Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 9/22/2011

Plan It calendar: 9-22

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Mark Morris Dance Group: University of Michigan's Power Center, 121 Fletcher St., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; Fri., Sat., 8.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Toledo Party Hall: 4052 Airport Hwy.; 349-0258; Tango Tuesday: Tue.; technique 7; practice 8:15-10:15.

Paramount Elite: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 1-888-891-0707; Jeff McDonald's Swingmania Orchestra, Fall Fiesta: Fri., 7-11.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thurs.: Latin, 7:30; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7. Night Session: Sun., 5:30-7:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 3:30-7.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St., Millbury; Martin Brothers Plus Band: Sun., 2-6.

Rice Township Hall: 110 Sandusky County Rd. 119, Crimson Lights: Sat., 6-9.

Rock N'Roll Dinner Dance: Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave.; 893-3952; Sat.; dinner 5-7; Sneakers: 7:30-11:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.; beginner swing lessons: 8; dance: 9-11.

Toledo Dance Club: Club Soda, 3922 Secor Rd.; 475-3055; Fri., 8-10.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo's Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck; 376-6071; Sat., lesson: 7; dance: 8-11.

Mi Hacienda Restaurant: 3302 Glanzman Rd.; 380-0411; salsa lessons: Wed., 8.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

 

ETC.

Events

American Sewing Expo: Suburban Collection Showplace, 46100 Grand River Ave., Novi, Mich.; 248-889-3111; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-6; Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

National Hispanic Heritage Month: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, Main Library 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Sat., 10:30 a.m.-3.

Craft & Trade Show: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 836-7048; Sat., 8:30 a.m.-4.

Monclova Historical Foundation: Monclova Community Center, 8115 Monclova Rd., Monclova; 861-1336; Fall Book Sale: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Open House: Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Fairs and Festivals

Roche de Boeuf Festival: downtown Waterville; 878-5188; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Oktoberfest: St. Michael Lutheran Church, 5790 W. Temperance Rd., Ottawa Lake, Mich.; 734-856-2944; Sun., 3-7.

Fayette Fall Fest: State Rt. 66 and U.S. 20 in downtown Fayette, O.; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Ottawa Hills Fall Festival: Geresy Field corner of Indian and Evergreen rds.; Sat., 11 a.m.-5.

Learning

Toledo Area Aboriginal Research Society: Manor House, Wildwood Preserve Metropark, 5100 W. Central Ave.; 893-4213; "A Glimpse into China's Treasures," Barbara Laird: Thurs., 7.

Maumee Valley Historical Society Forum: Church at the Wolcott House Museum Complex, 1035 River Rd., Maumee; 893-9602; Northwest Ohio at the Dawn of the Civil War: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie's Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin, O.; 447-7514; Traveling Civil War Kentucky: Sun.; dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Sandusky Valley Amateur Astronomy Club: White Star Park, 901 S. Main St., Gibsonburg; White Star Party: public observing session: Fri., Sat., 9; Sun., morning-noon. Cancelled if too cloudy or raining.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Sky Tonight: Star Talk: Sat., 11:30 a.m. and 1:30; Sun., 1:30. The Little Star That Could: Sat., 12:30. Black Holes: The Other Side of Infinity: Sun., 2:30.

Dining

All-you-can-eat Pancake Breakfast: Genoa American Legion Post 324, 302 West St., Genoa; 855-7049; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Chicken Barbeque: Advent Lutheran Church, Sylvania Ave. and McCord Rd., Sylvania; 882-3701; Sat., 4-6.

Swiss Steak Dinner: Berkey Congregational Christian Church, 12036 Sylvania-Metamora Rd., Berkey, O.; Thurs., begins 5.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; Fri., 5-8.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. King James Bible: through Dec. 3. Hrs: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit sts); 244-2674. Hrs:: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Hrs:: daily: 10 a.m.-5.

Genoa's Farmers' Market: Genoa Town Hall Parking lot, 509 Main St., Genoa; 855-3322; Hrs:: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market Hrs:: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: Louisiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thurs., 3-8.

Byrne-Heatherdowns Village Farmers' Market: 2030 S. Byrne Rd., 382-7427; Tue., 2:30-7.

Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church, 3077 Valley View Dr.; Mon., 3-6.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: State Rt. 64 downtown, Whitehouse; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hrs: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hrs: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thurs., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hrs: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight Hrs:. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hrs: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hrs: Thurs.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1031 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hearts and Hands on the Homefront: through Nov. 6. Hrs:: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551. Hrs:: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hrs: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass on permanent view. Hrs:: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hrs: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30, Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society's Dr. Bloomfield Home and Carriage House Museum: circa 1879; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Civil War: War on the Home Front: through Sept. Hrs: Sun., 2-4.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424. Tours: Mon.-Fri., 1-4:45.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hrs: Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hrs: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111. Wild!: rare carrousel animals; through Dec. Hrs:: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Treasures from the Vault; The Beatles: ongoing. Hrs:: Daily: 10 a.m.-5:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Civil War: Battlefield and Homefront: through Jan. 29. Hrs:: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755. Apple Butter Making Festival: through Sat. Hrs:: Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hrs:: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Self-Guided Tours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat.; boarding: 6; departure: 7.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hrs:: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212. Lunch Cruise: Thurs., noon-2. Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon.; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 7-9.

Volunteer Canal Boat: Kimble's Landing at Providence Metropark, U.S. 24 at State Rt. 578, Grand Rapids; 407-9741; Thurs.-Fri., boarding 11 a.m., 12:30, and 2; Sat., boarding at 12:30, 2, and 3:30.

Horseback Riding

Bedford Woods Stables: 2755 W. Samaria Rd., Temperance; 734-854-6140; daily, 9 a.m.-9.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Thurs., 6-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee. 482-7777; Hrs:: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3, for registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

 

SPORTS

Football

Ohio State vs. Colorado: Ohio Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

University of Michigan vs. San Diego: Sat., noon.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thurs., 6:30.

Cycling

Group Bicycling: starts at Side Cut Metropark, Silver Lake side, Maumee; 20-27 miles; Thurs., 6:30.

General's Ice Cream Depot: 6751 Providence St., Whitehouse; 25 miles; Mon., 6:30.

Fishing

Maumee Valley Fishapalooza: Bass Pro Shop South Pond, 10000 Bass Pro Blvd., Rossford; fishpahm@gmail.com; Sat., registration 8 a.m., event 9 a.m.-noon.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Telegraph Rd.; Road Course race, Husband/Wife Train F8, Wives, Mechanics races, Legends Cars: Sat., race 5 p.m.

Fund-raisers

Horsepower for Heroes Poker Run: Pride Leather Co., 24189 Front St., Grand Rapids, O.; 832-7433; Sat., registration 9 a.m., kickstands up 10 a.m., ride ends at Vail Meadows, 6118 Cedar Point Rd., Oregon. Benefits Soldiers with PTSD through H.O.O.V.E.S. Program at Riverbend Stables.

Dept. of Ohio Horseshoe Tournament: American Legion Post 553, 206 South Byrne Rd.; 893-2084; Registration Sat. 9 a.m. and Sun.11 a.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories