ceramics, wood, mixed media, glass: Sat., 10 a.m.-7; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

“Who’s My Neighbor?” International Festival: WPOS FM Christian Center, 7112 Angola Rd., Holland;; Music, dance, and cuisine of the International Community, kidz zone: Sat., noon-8, parade 10:30 a.m.

Sand-Tastic! Summer Festival: the Town Center at Levis Commons, 3201 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 931-8888; Chalk artists, sand sculptors, music, carriage rides, caricature artist, hot air balloon rides (weather permitting): Fri., Sat., noon-8.


American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Post Day/Post Business” speaker Ted Jenkins: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Summer Skies over Toledo: Fri., 8:30;


Brats/Hamburgers/Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Prints by Australian Artists: The Bicentennial Folio; through July 21; Patterns on Paper: through July 21; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway.; 385-4040; Wild Walkabout: through Sept. 2; Animal Demonstrations: through Sept. 2, times vary. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green;; Wed., 4-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Ottawa Hills Farmers’ Market: Epworth United Methodist Church parking lot, 3077 Valley View Dr.; Mon., 3-6.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 /;Hours: opens Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 / 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. The War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Hours: Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-5; Sun. 2- 4-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Open Houses and Walking Tours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott Keeper’s House: 9999 Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.;; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.


Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Race in this Place: A Community Conversation: through July 7; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Friday Night Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Fri., Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-11.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.



Mud Hens vs. Columbus Clippers: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; Wed., 7.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Area Bicyclists: /; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; SP, X Cars, MCR Dwarf Cars: Fri.,7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; Enduro 250 #2, F8 Trailer Race, SS, Michigan Legends, Flag Pole Race: Sat., 7.


Susan G. Komen Bikers for the Cure Poker Run: presented by the Northwest Ohio Law Dogs LE/MC at Bunker’s Bar and Grill, 1950 Eber Rd., Holland; All motorcycles and non-riders (car) welcome: Sat., registration 9 a.m., first bike out 11 a.m./last bike in 4. Rain or shine.