Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.
DANCE
Singles
Glass City Singles: Gladieux Meadows, 4480 Heatherdowns; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.
Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa
Toledo Party Hall: 4052 Airport Hwy.; 349-0258; Mon., 8.
Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; Fri., 7:30-11; Wed., 7-10.
Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30-10:30.
Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri., 9-11.
Toledo Dance Club: Club Soda, 3922 Secor Rd.; 475-3055; Fri., 8-10.
Seniors
Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.
LEARNING
Learning
Master Gardener 2011 Lecture Series: OSU Extension at Toledo Botanical Garden's Conference Center, 5403 Elmer Drive; 578-6783, ext. 18; Pam Bennett: Extending Your Outdoor Living Through Extension : Mon., 6:30-9.
Planetarium Programs
Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 West Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Spring Skies Over Toledo: Fri., 7:30; through April 29. Amazing Stargazing: Sat., 1; through April.
University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Sky Tonight: Star Talk: Fri. and Mon. through April 28, 11:30 a.m. and 1:30; Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30. MarsQuest: Sat., Sun., 2:30. Expanded View: Sat., 12:30. The Little Star That Could: Fri. and Mon. through April 28, 12:30.
Dining
Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville; 734-856-3245; Sun. , 8:30-11:30 a.m.
Fish Fries: New Hope Christian Church, 2457 Holloway Rd., Holland, Fri., 4-7. Teutonia Maennerchor and Damenchor's Fish Fry, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon, Fri., 4-7:30. St. Jerome Church, 300 Warner St., Walbridge, Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. American Legion Post 646: 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Harry E. Pond American Legion Post 99: 3247 E. Manhattan; Fri., 5-8. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; Fri., 5-8. Northwood VFW Post 2984: Fri., 5-7:45. American Legion Post 193: 11045 Harold Drive, Luna Pier, Mich., 734-848-2162; Fri.
FUN PLACES
Northwest Ohio
Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Museum hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.
Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. EGGstreme Science: through April. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Animal Egg Hunt: Fri., 10:15 a.m.-3:15. Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-4.
Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.
Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Museum Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.
Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage S. River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182. Spring Preview: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; through April.
Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Drive; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.
Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Drive; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.
Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.
Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1031 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hearts and Hands on the Homefront: through Sept. 15. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.
African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 732-3606; Thurs.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).
Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922. Hours: Tue., 1-7, Thu. 10 a.m.-4, Sat. 10 a.m.-2.
Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30.
Henry County Historical Society's Dr. Bloomfield Home and Carriage House Museum: circa 1879; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006. Hours: Sun., 2-4.
Kingwood Center: 900 Park Ave. West, Mansfield; 522-0211. Garden hours: daily, 8 a.m.-5.
Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4
Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5 ; Sun., 1-4.
Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.
Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Drive, Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-5.
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Girls on Film: 40 Years of Women in Rock: through Sept. 5. Treasures from the Vault: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Tue.: 10 a.m.-5:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.
Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Civil War: Battlefield and Homefront: through Jan. 29, 2012. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Season opens: Tue. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4. Sauder Village Quilt Show: Founders Hall; Tue.-April 30, 10 a.m.-5; May 1, 11 a.m.-4.
Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.
Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Self-Guided Tours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat., Sun., 1-4.
Michigan
Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Detroit Science Center and Dassault Systemes Planetarium: 5020 John R. St., Detroit; 313-577-8400; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.
The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237. Greenfield Village, Henry Ford Museum: both daily: 9:30 a.m.-5.
Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd., Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: Daily, 8 a.m.-7.
Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Road, Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.
Walter P. Chrysler Museum: Chrysler's Auburn Hills Campus, Featherstone and Squirrel Rds., Auburn Hills; 888-456-1924 or 248-944-0001. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Train Rides
Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding, 6; departure, 7. Cottontail Express: Sat.,10 a.m. and 12:30; boarding 30 minutes before departure.
Boat Rides
Toledo Motown Dinner Cruise: Detroit Princess Riverboat at International Park, 22 Main St., Toledo; 877-338-2628; Fri., Sat., boarding, 5:30-6:30; cruising, 6:30-8:30.
Horseback Riding
Bedford Woods Stables: 2755 W. Samaria Rd., Temperance; 734-854-6140; daily, 9 a.m.-9.
SPORTS
Baseball
Toledo Mud Hens vs. the Indianapolis: Fifth Third Field; Thurs., 5:30 (doubleheader); Fri., 7; vs. Louisville: Sat., 6; Sun., 2; Mon., 6:30.
Bowling Green State University vs. Ohio University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Drive, Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. Central Michigan University: Tue., 3.
Owens Community College vs. Heidelberg University JV: Baseball Complex, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; Thurs., 3; vs. Cuyahoga CC: Fri., 3; vs. Notre Dame College JV: Tue., 3.
Softball
Bowling Green State University vs IPFW: Meserve Softball Field, Stadium Drive, Bowling Green; Tue., 2 (doubleheader).
Owens Community College vs. Mercyhurst College North East; Softball Complex, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; Fri., 1; vs. Defiance College JV: Sal Hench Field, Defiance; Mon., 4.
Running/Walking
Group Run/Walk: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30; through May.
Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thurs., 6:30.
Motor Sports
Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Telegraph Rd.; Sat.; practice, 12:30; time trials, 4; Easter egg hunt and nickel/penny Goldrush for kids 12 and younger, 5:30; CRA/JEGS All-Star Tour, USA Modifieds, 6.