Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.
DANCE
Singles
Glass City Singles: Gladieux Meadows, 4480 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.
Ballroom, Big Band, and more
Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Sat., 9.
Toledo Party Hall: 4052 Airport Hwy.; 349-0258; dance parties: Sun., 6; Mon., 8.
Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy., Rossford; Golden Griffon: Sat., 7:30-10:30.
Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; Fri., 7:30-11; Wed., 7-10.
VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 3:30-7.
Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30-10:30; Sat., 7:30-11.
Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri., 9-11.
Toledo Dance Club: Club Soda, 3922 Secor Rd.; 475-3055; Fri., 8-10.
Seniors
Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.
Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: Thurs., 6-9.
ETC.
Events
Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.
Antique Car Show and Chicken Dinner: St. Anthony Parish's Kenna Hall, 4635 St. Anthony Rd., Temperance; 734-854-1143 or 734-856-3926; Sun.; car registration: 11 a.m.-noon, car show and chicken dinner: noon-6.
Senior Expo: Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; Tue., 10 a.m.-2.
Fairs and Festivals
Oregon Fest: Dustin Road, between Isaac St. and Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-7060; Sun., noon-6; grand parade, 4.
Spring Downtown Delights: Main St., Sylvania; street festival: Thrus., 4-8.
Friendly Center Community Day: 1324 N. Superior St.; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.
St. Lucas Church Anniversary Celebration: 745 Walbridge Ave.; 243-8189; Fri., gala concert: 7:30; Sat., festival: noon-8.
Learning
Grand Rapids Town Hall: 23564 Front St., Grand Rapids; Tom Boltz: Wood County's Role in the Civil War: Sun, 2.
Sauder Heritage Inn: 22611 State Rt. 2, Archbold; 445-6408. James Bissland: Blood, Tears and Glory: How Ohioans Won the Civil War: Mon., 7:30.
American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; Bob Lauer: Kamikaze: The Divine Wind was Japan's Secret Weapon: Fri., noon.
Master Gardener 2011 Lecture Series: Reynolds Corner Library, 4833 Dorr St.; 213-4254; Home Food Preservation: Tue., 6:30-7:30.
Planetarium Programs
Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. Reservations: 517-8897; Black Holes: From Here to Infinity: Sat., 7:30.
Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 West Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Skywatchers of Ancient Mexico: Fri., 8:30; Bear Tales: Sat., 1.
Dining
Victorian Tea: Victorian Grammes-Brown House, 172 Jefferson St., Tiffin, O.; 447-0665; Sat., 11:30 a.m.
Chicken and Catfish Dinners: Majestic Praise Ministries, 11 Richards Rd.; 537-0739; Fri., 10 a.m.-4.
Spaghetti Supper: Faith Community United Church of Christ, 1126 Anderson Ave., Maumee; 887-1976; Fri., 5-7.
Greek Luncheon: Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Cherry and Summit streets; 243-9189; Thurs., 11:30 a.m.-2.
FUN PLACES
Northwest Ohio
Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.
Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040. Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-4.
Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.
Perrysburg Farmer's Market: Louisiana Ave. at Front St., Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thurs., 3-8.
Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Museum Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage S. River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182. Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.
Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Drive; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.
Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Drive; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.
Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.
Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1031 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hearts and Hands on the Homefront: through Nov. 6. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.
Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Henry County Historical Society's Dr. Bloomfield Home and Carriage House Museum: 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Civil War: War on the Home Front: through Sept. Hours: Sun., 2-4.
Kingwood Center: 900 Park Ave. West, Mansfield; 522-0211. Garden hours: daily, 8 a.m.-5. Kingwood Hall: Sun., 1-5; through Sept.
Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Drive, Marblehead; 734-4424. Tours: Sat.
Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5 ; Sun., 1-4.
Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Civil War: Battlefield and Homefront: through Jan. 29, 2012. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755. Harp Gathering: Fri.-Sun.; Antique Car Gathering: Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.
Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Self-Guided Tours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat., Sun., 1-4.
Michigan
The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237. Greenfield Village, Henry Ford Museum: both daily: 9:30 a.m.-5.
Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: Daily, 8 a.m.-7.
Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Road, Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.
Walter P. Chrysler Museum: Chrysler's Auburn Hills Campus, Featherstone and Squirrel Rds., Auburn Hills; 888-456-1924 or 248-944-0001. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Train Rides
Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding, 6; departure, 7.
Theme Parks
Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Sat., 10 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-8.
Kings Island: I-71, Kings Island, Mason, Ohio, near Cincinnati: 800-288-0808; Fri., Sat. 10 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-8.
SPORTS
Baseball
Toledo Mud Hens vs. the Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs: Fifth Third Field; Thurs. 6:30.
Bowling Green State University vs. Kent State University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Drive, Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. Cleveland State University: Tue., 3.
University of Toledo vs. Eastern Michigan: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Fri., 3:05; Sat., Sun., 1:05.
Vintage Base Ball
Great Black Swamp Frogs at Spiegel Grove Squires: Hayes Presidential Center, Fremont; Sun., 2.
Running/Walking
Dart Frog Dash: Toledo Zoo, 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Sat., registration: 7 a.m.; 5K race and walk: 8:30 a.m.; 1K Kids Fun Run: 9:45 a.m.
Walk for the Mind of America:
UT Medical Center campus, Arlington Ave. entrance; Sat.; 1.5 mile walk; check-in: 9 a.m.; walk: 10 a.m. Benefits the National Alliance on Mental Illness.
Walk for Wishes: Olander Park, Sylvania; Sat., 11:30 a.m.; 5k walk to raise funds for the Make-A-Wish Foundation.
Bark in the Park: Toledo Humane Society, 1920 Indian Wood Circle, Maumee; 1.5 K walk through Arrowhead Park; Sun., 9 a.m.-2. Benefit for the Humane Society.
Bicycling
Bike MS Put-in-Bay Mini-Ride: Put-in-Bay, O., on South Bass Island; Sat.; registration: 7:30 a.m. at the Miller Ferry Lime Kiln Dock, Put-in-Bay; ride follows the perimeter of the island.
Horse Racing
Raceway Park: 5700 Telegraph Rd.; 476-7761; post time: Sat., 7; Sun., 6; Wed., 6:30; gates open 2 hours before racing starts; through Sept. 18.
Motor Sports
Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Telegraph Rd. ARCA Fan Fest: Fri.-Sun.; Buckeye 305 Sprint Car Series: Fri.; gates open: 4; racing: 7:30. Menards 200 practice: Sat.; gates open: 11 a.m.; pole qualifying: 3:30; ARCA truck series: 5. Menards 200: Sun.; gates open: 10 a.m.; race: 2.
Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Sat.; gates open: 2; time trials: 5; racing: 7.
Roller Derby
Midwest Derby Girl Summit: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson St.; Sat., doors open: 5; bouts: 6.