Loading…
Sunday, December 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 8/12/2012

Olympic Scoreboard: Aug. 11

OLYMPICS

Medals Table-Gold Order

Thru Saturday

32 of 32 medal events

287 of 302 total medal events

Nation G S B Tot

United States 44 29 29 102

China 38 27 22 87

Britain 28 15 19 62

Russia 21 25 32 78

South Korea 13 7 7 27

Germany 11 19 14 44

France 10 11 12 33

Italy 8 7 8 23

Hungary 8 4 5 17

Australia 7 16 12 35

Japan 6 14 17 37

Netherlands 6 6 8 20

Kazakhstan 6 0 4 10

Ukraine 5 4 9 18

New Zealand 5 3 5 13

Iran 4 5 3 12

Jamaica 4 4 4 12

Cuba 4 3 5 12

North Korea 4 0 2 6

Spain 3 9 4 16

Brazil 3 4 8 15

Belarus 3 4 5 12

Czech Republic 3 3 3 9

South Africa 3 2 1 6

Ethiopia 3 1 3 7

Romania 2 5 2 9

Denmark 2 4 3 9

Kenya 2 3 4 9

Poland 2 2 6 10

Azerbaijan 2 2 5 9

Turkey 2 2 1 5

Croatia 2 1 1 4

Norway 2 1 1 4

Switzerland 2 1 0 3

Canada 1 5 12 18

Colombia 1 3 4 8

Mexico 1 3 3 7

Sweden 1 3 3 7

Georgia 1 3 2 6

Ireland 1 1 3 5

Argentina 1 1 2 4

Lithuania 1 1 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

Serbia 1 1 1 3

Tunisia 1 1 1 3

Dominican Repu. 1 1 0 2

Trinidad & Toba. 1 0 3 4

Uzbekistan 1 0 3 4

Latvia 1 0 1 2

Algeria 1 0 0 1

Bahamas 1 0 0 1

Grenada 1 0 0 1

Venezuela 1 0 0 1

Thailand 0 2 1 3

Egypt 0 2 0 2

India 0 1 4 5

Mongolia 0 1 3 4

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Armenia 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

Finland 0 1 2 3

Bulgaria 0 1 1 2

Estonia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Malaysia 0 1 1 2

Puerto Rico 0 1 1 2

Taiwan 0 1 1 2

Botswana 0 1 0 1

Cyprus 0 1 0 1

Gabon 0 1 0 1

Guatemala 0 1 0 1

Montenegro 0 1 0 1

Portugal 0 1 0 1

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Qatar 0 0 2 2

Singapore 0 0 2 2

Afghanistan 0 0 1 1

Bahrain 0 0 1 1

Hong Kong 0 0 1 1

Kuwait 0 0 1 1

Morocco 0 0 1 1

Saudi Arabia 0 0 1 1

Tajikistan 0 0 1 1

Saturday's Scores

BASKETBALL

Women

Gold Medal

United States 86, France 50

United States: L.Whalen 1-3 1-2 3, S.Augustus 4-10 0-0 8, S.Bird 5-7 0-0 11, M.Moore 3-6 0-0 6, A.McCoughtry 2-5 2-2 7, A.Jones 2-4 0-0 4, T.Catchings 1-5 2-4 4, S.Cash 1-3 1-2 3, D.Taurasi 3-8 2-2 9, S.Fowles 1-2 4-6 6, T.Charles 1-5 2-2 4, C.Parker 10-14 1-2 21, Totals 34-72 15-22 86.

France: I.Yacoubou 4-8 0-0 8, E.Miyem 1-3 0-1 2, C.Beikes 0-2 0-0 0, S.Gruda 4-12 4-6 12, E.Lawson-Wade 3-7 4-4 12, C.Dumerc 2-10 4-4 8, F.Lepron 0-3 0-0 0, E.Gomis 2-7 0-0 4, M.Laborde 0-2 0-0 0, E.Godin 0-0 0-0 0, E.Ndongue 2-5 0-0 4, J.Digbeu 0-5 0-0 0, Totals 18-64 12-15 50.

Halftime_United States 37, France 25. 3-Point goals_United States 3-8 (L.Whalen 0-1, S.Bird 1-1, M.Moore 0-2, A.McCoughtry 1-1, D.Taurasi 1-3) France 2-11 (E.Lawson-Wade 2-3, C.Dumerc 0-5, E.Gomis 0-1, M.Laborde 0-1, J.Digbeu 0-1). Fouled out_None. Rebounds_United States 46 (C.Parker 11) France 38 (E.Ndongue 8). Assists_United States 22 (D.Taurasi 6) France 12 (C.Dumerc 3). Total Fouls_United States 20 France 19.

Bronze Medal

Australia 83, Russia 74

SOCCER

Men

Gold Medal

Mexico 2, Brazil 1

HANDBALL

Women

Gold Medal

Norway 26, Montenegro 23

Bronze Medal

Spain 31, South Korea 29, OT

HOCKEY

Men

Gold Medal

Germany 2, Netherlands 1

Bronze Medal

Australia 3, Britain 1

5th Place

Belgium 5, Spain 2

11th Place

South Africa 3, India 2

VOLLEYBALL

Women

Gold Medal

Brazil 3, United States 1 (11-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-17)

Bronze Medal

Japan 3, South Korea 0 (25-22, 26-24, 25-21)

Saturday's Results

ATHLETICS

Men

5000

Final

1. Mohamed Farah, Britain, 13:41.66.

2. Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia, 13:41.98.

3. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 13:42.36.

4. Bernard Lagat, Tucson, Ariz., 13:42.99.

7. Galen Rupp, Portland, Ore., 13:45.04.

10. Lopez Lomong, Marietta, N.Y., 13:48.19.

4X100 Relay

Final

1. Jamaica (Nesta Carter; Michael Frater; Yohan Blake; Usain Bolt), 36.84.

2. United States (Trell Kimmons, Coldwater, Miss.; Justin Gatlin, Pensacola, Fla.; Tyson Gay, Lexington, Ky.; Ryan Bailey, Portland, Ore.), 37.04.

3. Trinidad & Tobago (Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Emmanuel Callender; Richard Thompson), 38.12.

4. France (Jimmy Vicaut; Christophe Lemaitre; Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux; Ronald Pognon), 38.16.

5. Japan (Ryota Yamagata; Masashi Eriguchi; Shinji Takahira; Shota Iizuka), 38.35.

6. Netherlands (Brian Mariano; Churandy Martina; Giovanni Codrington; Patrick van Luijk), 38.39.

7. Australia (Anthony Alozie; Isaac Ntiamoah; Andrew McCabe; Joshua Ross), 38.43.

NR. Canada (Gavin Smellie; Oluseyi Smith; Jared Connaughton; Justyn Warner), DQ.

Javelin

Final

1. Keshorn Walcott, Trinidad & Tobago, (84.58), 277-6.

2. Oleksandr Pyatnytsya, Ukraine, (84.51), 277-3.

3. Antti Ruuskanen, Finland, (84.12), 276-0.

4. Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, (83.34), 273-5.

5. Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, (82.80), 271-8.

6. Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, (82.63), 271-1.

7. Spiridon Lebesis, Greece, (81.91), 268-8.

8. Tino Haber, Germany, (81.21), 266-5.

50Km Road Walk

Final

1. Sergey Kirdyapkin, Russia, 3:35:59.

2. Jared Tallent, Australia, 3:36:53.

3. Si Tianfeng, China, 3:37:16.

4. Robert Heffernan, Ireland, 3:37:54.

43. John Nunn, San Diego, 4:03:28.

Women

800

Final

1. Mariya Savinova, Russia, 1:56.19.

2. Caster Semenya, South Africa, 1:57.23.

3. Ekaterina Poistogova, Russia, 1:57.53.

4. Pamela Jelimo, Kenya, 1:57.59.

5. Alysia Johnson Montano, Canyon Country, Calif., 1:57.93.

4X400 Relay

Final

1. United States (DeeDee Trotter, Decatur, Ga.; Allyson Felix, Los Angeles; Francena McCorory, Hampton, Va.; Sanya Richards-Ross, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 3:16.87.

2. Russia (Yulia Gushchina; Antonina Krivoshapka; Tatyana Firova; Natalya Antyukh), 3:20.23.

3. Jamaica (Christine Day; Rosemarie Whyte; Shericka Williams; Novlene Williams-Mills), 3:20.95.

4. Ukraine (Alina Lohvynenko; Olha Zemlyak; Hanna Yaroshchuk; Nataliya Pyhyda), 3:23.57.

5. Britain (Shana Cox; Lee McConnell; Perri Shakes-Drayton; Christine Ohuruogu), 3:24.76.

6. France (Phara Anacharsis; Muriel Hurtis; Marie Gayot; Floria Guei), 3:25.92.

7. Czech Republic (Denisa Rosolova; Zuzana Bergrova; Jitka Bartonickova; Zuzana Hejnova), 3:27.77.

NR. Nigeria (Omolara Omotosho; Muizat Ajoke Odumosu; Regina George; Bukola Abogunloko), DQ.

High Jump

Final

1. Anna Chicherova, Russia, (2.05), 6-8 3-4.

2. Brigetta Barrett, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., (2.03), 6-8.

3. Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, (2.03), 6-8.

4. Ruth Beitia, Spain, (2.00), 6-6 3-4.

5. Tia Hellebaut, Belgium, (1.97), 6-5 1-2.

6. Chaunte Lowe, Riverside, Calif., (1.97), 6-5 1-2.

7. Svetlana Radzivil, Uzbekistan, (1.97), 6-5 1-2.

8. Emma Green Tregaro, Sweden, (1.93), 6-4.

20Km Road Walk

Final

1. Elena Lashmanova, Russia, 1:25:02.

2. Olga Kaniskina, Russia, 1:25:09.

3. Qieyang Shenjie, China, 1:25:16.

4. Liu Hong, China, 1:26:00.

5. Anisya Kirdyapkina, Russia, 1:26:26.

6. Lu Xiuzhi, China, 1:27:10.

7. Elisa Rigaudo, Italy, 1:27:36.

8. Beatriz Pascual, Spain, 1:27:56.

29. Maria Michta, Nesconset, N.Y., 1:32:27.

BOXING

Men

49Kg

Finals

Zou Shiming, China, def. Kaeo Pongprayoon, Thailand, 13-10.

56Kg

Finals

Luke Campbell, Britain, def. John Joe Nevin, Ireland, 14-11.

64Kg

Finals

Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba, def. Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine, 22-15.

75Kg

Finals

Ryota Murata, Japan, def. Esquiva Falcao Florentino, Brazil, 14-13.

91Kg

Finals

Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine, def. Clemente Russo, Italy, 14-11.

CANOE (SPRINT)

Men

Kayak Singles 200

Final A

1. Ed McKeever, Britain, 36.246.

2. Saul Craviotto Rivero, Spain, 36.540.

3. Mark de Jonge, Canada, 36.657.

4. Maxime Beaumont, France, 36.688.

Canoe Singles 200

Final A

1. Yuri Cheban, Ukraine, 42.291.

2. Jevgenij Shuklin, Lithuania, 42.792.

3. Ivan Shtyl', Russia, 42.853.

4. Alfonso Benavidez Lopes de Ayala, Spain, 43.038.

Kayak Doubles 200

Final A

1. Russia (Yury Postrigay; Alexander Dyachenko), 33.507.

2. Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka; Vadzim Makhneu), 34.266.

3. Britain (Liam Heath; Jon Schofield), 34.421.

4. France (Arnaud Hybois; Sebastien Jouve), 35.012.

Women

Kayak Singles 200

Final A

1. Lisa Carrington, New Zealand, 44.638.

2. Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine, 45.053.

3. Natasa Douchev-Janics, Hungary, 45.128.

4. Teresa Portela Rivas, Spain, 45.326.

CYCLING

Women's Cross Country

1. Julie Bresset, France, 1:30:52.

2. Sabine Spitz, Germany, 1:31:54.

3. Georgia Gould, Fort Collins, Colo., 1:32:00.

4. Irina Kalentieva, Russia, 1:32:33.

5. Esther Suss, Switzerland, 1:32:46.

6. Alexandra Engen, Sweden, 1:33:08.

7. Aleksandra Dawidowicz, Poland, 1:33:20.

8. Annie Last, Britain, 1:33:47.

11. Lea Davison, Jericho, Vt., 1:35:14.

DIVING

Men's 10m Platform

Final

1. David Boudia, Noblesville, Ind., 568.65.

2. Qiu Bo, China, 566.85.

3. Thomas Daley, Britain, 556.95.

4. Victor Minibaev, Russia, 527.80.

5. Jose Antonio Guerra, Cuba, 527.70.

6. Lin Yue, China, 527.30.

7. Ivan Garcia Navarro, Mexico, 521.65.

8. Martin Wolfram, Germany, 506.65.

9. Nicholas McCrory, Chapel Hill, N.C., 505.40.

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men

Final

1. David Svoboda, Czech Republic (1024, 1304, 1132, 2468), 5928.

2. Cao Zhongrong, China (1000, 1376, 1080, 2448), 5904.

3. Adam Marosi, Hungary (880, 1336, 1200, 2420), 5836.

4. Aleksander Lesun, Russia (1000, 1312, 1112, 2340), 5764.

5. Steffen Gebhardt, Germany (868, 1276, 1160, 2452), 5756.

6. Thomas Daniel, Austria (808, 1252, 1180, 2504), 5744.

7. Andrei Moiseev, Russia (928, 1328, 1140, 2340), 5736.

8. Justinas Kinderis, Lithuania (760, 1308, 1140, 2524), 5732.

32. Dennis Bowsher, Dallas (688, 1300, 1076, 2260), 5324.

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Individual

Final

1. Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia, 116.900.

2. Daria Dmitrieva, Russia, 114.500.

3. Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus, 111.700.

4. Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan, 111.575.

5. Son Yeon Jae, South Korea, 111.475.

6. Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine, 109.625.

7. Neta Rivkin, Israel, 109.000.

8. Silviya Miteva, Bulgaria, 108.950.

9. Joanna Mitrosz, Poland, 108.900.

10. Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine, 107.400.

SAILING

Elliot 6m

(Best-of-5)

Gold Medal

Spain (Tamara Echegoyen Dominguez; Sofia Toro Prieto Puga; Angela Pumariega Menendez) def. Australia (Olivia Price; Nina Curtis; Lucinda Whitty), 3-2.

Bronze Medal

Finland (Silja Lehtinen; Silja Kanerva; Mikaela Wulff) def. Russia (Ekaterina Skudina; Elena Siuzeva; Elena Oblova), 3-1.

TAEKWONDO

Men

+80Kg

Semifinals

Anthony Obame, Gabon, def. Bahri Tanrikulu, Turkey, 3-2.

Carlo Molfetta, Italy, def. Daba Modibo Keita, Mali, 6-4.

Repechage

Semifinals

Robelis Despaigne, Cuba, def. Kaino Thomsen-Fuataga, Samoa, 14-2.

Liu Xiaobo, China, def. Alisher Gulov, Tajikistan, 6-1.

Bronze Medals

Robelis Despaigne, Cuba, def. Daba Modibo Keita, Mali, Withdrawn.

Liu Xiaobo, China, def. Bahri Tanrikulu, Turkey, 3-2.

Gold Medal

Carlo Molfetta, Italy, def. Anthony Obame, Gabon, 9-9 (judges decision).

Women

+67Kg

Semifinals

Anne-Caroline Graffe, France, def. Glenhis Hernandez, Cuba, 6-4.

Milica Mandic, Serbia, def. Anastasia Baryshnikova, Russia, 11-3.

Repechage

Semifinals

Lee In Jong, South Korea, def. Natalya Mamatova, Uzbekistan, 8-1.

Maria del Rosario Espinoza, Mexico, def. Talitiga Crawley, Samoa, 13-0.

Bronze Medals

Anastasia Baryshnikova, Russia, def. Lee In Jong, South Korea, 7-6.

Maria del Rosario Espinoza, Mexico, def. Glenhis Hernandez, Cuba, 4-2.

Gold Medal

Milica Mandic, Serbia, def. Anne-Caroline Graffe, France, 9-7.

WRESTLING

Men's Freestyle

60Kg

Semifinals

Toghrul Asgarov, Azerbaijan, def. Coleman Scott, Waynesburg, Pa., 1-0, 4-0, Points.

Besik Kudukhov, Russia, def. Jong Myong Ri, North Korea, 2-0, 3-0, Points.

Repechage

Kenichi Yumoto, Japan, def. Tim Schleicher, Germany, 6-0, 3-2, Points.

Yogeshwar Dutt, India, def. Masoud Esmaeilpoorjouybari, Iran, 0-3, 3-2, 4-0, Points.

Bronze Medals

Coleman Scott, Waynesburg, Pa., def. Kenichi Yumoto, Japan, 0-1, 3-0, 3-1, Points.

Yogeshwar Dutt, India, def. Jong Myong Ri, North Korea, 0-1, 1-0, 6-0, Points.

Gold Medal

Toghrul Asgarov, Azerbaijan, def. Besik Kudukhov, Russia, 1-0, 5-0, Points.

84Kg

Semifinals

Jaime Yusept Espinal, Puerto Rico, def. Soslan Gattsiev, Belarus, 7-2, 8-0, Points.

Sharif Sharifov, Azerbaijan, def. Ehsan Naser Lashgari, Iran, 1-0, 0-2, 2-1, Points.

Repechage

Dato Marsagishvili, Georgia, def. Andrew Adibo Dick, Nigeria, Injury.

Ibrahim Bolukbasi, Turkey, def. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa., 1-0, 1-4, 5-4, Points.

Bronze Medals

Dato Marsagishvili, Georgia, def. Soslan Gattsiev, Belarus, 3-0, 3-1, Points.

Ehsan Naser Lashgari, Iran, def. Ibrahim Bolukbasi, Turkey, 3-2, 3-0, Points.

Gold Medal

Sharif Sharifov, Azerbaijan, def. Jaime Yusept Espinal, Puerto Rico, 6-1, 2-0, Points.

120Kg

Semifinals

Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan, def. Tervel Ivaylov Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio, 3-0, Pins.

Davit Modzmanashvili, Georgia, def. Bilyal Makhov, Russia, 1-0, 1-1, Points.

Repechage

Komeil Ghasemi, Iran, def. Nick Matuhin, Germany, 1-0, 1-0, Points.

Daulet Shabanbay, Kazakhstan, def. Jesse Ruiz Flores, Mexico, 5-0, 3-0, Pins.

Bronze Medals

Komeil Ghasemi, Iran, def. Tervel Ivaylov Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio, 4-0, 0-1, 1-0, Points.

Bilyal Makhov, Russia, def. Daulet Shabanbay, Kazakhstan, 5-0, 0-3, 3-0, Points.

Gold Medal

Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan, def. Davit Modzmanashvili, Georgia, 1-0, 1-0, Points.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories