Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 7/28/2011

Plan It calendar: 7-28

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Sat., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Wed., 7-10.

Dancing Under the Stars: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500; Johnny Knorr Orchestra "Remembering Glenn Miller": Wed., 7-10:30.

Rice Township Hall: 110 Sandusky County Rd. 119, Fremont; Crimson Lights Band: Sat., 6-9.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri., 9-11.

Toledo Dance Club: Club Soda, 3922 Secor Rd.; 475-3055; Fri., 8-10.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

 

ETC.

Events

Downtown Walking Tours: meet in Saint Stephen's Church parking lot, 1880 Genessee St.; 530-3591; the Heart of Birmingham: today, 11 a.m.-2.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Sanger Branch Library, 3030 W. Central Ave.; Fri., 1-4:30; Sat., 9 a.m.-4:30; Sun., 1-4:30.

Fairs and Festivals

Lucas County Fair: Lucas County Rec Center, 1406 Key St., Maumee; 893-2127; today, 11 a.m.-10; Fri.-Sat., 11 a.m.-11; Sun., 11 a.m.-8.

All Saints Parish Festival: 628 Lime City Rd., Rossford; Fri., Sat., 5-11:30; Polka Mass, 4.

Art on the Mall: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Planetarium Programs

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Sky Tonight: Star Talk: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Mon.-Fri., 11:30 and 1:30. Larry Cat in Space: Sat., 12:30; Mon.-Fri., 12:30; Hubble Vision: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Community Pig Roast: Calvary Bible Chapel, 3740 W. Alexis Rd.; Sat., 4-9; games, classic car and motorcycle show, dinner, lighted kite show.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; Fri., 5-8.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6. Club Friday Music: Tom Turner and Slow Burn: Fri., 6:30-9:30.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Bodies Revealed: through Sept. 18. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040. Fisher-Price Play Weekend for ages 6 months-5 years: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-4. Natural Feeding and Enrichment Demos: through Sept. 5. Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: Louisiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

West Side Farmers' Market: 2820 W. Alexis Rd.; 472-6127; today and Fri., 3-7.

Byrne-Heatherdowns Village Farmers' Market: 2030 S. Byrne Rd., 382-7427; Tue., 2:30-7.

Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church, 3077 Valley View Drive; Mon., 3-6.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: Route 64 downtown, Whitehouse; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: today, 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage S. River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182. Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1031 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hearts and Hands on the Homefront: through Nov. 6. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

Allen County Museum: 620 Market St., Lima; 222-9426. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 1-5; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922. Hours: Tue., 1-7, Thu. 10 a.m.-4, Sat. 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30, Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society's Dr. Bloomfield Home and Carriage House Museum: circa 1879; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Civil War: War on the Home Front: through Sept. Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 State Rt. 4, Bellevue, Ohio; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Kingwood Center: 900 Park Ave. West, Mansfield; 522-0211. Garden hours: daily, 8 a.m.-5. Kingwood Hall: Sun., 1-5.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424. Tours: Mon.-Fri., 1-4:45.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5 ; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111. Wild!: rare carrousel animals from private collections; through Dec. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Civil War: Battlefield and Homefront: through Jan. 29. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755. Hours: Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m-5, Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Wood County's Role in the Civil War: ongoing. Self-Guided Tours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave. (at Kirby), Detroit; 313-833-1805. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237. Greenfield Village; Henry Ford Museum: Discovering the Civil War Exhibit; through Sept. 5. Hours: both daily: 9:30 a.m.-5.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430. Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

Walter P. Chrysler Museum: Chrysler's Auburn Hills Campus, Featherstone and Squirrel Rds., Auburn Hills; 888-456-1924 or 248-944-0001. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212. Lunch Cruise: today, noon-2. Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8. Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon.; Black Swamp Blues Society's Blues Cruise and Party: Sat., 7:30-10:30. Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10. Web site: sandpiperboat.com

Volunteer Canal Boat: Kimble's Landing at Providence Metropark, U.S. 24 at State Rt. 578, Grand Rapids; 407-9741; Wed.-Sat., boarding at 12:30, 2, and 3:30.

Horseback Riding

Bedford Woods Stables: 2755 W. Samaria Rd., Temperance; 734-854-6140; daily, 9 a.m.-9.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Sun.-Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-11.

Kings Island: I-71, Kings Island, Mason, Ohio, near Cincinnati: 800-288-0808; Sun.-Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight.

 

SPORTS

Baseball

Toledo Mud Hens vs. the Norfolk Tides: Fifth Third Field; today, Fri., 7. vs. the Syracuse Chiefs: Sat., Mon., 7; Sun., 6; Tue: noon.

Vintage Base Ball

Vintage Base Ball Tournament: Sauder Village, Archbold; Sat.; Great Black Swamp Frogs (Sylvania) vs. Spiegel Grove Squires (Fremont): noon; Ohio Village Muffins (Columbus) and Great Black Swamp Frogs: 1:30; Spiegel Grove Squires vs. Ohio Village Muffins: 3.

Lah-De-Dahs vs. the National Base Ball Club: Greenfield Village, 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn, Mich.; 800-835-5237; Sat., 1:30; vs. the Columbus Buckeyes: Sun., 1:30.

Running/Walking

Wild Boar Run: 4050 U.S. 24, Liberty Center; 242-7323; tonight.; 5K, 6; Kid's Half Mile Trail Run: 6:45; youth 2-mile race: 7.

Group Run/Walk: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; tonight, 6:30.

Archery

Mudjaw Bowmen: 6240 Benore Rd.; public archery shoots: Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Cycling

Group Bicycling: starts at Side Cut Metropark, Silver Lake side, Maumee; 20-27 miles; tonight, 6:30. Fort Meigs Center for Health Promotion, 13415 Eckel Junction Rd., Perrysburg; 40-plus miles; Sat., 8 a.m.; General's Ice Cream Depot, 6751 Providence St., Whitehouse; 25 miles; Mon., 6:30.

Group Bicycling: Bowling Green Community Center, Newton Road and State Rt. 64); 10, 31, and 63 miles; Sat., 7 a.m.

Horse Racing

Raceway Park: 5700 Telegraph Rd.; 476-7761; post time: Sat., 7; Sun., 6; gates open 2 hours earlier.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Telegraph Rd.; Fri.,; sportsman (50 laps), figure-8s, street stocks: gates open 5; racing: 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Sat.; ARCA Allegiant Glass City Gold Cup Series late models, street stocks, figure-8s: gates open, 3; time trials, 5; racing, 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories