Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 5/31/2012

Plan It calendar: 5-31

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Dunberger American Legion 537: 4925 Pickle Rd., Oregon; 691-5946; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586 Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

ETC.

Events

Cirque Du Soleil: Quidam: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 1-800-745-3000; starts Wed., 7:30.

Lake Erie British Historic Car Show: Fort Meigs State Memorial, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Sun., 10 a.m.-3.

Historical Walking Tour: meet at Hickman Financial Center, 205 E. Chicago Blvd., downtown Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-2238; Tue., begins at 7.

Old West End Festival Car Show: lawn of the Toledo Spain Park, 142 23rd St.; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Placer's Classic Car and Truck Show: Friendship Recreation Center, 2930 131st St.; Sat., registration 9 a.m.-noon, parade noon, show noon-3.

Super Street Sunday Car and Truck Show: the ManCaves, 1590 Albon Rd. at Airport Hwy., Holland; Sun., 9 a.m.-4.

Walgreens' Charity Ride/Cruise-In/Craft Fair: Walgreens Distribution Center, 10003 Fremont Pike Rd., Perrysburg; 662-4638 or 662-4008; Sat., motorcycle ride registration 8 a.m., other activities 10 a.m.-3. Benefits "Special Olympics of Lucas and Wood Counties of Ohio".

Toledo Kennel Dog Show Celebrates 100th Anniversary: Toledo Kennel Club, 1161 Clarion Ave., Holland; toledokennelclub.org or 865-8736; over 160 American Kennel Club dog breeds: Sat.-Sun., 8 a.m.-4.

Coin and Collectible Show: Monroe Coin Club at Monroe Center For Healthy Aging (at Mable H. Kehres Apartments), 15275 S. DixieHwy., Monroe, Mich.; Buy, Sell, Trade: Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Sanger Branch Library, 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Fri., Sun., 1-4:30; Sat., 9 a.m.-4:30.

Fairs and Festivals

Old West End Festival: Main Stage, Parkwood and Woodruff Avenues; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Maple and Main Art Fair: Downtown Sylvania Main St. and Maplewood Ave.; 517-0118; juried art, entertainment, children's art area, food: Fri., 5:30-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-7.

Urban Chicken Festival: the Padua Center, 1416 Nebraska Ave.; 241-6465; entertainment, children's games, food: Sat., 1-5.

Learning

Author Jim Mollenkopf: J's Book Shelf, 6377 Monroe St., Sylvania; 517-1308; Book signing: Sat., 1-3.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Nederhouser Community Hall, Olander Park, 6930 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 535-8775; view the transit of Venus: Tue., viewing begins at 6 until sunset.

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. 517-8897; Dawn of the Space Age: Sat., 7:30.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30, 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30, and 3:30; Larry Cat in Space: Sat., 12:30; Expanded View: Sat., 2:30; The Origins of Life: Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-1.

Pig Roast: St. Hyacinth's Holy Family Society in school hall, 728 Parkside Blvd.; Sun., noon-2.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Today: dinner 5-8.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Eat It Up!: new permanent. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Butterfly Conservation Center: opens Fri. through July 29, 11 a.m., 1 and 2. Lucas the Elephant Calf Celebrates First Birthday: Sat., 10 a.m.-1:30. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Ottawa Hills Farmer's Market: Epworth United Methodist Church parking lot, 3077 Valley View Dr.; 537-9852; Mon., 3-6.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: International Park, 26 Main St.; 936-3070. Hours: Fri., Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-4:30.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball an exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551 or 509-0324. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Fri., Sat., Tue., Wed., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424. Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-3:45.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., Sat., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the Gilded Age of Haviland China exhibit: through Sept. 16. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Images of the Great Depression in Ohio: Documentary Portraits Revisited: through June. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 ; Train Rides: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4; Caboose Tours: Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; today, 11 a.m.-8; Fri.-Wed., 10 a.m.-10.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Buffalo Bisons: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Fri., Sat., 7; Sun., 6; Mon., 7. vs. Charlotte Knights: Tue., Wed., 7.

Running/Walking

Friends of East Harbor 5k Run/Walk: East Harbor State Park, 1169 N. Buck Rd., Lakeside-Marblehead, O.; firelandsarearunners.org / 656-7144; Sat., registration 8 a.m., run, 9 a.m.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabycyclists.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the bike trail: Mon., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Autograph Night: Walk on the track, meet the drivers! SP, F8, SS, 4 Cyl.: Fri., racing, 7:30.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories