Loading…
Friday, October 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/10/2011

Plan It Calendar: 11-10

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Glass City Singles: the Premier, 4480 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 734-856-8963; Dance Party: Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

South Briar Restaurant: 5147 South Main St., Sylvania; 517-1111; Night Session Big Band: Wed., 7:30-9:30.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy., Rossford; Toraigh: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; tonight: Latin, 7:30; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7. Night Session Big Band: Sun., 5:30-7:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 3:30-7.

Rice Township Hall: 110 Sandusky County Rd. 119, Crimson Lights: Sat., 6-9.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.; beginner swing lessons: 8; dance: 9-11.

Toledo Dance Club: Club Soda, 3922 Secor Rd.; 475-3055; Fri., 8-10.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: Thu., 6-9.

ETC.

Events

Author Steven Kellogg and Actor Anthony Edwards: University of Findlay, Winebrenner Theological Seminary, 1000 N. Main St.; 434-5521; Sat., 7.

Holiday Arts and Crafts Sale: Owens Community College Finlday-area Campus, Conference Center, 3200 Bright Rd., Findlay; Mon., 11 a.m.-4.

Toledo Art Beat: Quimby's At The Park, 25 S. Huron St.; Comedians, music, spoken word artists: Sat., 8-11.

Homespun Holiday Art and Craft Show: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; the Toledo Craftman's Guild: Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Bedford Artist Club Art Show and Sale: Quilt Heaven, 8177 Secor Rd., Lambertville; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Hope Lutheran's Olde Tyme Church Bazaar: Wood and Center Streets, Fostoria; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Holiday Bazaar: Stony Ridge United Methodist Church, 5542 Fremont Pike, Stony Ridge, O.; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Toledo Ballet: Toledo Club, Belvedere Room, 235 14th St.; 471-0049; Nutcracker Tea Party with master storyteller Condessa Croninger: Sun., 2-3:30.

Veterans Appreciation Breakfast and Fair: University of Toledo, Savage Hall, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; Fri., 8-11:30 a.m.

Sister Gretchen's Christmas Bake and Craft Sale: Rosary Care Center Evergreen Room, Sylvania Franciscan Village, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Fri., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-noon.

Craft Show: St. Michael the Archangel Alter Society, School gym, 510 W. Front St., Monroe, Michigan; Sat., 9 a.m.-3; lunch available 11 a.m.-3.

People Who Care of Ohio Craft and Gift Show: Elks Lodge, 3520 N. Holland-Sylvania; 902-4225; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Choose Local Holiday Bazaar: Davis Building Common Space, 118 10th St.; 243-2081; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Christmas Craft Bazaar and Luncheon: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Highway, Rossford; 666-5323; Sat., 10 a.m.-4; lunch 11 a.m.-2.

Winter Bazaar: St. Patrick of Heatherdowns, 4201 Heatherdowns Blvd.; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Learning

Regional Civil War Round Table: American Civil War Museum of Ohio, 217 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 509-0324; "The Role of Women in American Civil War," Thu, 6.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art's Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193; "From the Valley of the Kings to Philae: Ancient and Modern Pilgrimages in Egypt," Fri., 7:30.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Sky Tonight: Star Talk: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30. Sun, Earth, and Moon: Sat., 12:30. Natural Selection: Darwin's Mystery of Mysteries: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony, St. Anthony Parish's Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Michigan; 734-854-9162; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

All-you-can eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; 882-3313; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Highway; 729-3632; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexix Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 8 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: Nick and Jimmy's Black Swamp Sportin' Pub, Whitehouse; Children's Choir of Northwest Ohio: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Spaghetti Dinner: St. John's Church, 448 Rice St., Elmore, O.; 862-3511; Sun., 11:30 a.m.-2.

Chicken and Swiss Steak Dinner: St. John's United Church of Christ, 1213 Washington St., Genoa, O.; 855-3906; Sat., 4:30-7.

Chicken Paprikas Dinner: All Saints Parish, McAlear Center, 628 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 666-1393; Sun., noon-4.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri., lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu., 5-8.

Chili Cook-off: WPOS Christian Center, 7112 Angola Rd., Holland; 865-9767; WPOS staff: Thu., 6.

Swiss Steak Dinner: Calvary United Methodist Church at Tontogany American Legion Hall, 18086 Tontogany Rd., Tontogany, O.; 297-0564; Sat., 6:30.

Veterans' Day Dinner: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville; 734-856-3245; Fri., 4:30-7. Veterans eat free with valid ID card.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion: 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. King James Bible: through Dec. 31. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Fisher-Price Little People Live Holiday Show: Sat., Sun., 1-3. Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30, Sun., 1-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. author and illustrator Jan Brett book signing "Home for Christmas" and "The Night Before Christmas": Thu., 5-7. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111. Wild!: rare carousel animals from private collections; through Dec. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Civil War: Battlefield and Homefront: through Jan. 29. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., ; boarding: 6; departure: 7.

Horseback Riding

Bedford Woods Stables: 2755 W. Samaria Rd., Temperance; 734-854-6140; daily, 9 a.m.-9.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee. 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3, for registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Football

Bowling Green State University vs. Ohio: Wed., 8.

Basketball

Women's

Owens vs. Mid Michigan Community College: Sat., 1.

University of Toledo vs. Dayton: Sun., 2.

Men's

Bowling Green State University vs. Howard: Fri., 7.

Owens vs. Kellogg Community College: Fri., 8; vs. Henry Ford Community College: Sat., 7; vs. Siena Heights University Junior Varsity: Mon., 7:30.

Running/Walking

Ohio/Michigan 5K Run: St. Jerome of Walbridge, 300 Warner St., Walbridge; 699-3364, toledoroadrunners.org; Sat., registration 8 a.m., race 9 a.m.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; tonight, 6:30.

Cycling

Group Bicycling: starts at Side Cut Metropark, Silver Lake side, Maumee; 20-27 miles; tonight, 6:30.

General's Ice Cream Depot: 6751 Providence St., Whitehouse; 25 miles; Mon., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Gwinnett Gladiators: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., Sat., 7.

BGSU vs. Canisius: Bowling Green State University Ice Arena, 417 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; 372-0000; Fri., 7; Sat., 4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories