Loading…
Monday, October 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/7/2011

Plan It calendar: 7-7

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Sat., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10:30; Wed., 7-10.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 3:30-7.

Dancing Under the Stars: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500; Jeff McDonald's Swingmania Orchestra: Sat., 7:30-11; Night Sessions Big Band: Wed., 10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.; beginner swing lessons: 8; dance: 9-11.

Toledo Dance Club: Club Soda, 3922 Secor Rd.; 475-3055; Fri., 8-10.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo's Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck; 376-6071; Sat.; lesson: 7; dance: 8-11.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: State Rt. 109 and 120, Seward, O.; 644-4271; Sun.; dinner: 12:30-2:30; Ted Lange and Squeeze Box: 2-6.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

 

ETC.

Events

GarasuNoShiCon: Owens Community College, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-2586; anime convention: Sat., 10 a.m.-11; Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Classics on Main: downtown Bowling Green; car show: Sat., noon-4.

Bavarian Sports Club's Annual Picnic: Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; bavariansportsclub.org; food, music, entertainment: Sun., 1-8.

Eli Portala Magic Shows: Washington Library, 5560 Harvest Lane, Thurs., 3; Lagrange Library, 3422 Lagrange St., Mon., 2; Mott Library, 1085 Dorr St., Mon. 7.

Garden Tour: Bedford Public Library, 8575 Jackman Rd., Temperance; Sat., 9 a.m.-2.

Car and Motorcycle Shine and Show: Olivet Lutheran Church, 5840 Monroe St., Sylvania; 346-9544; Tue., 5-9.

Record and CD Collector's Show: Weber's Inn, 3050 Jackson Rd., Ann Arbor; 574-329-1483; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Fairs and Festivals

Delta Chicken Festival: Delta Municipal Park, 601 Taylor St., Delta; Fri., 4-midnight; Sat., 6:30-midnight; Sun., 8 a.m.-8. Fireworks: Fri., 10:30.

Toledo Lighthouse Waterfront Festival: Maumee Bay State Park, 1750 State Park Rd., Oregon; Sat., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Sand-Tastic! Summer Festival: Levis Commons, Perrysburg; music, sand carving, and more: Thu., noon-8; Fri., noon-late; Sat., noon-6.

Michigan Elvisfest: Ypsilanti's Historic Depot Town; mielvisfest.org; Fri., Sat.

Learning

Discover Downtown Toledo Walking Tours: Downtown Toledo, meet at St. Clair and Adams streets near Trinity Church; 530-3591 or 259-5233; From Hollywood to Heaven: Thurs., noon-1.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Sylvan Prairie Park, 8601 Brint Rd., Sylvania; public observing session: Fri., 9-11:30.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Sky Tonight: Star Talk: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Mon.-Fri., 11:30 and 1:30. Larry Cat in Space: Sat., 12:30; Mon.-Fri., 2:30.

Dining

Haskins Community Ice Cream Social: St. Paul Lutheran Church, State Rt. 582, Haskins, O.; Sun., 4:30-7. Benefits medical expenses for Deb Gottschalk.

Chicken Barbecue Benefit: Zablocki Senior Center, 3015 Lagrange St.; 478-6840; Sun., noon-4.

Fish Fries: Bowling Green Eagles: 1163 N. Main St., Bowling Green, Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; Fri., 5-8.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6. Club Friday Music: Peristyle Terrace; the Handshakes: Fri., 6:30-9:30.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Bodies Revealed: through Sept. 18. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040. Natural Feeding and Enrichment Demos: through Sept. 5. Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: Louisiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thrus., 3-8.

West Side Farmers' Market: 2820 W. Alexis Rd.; 472-6127; Thurs. and Fri., 3-7.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage S. River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182. Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thurs. -Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1031 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hearts and Hands on the Homefront: through Nov. 6. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: Daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

Allen County Museum: 620 Market St., Lima; 222-9426. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 1-5; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922. Hours: Tue., 1-7, Thu. 10 a.m.-4, Sat. 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30, Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society's Dr. Bloomfield Home and Carriage House Museum: circa 1879; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Civil War: War on the Home Front: through Sept. Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 State Rt. 4, Bellevue, Ohio; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Kingwood Center: 900 Park Ave. West, Mansfield; 522-0211. Garden hours: daily, 8 a.m.-5. Kingwood Hall: Sun., 1-5.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424. Tours: Mon.-Fri., 1-4:45; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5 ; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111. Wild!: rare carrousel animals from private collections; through Dec. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Women Who Rock Celebration Weekend: Fri.-Sun. Girls on Film: 40 Years of Women in Rock: through Sept. 5. Treasures from the Vault; The Beatles: ongoing. Hours: Daily: 10 a.m.-5:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Civil War: Battlefield and Homefront: through Jan. 29, 2012. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755. Hours: Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m-5, Sun., noon-4. Fiddle Contest, Summer on the Farm: Sat.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Wood County's Role in the Civil War: ongoing. Self-Guided Tours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Detroit Science Center and Dassault Systemes Planetarium: 5020 John R. St., Detroit; 313-577-8400; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237. Greenfield Village, Henry Ford Museum: both daily: 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: Daily, 8 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Road, Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430. Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

Walter P. Chrysler Museum: Chrysler's Auburn Hills Campus, Featherstone and Squirrel Rds., Auburn Hills; 888-456-1924 or 248-944-0001. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Sat., 1-3. Hours: Mon., Wed., 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Toledo, Lake Erie and Western Railway & Museum, Inc.: Waterville depot; 878-2177; motorcar/lorry car rides: Sat., ticket counter 10 a.m., rides 11 a.m.-1.

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat.; boarding: 6; departure: 7.

Horseback Riding

Bedford Woods Stables: 2755 W. Samaria Rd., Temperance; 734-854-6140; daily, 9 a.m.-9.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212. Lunch Cruise: Thurs., noon-2. Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8. Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10. Web site: sandpiperboat.com

Volunteer Canal Boat: Kimble's Landing at Providence Metropark, U.S. 24 at State Rt. 578, Grand Rapids; 407-9741; Wed.-Sat., boarding at 11 a.m., 12:30, 2, and 3:30; through July.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Sun.-Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-11.

Kings Island: I-71, Kings Island, Mason, Ohio, near Cincinnati: 800-288-0808; Sun.-Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight.

Water Parks

Cedar Point: Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10. Soak City: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; daily, 10 a.m.-8.

Geauga Lake's Wildwater Kingdom: 1100 Squires Rd., Aurora, Ohio; 330-562-8303; daily, 11 a.m.-8. 11 a.m.-8.

 

SPORTS

Baseball

Toledo Mud Hens vs. the Columbus Clippers: Fifth Third Field; Sat., 7; Sun., 6.

Running/Walking

Dave's Fun Run: Centennial Terrace and Quarry, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-8524; Fri., 6; swimming and music after the run.

Maumee Rec 5K: Maumee High School, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; Sat., registration: 7 a.m.; race: 9.

Delta Chicken Run 5K: Delta Park near Delta High School, Taylor St., Delta., O.; Sat.; registration: 6:45 a.m.; race: 8.

Racing with the Pack: Pioneer United Methodist Church, 708 E. Baubice St., Pioneer, O.; Sat., registration: 8; race, 9.

Group Run/Walk: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Cycling

Group Bicycling: starts at Side Cut Metropark, Silver Lake side, Maumee; 20-27 miles; Thurs., 6:30. Fort Meigs Center for Health Promotion, 13415 Eckel Junction Rd., Perrysburg; 40-plus miles; Sat., 8 a.m.; General's Ice Cream Depot, 6751 Providence St., Whitehouse; 25 miles; Mon., 6:30.

Horse Racing

Raceway Park: 5700 Telegraph Rd.; 476-7761; post time: Sat., 7; Sun., 6; gates open 2 hours before racing starts.

Motor Sports

Centurions Motorcycle Club Bike Rally: 1501 Whitehouse Spencer Rd., Swanton; 419-865-6066; gates open: Fri., 3; Sat., 10 a.m. Entertainment: Rodney Parker and Liberty Beach: Fri., 8; Harley Packer Band: Sat., 7; Fare Game Band: Sat., 8.

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Telegraph Rd.; Fri.,; ARCA Allegiant Glass City Gold Cup late model series (100 laps), ARCA street stocks, 4 cylinders: gates open 4:30; time trials 6:15; racing: 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Sat.; ARCA late models, figure 8s, street stocks: gates open, 3:30; time trials, 5; racing, 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories