Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/6/2011

Plan It calendar: 10-6

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

'Dancing with the Stars,' 'American Idol,' 'So You Think You Can Dance': Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 State Route 118 S., Van Wert; 238-6722; Sun., 3.

Singles

Glass City Singles: Gladieux Meadows, 4480 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 734-856-8963; open dancing: Fri., 8:30-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Lamplighters Dinner and Dance Club: Brandywine Country Club, 6904 Salisbury Rd., Maumee; 385-6512; Dan Welch and the Weekenders: Fri., 6:30-11.

South Briar Restaurant: 5147 South Main St., Sylvania; 517-1111; Night Session Big Band: Wed., 7:30-9:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thurs.: Latin, 7:30; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7. Night Session: Sun., 5:30-7:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 3:30-7.

Rice Township Hall: 110 Sandusky County Rd. 119, Crimson Lights: Sat., 6-9.

I.M.A. Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; John Gora and Gorale of Canada: Sun., 3-7.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.; beginner swing lessons: 8; dance: 9-11.

Toledo Dance Club: Club Soda, 3922 Secor Rd.; 475-3055; Fri., 8-10.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

 

ETC.

Events

All-Breed Dog Shows: Fulton County Fairgrounds, 8514 Ohio 103, Wauseon; 826-7888; Sat.-Sun., 9 a.m.-3.

Fairs and Festivals

Applebutter Fest: Downtown Grand Rapids, Ohio; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Apple Festival: Oak Harbor Municipal Building Park, Oak Harbor; Sat., 9 a.m.-11; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; The Enola Gay and Boxcar, presented by Harold Franklin: Fri., noon.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art's Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193; "The World Turned Topsy-Turvy: The TMA's First Intermediate Period Sculptures in Context," Dr. Jacqueline Jay; Fri., 7:30.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Sky Tonight: Star Talk: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30.. Sun, Earth, and Moon: Sat., 12:30.Natural Selection: Darwin's Mystery of Mysteries: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

All-you-can eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Highway; 729-3632; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Kielbasa Cook-Off: Blessed Sacrament Hall, 4227 Bellevue Rd.; Sat., 1-6.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri., lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu., 5-8.

Baked Steak Dinner: American Legion Post 373; 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Spaghetti Dinner: Adams Township Post 553, 206 South Byrne Rd.; 535-9300; Sat., 4-7.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion: 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. New Hope Christian Church: 2457 Holloway Rd., Holland; 867-1535; Fri., 4:30-7. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; Fri., 5-8.

Polish Dinner: Point Place United Church of Christ, 4920 297th St.; 726-7390; Fri., 5-7.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. King James Bible: through Dec. 31. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-5.

Genoa's Farmers' Market: Genoa Town Hall Parking lot, 509 Main St., Genoa; 855-3322; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: Louisiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thursday, 3-8.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thursday, 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage S. River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182. Community Wildlife Day: Sat., 10 a.m.-1. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thurs.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1031 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hearts and Hands on the Homefront: through Nov. 6. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Sat.-Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922. Hours: Tue., 1-7, Thu. 10 a.m.-4, Sat. 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30, Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society's Dr. Bloomfield Home and Carriage House Museum: circa 1879; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Storybook Trick or Treat: Sat., 2-5. Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5 ; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111. Wild!: rare carrousel animals from private collections; through Dec. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Treasures from the Vault; The Beatles: ongoing. Hours: Daily: 10 a.m.-5:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Civil War: Battlefield and Homefront: through Jan. 29. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755.Fall on the Farm and Scout Day: Sat. Hours: Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; self-guided tours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Historic Woodlawn Cemetery: 1502 W. Central Ave.; 472-2186; Civil War Fall Walking Tour: Sun., 1.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805. Film Series: Our India Story: Amity, Diversity, and Sovereignty: Sat.-Sun., 1. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Dassault Systemes Planetarium: 5020 John R. St., Detroit; 313-577-8400; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237. Greenfield Village; Henry Ford Museum: Hours: both daily: 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: Daily, 8 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Road, Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430. Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

Walter P. Chrysler Museum: Chrysler's Auburn Hills Campus, Featherstone and Squirrel roads, Auburn Hills; 888-456-1924 or 248-944-0001. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat.,; boarding: 6; departure: 7; Sun., boarding 1; departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 721-1175; Train of Terror and Haunted Engine Houe: Fri., Sat., 8-11; Pumpkin Train: Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212. Fall Color Cruise: Sat., Sun., boarding 1 and 4.. Web site: sandpiperboat.com

Volunteer Canal Boat: Kimble's Landing at Providence Metropark, U.S. 24 at State Rt. 578, Grand Rapids; 407-9741; Wed.-Fri., boarding 10 a.m., 11 a.m., noon, and 1; Sat., boarding at 12:30, 2, and 3:30.

Horseback Riding

Bedford Woods Stables: 2755 W. Samaria Rd., Temperance; 734-854-6140; daily, 9 a.m.-9.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., 10 a.m.-10.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9; Mon., 9 a.m.-3.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee. 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3, for registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

 

SPORTS

Football

University of Toledo vs. Eastern Michigan: Sat., 3.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thurs., 6:30.

Cycling

Group Bicycling: starts at Side Cut Metropark, Silver Lake side, Maumee; 20-27 miles; Thurs., 6:30.

General's Ice Cream Depot: 6751 Providence St., Whitehouse; 25 miles; Mon., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; FinFest: Sat., 5.

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Enduro Championship race-300 laps, Plus Wives/Mechanic: Sat., racing, 6.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories