Loading…
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 8/11/2011

Plan It calendar: 8-11

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Sat., 9.

Dancin' In The Street: Downtown Delta; 822-3089; The Junk: Fri., 7:30-11:30.

Toledo Party Hall: 4052 Airport Hwy.; 349-0258; Tue.; Argentine tango beginner lesson: 7:45-8:15; practice, all levels, 8:15-9:45.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Wed., 7-10.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 3:30-7.

Dancing Under the Stars: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500; Johnny Knorr Orchestra: Sat., 7:30-11.

Rice Township Hall: 110 Sandusky County Rd. 119, Fremont; Crimson Lights: Sat., 6-9.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: swing lessons, 8; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.; beginner swing lessons: 8; dance: 9-11.

Toledo Dance Club: Club Soda, 3922 Secor Rd.; 475-3055; Fri., 8-10.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo's Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck; 376-6071; Sat., lesson: 7; dance: 8-11.

Mi Hacienda Restaurant: 3302 Glanzman Rd.; 380-0411; salsa lessons: Wed., 8.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: tonight, 6-9.

Events

Downtown Walking Tours: 802 Huron St.; 530-3591; Extreme Restoration-The Casey Pomeroy House: today, 11 a.m.-2.

Hawaiian Luau: Maumee Bay State Park, 1400 State Park, Oregon; 836-8828; Pig roast, dancing, and more: Sun., 1-8.

Fairs and Festivals

Northwest Ohio Rib-Off: Lucas County Fairgrounds, Maumee; Hotel California (Eagles tribute band): tonight, 8; Ted Nugent: Fri., 8; Clay Walker, Ashton Shepherd, Katie Armiger: Sat., 8. Gates open 4 p.m. tonight-Sat., Sun., noon-4.

South of the Border Festival: Perrysburg Heights Community Park, 12282 Jefferson St., Perrysburg; 419-450-3358 or 419-874-4529; Los Temibles, Los Hermanos Villegas, Ballet Folklorico Imagenes Mexicanas dance group, Latin Idol: Fri., 5 p.m.-midnight; Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution, La Familia, Tejano Sound Band, Latino Idol: Sat., 3 p.m.-midnight.

Festival of India: Hindu Temple and Heritage Hall of Toledo, 4336 King Rd., Sylvania; Music, folk dances, food, and more: Sat., 2-10.

Fine Art Fair: Downtown Monroe on Loranger Square at East First and Washington Streets, Monroe, Mich.; monroefineartfair.com; Sat., 10 a.m.-7; Sun., 11 a.m.-7.

Toast of Ohio Wine Festival: Sandusky Bay Pavilion, 605 E. Water St., Sandusky; wine tasting, gourmet food, art show: Sat., noon-8.

Tontogany Festival: Main St., Tontogany, O.; Music, food, art, and more: Fri., 6-11:30; Sat., 8 a.m.-11:30; Sun., 10:30 a.m.-1.

Learning

Toledo Civil War Roundtable: Navarre Park Shelter House, Varland Ave.; 878-3246; Drummer Boys: The story of two drummer boys from Civil War, Emmy Hann presenting program: tonight, 7:30.

Planetarium Programs

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Sky Tonight: Star Talk: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Mon.-Fri., 11:30 and 1:30. Larry Cat in Space: Sat., 12:30; Mon.-Fri., 12:30; Hubble Vision: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Fly-In Pancake Breakfast: Griffing-Sandusky Airport (SKY), 3115 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky, O.; 239-8292; Sun., 8 a.m.-noon.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; Fri., 5-8.

Greek Luncheon: Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Cherry and Summit streets; 243-9189; today, 11:30 a.m.-2.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6. Club Friday Music: It's Essential (R & B, jazz): Fri., 6:30-9:30. Little Theater: film series Cleopatra (1963): Fri., 7.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Bodies Revealed: through Sept. 18. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Natural Feeding and Enrichment Demos: through Sept. 5. Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: Louisiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Byrne-Heatherdowns Village Farmers' Market: 2030 S. Byrne Rd., 382-7427; Tue., 2:30-7.

Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church, 3077 Valley View Dr.; Mon., 3-6.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: State Rt. 64 downtown, Whitehouse; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: today, 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage S. River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182. Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1031 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hearts and Hands on the Homefront: through Nov. 6. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

Allen County Museum: 620 Market St., Lima; 222-9426. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 1-5; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922. Hours: Tue., 1-7, Thu. 10 a.m.-4, Sat. 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30, Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society's Dr. Bloomfield Home and Carriage House Museum: circa 1879; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Civil War: War on the Home Front: through Sept. Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 State Rt. 4, Bellevue, Ohio; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Kingwood Center: 900 Park Ave. West, Mansfield; 522-0211. Garden hours: daily, 8 a.m.-5. Exhibit Hall: Ohio Daylily Society Sale and Auction: Sun., noon-5. Kingwood Hall: Sun., 1-5.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424. Tours: Mon.-Fri., 1-4:45; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5 ; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111. Wild!: rare carousel animals from private collections; through Dec. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Girls on Film: 40 Years of Women in Rock: through Sept. 5. Treasures from the Vault; The Beatles: ongoing. Hours: Daily: 10 a.m.-5:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Civil War: Battlefield and Homefront: through Jan. 29. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755. Rug Hooking Exhibition featuring "Celebration" rugs: Wed.-Aug. 20. Hours: Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m-5, Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Wood County's Role in the Civil War: ongoing. "National Spirit of '45 Day": Sun., 1-4. Self-Guided Tours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave. (at Kirby), Detroit; 313-833-1805. Film Series: "Regional Roots: The Birth and Evolution of Detroit and Its People": Sat.-Sun., 1. New Center Walking Tour: Sat., 10 a.m. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Detroit Science Center and Dassault Systemes Planetarium: 5020 John R. St., Detroit; 313-577-8400; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237. Greenfield Village; Henry Ford Museum: Discovering the Civil War Exhibit; through Sept. 5. Hours: both daily: 9:30 a.m.-5.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Road, Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Train Rides

Toledo, Lake Erie and Western Railway & Museum, Inc.: Waterville depot; 878-2177; motorcar/lorry car rides: Sat., ticket counter 10 a.m., rides 11 a.m.-1.

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat.; boarding: 6; departure: 7.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212. Lunch Cruise: today, noon-2. Family Cruise: Fri., 6-8. Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon.; Lighthouse Cruise: Sun., 12:30-5:30. Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 7-9.. Web site: sandpiperboat.com

Volunteer Canal Boat: Kimble's Landing at Providence Metropark, U.S. 24 at State Rt. 578, Grand Rapids; 407-9741; Wed.-Sat., boarding at 12:30, 2, and 3:30.

Horseback Riding

Bedford Woods Stables: 2755 W. Samaria Rd., Temperance; 734-854-6140; daily, 9 a.m.-9.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Sun.-Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-11.

Kings Island: I-71, Kings Island, Mason, Ohio, near Cincinnati: 800-288-0808; today-Sun., 10 a.m.-10; Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10; day passes are available.

Cedar Point's Soak City: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; daily, 10 a.m.-8.

Geauga Lake's Wildwater Kingdom: 1100 Squires Rd., Aurora, Ohio; 330-562-8303; today-Sun., 11 a.m.-8; Mon.-Wed., 11 a.m.-7.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee. 482-7777; Hours: today, 4-9; Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3, for registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Toledo Mud Hens vs. the Louisville Bats: Fifth Third Field; tonight, 7.

Vintage Base Ball

World Tournament of Historic Base Ball: Greenfield Village, 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn, Mich.; 800-835-5237; Sat., Sun.

Running/Walking

Sylvania Triathlon: Tam O'Shanter Sports Complex, Olander Park, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 335-5756; Sat., 7:30 a.m.-7:30.

Group Run/Walk: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; tonight, 6:30.

Cycling

Group Bicycling: starts at Side Cut Metropark, Silver Lake side, Maumee; 20-27 miles; tonight, 6:30. Mallard Lake in Oak Openings Preserve, 4139 Girdham Rd., Swanton; 40-plus miles; Sat., 8 a.m.; General's Ice Cream Depot, 6751 Providence St., Whitehouse; 25 miles; Mon., 6:30.

Horse Racing

Raceway Park: 5700 Telegraph Rd.; 476-7761; post time: Sat., 7; Sun., 6; gates open 2 hours before racing starts.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Telegraph Rd.; Fri.,; ARCA Late Model Gold Cup (100 laps), street stocks, 4-cylinders, road course race: practice, 4:30; time trials, 6:15; racing, 7:30 .

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Sat.; late models, figure 8s, street stocks: gates open, 5; racing, 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories