Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 9/13/2012 - Updated: 1 year ago

Plan It calendar: 9-13

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens,6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Paramount Elite: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 1-888-891-0707; Big Band Dance Parties: Jeff McDonald's Swingmania Orchestra: Fri., 7-11.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; Jimmy Killian and Honky Chicago: Sat., 7-11.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

ETC.

Events

2012 All Mustang Show by Toledo Mustangs: Brondes Ford, 5545 Secor Rd.; 473-1411; Sun., 10 a.m.-3.

International Convention and Old Equipment Exposition: National Construction Equipment Museum, 16623 Liberty Hi Rd., Bowling Green; hcea.net / 352-5616; Demonstrations and displays of horse-drawn, steam, gas, and diesel-powered antique construction machinery, cable and hydraulic shovels/cranes, hit/miss engines, antique trucks and tractors: Fri., 9 a.m.-dusk; Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.

Taylor Classic Cadillac Show: 6100 W. Central Ave.; 382-7820; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Holiday Craft Show: Trilby United Methodist Church, 5918 Secor Rd.; 472-2103; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.

Craft Show/Car Show: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 320-8631; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Fairs and Festivals

International Festival: 25877 Scheider Rd., Perrysburg; 874-3509; Ethnic foods, coffee house, pony rides, games, cooking demonstrations, arts/crafts: Sat., 11 a.m.-9 p.m.; Sun., noon-6.

Harrison Rally Day Festival: Louisiana Ave., Downtown Perrysburg; marketplace, arts, "Taste of Perrysburg", children's games and activities: Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5, parade at 10 a.m.

St. Catherine of Siena Parish Festival: 4555 N. Haven Ave.; Live entertainment, food, games, rides, bingo/poker: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 2-midnight; Sun., 11 a.m.-6.

Learning

Denise Fleming, book author/illustrator: the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, Sanger Branch, 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; latest book "under GROUND", demonstrations and illustrations: Sat., 10-11 a.m.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 535-8775 / toledoastronomy.org; public viewing: Sat., 8-midnight.

Dining

Chicken Barbecue: First Baptist Church of Greater Toledo, 6520 Pilliod Rd., Holland; 865-9171; Sun., starts at 11:30 a.m.

Barbecue Chicken Dinner: St. Charles Church, 1842 Airport Hwy.; 535-7077; Sun., noon-3.

Chicken Dinner: Whitehouse Fire Company at Village Park, 10800 Saint Louis St., Whitehouse; 877-5383; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Steak Dinner: Walbridge VFW Post 9963, 109 N. Main St., Walbridge; Sat., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church parking lot, 3077 Valley View Dr.; 537-9852; Mon., 3-6.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Wed., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-7.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball: An exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the Gilded Age of Haviland China exhibit: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Celebrate our Artisan Week: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7. Family Pizza Train: Sun.; boarding, 1; departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Diesel Engine 101: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Water/Swim Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat. 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Corn Mazes

Farmer J's Corn Maze: 16405 Pherdun Rd., Dundee, Mich.; 734-216-2278; Hours: Fri., 5-9; Sat., Sun., 1-10.

SPORTS

Football

Ohio State vs. California: Ohio Stadium; Sat., noon.

University of Michigan vs. Massachusetts: Sat., 3:30.

University of Toledo vs. Bowling Green: Glass Bowl: Sat., 7.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3 miles starting behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake: today, 6; and downtown Whitehouse at the bike trail: Mon., 6.

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., School Bus F8: plus SS, Boat F8, Michigan Legends. (Rain date Sat. 9-22): Sat., 6.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories