Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/29/2012

Plan It calendar: 3-29

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Alice In Wonderland-The Ballet: River Raisin Centre for the Arts, 114 S. Monroe St., Monroe; 734-242-7722; River Raisin Ballet: Fri., 7; Sat., 2 and 7; Sun., 3.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Maumee Elks: 137 W. Wayne St., Maumee; 878-4055; Swingmania: Fri., 7-10.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner Tango, 8; dance: 9-11.

Club Soda: 3922 Secor Rd., 473-0662; the Polka Zone: Sun., 3-7

El Vaquero: 24 Main St. at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

ETC.

Events

The SOSEG Fest: Headliners, 4500 N. Detroit Ave.; Cultural Arts, entertainment, visual and performing arts: Sat., noon-8.

Historic Fort Wayne Flea Market: 6325 W. Jefferson Ave., Detroit, Mich.; 586-777-5898; tours, crafts, arts, collectibles: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Easter Sand Sculpture: Hancock County Fairgrounds, 1017 E. Sandusky St., Findlay; 422-3315; Roger Powell's Easter story inspired creation using 300 tons of sand: Sun.-April 8, 7 a.m.-11 p.m.

Trash or Cash Antique Appraisal Clinic: Wood County Historical Center and Museum, 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Sat., 1-3.

Learning

Complications of Type 2 Diabetes: the Waterford at Levis Commons, 7100 S. Wilkinson Way, Perrysburg; 874-2561; free seminar: Tue., 6-7.

Literary Fiction Writer Eric Goodman: University of Findlay, Winebrenner Theological Seminary, Room 254, 1000 N. Main St.; 800-472-9502; reading and signing of his new book, "Twelfth and Race": Thu., 8-9.

Bluffton University: 1 University Dr., Bluffton, O.; 358-3453 / 800-433-3243; Lecture Hall in Centennial Hall: Dr. George Metz, "Transforming Teacher Education through Global Connections: The Kiwi Experience": Fri., 4. Yoder Recital Hall: Jane Kurtz, author of children's books will speak on her evolution as a writer stemming from her youth in Ethiopia as a daughter of missionaries: Tue., 11 a.m.

Spring Environmental Series: Evergreen Room, Rosary Care Center Sylvania, 5111 Franciscan Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3533; Finding Hope for the Future: A New Way Forward: Thu., 4:30-6; and at the Lial Renewal Center: 5908 Davis Rd., Whitehouse; Thu., 9-10:30 a.m.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; "Habitat for Humanity," Michael McIntyre, Executive Director, Maumee Valley Habitat for Humanity: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Hostelling International's Travel Circle Series: Secor Metropark's Meeting Room, 10001 W. Central Ave., Berkey, O; Yanks Invade London, by Dana and Deb Smith: Sat., 2:15.

Genealogical Society of Monroe County Seminar: Monroe County Community College in the Audrey M. Warrick Student Services Building (South Entrance closest to Dunbar Rd.), 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-529-2216; 4 topics on how to start genealogical research with genealogist Jana Broglin: Sat., 8 a.m.-4.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. Reservations: 517-8897; Dawn of the Space Age: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Oasis in Space": Fri.: 7.30; "The Zula Patrol: Under the Weather": Sat. 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College's Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian, Mich.; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; The Stars and Beyond; winter constellations and their folklore, featuring bright stars, planets, telescope objects, and constellations: Fri., 7.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Natural Selection: Darwin's Mystery of Mysteries; Sat., Sun., 2:30. Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30, 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30. The Zula Patrol: Under the Weather: Mon.-Fri., 12:30.

Dining

Easter Bunny Pancake Breakfast: Perrysburg Kiwanis at Schaller Memorial Building, 130 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-2401; Sat., 8 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sun., 10 a.m.-noon.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Eggs Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

The Terrace View Cafe: Owens Community College, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 reservations; Tue., Thu., dine-in, 11:30 a.m.-1; carry out, 11:30 a.m.-12:15.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Kitchen of Hope: Zoar Lutheran Church, 314 E. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg; Fri., noon-1. Free dinner provided to all Wood County residents on fixed incomes including senior citizens.

Spaghetti Supper: First St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 1121 Grasser St., Oregon; 693-7128; Sat., 4-7.

Fish Fries: VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 4-7. VFW Post 2898: 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Fri., 5-7. St. Paul's Episcopal Church: 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7. Rossford United Methodist: 658 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 666-5664; Fri., 5-7:30. St. Catherine of Siena: 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7. Gesu Church: 2049 Parkside Blvd.; 367-1003; Fri., 4:30-7. St. Pius X Parish: 3011 Carskaddon Ave.; 535-7672; Fri., 4:30-6:30. Our Lady of Perpetual Help: 2255 Central Grove Ave.; 382-5511; Fri., 5-7:30. Blessed Sacrament: 4227 Bellevue Rd.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30. Knights of Columbus: 4256 Secor Rd.; Fri., 5-7. St. Joseph's Catholic School: 2238 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; 734-848-6985; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Regina Coeli Church: 530 Regina Parkway; 476-0922; Fri., 4:30-7. Holy Trinity's Community Center: 2639 U.S. 20, Swanton; 704-5360; Fri., 5-8. Holland American Legion: 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Mindbender Mansion: through April 29. EGGstreme Science: through April 29. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage S. River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-4:30.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Local History and Genealogy Department, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Presidential Checks, 16 historic checks: through April 28.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606;Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551 or 509-0324. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: Daily: 10 a.m.-5:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Seneca County Museum: 28 Clay St., Tiffin, O.; 447-5955; Wedding Gowns through the Ages: through April.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Images of the Great Depression in Ohio: Documentary Portraits Revisited: through June. Hours: Tue.-Fri.., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Thu., 9 a.m.-9; Fri.; Sat., Mon.-Wed., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9. Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m.; registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Owens Express Men's vs. Macomb CC: Thu., 3; vs. Lakeland CC: Fri., Sat., 1; vs. Adrian College JV: Wed., 3.

Softball

Women's

Owens Express Women's vs. Jackson CC: Mon., 3:30 and 5:30.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

5k Off the Road, Obstacle Course Race: Toledo Children's Hospital at Maumee Bay State Park, 1400 State Park Rd., Oregon; http://comfort-hearts.com; Sun., 9 a.m. Benefits children with cancer.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories